Ministry of Heavy Industries
Total 2,27,17,562 vehicles registered during 2023 including electric, petrol and diesel vehicles
18 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has launched three schemes with an objective to boost demand of Electric Vehicles (EVs) and to incentivise manufacturing of EVs & Advanced Automotive Components. Their details are as under:
1. The Government notified Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India Phase II (FAME India Phase II) Scheme with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore for a period of five years commencing from 1stApril, 2019 to promote hybrid/ electric technology in transportation so as to reduce dependency on fossil fuels and to address issues of vehicular emissions. As far as e-Buses, electric three wheelers (e-3W) and electric four wheelers (e-4W) are concerned, the scheme provides subsidy to those vehicles which are used in public transportation or for commercial use. For electric two wheelers (e-2W), privately owned vehicles are also provided with subsidy.
FAME II intends to support 7,090 e-Buses, 5 lakh e-3 Wheelers, 55,000 e-4 Wheeler Passenger Cars (including Strong Hybrid) and 10 lakh e-2 Wheelers. Further details about the FAME II India scheme can be seen on the website at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/fame-ii.
1. The Government on 12thMay 2021 approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, ‘National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cells (ACC) Battery Storage’ in order to promote manufacturing in the country. The budgetary outlay of the scheme is Rs. 18,100 crores. The scheme envisages to establish a cumulative ACC battery manufacturing capacity of 50 GWh. The details of the scheme may be seen at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-for-national-programme-on-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage.
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crore provides financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of Advance Automotive Technologies (AAT) products (including electric vehicles and their components).The details of the scheme may be seen at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-automobile-and-auto-component-industry.
Scheme has been formulated by the Ministry of Heavy Industries and NITI Aayog on subsidy or loan at low-interest rate on electric vehicles to promote the sale of the electric vehicles.
However, incentives/subsidies are being provided to buyers of electric vehicles in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price of electric vehicles under Phase-II of FAME-India Scheme. The incentive is linked to battery capacities i.e., 10,000KWh for e-3W and e-4W with a cap 20% of the cost of vehicle. Further, the incentive/subsidies for e-2 wheeler has been fixed @10,000/- per KWh with cap 15% of the cost of vehicle w.e.f., 01.06.2023.
The information regarding manufacture of electric vehicles is not maintained by the Ministry. The data regarding the number of sold vehicles in India including electric and petrol/diesel vehicles (as per information from Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, MoRTH), is annexed.
ANNEXURE
Data regarding the number of sold vehicles in India including electric and petrol/ diesel vehicles
Detail of vehicle registered during calendars years -2020 to 2023 (till 12-12-2023)
Particulars
2020
2021
2022
2023
(till 12-12-2023)
No. of Petrol Vehicles
1,63,54,918
1,63,15,856
1,78,17,281
1,80,56,749
No. of Diesel Vehicles
20,33,747
20,18,742
23,47,488
24,02,341
No. of Electric Vehicles
1,24,681
3,31,634
10,25,118
14,33,545
TOTAL of Above Three Rows
1,85,13,346
1,86,66,232
2,11,89,887
2,18,92,635
Total Vehicle Registered Calendar Year Wise
1,86,41,661
1,89,20,541
2,15,70,361
2,27,17,562
Ratio of EVs to total vehicles
0.0067
0.0175
0.0475
0.0631
Note: 1- The details given are for digitized vehicle records as per centralized Vahan 4.
2- Data for Telangana and Lakshadweep has not been provided as they are not in centralized Vahan 4.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2023 के दौरान इलेक्ट्रिक, पेट्रोल और डीजल वाहनों सहित कुल 2,27,17,562 वाहन पंजीकृत हुए
18 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) की मांग को बढ़ावा देने और ईवी व उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव घटकों के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से तीन योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। उनका विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
1. सरकार ने 1 अप्रैल, 2019 से पांच साल की अवधि के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने और विनिर्माण चरण II (फेम इंडिया चरण II) योजना को अधिसूचित किया है। इसका उद्देश्य परिवहन में हाइब्रिड/इलेक्ट्रिक प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम हो सके और वाहनों होने वाले प्रदूषण के मुद्दों का समाधान करना है। जहां तक ई-बसों, इलेक्ट्रिक तिपहिया (ई-3डब्ल्यू) और इलेक्ट्रिक चार पहिया (ई-4डब्ल्यू) का संबंध है, यह योजना उन वाहनों को सब्सिडी प्रदान करती है, जो सार्वजनिक परिवहन या व्यावसायिक उपयोग के लिए उपयोग किए जाते हैं। इलेक्ट्रिक दो पहिया वाहनों (ई-2डब्ल्यू) के लिए निजी स्वामित्व वाले वाहनों को भी सब्सिडी दी जाती है।
फेम II का उद्देश्य 7,090 ई-बसों, 5 लाख ई-3 व्हीलर, 55,000 ई-4 व्हीलर यात्री कारों (मजबूत हाइब्रिड सहित) और 10 लाख ई-2 व्हीलर की वित्तीय सहायता करना है। फेम II इंडिया योजना के बारे में अधिक जानकारी वेबसाइट https://heavyindustries.gov.in/fame-ii पर उपलब्ध है।
1. सरकार ने 12 मई 2021 को देश में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन संबंद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना 'राष्ट्रीय उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण कार्यक्रम' को मंजूरी दी है। इस योजना का बजटीय परिव्यय 18,100 करोड़ रुपये है। इस योजना में 50 गीगावाट की संचयी एसीसी बैटरी विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस योजना का विवरण https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-for-national-programme-on-advanced-chemistry- cell-acc-battery-storage पर देखा जा सकता है।
2. 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ ऑटोमोबिल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन संबंद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजीज (एएटी) उत्पादों (इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और उनके कंपोनेंट सहित) के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है। इस योजना का विवरण https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-automobile-and-auto-component-industry पर देखा जा सकता है।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की बिक्री को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों पर कम ब्याज दर पर सब्सिडी या ऋण देने की योजना तैयार की गई है।
हालांकि, फेम-इंडिया योजना के चरण- II के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के खरीद मूल्य में अग्रिम कटौती के रूप में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के खरीदारों को आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन/सब्सिडी प्रदान की जा रही है। यह आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन बैटरी क्षमता से जुड़ा हुआ है। यह वाहन लागत की 20 फीसदी की सीमा के अधीन ई-तिपहिया और ई-चार पहिया के लिए 10,000 रुपये प्रति किलोवाट घंटा है। इसके अलावा ई-दुपहिया वाहनों के लिए आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन/सब्सिडी 1 जून, 2023 से वाहन लागत की 15 फीसदी सीमा के साथ 10,000 रुपये प्रति किलोवाट घंटा निर्धारित की गई है।
मंत्रालय की ओर से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के विनिर्माण से संबंधित जानकारी नहीं रखी जाती है। भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक और पेट्रोल/डीजल वाहनों सहित बिक्री किए गए वाहनों की संख्या से संबंधित आंकड़े (सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय से मिली जानकारी के अनुसार) संलग्न है।
अनुलग्नक
भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक और पेट्रोल/डीजल वाहनों सहित अन्य बिक्री किए गए वाहनों की संख्या से संबंधित आंकड़े
कैलेंडर वर्ष- 2020 से 2023 (12-12-2023 तक) के दौरान पंजीकृत वाहन का विवरण
विवरण
2020
2021
2022
2023 (12.12.2023 तक)
पेट्रोल वाहनों की संख्या
1,63,54,918
1,63,15,856
1,78,17,281
1,80,56,749
डीजल वाहनों की संख्या
20,33,747
20,18,742
23,47,488
24,02,341
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की संख्या
1,24,681
3,31,634
10,25,118
14,33,545
उपरोक्त तीनों प्रकार के वाहन का कुल योग
1,85,13,346
1,86,66,232
2,11,89,887
2,18,92,635
कैलेंडर वर्ष-वार कुल पंजीकृत वाहन
1,86,41,661
1,89,20,541
2,15,70,361
2,27,17,562
कुल वाहनों में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का अनुपात
0.0067
0.0175
0.0475
0.0631
नोट: 1- दिए गए विवरण केंद्रीकृत वाहन 4 के अनुसार डिजिटलीकृत वाहन रिकॉर्ड के लिए हैं।
2- तेलंगाना और लक्षद्वीप के आंकड़े उपलब्ध नहीं कराए गए हैं, क्योंकि वे केंद्रीकृत वाहन 4 में नहीं हैं।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।