Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Inland Fish Production
19 DEC 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The inland fish production has shown a rapid growth from 2014-15 to 2022-23. The total inland fish production increased from 66.87 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 131.13 lakh tonnes in 2022-2023. The State-wise details of inland fish production are furnished at Annexure-I.
During the last three financial years (FY 2020-21 to FY 2022-23) and the current financial year (2023-24), a central budget of Rs. 4810 crore has been allocated for implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and out of this budgetary allocation, a sum of Rs. 3345.28 crore has been released to various State Governments/Union Territories and other implementing agencies for development of fisheries and aquaculture sector.
The share of Fisheries sector in the total Gross Value Added (GVA), at constant prices, in 2021-2022 is Rs. 1,47,519 crores that constitutes about 1.07 % of the total national GVA and 6.86 % of Agricultural GVA.
As reported by Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence & Statistics, the total import of fish and related products is Rs. 1,949.51 crores in the year 2022-23, against the import of Rs. 1,271.11 crores in the year 2019-20. The year-wise details of import of fish and related products since 2019 are as under:
S.No.
Financial Year
Import Value (in Rupees crores)
1
2019-20
1,271.11
2
2020-21
1,656.01
3
2021-22
1,661.71
4
2022-23
1,949.51
Total
6,538.35
The total export of fish and related products is Rs. 63,969.14 crores in the year 2022-23 against Rs. 46,662.85 crores in the year 2019-20. The year-wise export details of fish and related products since 2019 is as under:
S.No.
Financial Year
Export Value (in Rupees crores)
1
2019-20
46,662.85
2
2020-21
43,720.98
3
2021-22
57,586.48
4
2022-23
63,969.14
Total
2,11,939.45
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादन
19 DEC 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
साल 2014-15 से 2022-23 तक अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादन में तीव्र बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। कुल अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादन साल 2014-15 के 66.87 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2022-2023 में 131.13 लाख टन हो गया है।
अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादन का राज्य-वार विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों (वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23) और चालू वित्तीय वर्ष (2023-24) के दौरान 4810 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय बजट आवंटित किया गया है। इस बजटीय आवंटन में से मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और अन्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को 3345.28 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की गई है।
स्थिर मूल्यों पर साल 2021-2022 में कुल सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए) में मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी 1,47,519 करोड़ रुपये की है, जो कुल राष्ट्रीय जीवीए का लगभग 1.07 फीसदी और कृषि जीवीए का 6.86 फीसदी है।
वाणिज्यिक जानकारी और सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार वर्ष 2022-23 में मछली और उससे संबंधित उत्पादों का 1,949.51 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर कुल आयात किया गया। वहीं, वर्ष 2019-20 में यह आंकड़ा 1,271.11 करोड़ रुपये का था।
साल 2019 से मछली और उससे संबंधित उत्पादों के आयात का वर्ष-वार विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्रम संख्या
वित्तीय वर्ष
आयात (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
2019-20
1,271.11
2
2020-21
1,656.01
3
2021-22
1,661.71
4
2022-23
1,949.51
कुल
6538.35
साल 2019-20 में 46,662.85 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में साल 2022-23 में मछली और उससे संबंधित उत्पादों के कुल निर्यात का आंकड़ा 63,969.14 करोड़ रुपये का है।
साल 2019 से मछली और संबंधित उत्पादों का वर्ष-वार निर्यात विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्रम संख्या
वित्तीय वर्ष
निर्यात (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
2019-20
46,662.85
2
2020-21
43,720.98
3
2021-22
57,586.48
4
2022-23
63,969.14
कुल
2,11,939.45
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।
अनुलग्नक