Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Year End Review 2023 for Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal launches Foreign Trade Policy 2023; 4 pillars of FTP 2023: Incentive to Remission, Export promotion through collaboration, Ease of doing business and Emerging Areas
G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial Meeting under India’s Presidency reaches consensus on five concrete and action-oriented deliverables adopted in Outcome Document
Prime Minister inaugurates International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre - ‘Bharat Mandapam’
All the seven ongoing disputes at WTO between India and USA resolved after several meetings
India and USA sign Memorandum of Understanding on establishing Semiconductor Supply Chain and Innovation Partnership and on Enhancing Innovation Ecosystems through an Innovation Handshake
DGFT simplifies and liberalizes policy for export of Drones/UAVs meant for civilian end uses from India
19 DEC 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Trade Policy 2023
Foreign Trade Policy 2023 (FTP 2023) was launched on 31st March 2023 in New Delhi by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. The Key Approach to the policy is based on these 4 pillars: (i) Incentive to Remission, (ii) Export promotion through collaboration - Exporters, States, Districts, Indian Missions, (iii) Ease of doing business, reduction in transaction cost and e-initiatives and (iv) Emerging Areas – E-Commerce Developing Districts as Export Hubs and streamlining SCOMET policy. It focuses on emerging areas like dual use high end technology items under SCOMET, facilitating e-commerce export, collaborating with States and Districts for export promotion. The new FTP is introducing a one-time Amnesty Scheme for exporters to close the old pending authorizations and start afresh. The FTP 2023 encourages recognition of new towns through “Towns of Export Excellence Scheme” and exporters through “Status Holder Scheme”.
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry implemented the Advance Authorisation Scheme under the FTP 2023, which allows duty-free import of inputs for export purposes. To make the norms fixation process more efficient, the DGFT has created a user-friendly and searchable database of Ad-hoc Norms fixed in the previous years. These norms can be used by any exporter without requiring a Norms Committee review as outlined in the FTP 2023.
An initiative to issue system based automatic ‘Status Holder’ certificates under FTP 2023 was launched on 9th October 2023. Now the exporter will not be required to apply to the office of DGFT for a Status Certificate and the export recognition will be provided by the IT system based on available Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS) merchandise export electronic data and other risk parameters. This perspective is a paradigm shift in doing things as it not only reduces compliance burden and promotes ease of doing business but also recognizes the need and importance of collaboration within the Government. The Status Holder certification program provides credibility to the Indian exporters in the international markets. In addition, it provides certain other privileges including simplified procedures under FTP 2023 and priority custom clearances on self-declaration basis, exemption from compulsory negotiation of documents through banks, exemption from filing Bank Guarantee for FTP schemes etc.
G20
The G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial Meeting (TIMM) was held in Jaipur on 24th and 25th August, 2023. The meeting was led by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry. Under India’s Presidency, the G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial reached a groundbreaking consensus on five concrete and action-oriented deliverables which have been adopted in the Outcome Document.
The first one being adoption of High-Level Principles on digitalization of trade documents wherein the G20 Ministers have enunciated 10 broad principles that comprehensively cover various dimensions of an effective transition to paperless trade. These principles will provide guidance to the countries in implementing measures related to the cross-border exchange of electronic trade-related data and documents, emphasizing the need for a secure interoperable and transparent paperless cross-border trade environment.
G20 Ministers also issued a Jaipur Call for Action for enhancing access to information for MSMEs. The Ministers called upon the International Trade Center (ITC), Geneva to work on a detailed implementation plan, in consultation with UNCTAD and WTO, for upgradation of ITC’s Global Trade Helpdesk which would address the informational gaps faced by MSMEs.
The Ministers also endorsed a G20 Generic Mapping Framework for Global Value Chains (GVCs) which contained key building blocks of data, analysis, and representation of GVC data. The framework also advocated to identify key dimensions to help evaluate the resilience of GVCs both at the sectoral and product levels. Moreover, guiding principles for collaboration to address the need for keeping critical GVCs resilient and robust were also enunciated in the framework.
G20 Ministers welcomed the voluntary sharing of best practices on Mutual Recognition Agreements (MRAs) for professional services and supported the development of a Presidency’s Compendium of best practices on MRAs for Professional Services.
G20 Ministers acknowledged the importance of mutual dialogues to reduce regulatory divergences and associated trade costs and also to prevent unnecessary trade frictions, monitor trade and investment-related measures and solve existing irritants. G20 Ministers welcomed the Presidency’s suggestion to hold a G20 Standards Dialogue in 2023 that will bring together members, policymakers, regulators, standard-setting bodies and other stakeholders to discuss topics of common interest such as good regulatory practices and standards.
Bharat Mandapam
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to nation the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) complex at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi on 26th July 2023 and urged the nation to move ahead with the principle of ‘Think Big, Dream Big, Act Big’. The complex has been named, ‘Bharat Mandapam’. Prime Minister also unveiled the G-20 coin and G-20 stamp at the grand opening ceremony and participated in the naming ceremony of the Convention Centre. Developed as a national project at a cost of about Rs 2700 crores, the new Convention Complex will help showcase and promote India as a global business destination.
Bilateral Cooperation
India-USA
India and the United States held the 13th Ministerial-level meeting of India – United States Trade Policy Forum (TPF) in Washington, DC, on 11th January 2023. Union Minister of Commerce and Industry and the U.S. Trade Representative Ambassador co-chaired the meeting. The Ministers launched a new working group on “Resilient Trade” to deepen bilateral dialogue on a range of issues that can enhance the resiliency and sustainability of the trade relationship by strengthening resilience in global supply chains, especially in the critical sectors.
Several rounds of meetings were held this year to resolve all the seven ongoing disputes at the World Trade Organization (WTO) between India and USA. Six disputes were resolved during the visit of the Prime Minister to USA in June 2023 and last one was resolved in September 2023 during visit of the President of the United States for G20 Summit.
The India-US Commercial Dialogue meeting held on 10th March 2023 in New Delhi was co-chaired by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry and US Secretary of Commerce. One of the major outcomes was signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on establishing semiconductor supply chain and innovation partnership facilitating a collaborative mechanism between the two governments on Semiconductor Supply chain resiliency and diversification in view of US’s CHIPS and Science Act and India’s Semiconductor Mission. An MoU on “Enhancing Innovation Ecosystems through an Innovation Handshake” was signed between the two countries on the 14th of November 2023 in San Francisco to further strengthen start-up ecosystems of both countries. The leaders’ Joint Statement during the historic official State Visit of Prime Minister in June 2023 announced the establishment of the “Innovation Handshake”.
India-UAE
India and UAE successfully held the 1st Meeting of the Joint Committee (JC) of the India-UAE CEPA from 11th -12th June 2023 in New Delhi. During the JC, both sides, inter-alia, reviewed the bilateral trade under the CEPA, agreed to operationalize the established committees/sub-committees/technical council under the CEPA, agreed on mutual exchange of preferential trade data on quarterly basis for effective monitoring of the CEPA, discussed various matters related to the implementation of the Agreement and agreed on addressing any issue that may potentially act as a hindrance to CEPA implementation or its usage by businesses on both sides, agreed on creation of a new sub-committee on Trade in Services, and also agreed to set-up a UAE-India CEPA Council (UICC) as a B2B collaboration mechanism, with a focus on MSMEs and start-ups, for building greater economic linkages and optimizing CEPA benefits.
The 11th meeting of the UAE-India High Level Joint Task Force on Investments (‘the Joint Task Force’) was held on 5th October in Abu Dhabi, co-chaired by His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the Managing Director of Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA), and Union Minister of Commerce and Industry. The Joint Task Force was established in 2013 to promote trade, investment and economic ties between India and the UAE. The Joint Task Force has provided an effective mechanism for discussion on opportunities & prospects for investments in both countries as well as resolution of issues faced by investors of the two countries.
India-Africa
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry interacted with 15 ambassadors from key African nations namely Algeria, Botswana, Egypt, Ghana, Republic of Guinea, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Morocco, Rwanda, South Africa, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda and Zimbabwe on 8th June 2023 in New Delhi. It provided a unique platform for diplomatic representatives to engage in fruitful discussions, strengthen bilateral ties, and forge new partnerships for mutual growth and development. Union Minister of Commerce and Industry addressed the 18th CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on 'India-Africa Growth Partnership' on 15th June 2023 in New Delhi.
Other Significant Events
Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF)
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry participated in the third in-person IPEF Ministerial meeting on 14th November, 2023 in San Francisco, California. During this Ministerial meeting, the first-of-its-kind IPEF Supply Chain Resilience Agreement was signed by the Minister along with the Ministers from other IPEF partner countries. The Agreement is expected to make IPEF supply chains more resilient, robust, and well-integrated, and contribute towards economic development and progress of the region as a whole.
20th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers’ meeting
The 20th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers’ meeting was held on 21st August 2023 in Semarang, Indonesia. The Economic Ministers or their representatives from all the 10 ASEAN countries viz. Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam participated in the meeting. The main agenda of this year’s meeting was the timely review of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) which was signed in 2009.
Ongoing Free Trade Agreement negotiations
India-European Union (EU) Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations were formally re-launched on 17th June 2022 as follow up of India-EU Leaders announcement in Porto on 8th May 2021. Negotiations cover 23 policy areas / chapters. Six Rounds of negotiations have been held till October 2023.
India-UK FTA negotiations were launched on 13th January 2022. The Thirteenth round of negotiations for the UK-India Free Trade Agreement (FTA) took place from 18th September to 15th December, 2023. The UK and India will continue to negotiate towards a comprehensive and ambitious Free Trade Agreement. The Fourteenth round of negotiations will take place in January 2024.
India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) builds on the foundation laid by the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA), which came into force from 29th December 2022. The CECA envisage a deeper and comprehensive agreement, covering: (i) 5 Tracks agreed as per Article 14.5 of Chapter 14 of the India-Australia ECTA namely Goods, Services, Digital Trade, Government Procurement, Rules of Origin-PSRs- Under formal negotiations; (ii) New areas in which either party has shown interest for inclusion in CECA like Competition Policy, MSME, Gender, innovation, Agri-Tech, Critical Minerals, Sports-Under exploratory discussions; and (iii) Negotiation on CECA started in February 2023. 7th round of CECA negotiations was held in hybrid mode from 4th – 20th October 2023 where significant progress has been made in Rules of Origin (ROO) track with agreement on 4699 lines (84%) so far. In exploratory discussions, convergence has been achieved in MSME, Competition, Sports, Innovation, Traditional Knowledge, Labor, Gender Tracks. Intersessional meetings conducted on Digital Trade, Government Procurement, ROO, Legal & Institutional and Environment track in November, 2023.
India-Sri Lanka Economic and Technology Cooperation Agreement (ECTA) negotiations are ongoing with the 12th round of negotiations conducted from 30th October to 1st November 2023 in Colombo. Both sides delved into a spectrum of critical areas, including Trade in Goods, Technical Barriers to Trade and Trade in Services. Both sides also agreed to continue discussions on matters including apparel quotas and pharmaceutical procurement.
A Special Round of negotiations for the India - Peru Trade Agreement was held virtually on 10th -11th October, 2023. Discussions on various chapters including Initial Provisions and General Definitions, Rules of Origin, Trade in Goods, Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation, Technical Barriers to Trade, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, General and Security Exceptions, Cooperation and Legal and Institutional Issues/Dispute Settlement were undertaken during this special round. Special round for the Chapters on Services and Movement of Natural Persons was held on 21st November 2023. Intersessional meetings were parallelly held in various tracks such as NTMA for Goods, SPS & TBT and Cooperation separately.
Policies regarding import/export
DGFT notified the amended rules for calculation of Composition Fee for extending Export Obligation under Advance Authorization Scheme by amending Para 4.42 of Handbook of Procedures (2015-20) vide Public Notice No.52/2015-20 dated 18th January 2023. The simplification of calculations for Composition Fee helps in automation and faster service delivery by making the process more efficient and easier to understand.
DGFT has simplified and liberalized the policy for export of Drones/UAVs meant for civilian end uses from India vide DGFT Notification No. 14 dated 23rd June 2023. All kind/type of drones/UAVs were earlier controlled/restricted for export under the category 5B of the SCOMET (Special Chemicals Organisms Material Equipments and Technology) list under Appendix 3 of Schedule 2 of the ITCHS classification of Import and Export Items which list deals with the category of items that are subject to specific regulations due to their potential dual-use nature—meaning they can have both civilian and military applications. SCOMET license was required for export of such items and the industry was facing challenges to export drones with limited capability which are only meant for civilian use.
The Scheme for Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) support which was notified till 30th September 2023 has now been extended till 30th June 2024 at the same rates to the existing export items. The Scheme is WTO compatible and is being implemented in an end-to-end IT environment. The Scheme provides a mechanism for reimbursement of taxes, duties and levies, which are currently not being refunded under any other mechanism, at the central, state and local level, but which are incurred by the export entities in the process of manufacture and distribution of exported products. Under the Scheme, a support of Rs. 27,018 crores have been extended for the 27-month period till 31st March 2023.
Government e-Marketplace
A function was held by Government e-Marketplace (GeM) in partnership with Self-Employed Women’s Association, Bharat (SEWA Bharat) to commemorate the success of “Womaniya on Government eMarketplace (GeM)” on 14th January 2023 in New Delhi. Launched in 2019, the “Womaniya” initiative has sought to encourage the participation of women entrepreneurs and self-help groups (SHG) from the informal sector on the GeM portal and facilitate the sale of their products directly to various Government buyers, sans intermediaries.
GeM organized the ‘क्रेता-विक्रेता गौरव सम्मान समारोह 2023’ on 26th June 2023 to recognize the outstanding performance of government buyers and sellers in the public procurement process through GeM. GeM organized Buyer-Seller Workshops in all the 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh from 12th June 2023 till 31st August 2023 to enhance the understanding of GeM's functionalities among buyers and sellers in the State, as well as provide a platform to address any queries or concerns they may have.
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority
In a move to harness export potential of millets to the Gulf Cooperation Countries (GCCs), Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Lulu Hypermarket LLC on 21st February 2023. This will facilitate manufactures to send various samples of millet products to Lulu Hypermarkets, which will be showcased at its various stores.
APEDA organized the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference on 18th March 2023 in New Delhi to stimulate the exports of millets from India and provide market linkage to the producers. Around 100 Indian millet exhibitors from different parts of the country and around 100 international buyers from various countries like the USA, UAE, Kuwait, Germany, Vietnam, Japan, Kenya, Malawi, Bhutan, Italy and Malaysia were invited to the Conference.
In a major boost to fruits exports prospects, APEDA has facilitated the export of the first trial shipment of the following: (i) fresh pomegranate to the USA through air route in August 2023; (ii) fresh bananas to the Netherlands via a sea route on 9th November, 2023 from Baramati, Maharashtra; and (iii) water chestnut from LBSI Airport Varanasi to UAE on 20th November 2023.
Spice Board
Spice Board organized the World Spice Congress at Navi Mumbai from the 15th to the 17th of September 2023. World Spice Congress provides an opportunity to get to know this sector in a better way. Trade, sustainability, quality and food safety initiatives, recent developments, concerns and future prospects are discussed and deliberated in detail by the key players of the industry- the producers, traders, processors, exporters and regulators from across the world.
The Government of India notified the constitution of the National Turmeric Board on 4th October 2023. The National Turmeric Board will focus on the development and growth of turmeric and turmeric products in the country.
Tea Board
Tea Board participated in the reverse Buyer-Seller Meet (RBSM) in the “World Food India 2023” with value-added exporters and a number of buyers from countries like UAE, Russia, Egypt, France, Japan, Qatar visited the stalls. Generic Promotion of Assam tea in connection with its completion of 200 years of its journey was done through Audio Video advertisements and advertising (Digital and Static media) was continued at Guwahati International Airport in November 2023.
Export Performance
Despite global headwinds both merchandise and services exports robust performance. India’s overall export (Merchandise plus Services) stood at USD 499.46 billion during April-November 2023 as compared to USD 506.52 billion during April-November 2022.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य विभाग, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के लिए वर्षांत समीक्षा 2023
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विदेश व्यापार नीति 2023 लॉन्च की; एफटीपी 2023 के 4 स्तंभ: छूट के लिए प्रोत्साहन, सहभागिता के माध्यम से निर्यात प्रोत्साहन, कारोबारी सुगमता और उभरते क्षेत्र
भारत की अध्यक्षता में हुई जी20 व्यापार और निवेश मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के आउटकम डॉक्युमेंट में अपनाई गई पांच ठोस और कदम उठाने योग्य पहलों पर आम सहमति बनी है
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन केंद्र- 'भारत मंडपम' का उद्घाटन किया
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच डब्ल्यूटीओ में चल रहे सभी सात विवाद कई बैठकों के बाद सुलझ गए
भारत और अमेरिका ने सेमीकंडक्टर सप्लाई चेन और इनोवेशन पार्टनरशिप स्थापित करने और इनोवेशन हैंडशेक के माध्यम से इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
डीजीएफटी ने भारत से नागरिक उपयोग के लिए ड्रोन/ यूएवी के निर्यात के उद्देश्य से नीति को सरल और उदार बनाया
19 DEC 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश व्यापार नीति 2023
विदेश व्यापार नीति 2023 (एफटीपी 2023) 31 मार्च 2023 को केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा नई दिल्ली में पेश की गई थी। नीति का मुख्य दृष्टिकोण इन 4 स्तंभों पर आधारित है: (i) छूट के लिए प्रोत्साहन, (ii) निर्यातकों, राज्यों, जिलों, भारतीय मिशनों के साथ सहभागिता के माध्यम से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना, (iii) कारोबार को सुगम बनाना, लेनदेन की लागत में कमी और ई-पहलों और (iv) उभरते क्षेत्र- ई-कॉमर्स जिलों को निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करना और स्कोमेट नीति को सुव्यवस्थित करना। इसमें स्कोमेट के तहत दोहरे उपयोग वाले उच्च स्तर के प्रौद्योगिकी सामानों जैसे जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों, ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात की सुविधा, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन के लिए राज्यों और जिलों के साथ सहयोग पर जोर दिया गया है। नई एफ़टीपी में निर्यातकों के लिए पुराने लंबित प्राधिकारों को बंद करने और नए सिरे से शुरुआत करने के लिए एक बार की माफी योजना शुरू की जा रही है। एफटीपी 2023 "निर्यात उत्कृष्ट शहर योजना" के माध्यम से नए शहरों और "स्टेटस होल्डर योजना" के माध्यम से निर्यातकों की पहचान को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी), वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने एफटीपी 2023 के तहत अग्रिम प्राधिकार योजना लागू की, जो निर्यात उद्देश्यों के लिए इनपुट यानी कच्चे माल के शुल्क-मुक्त आयात की अनुमति देती है। मानदंड निर्धारण प्रक्रिया को और अधिक कुशल बनाने के लिए, डीजीएफटी ने पिछले वर्षों में तय किए गए तदर्थ मानदंडों का एक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल और खोज योग्य डेटाबेस तैयार किया है। इन मानदंडों का उपयोग किसी भी निर्यातक द्वारा एफ़टीपी 2023 में उल्लिखित मानदंड समिति की समीक्षा की आवश्यकता के बिना किया जा सकता है।
एफटीपी 2023 के तहत व्यवस्था आधारित स्वचालित 'स्टेटस होल्डर' प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने की पहल 9 अक्टूबर 2023 को शुरू की गई थी। अब निर्यातक को स्टेटस प्रमाण पत्र के लिए डीजीएफटी के कार्यालय में आवेदन करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी और वाणिज्यिक जानकारी और सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएस) माल निर्यात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डेटा और अन्य जोखिम मापदंडों पर आधारित आईटी प्रणाली द्वारा निर्यात मान्यता उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। यह योजना काम को करने के लिहाज से एक आदर्श बदलाव है क्योंकि इससे न केवल अनुपालन का बोझ कम होता है और कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ावा मिलता है बल्कि सरकार के भीतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता और महत्व का भी पता चलता है। स्टेटस होल्डर प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम से भारतीय निर्यातकों के प्रति अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में विश्वसनीयता बढ़ती है। इसके अलावा, यह एफटीपी 2023 के तहत सरलीकृत प्रक्रियाओं और स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर प्राथमिकता के साथ कस्टम मंजूरियों, बैंकों के माध्यम से दस्तावेजों पर अनिवार्य समझौतों से छूट, एफटीपी योजनाओं के लिए बैंक गारंटी दाखिल करने से छूट आदि सहित कुछ अन्य विशेषाधिकार प्रदान करती है।
जी20
जी20 व्यापार और निवेश मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक (टीआईएमएम) 24 और 25 अगस्त, 2023 को जयपुर में आयोजित की गई थी। बैठक का नेतृत्व केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने किया था। भारत की अध्यक्षता में, जी20 व्यापार और निवेश मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में पांच ठोस और कार्यवाही आधारित नतीजों पर एक अभूतपूर्व सहमति कायम हुई, जिन्हें आउटकम डॉक्युमेंट में शामिल किया गया है।
पहला व्यापार दस्तावेजों के डिजिटलीकरण पर उच्च-स्तरीय सिद्धांतों को अपनाना है जिसमें जी20 मंत्रियों ने 10 व्यापक सिद्धांत प्रतिपादित किए हैं जिसमें कागज रहित व्यापार में प्रभावी बदलाव के विभिन्न आयामों को व्यापक रूप से शामिल किया गया है। ये सिद्धांत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यापार से संबंधित डेटा और दस्तावेजों के सीमा पार आदान-प्रदान से संबंधित उपायों को लागू करने के लिए विभिन्न देशों को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेंगे, साथ ही, इनमें एक सुरक्षित अंतर-संचालनीय और पारदर्शी कागज रहित सीमा पार व्यापार वातावरण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
जी20 मंत्रियों ने एमएसएमई के लिए सूचनाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए जयपुर कॉल फॉर एक्शन भी जारी किया। मंत्रियों ने इंटरनेशनल ट्रेड सेंटर (आईटीसी), जिनेवा से आईटीसी के ग्लोबल ट्रेड हेल्पडेस्क में सुधार के लिए अंकटाड और डब्ल्यूटीओ के परामर्श से एक विस्तृत कार्यान्वयन योजना पर काम करने का आह्वान किया, जो एमएसएमई के सामने आने वाली सूचना संबंधी कमियों को दूर करेगा।
मंत्रियों ने वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं (जीवीसी) के लिए जी20 जेनेरिक मैपिंग फ्रेमवर्क का भी समर्थन किया जिसमें डेटा, विश्लेषण और जीवीसी डेटा के प्रतिनिधित्व के प्रमुख खंड शामिल थे। इसकी रूपरेखा में क्षेत्रीय और उत्पाद दोनों स्तरों पर जीवीसी के लचीलेपन का मूल्यांकन करने में मदद करने के लिए प्रमुख आयामों की पहचान करने की भी वकालत की गई। इसके अलावा, बेहद अहम जीवीसी को लचीला और मजबूत बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से सहयोग के लिए इस रूपरेखा में मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत भी तैयार किए गए थे।
जी20 मंत्रियों ने पेशेवर सेवाओं के लिए पारस्परिक मान्यता समझौतों (एमआरए) पर सर्वोत्तम तौर तरीकों के स्वैच्छिक साझाकरण का स्वागत किया और व्यावसायिक सेवाओं के लिए एमआरए पर अध्यक्षता के दौरान सर्वोत्तम तौर तरीकों के संग्रह के विकास का समर्थन किया।
जी20 मंत्रियों ने नियामकीय मतभेदों और संबंधित व्यापार लागतों को कम करने और अनावश्यक व्यापारिक गतिरोधों को रोकने, व्यापार और निवेश से संबंधित उपायों की निगरानी करने और मौजूदा परेशानियों को हल करने के लिए आपसी संवाद के महत्व को स्वीकार किया। जी20 मंत्रियों ने 2023 में जी20 मानक संवाद (स्टैंडर्ड डायलॉग) आयोजित करने के अध्यक्ष के सुझाव का स्वागत किया जो सदस्यों, नीति निर्माताओं, नियामकों, मानक-निर्धारण निकायों और अन्य हितधारकों को अच्छे नियामकीय तौर तरीकों और मानकों जैसे सामान्य हित के विषयों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ लाएगा।
भारत मंडपम
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 26 जुलाई, 2023 को नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में इंटरनेशनल एक्जिबिशन-कम-कन्वेंशन सेंटर (आईईसीसी) परिसर को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और राष्ट्र से ‘बड़ा सोचो, बड़े सपने देखो, बड़े काम करो’ के सिद्धांत के साथ आगे बढ़ने का अनुरोध किया। इस परिसर का नाम 'भारत मंडपम' रखा गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह में जी-20 सिक्के और जी-20 टिकट का भी अनावरण किया और कन्वेंशन सेंटर के नामकरण समारोह में भाग लिया। लगभग 2700 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एक राष्ट्रीय परियोजना के रूप में विकसित, नया कन्वेंशन कॉम्प्लेक्स भारत को वैश्विक व्यापार गंतव्य के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने और बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा।
द्विपक्षीय सहयोग
भारत-अमेरिका
भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका ने 11 जनवरी, 2023 को वाशिंगटन, डीसी में भारत-संयुक्त राज्य व्यापार नीति फोरम (टीपीएफ) की 13वीं मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री और अमेरिकी व्यापार प्रतिनिधि राजदूत ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। मंत्रियों ने कई मुद्दों पर द्विपक्षीय बातचीत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए “लचीले व्यापार” पर एक नया कार्य समूह लॉन्च किया, जो वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में लचीलेपन को मजबूत करके व्यापारिक संबंधों में लचीलापन और स्थिरता को बढ़ा सकता है।
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) में चल रहे सभी सात विवादों को सुलझाने के लिए इस साल कई दौर की बैठकें हो चुकी हैं। जून 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री की संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका यात्रा के दौरान छह विवादों का समाधान किया गया और अंतिम विवाद का समाधान सितंबर 2023 में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति की यात्रा के दौरान किया गया।
10 मार्च 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित भारत-अमेरिका वाणिज्यिक वार्ता बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री और अमेरिकी वाणिज्य मंत्री ने की। इसके प्रमुख परिणामों के तहत, अमेरिका के चिप्स एंड साइंस एक्ट और भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के मद्देनजर सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लचीलेपन और विविधीकरण पर दोनों सरकारों के बीच एक सहयोगी तंत्र की सहूलियत देने के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और नवाचार साझेदारी स्थापित करने पर समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। दोनों देशों के स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को और मजबूत करने के लिए 14 नवंबर 2023 को सैन फ्रांसिस्को में दोनों देशों के बीच "इनोवेशन हैंडशेक के माध्यम से इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाने" पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। जून, 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री की ऐतिहासिक आधिकारिक राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान नेताओं के संयुक्त वक्तव्य में “इनोवेशन हैंडशेक” की स्थापना की घोषणा की गई।
भारत-यूएई
भारत और यूएई ने 11 से 12 जून 2023 तक नई दिल्ली में भारत-यूएई सीईपीए की संयुक्त समिति (जेसी) की पहली सफल बैठक आयोजित की। जेसी के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने, अन्य बातों के अलावा, सीईपीए के तहत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार की समीक्षा की, सीईपीए के तहत स्थापित समितियों/ उप-समितियों/ तकनीकी परिषद को संचालित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए त्रैमासिक आधार पर तरजीही व्यापार डेटा के पारस्परिक आदान-प्रदान पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इसके अलावा, सीईपीए ने समझौते के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित विभिन्न मामलों पर चर्चा की और किसी भी ऐसे मुद्दे का समाधान करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की जो संभावित रूप से सीईपीए कार्यान्वयन या दोनों पक्षों के व्यवसायों द्वारा इसके उपयोग में बाधा बन सकता है, सेवाओं में व्यापार पर एक नई उप-समिति के निर्माण पर सहमति हुई। इसके अलावा, आर्थिक संबंध बढ़ावा देने और सीईपीए लाभों को अनुकूलित करने के लिए, एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप पर ध्यान देने के साथ, बी2बी सहयोग तंत्र के रूप में यूएई-भारत सीईपीए काउंसिल (यूआईसीसी) स्थापित करने पर भी सहमति बनी।
निवेश पर संयुक्त अरब अमीरात-भारत उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त कार्य बल ('संयुक्त कार्य बल') की 11वीं बैठक 5 अक्टूबर को अबू धाबी में आयोजित की गई, जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता अबूधाबी इन्वेस्टमेंट अथॉरिटी (एडीआईए) के प्रबंध निदेशक महामहिम शेख हमीद बिन जायद अल नाहयान और केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने की। भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच व्यापार, निवेश और आर्थिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2013 में संयुक्त कार्य बल की स्थापना की गई थी। संयुक्त कार्य बल ने दोनों देशों में निवेश के अवसरों और संभावनाओं पर चर्चा के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के निवेशकों के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए एक प्रभावी तंत्र उपलब्ध कराया है।
भारत अफ्रीका
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने 8 जून को 2023 नई दिल्ली में प्रमुख अफ्रीकी देशों अल्जीरिया, बोत्सवाना, मिस्र, घाना, गिनी गणराज्य, केन्या, मलावी, मोजाम्बिक, मोरक्को, रवांडा, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, तंजानिया, टोगो, युगांडा और जिम्बाब्वे के 15 राजदूतों के साथ बातचीत की। इसने राजनयिक प्रतिनिधियों को सार्थक चर्चा में शामिल होने, द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने और परस्पर विकास के उद्देश्य से नई साझेदारी बनाने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान किया। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने 15 जून 2023 को नई दिल्ली में ‘भारत-अफ्रीका विकास साझेदारी’ पर 18वें सीआईआई-एग्जिम बैंक कॉन्क्लेव को संबोधित किया।
अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहल
इंडो-पैसिफिक इकोनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क फॉर प्रॉस्पेरिटी (आईपीईएफ)
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने 14 नवंबर 2023 को सैन फ्रांसिस्को, कैलिफोर्निया में तीसरी व्यक्तिगत आईपीईएफ मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया। इस मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अन्य आईपीईएफ भागीदार देशों के मंत्रियों के साथ अपनी तरह के पहले आईपीईएफ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलेपन समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौते से आईपीईएफ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को अधिक लचीला, मजबूत और अच्छी तरह से एकीकृत बनाने और समग्र रूप से क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास और प्रगति में योगदान दिए जाने की उम्मीद है।
20वीं आसियान-भारत आर्थिक मंत्रियों की बैठक
20वीं आसियान-भारत आर्थिक मंत्रियों की बैठक 21 अगस्त 2023 को सेमारंग, इंडोनेशिया में आयोजित की गई थी। इस दौरान बैठक में ब्रुनेई, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओस, मलेशिया, म्यांमार, फिलीपींस, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड और वियतनाम सहित सभी 10 आसियान देशों के आर्थिक मंत्री या उनके प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस वर्ष की बैठक का मुख्य एजेंडा आसियान-भारत माल व्यापार समझौते (एआईटीआईजीए) की पर समीक्षा करना था जिस पर 2009 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर चल रही बातचीत
औपचारिक रूप से 8 मई 2021 को पोर्टो में इंडिया-ईयू लीडर्स की घोषणा के बाद भारत-यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) वार्ता 17 जून 2022 को फिर से शुरू की गई। वार्ता में 23 नीति क्षेत्र/ अध्याय शामिल हैं। अक्टूबर 2023 तक छह दौर की वार्ता हो चुकी है।
भारत-यूके एफटीए वार्ता 13 जनवरी 2022 को शुरू की गई थी। यूके-भारत मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के लिए तेरहवें दौर की वार्ता 18 सितंबर से 15 दिसंबर 2023 तक हुई। यूके और भारत एक व्यापक वार्ता और महत्वाकांक्षी मुक्त व्यापार समझौते की दिशा में इस बातचीत जारी रखेंगे। इस क्रम में, चौदहवें दौर की वार्ता जनवरी 2024 में होगी।
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौता (सीईसीए) भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौते (ईसीटीए) द्वारा रखी गई नींव पर आधारित है, जो 29 दिसंबर 2022 से लागू हुआ था। सीईसीए एक गहरे और व्यापक समझौते की परिकल्पना करता है, जिसमें शामिल हैं: (i) औपचारिक वार्ता के तहत भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए, के अध्याय 14 अर्थात् सामान, सेवाएं, डिजिटल व्यापार, सरकारी खरीद, उत्पत्ति के नियम-पीएसआर के अनुच्छेद 14.5 के अनुसार 5 ट्रैक पर सहमति हुई है; (ii) प्रतिस्पर्धा नीति, एमएसएमई, लिंग, नवाचार, कृषि-तकनीक, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, खेल-खोजपूर्ण चर्चाएं जैसे नए क्षेत्र जिनमें किसी भी पक्ष ने सीईसीए में शामिल करने के लिए रुचि दिखाई है; और (iii) सीईसीए पर बातचीत फरवरी 2023 में शुरू हुई। सीईसीए वार्ता का 7वां दौर 4 से 20 अक्टूबर 2023 तक हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित किया गया था, जहां 4699 लाइनों (84%) पर समझौते के साथ रूल्स ऑफ ओरिजिन (आरओओ) ट्रैक में अभी तक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हो चुकी है। खोजपूर्ण चर्चाओं में, एमएसएमई, प्रतिस्पर्धा, खेल, नवाचार, पारंपरिक ज्ञान, श्रम, लिंग ट्रैक को एक साथ लाने में सफलता मिली है। नवंबर, 2023 में डिजिटल व्यापार, सरकारी खरीद, आरओओ, कानूनी और संस्थागत और पर्यावरण ट्रैक पर अंतरसत्रीय बैठकें आयोजित की गईं।
भारत-श्रीलंका आर्थिक और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग समझौते (ईसीटीए) पर बातचीत 30 अक्टूबर से 1 नवंबर 2023 तक कोलंबो में आयोजित 12वें दौर की वार्ता के साथ जारी है। दोनों पक्षों ने वस्तुओं के व्यापार, व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाओं और सेवाओं में व्यापार सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। दोनों पक्ष परिधान कोटा और फार्मास्युटिकल खरीद सहित मामलों पर चर्चा जारी रखने पर भी सहमत हुए हैं।
भारत-पेरू व्यापार समझौते के लिए वार्ता का एक विशेष दौर वस्तुतः 10-11 अक्टूबर, 2023 को आयोजित किया गया था। इस विशेष चरण के दौरान प्रारंभिक प्रावधानों और सामान्य परिभाषाओं, उत्पत्ति के नियमों, माल में व्यापार, सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाओं और व्यापार सहूलियत, तकनीकी बाधाओं से लेकर व्यापार, स्वच्छता और पादप स्वच्छता उपाय, सामान्य और सुरक्षा अपवाद, सहयोग और कानूनी और संस्थागत मुद्दे/ विवाद निपटान सहित विभिन्न अध्यायों पर चर्चा हुई। प्राकृतिक व्यक्तियों की सेवाओं और आवाजाही पर अध्यायों के लिए विशेष दौर 21 नवंबर 2023 को आयोजित किया गया था। माल, एसपीएस और टीबीटी और सहयोग के लिए एनटीएमए जैसे विभिन्न ट्रैकों में अलग-अलग अंतर-सत्रीय बैठकें समानांतर रूप से आयोजित की गईं।
आयात/निर्यात से संबंधित नीतियां
डीजीएफटी ने 18 जनवरी 2023 की सार्वजनिक सूचना संख्या 52/2015-20 के माध्यम से प्रक्रियाओं की हैंडबुक (2015-20) के पैरा 4.42 में संशोधन करके अग्रिम प्राधिकार योजना के तहत निर्यात दायित्व का विस्तार करने के उद्देश्य से कंपोजीशन शुल्क की गणना के लिए संशोधित नियमों को अधिसूचित किया। कंपोज़िशन शुल्क प्रक्रिया को अधिक कुशल और समझने में आसान बनाने से स्वचालन और सेवाओं के तेज वितरण में मदद मिलती है।
डीजीएफटी ने 23 जून 2023 की डीजीएफटी अधिसूचना संख्या 14 के माध्यम से भारत से नागरिक उपयोग के लिए ड्रोन/ यूएवी के निर्यात की नीति को सरल और उदार बनाया है। आयात और निर्यात होने वाले सामान पहले आईटीसीएचएस वर्गीकरण की अनुसूची 2 के परिशिष्ट 3 के तहत स्कोमेट (विशेष रसायन जीव सामग्री उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी) सूची की श्रेणी 5 बी के तहत सभी प्रकार के ड्रोन/ यूएवी निर्यात के लिए नियंत्रित/ प्रतिबंधित थे, जो सूची उन वस्तुओं की श्रेणी से संबंधित है जो उनकी संभावित दोहरे उपयोग की प्रकृति के कारण विशिष्ट नियमों के अधीन हैं - जिसका मतलब है कि अब उनके नागरिक और सैन्य दोनों अनुप्रयोग हो सकते हैं। ऐसी वस्तुओं के निर्यात के लिए स्कोमेट लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता होती थी और उद्योग को सीमित क्षमता वाले ड्रोन का निर्यात करने में चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा था जो केवल नागरिक उपयोग के लिए हैं।
निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों में छूट की योजना (आरओडीटीईपी) के समर्थन को, जिसे 30 सितंबर 2023 तक अधिसूचित किया गया था, अब मौजूदा निर्यात वस्तुओं के लिए समान दरों पर 30 जून 2024 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। यह योजना डब्ल्यूटीओ के अनुकूल है और इसे पूरे आईटी क्षेत्र में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। यह योजना करों, शुल्कों और लेवी की प्रतिपूर्ति के लिए एक तंत्र प्रदान करती है, जो वर्तमान में केंद्र, राज्य और स्थानीय स्तर पर किसी अन्य तंत्र के तहत वापस नहीं किया जाता है, लेकिन जो निर्यात संस्थाओं द्वारा निर्यातित उत्पादों के निर्माण और वितरण की प्रक्रिया में खर्च किया जाता है। योजना के तहत, 31 मार्च 2023 तक 27 महीने की अवधि के लिए 27,018 करोड़ रुपये का समर्थन बढ़ाया गया है।
सरकारी ई-बाज
14 जनवरी 2023 को नई दिल्ली में "वुमेनिया ऑन गवर्नमेंट ईमार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम)" की सफलता का जश्न मनाने के लिए सेल्फ-एंप्लॉयड वूमेन एसोसिएशन, भारत (सेवा भारत) के साथ साझेदारी में गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) द्वारा एक समारोह आयोजित किया गया था। 2019 में शुरू की गई, "वुमनिया" पहल के तहत जीईएम पोर्टल पर अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र से महिला उद्यमियों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और बिचौलियों के बिना विभिन्न सरकारी खरीदारों को सीधे अपने उत्पादों की बिक्री की सुविधा प्रदान करने की पहल की गई है।
जीईएम के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रक्रिया में सरकारी खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन को मान्यता देने के लिए जीईएम ने 26 जून 2023 को 'क्रेता-विक्रेता गौरव सम्मान समारोह 2023' का आयोजन किया। जीईएम ने राज्य में खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के बीच जीईएम की कार्यप्रणाली की समझ बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ उनके किसी भी प्रश्न या चिंता, जो उनको हो सकती है, का समाधान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से 12 जून 2023 से 31 अगस्त 2023 तक उत्तर प्रदेश के सभी 75 जिलों में क्रेता-विक्रेता कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण
खाड़ी सहयोग देशों (जीसीसी) में बाजरा की निर्यात क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए, कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने 21 फरवरी 2023 को लुलु हाइपरमार्केट एलएलसी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इससे विनिर्माताओं को मोटे अनाजों से जुड़े उत्पादों के विभिन्न नमूने लुलु हाइपरमार्केट में भेजने में सुविधा मिलेगी, जिन्हें इसके विभिन्न स्टोरों पर प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
एपीडा ने भारत से मोटे अनाज के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने और उत्पादकों को बाजार से जुड़ाव प्रदान करने के लिए 18 मार्च 2023 को नई दिल्ली में ग्लोबल मिलेट्स (श्री अन्न) सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। सम्मेलन में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से लगभग 100 भारतीय मोटे अनाज के प्रदर्शकों और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, कुवैत, जर्मनी, वियतनाम, जापान, केन्या, मलावी, भूटान, इटली और मलेशिया जैसे विभिन्न देशों के लगभग 100 अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों को आमंत्रित किया गया था।
फलों के निर्यात की संभावनाओं को बड़ा बढ़ावा देते हुए, एपीडा ने निम्नलिखित के पहले ट्रायल शिपमेंट के निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान की है: (i) अगस्त 2023 में हवाई मार्ग के माध्यम से संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को ताजा अनार; (ii) 9 नवंबर 2023 को बारामती, महाराष्ट्र से समुद्री मार्ग के माध्यम से नीदरलैंड के लिए ताजा केले; और (iii) 20 नवंबर 2023 को एलबीएसआई हवाई अड्डा वाराणसी से यूएई के लिए सिंघाड़ा।
स्पाइस बोर्ड
स्पाइस बोर्ड ने 15 से 17 सितंबर 2023 तक नवी मुंबई में वर्ल्ड स्पाइस कांग्रेस का आयोजन किया। वर्ल्ड स्पाइस कांग्रेस इस क्षेत्र को बेहतर तरीके से जानने का अवसर प्रदान करती है। व्यापार, स्थिरता, गुणवत्ता और खाद्य सुरक्षा पहल, हालिया घटनाक्रमों, चिंताओं और भविष्य की संभावनाओं पर उद्योग के प्रमुख हितधारकों- दुनिया भर के उत्पादकों, व्यापारियों, प्रोसेसर, निर्यातकों और नियामकों द्वारा विस्तार से चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श किया जाता है।
भारत सरकार ने 4 अक्टूबर 2023 को राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड के गठन को अधिसूचित किया। राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड देश में हल्दी और हल्दी उत्पादों के विकास और वृद्धि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
टी बोर्ड
टी बोर्ड ने मूल्यवर्धित निर्यातकों के साथ "वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023" में रिवर्स क्रेता-विक्रेता मीट (आरबीएसएम) में भाग लिया और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, रूस, मिस्र, फ्रांस, जापान, कतर जैसे देशों के कई खरीदारों ने स्टालों का दौरा किया। अपनी यात्रा के 200 वर्ष पूरे होने के संबंध में असम चाय का ऑडियो वीडियो विज्ञापनों के माध्यम से सामान्य प्रचार किया गया था और नवंबर 2023 में गुवाहाटी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर विज्ञापन (डिजिटल और स्टेटिक मीडिया) जारी रखा गया था।
निर्यात प्रदर्शन
वैश्विक प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों के बावजूद माल और सेवा निर्यात दोनों का प्रदर्शन अच्छा रहा है। अप्रैल-नवंबर 2023 के दौरान भारत का कुल निर्यात (माल और सेवाएं) 499.46 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जबकि अप्रैल-नवंबर 2022 के दौरान यह 506.52 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा था।