Ministry of Women and Child Development
Steady improvement in indicators for malnutrition
Stunting reduced from 38.4% to 35.5%, while Wasting reduced from 21.0% to 19.3% in the National Health Family Survey
20 DEC 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The indicators for malnutrition like underweight, stunting and wasting have shown a steady improvement in the National Health Family Survey (NHFS) conducted by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. As per the recent report of NFHS-5 (2019-21), the nutrition indicators for children under 5 years have improved as compared with NFHS-4 (2015-16). Stunting has reduced from 38.4% to 35.5%, while Wasting has reduced from 21.0% to 19.3% and Underweight prevalence has reduced from 35.8% to 32.1%.
As per the data of Poshan Tracker for the month of November 2023, around 7.44 crore children under 6 years were measured, out of whom 37.51% were found to be stunted, 17.43% were found to be underweight and 6% children under 5 years were found to be wasted. The levels of underweight and wasting are much less than that projected by NFHS 5.
The Government has accorded high priority to the issue of malnutrition and is implementing several schemes/programmes of different Ministries/Departments through States/UTs to address various aspects related to nutrition. In the 15th FC, components of nutritional support for children below the age of 6 years, pregnant women and lactating mother, Adolescent Girls (14 – 18 years); Early Childhood Care and Education [3-6 years]; Anganwadi infrastructure including modern, upgraded Saksham Anganwadi, POSHAN Abhiyan and Scheme for Adolescent Girls have been reorganised under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0). Mission Poshan 2.0 focuses on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, Treatment of MAM/SAM and Wellness through Ayush practices to reduce wasting and under-weight prevalence besides stunting and anemia.
Under Mission Poshan 2.0, Supplementary nutrition is provided to beneficiaries 300 days in a year through the network of 13.97 lakh AWC located across the country for bridging the gap in the intake as compared to the recommended dietary intake. Only fortified rice is being supplied to AWCs to meet the requirement of micronutrient and control anemia among women and children. Greater emphasis is being given on the use of millets for preparation of Hot Cooked Meal and Take Home rations (THR-not raw ration) at Anganwadi centres for Children below 6 years of age, Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers.
The objectives of Poshan 2.0 are as follows:
• To contribute to human capital development of the country
• Address challenges of malnutrition
• Promote nutrition awareness and good eating habits for sustainable health and well-being; and
• Address nutrition related deficiencies through key strategies.
Steps have been taken to improve nutritional quality and testing in accredited labs, strengthen delivery and leverage technology under Poshan Tracker to improve governance. States/UTs have been advised to promote use of AYUSH systems for prevention of malnutrition and related diseases. A programme to support development of Poshan Vatikas at Anganwadi Centres to meet dietary diversity gap leveraging traditional knowledge in nutritional practices has also been taken up.
Government issued Streamlining Guidelines on 13th January, 2021 to ensure greater transparency and accountability and quality in nutrition service delivery under the 'Poshan Tracker', a robust ICT enabled platform to improve governance with regard to real time monitoring of provisioning of supplementary nutrition for prompt supervision and management of services.
Under Poshan 2.0, one of the major activities undertaken is Community Mobilization and Awareness Advocacy leading to Jan Andolan to educate the people on nutritional aspects. IEC material in the form of videos, pamphlets, flyers etc., in regional languages have also been developed around critical themes. Social & Behavioural Changes have been inculcated through conducting Community Based Events, Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada in convergence with various Ministries/ Departments and other stakeholders. So far, more than 90 crore sensitisation activities have been reported by States/ UTs under community engagements programmes through 11 Poshan Maahs and Poshan Pakhwadas celebrated in the months of September and March-April respectively. Community Based Events (CBEs) have served as a significant strategy in changing nutrition practices. CBEs help to celebrate critical milestones in the life of pregnant women and children below two years of age and to disseminate critical information on, inter alia, right time to ensure appropriate complementary feeding with diet diversity. Close to 3.70 crore Community Based Events have been held so far.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT SHRIMATI SMRITI ZUBIN IRANI in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
غذائیت کی کمی کے اشارے میں مسلسل بہتری
نیشنل ہیلتھ فیملی سروے میں اسٹنٹنگ(کسی کی مناسب نشوونما یا ترقی کا رک جانا) 38.4 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 35.5 فیصد ہو گئی، جب کہ کمزور بچوں کا فیصد 21.0 کم ہو کر 19.3 فیصد ہو گئی
20 DEC 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے قومی صحت سے متعلق خاندانی سروے (این ایچ ایف ایس) میں کم وزن،ا سٹنٹنگ (کسی کی مناسب نشوونما یا ترقی کا رک جانا) اور کمزور بچوں جیسے غذائی قلت کے اشارے میں مسلسل بہتری آئی ہے۔ این ایف ایچ ایس-5 (2019-21) کی حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، این ایچ ایف ایس -4 (2015-16) کے مقابلے میں 5 سال سے کم عمر بچوں کے لیے غذائیت کے اشارے میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ا سٹنٹنگ 38.4(کسی کی مناسب نشوونما یا ترقی کا رک جانا) فیصد سے کم ہو کر 35.5فیصد ہو گئی ہے، جب کہ کمزور بچوں کا فیصد 21.0 کم ہو کر 19.3 فیصد ہو گئی ہے اور کم وزن کا رجحان 35.8 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 32.1 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
نومبر 2023 کے مہینے کے پوشن ٹریکر کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 6 سال سے کم عمر کے تقریباً 7.44 کروڑ بچوں کی پیمائش کی گئی، جن میں سے 37.51 فیصد کا وزن کم پایا گیا، 17.43 فیصد کا وزن کم اور 5 سال سے کم عمر کے 6 فیصد ایسے بچے تھے جو نااہل پائے گئے ، کم وزن اور ضائع ہونے کی سطحیں این ایچ ایف ایس 5 کے اندازے سے بہت کم ہیں۔
حکومت نے غذائی قلت کے مسئلے کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی ہے اور غذائیت سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں کو حل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کی متعدد اسکیموں/پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ 15ویں ایف سی میں، 6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماں، نوعمر لڑکیاں (14 – 18 سال) کے لیے غذائی امداد کے اجزاء؛ ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم [3-6 سال]؛ مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (مشن پوشن 2.0) کے تحت جدید، اپ گریڈ شدہ سکشم آنگن واڑی، پوشن ابھیان اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم سمیت آنگن واڑی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو دوبارہ منظم کیا گیا ہے۔ مشن پوشن 2.0 زچگی اور خون کی کمی کے علاوہ بربادی اور کم وزن کے رجحان کو کم کرنے کے لیے آیوش طریقوں کے ذریعے زچگی کی غذائیت، شیر خوار اور چھوٹے بچوں کو دودھ پلانے کے اصولوں، ایم اے ایم/ایس اے ایم کے علاج اور تندرستی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
مشن پوشن 2.0 کے تحت، ملک بھر میں 13.97 لاکھ اے ڈبلیو سی کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے سال میں 300 دن استفادہ کنندگان کو اضافی غذا فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ تجویز کردہ غذائی مقدار کے مقابلے میں انٹیک میں فرق کو پر کیا جا سکے۔ خواتین اور بچوں میں مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے اور خون کی کمی پر قابو پانے کے لیے صرف مقوی چاول ہی اے ڈبلیو سی کو فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ آنگن واڑی مراکز میں 6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں، حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے لیے گرم پکا ہوا کھانا اور ٹیک ہوم راشن (ٹی ایچ آر- کچا راشن نہیں) کی تیاری کے لیے باجرے کے استعمال پر زیادہ زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
پوشن 2.0 کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
• ملک کی انسانی سرمائے کی ترقی میں تعاون کرنا
• غذائیت کی کمی کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنا
• دیرپا صحت اور تندرستی کے لیے غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی اور کھانے کی اچھی عادات کو فروغ دینا؛ اور
• اہم حکمت عملیوں کے ذریعے غذائیت سے متعلق کمیوں کو دور کرنا
گورننس کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پوشن ٹریکر کے تحت غذائیت کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور تسلیم شدہ لیبز میں جانچ، ترسیل کو مضبوط بنانے اور استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ غذائی قلت اور متعلقہ بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے لیے آیوش نظام کے استعمال کو فروغ دیں۔ غذائی تنوع کے فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آنگن واڑی مراکز میں پوشن واٹیکاس کی ترقی میں معاونت کے خاطر ایک پروگرام بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے جس سے غذائیت کے طریقوں میں روایتی علم کو بروئے کار لایا ہے۔
حکومت نے ‘پوشن ٹریکر’ کے تحت غذائیت کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں زیادہ شفافیت اور جوابدہی اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 13 جنوری 2021 کو رہنما خطوط جاری کیے، جو کہ ایک مضبوط آئی سی ٹی سے چلنے والا پلیٹ فارم ہے تاکہ فوری نگرانی اور خدمات کے بندوبست کے لیے اضافی غذائیت کی فراہمی کی حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کے سلسلے میں گورننس کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
پوشن 2.0 کے تحت، شروع کی جانے والی اہم سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن اور بیداری سے متعلق قیادت ہے جو کہ لوگوں کو غذائیت کے پہلوؤں سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے جن آندولن کی طرف لے جاتی ہے۔ علاقائی زبانوں میں ویڈیوز، پمفلٹ، فلائر وغیرہ کی شکل میں آئی ای سی مواد بھی اہم موضوعات کےتحت تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں اور دیگر فریقوں کے ساتھ مل کر کمیونٹی پر مبنی تقریبات، پوشن ماہ اور پوشن پکھواڑا کے انعقاد کے ذریعے سماجی اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلیاں لائی گئی ہیں۔ اب تک، ستمبر اور مارچ-اپریل کے مہینوں میں بالترتیب منائے جانے والے 11 پوشن ماہ اور پوشن پکھواڈوں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی مصروفیات کے پروگراموں کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ 90 کروڑ سے زیادہ بیداری کی سرگرمیوں کی جانکاری دی گئی ہے۔ کمیونٹی پرمبنی پروگرام (سی بی ای) نے غذائیت کے طریقوں کو تبدیل کرنے میں ایک اہم حکمت عملی کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ سی بی ای حاملہ خواتین اور دو سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کی زندگی میں اہم سنگ میلوں کو منانے اور دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مناسب وقت کے بارے میں اہم معلومات کو پھیلانے میں مدد کی ہے تاکہ خوراک کے تنوع کے ساتھ مناسب مکمل خوراک کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اب تک تقریباً 3.70 کروڑ کمیونٹی پرمبنی ایونٹس منعقد ہو چکے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔