Ministry of Railways
CONSIDERABLE DECREASE IN CASES OF CRIME AGAINST WOMEN PASSENGERS OVER INDIAN RAILWAYS
20 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the data published by National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) available upto 2022, there is considerable decrease in the cases of crime against women passengers reported over Indian Railways during the year 2022 as compared to the year 2019.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India and, therefore, State Governments are responsible for prevention, detection, registration and investigation of crime and maintenance of law and order on Railways through their law enforcement agencies viz. Government Railway Police (GRP)/District Police. Railway Protection Force (RPF) supplements the efforts of GRP/District Police to provide better protection and security to railway property, passenger area and passengers and for matters connected therewith.
The following steps are being taken by the Railways in coordination with GRP for safety and security of women passengers in trains and at stations:-
1. Surveillance is kept through CCTV cameras provided in a number of coaches & Railway Stations for enhanced security of passengers.
2. On vulnerable and identified routes/sections, trains are escorted by Railway Protection Force in addition to trains escorted by Government Railway Police of different States daily.
3. For immediate assistance passengers can make complaint on Rail Madad Portal directly or through Helpline Number 139 [integrated with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) No.112].
4. Railways are in regular touch with passengers through various social media platforms like twitter, facebook, koo etc. to enhance security of passengers and to address their security concern.
5. Frequent announcements are made through Public Address System to educate passengers to take precautions against theft, snatching, drugging etc.
6. Awareness campaigns are conducted in railway premises and in train through posters, banners, distribution of leaflets, videos on Railway Display Network (RDN) etc. on regular basis to educate passengers for taking necessary precautionary measures during their journey.
7. Under ‘Meri Saheli’ initiative, focused attention has been provided for safety and security of lady passengers travelling alone by long distance trains for their entire journey i.e. from originating station to destination station.
8. Zonal railways have been instructed for deployment of proper combined strength of male & female RPF/RPSF personnel in train escort parties, to the extent possible.
9. Drives are conducted against entry of male passengers into the compartments reserved for ladies.
10. State Level Security Committee of Railways (SLSCR) have been constituted for all State/Union Territories under the Chairmanship of respective Director General of Police/Commissioner of States/Union Territories for regular monitoring and review of security arrangements of the Railways.
Based on the data published by National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) available upto 2022, there is considerable decrease in the cases of crime against women passengers reported over Indian Railways during the year 2022 as compared to the year 2019. Data of crime in the year 2020 & 2021 is not considered for comparison as the passenger train operation was severely curtailed due to the onset of Covid-19. Figure for the year 2023 has not been published by NCRB.
NIRBHAYA fund allocations are made for strengthening the safety and security of women in the country. During the Financial year 2023-24, Rs 200 crore has been allotted under NIRBHAYA fund. Apart from this, all measures for safety and security of passengers are also applicable to women passengers.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे में महिला यात्रियों के प्रति अपराध के मामलों में काफी कमी आई
20 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
2022 तक उपलब्ध राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) द्वारा प्रकाशित आंकड़ों के आधार पर, वर्ष 2019 की तुलना में वर्ष 2022 के दौरान भारतीय रेलवे पर महिला यात्रियों के खिलाफ अपराध के मामलों में काफी कमी आई है।
संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अंतर्गत पुलिस और लोक व्यवस्था राज्य के विषय हैं और इसलिए राज्य सरकारें अपनी कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों अर्थात राजकीय रेलवे पुलिस (जीआरपी)/जिला पुलिस के माध्यम से रेलों पर अपराध की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, पंजीकरण और जांच करने तथा कानून एवं व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) रेल संपत्ति और यात्रियों को बेहतर सुरक्षा प्रदान करने और उनसे संबंधित मामलों में राजकीय रेलवे पुलिस/जिला पुलिस को सहायता करता है।
रेलगाड़ियों और रेलवे स्टेशनों पर महिला यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के लिए राजकीय रेलवे पुलिस के समन्वय से रेलवे द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं -
1. यात्रियों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए कई सवारी डिब्बों और रेलवे स्टेशनों में लगाए गए सीसीटीवी कैमरों के माध्यम से निगरानी रखी जाती है।
2. असुरक्षित और चिह्नित मार्गों/खंडों पर प्रतिदिन विभिन्न राज्यों की राजकीय रेलवे पुलिस द्वारा मार्गरक्षण की जाने वाली गाड़ियों के अतिरिक्त रेलगाड़ियों का मार्गरक्षण रेलवे सुरक्षा बल द्वारा किया जाता है।
3. तत्काल सहायता के लिए यात्री रेल मदद पोर्टल पर सीधे या हेल्पलाइन नंबर 139 [आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली (ईआरएसएस) नंबर 112 के साथ एकीकृत] के माध्यम से शिकायत कर सकते हैं।
4. रेलवे, यात्रियों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और उनकी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए एक्स, फेसबुक, कू आदि जैसे विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से यात्रियों के साथ नियमित संपर्क में है।
5. यात्रियों को चोरी, स्नैचिंग, नशीली दवाओं आदि के खिलाफ सावधानी बरतने और जागरूक करने के लिए पब्लिक एड्रेस सिस्टम के माध्यम से बार-बार घोषणाएं की जाती हैं।
6. यात्रियों को यात्रा के दौरान आवश्यक एहतियात बरतने और शिक्षित करने के लिए नियमित आधार पर पोस्टरों, बैनरों, पत्रकों के वितरण, रेलवे डिस्प्ले नेटवर्क (आरडीएन) आदि पर वीडियो आदि के माध्यम से रेलवे परिसरों और गाड़ियों में जागरूकता अभियान चलाए जाते हैं।
7. 'मेरी सहेली' पहल के तहत, लंबी दूरी की ट्रेनों से अकेले यात्रा करने वाली महिला यात्रियों की सुरक्षा पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
1. जोनल रेलों को निर्देश दिए गए हैं कि जहां तक संभव हो वे गाड़ी मार्गरक्षण दलों में पुरुष और महिला आरपीएफ/आरपीएसएफ कर्मियों की समुचित और संयुक्त संख्या तैनात करें।
2. महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षित डिब्बों में पुरुष यात्रियों के प्रवेश के विरुद्ध अभियान चलाए जाते हैं।
3. रेलवे की सुरक्षा व्यवस्था की नियमित निगरानी और समीक्षा के लिए संबंधित राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के पुलिस महानिदेशक/आयुक्त की अध्यक्षता में सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के लिए रेलवे की राज्य स्तरीय सुरक्षा समिति (एसएलएससीआर) का गठन किया गया है।
2022 तक उपलब्ध राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) द्वारा प्रकाशित आंकड़ों के आधार पर, वर्ष 2019 की तुलना में वर्ष 2022 के दौरान भारतीय रेलवे पर महिला यात्रियों के खिलाफ अपराध के मामलों में काफी कमी आई है। वर्ष 2020 और 2021 के अपराध आंकड़ों को तुलना के लिए नहीं माना जाता है क्योंकि कोविड-19 की शुरुआत के कारण यात्री ट्रेन संचालन में गंभीर रूप से कटौती की गई थी। एनसीआरबी द्वारा वर्ष 2023 के आंकड़े प्रकाशित नहीं किए गए हैं।
निर्भया निधि का आबंटन देश में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए किया गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान निर्भया कोष के तहत 200 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के सभी उपाय महिला यात्रियों पर भी लागू होते हैं।
यह जानकारी रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।