Ministry of Railways
CONSIDERABLE DECREASE IN CASES OF CRIME AGAINST WOMEN PASSENGERS OVER INDIAN RAILWAYS
20 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the data published by National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) available upto 2022, there is considerable decrease in the cases of crime against women passengers reported over Indian Railways during the year 2022 as compared to the year 2019.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India and, therefore, State Governments are responsible for prevention, detection, registration and investigation of crime and maintenance of law and order on Railways through their law enforcement agencies viz. Government Railway Police (GRP)/District Police. Railway Protection Force (RPF) supplements the efforts of GRP/District Police to provide better protection and security to railway property, passenger area and passengers and for matters connected therewith.
The following steps are being taken by the Railways in coordination with GRP for safety and security of women passengers in trains and at stations:-
1. Surveillance is kept through CCTV cameras provided in a number of coaches & Railway Stations for enhanced security of passengers.
2. On vulnerable and identified routes/sections, trains are escorted by Railway Protection Force in addition to trains escorted by Government Railway Police of different States daily.
3. For immediate assistance passengers can make complaint on Rail Madad Portal directly or through Helpline Number 139 [integrated with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) No.112].
4. Railways are in regular touch with passengers through various social media platforms like twitter, facebook, koo etc. to enhance security of passengers and to address their security concern.
5. Frequent announcements are made through Public Address System to educate passengers to take precautions against theft, snatching, drugging etc.
6. Awareness campaigns are conducted in railway premises and in train through posters, banners, distribution of leaflets, videos on Railway Display Network (RDN) etc. on regular basis to educate passengers for taking necessary precautionary measures during their journey.
7. Under ‘Meri Saheli’ initiative, focused attention has been provided for safety and security of lady passengers travelling alone by long distance trains for their entire journey i.e. from originating station to destination station.
8. Zonal railways have been instructed for deployment of proper combined strength of male & female RPF/RPSF personnel in train escort parties, to the extent possible.
9. Drives are conducted against entry of male passengers into the compartments reserved for ladies.
10. State Level Security Committee of Railways (SLSCR) have been constituted for all State/Union Territories under the Chairmanship of respective Director General of Police/Commissioner of States/Union Territories for regular monitoring and review of security arrangements of the Railways.
Based on the data published by National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) available upto 2022, there is considerable decrease in the cases of crime against women passengers reported over Indian Railways during the year 2022 as compared to the year 2019. Data of crime in the year 2020 & 2021 is not considered for comparison as the passenger train operation was severely curtailed due to the onset of Covid-19. Figure for the year 2023 has not been published by NCRB.
NIRBHAYA fund allocations are made for strengthening the safety and security of women in the country. During the Financial year 2023-24, Rs 200 crore has been allotted under NIRBHAYA fund. Apart from this, all measures for safety and security of passengers are also applicable to women passengers.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں خواتین مسافروں کے خلاف جرائم کے واقعات میں نمایاں کمی
20 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ 2022 تک دستیاب نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) کے شائع کردہ اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر، سال 2019 کے مقابلے میں سال 2022 کے دوران ہندوستانی ریلوے میں خواتین مسافروں کے خلاف جرائم کے واقعات میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
‘پولیس’ اور ‘پبلک آرڈر’ آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ریاستی موضوع ہے اور اس لیے ریاستی حکومتیں اپنے قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ذریعے جرائم کی روک تھام، پتہ لگانے، رجسٹریشن اور تفتیش اور ریلوے پر امن و امان کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ ایجنسیاں جیسے گورنمنٹ ریلوے پولیس (جی آر پی)/ضلعی پولیس۔ ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آرپی ایف) ریلوے کی املاک، مسافروں کے علاقے اور مسافروں کو بہتر تحفظ اور حفاظت فراہم کرنے اور اس سے جڑے معاملات کے لیے جی آر پی/ضلع پولیس کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہیں۔
ٹرینوں اور اسٹیشنوں پر خواتین مسافروں کی حفاظت اور حفاظت کے لیے جی آر پی کے ساتھ مل کر ریلوے کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں:-
1. مسافروں کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد کوچوں اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں میں فراہم کردہ سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کے ذریعے نگرانی رکھی جاتی ہے۔
2. اہم اور شناخت شدہ راستوں/سیکشنوں پر، مختلف ریاستوں کی سرکاری ریلوے پولیس کی طرف سے روزانہ کی جانے والی ٹرینوں کے علاوہ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پرمسافروں کی حفاظت کوبڑھانے کے لئے ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس تعیانت رہتی ہیں۔
3. فوری مدد کے لیے مسافر براہ راست ریل مدد پورٹل پر یا ہیلپ لائن نمبر 139 [ایمرجنسی ریسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم (ای آر ایس ایس)نمبر 112 کے ساتھ مربوط] کے ذریعے شکایت کر سکتے ہیں۔
4. ریلوے مسافروں کی سیکورٹی کو بڑھانے اور ان کی سیکورٹی کی تشویش کو دور کرنے کے لئے ٹویٹر، فیس بک، کو وغیرہ جیسے مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے مسافروں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے رابطے میں رہتے ہیں۔
5. چوری، جھپٹ ماری، منشیات وغیرہ کے خلاف احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے کے لیے مسافروں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے پبلک ایڈریس سسٹم کے ذریعے بار بار اعلانات کیے جاتے ہیں۔
6. ریلوے کے احاطے میں اور ٹرین میں پوسٹرز، بینرز، کتابچے کی تقسیم، ریلوے ڈسپلے نیٹ ورک (آر ڈی این)پر ویڈیوز وغیرہ کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے بیداری کی مہم چلائی جاتی ہے تاکہ مسافروں کو سفر کے دوران ضروری احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے کے لیے آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔
7. ‘میری سہیلی’ پہل کے تحت لمبی دوری کی ٹرینوں میں اکیلے سفر کرنے والی خواتین مسافروں کی حفاظت پریعنی ان کے پورے سفر کے لیے یعنی شروع ہونے والے اسٹیشن سے منزل اسٹیشن تک توجہ مرکوز رکھی جاتی ہے۔
8. زونل ریلوے کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ جہاں تک ممکن ہو، ٹرین ایسکارٹ پارٹیوں آرپی ایف /آر پی ایس ایف میں مرد اور خواتین اہلکاروں کی مناسب مشترکہ طاقت کی تعیناتی کی جائے۔
9. خواتین کے لیے مخصوص کمپارٹمنٹس میں مرد مسافروں کے داخلے کے خلاف مہم چلائی جاتی ہے۔
10. ریلویز کی ریاستی سطح کی سیکورٹی کمیٹی (ایس ایل ایس سی آر) تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے متعلقہ ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس/کمشنر آف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی صدارت میں قائم کی گئی ہے تاکہ ریلوے کے سیکورٹی انتظامات کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کی جاسکےاوران کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
2022 تک دستیاب نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی)کے شائع کردہ اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر، سال 2019 کے مقابلے میں سال 2022 کے دوران ہندوستانی ریلوے میں خواتین مسافروں کے خلاف جرائم کے واقعات میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ 2020 اور 2021 سال میں جرائم کے اعداد و شمار کو موازنہ کے لیے نہیں سمجھا جاتا ہے کیونکہ کووڈ-19 کے آغاز کی وجہ سے مسافر ٹرین کے آپریشن میں شدید کمی واقع ہوئی تھی۔ این سی آر بی نے سال 2023 کے لیے اعداد و شمار شائع نہیں کیے ہیں۔
نربھیا فنڈ ملک میں خواتین کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مختص کیا جاتا ہے۔ مالی سال24-2023 کے دوران نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت 200 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مسافروں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کے لیے تمام اقدامات خواتین مسافروں پر بھی لاگو ہوتے ہیں۔