Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government takes various export promotion initiatives like New Foreign Trade Policy, extension of Interest Equalization Scheme on pre and post shipment rupee export credit, etc.
20 DEC 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken the following export promotion initiatives:-
i New Foreign Trade Policy was launched on 31st March, 2023 and it came into effect from 1st April, 2023.
ii Interest Equalization Scheme on pre and post shipment rupee export credit has also been extended upto 30-06-2024 with additional allocation of Rs. 2500 crores.
iii Assistance provided through several schemes to promote exports, namely, Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) and Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme.
iv Rebate of State and Central Levies and Taxes (RoSCTL) Scheme to promote labour oriented sector export has been implemented since 07.03.2019.
v Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme has been implemented since 01.01.2021. With effect from 15.12.2022, uncovered sectors like pharmaceuticals, organic and inorganic chemicals and article of iron and steel has been covered under RoDTEP. Similarly, anomalies in 432 tariff lines have been addressed and the corrected rates have been implemented with effect from 16.01.2023.
vi Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase Free Trade Agreement (FTA) utilization by exporters.
vii Districts as Export Hubs initiative has been launched by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district.
viii Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced.
ix Regular monitoring of export performance with Commercial Missions abroad, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards/ Authorities and Industry Associations and taking corrective measures from time to time.
Following measures have been taken by the Government to maximize the growth of domestic markets and to expand its reach globally;-
i. Pradhan MantriGati Shakti
ii. National Logistics Policy
iii. National Industrial Corridor Development Programme
iv. GIS enabled Land Bank- India Industrial Land Bank (IILB)
v. Industrial Park Rating System (IPRS)
vi. Productivity Linked Incentive (PLI)
vii. Make In India
viii. Startup India
ix. One District One Product
x. National Single Window System
A new Chapter has been introduced within the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP), 2023 that aims to promote e-Commerce exports by bringing such exporters under the ambit of various export promotion schemes of the Government. In line with the special emphasis laid in the FTP 2023 on e-commerce exports, the outreach events are being held in the districts under Districts as Export hubs initiative with focus on promoting e-commerce exports of the identified goods from the districts in collaboration with various stakeholders including the e-commerce platforms, various concerned central and state government departments such as the Department of Posts, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Banks, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Export Promotion Councils, Local Trade Associations/Chambers of Commerce, District Industries Centers, etc.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt Anupriya Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے برآمدات کے فروغ کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں، مثلاً نئی غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی ، شپمنٹ سے پہلے اور بعد کی شرح سود کی برابری کی اسکیم میں توسیع اور روپی ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ وغیرہ
20 DEC 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے برآمدات کے فروغ کےلئے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں:
1.اکتیس مارچ 2023 کو نئی غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی شرو ع کی گئی اور یکم اپریل 2023 سے یہ لاگو ہو گئی۔
2.پری اینڈ پوسٹ شپمنٹ روپی ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ پر انٹرسٹ ایکوالائزیشن اسکیم کو 2500 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی اختصاص کے ساتھ 30 جون 2024 تک توسیع دی گئی ہے۔
3.برآمدات کے فروغ کے لئے کئی اسکیموں کےذریعے مدد فراہم کی گئی ، جن میں ٹریڈ انفراسٹرکچر ایکسپورٹ اسکیم (ٹی آئی ای ایس) اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے اقدامات (ایم اے آئی)اسکیم شامل ہیں۔
4.لیبر سے متعلق سیکٹر ایکسپورٹ کو فروغ دینے کےلئے اسٹیٹ اور سنٹرل لیوی میں چھوٹ کی اسکیم 7 مارچ 2019 سے لاگو ہے۔
5.برآمدات والی مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹیز اور ٹیکسوں کو ختم کرنے کی اسکیم یکم جنوری 2021 سے لاگو ہے۔
6. تجارت کو آسان بنانے اور برآمد کنندگان کے ذریعہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم برائے سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
7. اضلاع کو برآمداتی مراکز بنانے کا اقدام کیا گیا، جس میں ہر ضلع کی برآمداتی امکانات رکھنے والی اشیاء کی شناخت کر کے ان کی برآمدات میں آسانیاں پیدا کی گئیں۔
8.غیر ممالک میں ہندوستانی مشنوں نے ہندوستان کی تجارت، سیاحت، ٹیکنالوجی اور سرمایہ کاری کے مقاصد کے حصول میں مدد کی۔
9. غیر ممالک میں کمرشل مشنوں، برآمدات کے فروغ کے کونسلوں، اتھارٹیز اور صنعتی تنظیموں نے برآمدات کی صورتحال پر لگاتار نظر رکھی اور وقتاً فوقتاً درستگی کے اقدامات کئے۔
حکومت نے دیسی مارکیٹ کی ترقی اور عالم گیر سطح پر اس کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لئے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے:
1. پردھان منتری گتی شکتی
2.قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی
3. نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام
4. جی آئی ایس والےلینڈ بینک- انڈیا انڈسٹریل لینڈ بینک
5. انڈسٹریل پارک ریٹنگ سسٹم
6. پیداواری صلاحیت سے منسلک رعایتیں
7. میک ان انڈیا
8. اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا
9. ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ
10. نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم
یہ اطلاع کامرس اور صنعت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے آ ج لو ک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔۔