Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government takes various export promotion initiatives like New Foreign Trade Policy, extension of Interest Equalization Scheme on pre and post shipment rupee export credit, etc.
20 DEC 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken the following export promotion initiatives:-
i New Foreign Trade Policy was launched on 31st March, 2023 and it came into effect from 1st April, 2023.
ii Interest Equalization Scheme on pre and post shipment rupee export credit has also been extended upto 30-06-2024 with additional allocation of Rs. 2500 crores.
iii Assistance provided through several schemes to promote exports, namely, Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) and Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme.
iv Rebate of State and Central Levies and Taxes (RoSCTL) Scheme to promote labour oriented sector export has been implemented since 07.03.2019.
v Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme has been implemented since 01.01.2021. With effect from 15.12.2022, uncovered sectors like pharmaceuticals, organic and inorganic chemicals and article of iron and steel has been covered under RoDTEP. Similarly, anomalies in 432 tariff lines have been addressed and the corrected rates have been implemented with effect from 16.01.2023.
vi Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase Free Trade Agreement (FTA) utilization by exporters.
vii Districts as Export Hubs initiative has been launched by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district.
viii Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced.
ix Regular monitoring of export performance with Commercial Missions abroad, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards/ Authorities and Industry Associations and taking corrective measures from time to time.
Following measures have been taken by the Government to maximize the growth of domestic markets and to expand its reach globally;-
i. Pradhan MantriGati Shakti
ii. National Logistics Policy
iii. National Industrial Corridor Development Programme
iv. GIS enabled Land Bank- India Industrial Land Bank (IILB)
v. Industrial Park Rating System (IPRS)
vi. Productivity Linked Incentive (PLI)
vii. Make In India
viii. Startup India
ix. One District One Product
x. National Single Window System
A new Chapter has been introduced within the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP), 2023 that aims to promote e-Commerce exports by bringing such exporters under the ambit of various export promotion schemes of the Government. In line with the special emphasis laid in the FTP 2023 on e-commerce exports, the outreach events are being held in the districts under Districts as Export hubs initiative with focus on promoting e-commerce exports of the identified goods from the districts in collaboration with various stakeholders including the e-commerce platforms, various concerned central and state government departments such as the Department of Posts, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Banks, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Export Promotion Councils, Local Trade Associations/Chambers of Commerce, District Industries Centers, etc.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt Anupriya Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार नई विदेश व्यापार नीति के अंतर्गत शिपमेंट से पहले और बाद में रुपया निर्यात ऋण पर ब्याज समानीकरण योजना का विस्तार आदि जैसी विभिन्न निर्यात प्रोत्साहन पहल कर रही है
20 DEC 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने निम्नलिखित निर्यात प्रोत्साहन पहलें की हैं:-
i नई विदेश व्यापार नीति 31 मार्च, 2023 को शुरू की गई और यह 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से लागू हुई।
ii माल के लदान (शिपमेंट) से पहले और उसके बाद (प्री एंड पोस्ट) रुपया निर्यात क्रेडिट पर ब्याज समानीकरण योजना को भी 2500 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त आवंटन के साथ 30-06-2024 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
iii निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई योजनाओं अर्थात्, निर्यात के लिए व्यापार अवसंरचना योजना (टीआईईएस) और बाजार तक पहुंच पहलें (एमएआई) योजना के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की गई।
iv. श्रम उन्मुख क्षेत्र के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य और केंद्रीय लेवी और करों में छूट (रिबेट ऑफ़ स्टेट एंड सेंट्रल लेवीज एंड टैक्सेज- आरओएससीटीएल) योजना 07.03.2019 से लागू की गई है।
v निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों में छूट (रेमिशन ऑफ़ ड्यूटीज एंड टैक्सेज ऑन एक्स्पोर्टेड प्रोडक्ट्स (आरओडीटीईपी) योजना 01.01.2021 से लागू की गई है। 15.12.2022 से, औषधियों (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स,) कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायनों एवं लौह और इस्पात के उत्पाद जैसे अनछुए क्षेत्रों को आरओडीटीईपी के अंतर्गत कवर किया गया है। इसी प्रकार, 432 कराधान (टैरिफ) लाइनों में विसंगतियों को ठीक किया गया है और सही दरों को 16.01.2023 से लागू किया गया है।
vi व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने और निर्यातकों द्वारा मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (फ्री टेड एग्रीमेंट- एफटीए) के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए उत्पत्ति का प्रमाण पत्र (सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ़ ओरिजिन) के लिए सामान्य डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म शुरू किया गया है।
vii निर्यात हब के रूप में जिलों की पहल प्रत्येक जिले में निर्यात क्षमता वाले उत्पादों की पहचान करके, इन उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करने और जिले में रोजगार पैदा करने के लिए स्थानीय निर्यातकों/निर्माताओं का समर्थन करके शुरू की गई है।
viii भारत के व्यापार, पर्यटन, प्रौद्योगिकी और निवेश लक्ष्यों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों की सक्रिय भूमिका बढ़ाई गई है।
ix विदेश में वाणिज्यिक मिशनों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, कमोडिटी बोर्डों/प्राधिकरणों और उद्योग संघों के साथ निर्यात प्रदर्शन की नियमित निगरानी करने के साथ ही समय-समय पर सुधारात्मक उपाय किए गए हैं।
घरेलू बाजारों के विकास को अधिकतम करने और वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनी पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं;-
1. प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति
ii. राष्ट्रीय रसद नीति
iii. राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम
iv. भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) सक्षम भूमि (लैंड) बैंक- इंडिया इंडस्ट्रियल लैंड बैंक (आईआईएलबी)
v.औद्योगिक पार्क रेटिंग प्रणाली (आईपीआरएस)
vi. उत्पादकता से जुड़ा प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई)
vii. मेक इन इंडिया
viii. स्टार्टअप इंडिया
ix.. एक जिला एक उत्पाद
x. राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली
विदेश व्यापार नीति (एफटीपी), 2023 के भीतर एक नया अध्याय प्रस्तुत किया गया है जिसका उद्देश्य ऐसे निर्यातकों को सरकार की विभिन्न निर्यात प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के दायरे में लाकर ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना है। ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात पर एफटीपी 2023 में दिए गए विशेष महत्‍व के अनुरूप, जिलों के सहयोग से जिलों से पहचाने गए सामानों के ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान देने के साथ ही ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म, विभिन्न संबंधित केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार के विभाग जैसे डाक विभाग, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी), बैंक, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन सहित विभिन्न हितधारक परिषदें, स्थानीय व्यापार संघ/वाणिज्य मंडल, जिला उद्योग केंद्र, आदि के सहयोग से निर्यात केंद्र पहल के रूप में जिलों में आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।