Ministry of Finance
PFRDA now allows National Pension System (NPS) subscribers to deposit contributions through Unified Payments Interface (UPI) QR code for D-Remit
20 DEC 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant enhancement to the D-Remit process, the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has now allowed National Pension System (NPS) subscribers to deposit their contributions through the convenience of the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) QR code. This advancement aims to simplify the contribution process, making it more accessible and efficient for NPS participants.
The National Pension System (NPS) has long been a reliable savings avenue for those looking to secure their financial futures. Under the NPS, subscribers make voluntary contributions to their NPS Tier I and II accounts. However, the process of directly depositing these contributions, known as D-Remit or Direct Remittance, has just become more user-friendly.
The introduction of QR code - UPI for D-Remit is a positive & revolutionary step towards making NPS contributions more accessible, efficient, and flexible. This initiative by PFRDA empowers NPS subscribers to take control of their retirement savings and benefit from the advantages of systematic investment planning.
D-Remit Virtual Account with UPI QR code
Under this new mechanism, subscribers will utilise the UPI QR Code to transfer their contributions. It is important to note that the D-Remit virtual account is distinct from the Permanent Retirement Account Number (PRAN). Furthermore, the virtual account numbers differ for Tier I and Tier II NPS accounts and so do the QR codes.
Key Benefits of D-Remit QR code
The D-Remit process offers several advantages for NPS subscribers:
• Same-Day Investment: Contributions received by the Trustee Bank (TB) before 9:30 AM will be invested on the same day, optimizing returns.
• Periodical Auto Debit: Subscribers can set up periodical auto-debit payments, such as monthly, quarterly, or half-yearly, providing a convenient way to build their retirement corpus.
• One-Time or Regular Contribution: The flexibility to choose between one-time or regular contributions based on individual preferences and financial goals.
• Optimised Investment: The D-Remit process leverages standing instructions and rupee cost averaging for long-term retirement wealth creation.
Set up SIP in NPS through D-Remit:
For NPS account holders with a PRAN, the D-Remit process opens up the possibility of starting a systematic investment plan (SIP). This can be done online (D-Remit), allowing subscribers to set up standing instructions for SIP payments to their NPS accounts.
SIPs in NPS offer subscribers the convenience of making regular contributions, helping them build a disciplined and convenient approach to retirement savings without the need to time the market. Similar to mutual funds, SIPs enable NPS participants to benefit from rupee cost averaging. Adjusting existing investments becomes a straightforward process, with the potential for higher returns.
How to Use D-Remit QR Code:
To utilise D-Remit, subscribers must possess a virtual D-Remit ID with the trustee bank. This virtual account can only be used for remitting NPS contributions. Setting up an SIP through net banking involves adding the virtual account as a beneficiary to the subscriber's net banking account and providing a standing instruction for the SIP amount. With a fund receipt cut-off time of 9:30 AM, subscribers receive the same-day Net Asset Value (NAV) in their NPS accounts. Contributions received after this time or on non-working days will reflect the NAV of the next working day.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पीएफआरडीए ने अब राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) के ग्राहकों को डी-रेमिट के लिए अपना योगदान यूनिफाइड पेमेंट इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) क्यूआर कोड के जरिये जमा करने की अनुमति दी
20 DEC 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन निधि विनियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने डी-रेमिट प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाते हुए राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) ग्राहकों को यूनिफाइड पेमेंट इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) क्यूआर कोड के जरिये अपना योगदान जमा करने की अनुमति दी है। इसका उद्देश्य योगदान प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना है ताकि इसे एनपीएस ग्राहकों के लिए अधिक सुलभ और कुशल बनाया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) लंबे समय से उन लोगों के लिए बचत का एक विश्वसनीय साधन रही है जो अपने वित्तीय भविष्य को सुरक्षित करना चाहते हैं। एनपीएस के तहत ग्राहक अपने एनपीएस टियर-1 और टियर-2 खातों में स्वैच्छिक योगदान करते हैं। योगदान को सीधे तौर पर खाते में जमा करने की प्रक्रिया को डी-रेमिट या डायरेक्ट रेमिटेंस के रूप में जाना जाता है। अब वह प्रक्रिया उपयोगकर्ता के काफी अनुकूल बन गई है।
डी-रेमिट के लिए यूपीआई क्यूआर कोड की शुरूआत एनपीएस में योगदान को कहीं अधिक सुलभ, कुशल और लचीला बनाने की दिशा में एक सकारात्मक और क्रांतिकारी कदम है। पीएफआरडीए की यह पहल एनपीएस ग्राहकों को अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति बचत पर नियंत्रण रखने और सिस्‍टेमैटिक इन्‍वेस्‍टमेंट प्‍लालिंग के फायदों से लाभान्वित होने का अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराती है।
यूपीआई क्यूआर कोड के साथ डी-रेमिट वर्चुअल खाता
इस नए ढांचे के तहत ग्राहक अपने योगदान को स्थानांतरित करने के लिए यूपीआई क्‍यूआर कोड का उपयोग करे सकेंगे। गौरतलब है कि डी-रेमिट वर्चुअल खाता स्थायी सेवानिवृत्ति खाता संख्या (पीआरएएन) से अलग है। इसके अलावा, टियर-1 और टियर-2 एनपीएस खातों के लिए वर्चुअल खाता संख्‍या अलग-अलग होती है और क्यूआर कोड भी अलग-अलग होते हैं।
डी-रेमिट क्यूआर कोड के मुख्य लाभ
एनपीएस ग्राहकों के लिए डी-रेमिट प्रक्रिया के कई फायदे हैं:
• उसी दिन निवेश: ट्रस्टी बैंक (टीबी) द्वारा सुबह 9:30 बजे से पहले प्राप्त योगदान को उसी दिन निवेश किया जाएगा और रिटर्न को अनुकूलित किया जाएगा।
• आवधिक ऑटो-डेबिट: ग्राहक मासिक, त्रैमासिक अथवा छमाही आधार पर भुगतान के लिए आवधिक ऑटो-डेबिट सेट कर सकते हैं। इससे सेवानिवृत्ति कोष तैयार करने की प्रकिया सुविधाजनक होती है।
• एकमुश्त या नियमित योगदान: व्यक्तिगत प्राथमिकताओं एवं वित्तीय लक्ष्यों के आधार पर एकमुश्त या नियमित योगदान के बीच पसंदीदा विकल्‍प चुनने की अनुमति।
• अनुकूलित निवेश: डी-रेमिट प्रक्रिया दीर्घकालिक सेवानिवृत्ति धन सृजन के लिए स्‍टैंडिंग इंस्‍ट्रक्‍शन और रुपये की औसत लागत का लाभ उठाती है।
डी-रेमिट के जरिये एनपीएस में एसआईपी सेट करें:
पीआरएएन के साथ एनपीएस खाताधारकों के लिए डी-रेमिट प्रक्रिया सिस्‍टेमैटिक इन्‍वेस्‍टमेंट प्‍लान (एसआईपी) शुरू करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है। इसे ऑनलाइन (डी-रेमिट) किया जा सकता है, जिससे ग्राहकों को अपने एनपीएस खातों में एसआईपी भुगतान के लिए स्‍टैंडिंग इंस्‍ट्रक्‍शन सेट करने की सुविधा मिलती है।
एनपीएस में एसआईपी ग्राहकों को नियमित योगदान करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इससे उन्हें बाजार के लिए समय निकालने की आवश्यकता के बिना सेवानिवृत्ति बचत के लिए एक अनुशासित एवं सुविधाजनक दृष्टिकोण बनाने में मदद मिलती है। म्युचुअल फंड की ही तरह एसआईपी भी एनपीएस ग्राहकों को रुपये की औसत लागत से लाभ उठाने में समर्थ बनाती है। मौजूदा निवेश को समायोजित करना एक आसान प्रक्रिया बन जाती है, जिससे अधिक रिटर्न मिलने की संभावना होती है।
डी-रेमिट क्‍यूआर कोड का उपयोग कैसे करें:
डी-रेमिट का उपयोग करने के लिए ग्राहकों के पास ट्रस्टी बैंक का एक वर्चुअल डी-रेमिट आईडी होना आवश्‍यक है। इस वर्चुअल खाते का उपयोग केवल एनपीएस योगदान भेजने के लिए किया जा सकता है। नेट बैंकिंग के जरिये एसआईपी सेट करने के लिए ग्राहक के नेट बैंकिंग खाते में लाभार्थी के रूप में वर्चुअल खाते को जोड़ना और एसआईपी की रकम के लिए एक स्‍टैंडिंग इंस्‍ट्रक्‍शन सेट करना आवश्‍यक है। रकम हासिल करने का कट-ऑफ समय सुबह 9:30 बजे रखने से ग्राहकों को उनके एनपीएस खातों में उसी दिन शुद्ध परिसंपत्ति मूल्य (एनएवी) प्राप्त होता है। उसके बाद अथवा गैर-कार्य दिवसों पर प्राप्त योगदान अगले कार्य दिवस के एनएवी में शामिल होगा।