Ministry of Finance
PFRDA now allows National Pension System (NPS) subscribers to deposit contributions through Unified Payments Interface (UPI) QR code for D-Remit
20 DEC 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant enhancement to the D-Remit process, the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has now allowed National Pension System (NPS) subscribers to deposit their contributions through the convenience of the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) QR code. This advancement aims to simplify the contribution process, making it more accessible and efficient for NPS participants.
The National Pension System (NPS) has long been a reliable savings avenue for those looking to secure their financial futures. Under the NPS, subscribers make voluntary contributions to their NPS Tier I and II accounts. However, the process of directly depositing these contributions, known as D-Remit or Direct Remittance, has just become more user-friendly.
The introduction of QR code - UPI for D-Remit is a positive & revolutionary step towards making NPS contributions more accessible, efficient, and flexible. This initiative by PFRDA empowers NPS subscribers to take control of their retirement savings and benefit from the advantages of systematic investment planning.
D-Remit Virtual Account with UPI QR code
Under this new mechanism, subscribers will utilise the UPI QR Code to transfer their contributions. It is important to note that the D-Remit virtual account is distinct from the Permanent Retirement Account Number (PRAN). Furthermore, the virtual account numbers differ for Tier I and Tier II NPS accounts and so do the QR codes.
Key Benefits of D-Remit QR code
The D-Remit process offers several advantages for NPS subscribers:
• Same-Day Investment: Contributions received by the Trustee Bank (TB) before 9:30 AM will be invested on the same day, optimizing returns.
• Periodical Auto Debit: Subscribers can set up periodical auto-debit payments, such as monthly, quarterly, or half-yearly, providing a convenient way to build their retirement corpus.
• One-Time or Regular Contribution: The flexibility to choose between one-time or regular contributions based on individual preferences and financial goals.
• Optimised Investment: The D-Remit process leverages standing instructions and rupee cost averaging for long-term retirement wealth creation.
Set up SIP in NPS through D-Remit:
For NPS account holders with a PRAN, the D-Remit process opens up the possibility of starting a systematic investment plan (SIP). This can be done online (D-Remit), allowing subscribers to set up standing instructions for SIP payments to their NPS accounts.
SIPs in NPS offer subscribers the convenience of making regular contributions, helping them build a disciplined and convenient approach to retirement savings without the need to time the market. Similar to mutual funds, SIPs enable NPS participants to benefit from rupee cost averaging. Adjusting existing investments becomes a straightforward process, with the potential for higher returns.
How to Use D-Remit QR Code:
To utilise D-Remit, subscribers must possess a virtual D-Remit ID with the trustee bank. This virtual account can only be used for remitting NPS contributions. Setting up an SIP through net banking involves adding the virtual account as a beneficiary to the subscriber's net banking account and providing a standing instruction for the SIP amount. With a fund receipt cut-off time of 9:30 AM, subscribers receive the same-day Net Asset Value (NAV) in their NPS accounts. Contributions received after this time or on non-working days will reflect the NAV of the next working day.

وزارت خزانہ
پی ایف آر ڈی اے اب نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) کے صارفین کو براہ راست ترسیلات زر کے لیے کے لیے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) کیو آر کوڈ کے ذریعہ اپناتعاون جمع کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے
20 DEC 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
براہ راست ترسیلات زر (ڈی-ریمٹ) کے عمل میں ایک اہم اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) نے اب نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) کے صارفین کو یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) کیو آر کوڈ کی سہولت کے ذریعہ اپنا تعاون جمع کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے۔ اس پیشرفت کا مقصد تعاون کے عمل کو آسان بنانا ہے، اسے این پی ایس کے شرکاء کے لیے مزید قابل رسائی اور موثر بنانا ہے۔
نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) طویل عرصے سے اپنے مالی مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے خواہاں افراد کے لیے بچت کا ایک قابل اعتماد ذریعہ رہا ہے۔ این پی ایس کے تحت، صارفین اپنے این پی ایس ٹائر I اور II اکاؤنٹس میں رضاکارانہ تعاون کرتے ہیں۔ تاہم، ان تعاون کو براہ راست جمع کرنے کا عمل، جسے ڈی ریمٹ یا براہ راست ترسیلات زر کہا جاتا ہے، اب مزید صارف دوست بن گیا ہے۔
کیو کوڈ کا تعارف ڈی ریمٹ کے لیےاین پی ایس یوپی آئی کے تعاون کو مزید قابل رسائی، موثر اور لچکدار بنانے کی جانب ایک مثبت اور انقلابی قدم ہے۔ پی ایف آر ڈی اے کی طرف سے یہ اقدام این پی ایس صارفین کو اپنی ریٹائرمنٹ کی بچت پر قابو پانے اور منظم سرمایہ کاری کی منصوبہ بندی کے فوائد سے مستفید ہونے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔
براہ راست ورچوئل اکاؤنٹ یوپی آئی کیو آر کوڈ کے ساتھ
اس نئے میکانزم کے تحت، صارفین یو پی آئی کیو آر کوڈ کا استعمال اپنے تعاون کو منتقل کرنے کے لیے کریں گے۔ یہ نوٹ کرنا ضروری ہے کہ براہ راست ترسیلات زر ورچوئل اکاؤنٹ پرماننٹ ریٹائرمنٹ اکاؤنٹ نمبر (پی آر اے این) سے الگ ہے۔ مزید برآں، ورچوئل اکاؤنٹ نمبر ٹائر I اور ٹائر II این پی ایس اکاؤنٹس کے لیے مختلف ہیں اور اسی طرح کیو آر کوڈ بھی۔
براہ راست ترسیلات زر کیو آر کوڈ کے کلیدی فوائد
براہ راست ترسیلات کا عمل این پی ایس صارفین کے لیے کئی فوائد پیش کرتا ہے:
• اسی دن کی سرمایہ کاری: ٹرسٹی بینک (ٹی بی) کی جانب سے صبح 9:30 بجے سے پہلے موصول ہونے والے تعاون منافع کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے اسی دن لگائے جائیں گے ۔
• متواتر آٹو ڈیبٹ: صارفین متواتر آٹو ڈیبٹ ادائیگیاں ترتیب دے سکتے ہیں، جیسے ماہانہ، سہ ماہی، یا ششماہی، اپنے ریٹائرمنٹ کارپس کو بنانے کا ایک آسان طریقہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
• یک وقتی یا باقاعدہ شراکت: انفرادی ترجیحات اور مالی اہداف کی بنیاد پر ایک بار یا باقاعدہ تعاون کے درمیان انتخاب کرنے کی لچک۔
بہترین سرمایہ کاری: براہ راست ترسیلات زر کا عمل طویل مدتی ریٹائرمنٹ دولت کی تخلیق کے لیے مستقل ہدایات اور روپے کی اوسط لاگت کا فائدہ پہنچاتا ہے۔
براہ راست ترسیلات زر کے ذریعہ این پی ایس میں ایس آئی پی مرتب کریں:
پی آر اے این کے ساتھ این پی ایس اکاؤنٹ ہولڈر کے لیے ، براہ راست ترسیلات کا عمل ایک منظم سرمایہ کاری کا منصوبہ (ایس آئی پی) شروع کرنے کے امکانات کو کھولتا ہے۔ یہ آن لائن (براہ راست ترسیلات زر) کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس سے صارفین اپنے این پی ایس اکاؤنٹس میں ایس آئی پی ادائیگیوں کے لیے مستقل ہدایات مرتب کر سکتے ہیں۔
این پی ایس میں ایس آئی پی صارفین کو باقاعدگی سے تعاون کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس سے انہیں ریٹائرمنٹ کی بچت کے بغیر وقت کی مارکیٹ کی ضرورت کے لیے ایک نظم و ضبط اور آسان طریقہ کار بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے،۔ باہمی فنڈز کی طرح، ایس آئی پی این پی ایس کے شرکاء کو روپے کی اوسط لاگت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔ موجودہ سرمایہ کاری کو ایڈجسٹ کرنا ایک سیدھا سادہ عمل بن جاتا ہے، جس میں زیادہ منافع کے امکانات ہوتے ہیں۔
ڈی-ریمٹ کوڈ کا استعمال کیسے کریں:
ڈی-ریمٹ کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے، صارفین کے پاس ٹرسٹی بینک کے ساتھ ایک ورچوئل ڈی-ریمٹ آئی ڈی ID کا ہونا ضروری ہے۔ یہ ورچوئل اکاؤنٹ صرف این پی ایس کے تعاون کو بھیجنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ نیٹ بینکنگ کے ذریعہ ایک ایس آئی پی ترتیب دینے میں صارفین کے نیٹ بینکنگ اکاؤنٹ میں ایک مستفید کنندہ کے طور پر ورچوئل اکاؤنٹ شامل کرنا اور ایس آئی پی رقم کے لیے مستقل ہدایات فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ 9:30 کے فنڈ کی رسید کے کٹ آف ٹائم کے ساتھ، صارفین اپنی این پی ایس اکاؤنٹس میں اسی دن کی نیٹ اسسیٹ ویلو (این اے وی) وصول کرتے ہیں۔ اس وقت کے بعد یا کام کے دنوں کے علاوہ موصول ہونے والے تعاون اگلے کام کے دن کے این اے وی کی عکاسی کریں گے۔