தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2023 நவம்பரில் வேளாண் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான அகில இந்திய நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண்கள்
21 DEC 2023 10:47AM by PIB Chennai
2023 நவம்பர் மாதத்திற்கான வேளாண் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான அகில இந்திய நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண் (அடிப்படை: 1986-87 = 100) முறையே 12 புள்ளிகள், 11 புள்ளிகள் அதிகரித்து முறையே 1253, 1262 புள்ளிகளாக உள்ளது. அரிசி, கோதுமை, பருப்பு வகைகள், வெங்காயம், மஞ்சள், பூண்டு, கலப்பு மசாலாப் பொருட்கள் போன்றவற்றின் விலை உயர்வு காரணமாக வேளாண் தொழிலாளர்கள், கிராமப்புறத் தொழிலாளர்களின் பொதுக் குறியீட்டெண் முறையே 10.85, 10.50 புள்ளிகள் உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
மேற்கு வங்கம், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் தவிர அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் குறியீட்டில் ஏற்றம் காணப்படுகிறது.
வேளாண் தொழிலாளர்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, 11 மாநிலங்கள் 1 முதல் 10 புள்ளிகள், 4 மாநிலங்கள் 11 முதல் 20 புள்ளிகள் மற்றும் 3 மாநிலங்கள் 20 புள்ளிகளுக்கு மேல் அதிகரிப்பைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன. கிராமப்புற தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் இதே பொன்ற அதிகரிப்பு உள்ளது. புள்ளிப்பட்டியலில் தமிழகம் 1453 புள்ளிகளுடன் முதலிடத்திலும், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் 958 புள்ளிகளுடன் கடைசி இடத்திலும் உள்ளன. கிராமப்புற தொழிலாளர்கள் விஷயத்தில் ஆந்திரா, தமிழ்நாடு தலா 1439 புள்ளிகளுடன் முதலிடத்திலும், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் 1015 புள்ளிகளுடன் கடைசி இடத்திலும் உள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களில், அதிகபட்ச அதிகரிப்பாக மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 27 புள்ளிகளாக உள்ளது. இது முக்கியமாக சோளம், அரிசி, கோதுமை மாவு, மரவள்ளிக்கிழங்கு, வெங்காயம், சர்க்கரை போன்றவற்றின் விலை உயர்வால் அதிகரித்தது. ஆந்திரா, தமிழ்நாடு தலா 24 புள்ளிகள் அதிகரிப்பைக் கண்டன. முக்கியமாக அரிசி, சோளம், கேழ்வரகு, வெங்காயம், காய்கறிகள், பழங்கள் (குறிப்பாக கத்தரிக்காய், தக்காளி மற்றும் வெண்டைக்காய்) போன்றவற்றின் விலை உயர்வால் அதிகரித்தது. அரிசி விலை வீழ்ச்சி காரணமாக மேற்கு வங்கம் அதிகபட்சமாக 14 புள்ளிகள் சரிவை சந்தித்தது. இஞ்சி, மிளகாய் பச்சைக்காய்கறிகள் மற்றும் பழங்கள் (குறிப்பாக கத்தரிக்காய் மற்றும் வெண்டைக்காய்), விறகு போன்றவை.
2023 டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்கான வேளாண், கிராமப்புற தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான அகில இந்திய நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண்கள் 2024 ஜனவரி 19 அன்று வெளியிடப்படும்.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – November, 2023
21 DEC 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of November, 2023 increased by 12 points and 11 points respectively to stand at 1253 and 1262 points respectively. The major contribution towards rise in the general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 10.85 and 10.50 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat atta, pulses, onion, turmeric whole, garlic, mixed spices, etc.
There has been an upward trend in the index across all the states except West Bengal (both CPI-AL and CPI-RL indices decreased) and Himachal Pradesh (the CPI-AL index decreased).
In the case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 11 States, 11 to 20 points in 4 states and an increase of more than 20 points in 3 states. Tamil Nadu with 1453 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 958 points stood at the bottom.
In the case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 11 states, 11 to 20 points in 5 states and an increase of more than 20 points in 3 states. Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu with 1439 points each topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 1015 points stood at the bottom.
Among states, the maximum increase for CPI-AL was experienced by Maharashtra of 27 points which was mainly driven by the increased prices of jowar, rice, wheat atta, tapioca, arhar dal, onion and sugar etc. For CPI-RL, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu saw an increase of 24 points each, mainly driven by increase in prices of rice, jowar, ragi, fish fresh, onion, arhar dal, vegetables and fruits (especially brinjal, tomato and lady finger) etc. West Bengal experienced the maximum decrease of 14 points for both CPI-AL and CPI-RL due to fall in prices of rice, ginger, chilly green, vegetables and fruits (especially brinjal & lady finger), firewood etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 7.37% and 7.13% in November, 2023 compared to 7.08% and 6.92% respectively in October, 2023 and 6.87% and 6.99% respectively during the corresponding month of previous year. Similarly, food inflation stood at 9.38% and 9.14% compared to 8.42% and 8.18% respectively in October, 2023 and 6.19% & 6.05% respectively during the corresponding month of previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
October, 2023
November, 2023
October, 2023
November, 2023
General Index
1241
1253
1251
1262
Food
1185
1201
1190
1206
Pan, Supari, etc.
2009
2020
2019
2030
Fuel & Light
1308
1307
1299
1299
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1266
1268
1315
1317
Miscellaneous
1277
1281
1282
1285
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of December, 2023 will be released on19th January, 2024.