Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to launch Official logo and mascot for Khelo India Youth Games Tamil Nadu
21 DEC 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur shall be the chief guest for the launch of official logo, jersey, mascot, torch and theme song for the Khelo India Youth Games Tamil Nadu in Chennai on Friday December 22,2023.
The 6th edition of the Khelo India Youth Games is scheduled from January 19 to 31, 2024.
The previous 5 editions of the Youth Games have been held in Delhi, Pune, Guwahati, Panchkula and Bhopal. The upcoming edition will take place in four cities of Tamil Nadu - Chennai, Trichy, Madurai, and Coimbatore.
The launch ceremony on Friday will also be graced by Sh. Udhayanidhi Stalin, Minister for Youth Welfare and Sports Development, Government of Tamil Nadu among other dignitaries from the Union Sports Ministry, Sports Authority of India and the State Government.
There will also be distinguished presence of renowned sports icons such as Chess Grand Master Vishwanathan Anand, Tokyo Olympian Fencer Bhavani Devi, Badminton star Joshna Chinappa and Hockey Asia Cup bronze medalist S. Mareeswaran, among other esteemed personalities.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கேலோ இந்தியா இளைஞர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்கான அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இலச்சினை மற்றும் சின்னத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் நாளை வெளியிடுகிறார்
21 DEC 2023 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
2023, டிசம்பர் 22, வெள்ளிக்கிழமை சென்னை கலைவாணர் அரங்கில் நடைபெறும் கேலோ இந்தியா இளைஞர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்கான தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்று, அதிகாரபூர்வ இலச்சினை, உடை, சின்னம், சுடர், கருப்பொருள் பாடல் ஆகியவற்றை வெளியிடுகிறார்.
கேலோ இந்தியா இளைஞர்கள் விளையாட்டின் 6 -வது பதிப்பு 2024 ஜனவரி 19 முதல் 31 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது.
சென்னையில் நடைபெறும் தொடக்க விழாவில், தமிழக அரசின் இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு உதயநிதி ஸ்டாலின், மத்திய விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் முக்கிய அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் செஸ் கிராண்ட் மாஸ்டர் விஸ்வநாதன் ஆனந்த், டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் வாள்வீச்சு வீராங்கனை பவானி தேவி, பேட்மிண்டன் வீராங்கனை ஜோஷ்னா சின்னப்பா, ஹாக்கி ஆசியக் கோப்பையில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்ற எஸ்.மாரீஸ்வரன் உள்ளிட்ட புகழ்பெற்ற விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாகப் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இளைஞர் விளையாட்டுகளின் முந்தைய 5 பதிப்புகள் ஏற்கனவே தில்லி, புனே, குவகாத்தி, பஞ்ச்குலா மற்றும் போபாலில் நடத்தப்பட்டன.