Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to launch Official logo and mascot for Khelo India Youth Games Tamil Nadu
21 DEC 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur shall be the chief guest for the launch of official logo, jersey, mascot, torch and theme song for the Khelo India Youth Games Tamil Nadu in Chennai on Friday December 22,2023.
The 6th edition of the Khelo India Youth Games is scheduled from January 19 to 31, 2024.
The previous 5 editions of the Youth Games have been held in Delhi, Pune, Guwahati, Panchkula and Bhopal. The upcoming edition will take place in four cities of Tamil Nadu - Chennai, Trichy, Madurai, and Coimbatore.
The launch ceremony on Friday will also be graced by Sh. Udhayanidhi Stalin, Minister for Youth Welfare and Sports Development, Government of Tamil Nadu among other dignitaries from the Union Sports Ministry, Sports Authority of India and the State Government.
There will also be distinguished presence of renowned sports icons such as Chess Grand Master Vishwanathan Anand, Tokyo Olympian Fencer Bhavani Devi, Badminton star Joshna Chinappa and Hockey Asia Cup bronze medalist S. Mareeswaran, among other esteemed personalities.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर तमिलनाडु में होने वाले खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के लिए आधिकारिक प्रतीक चिन्ह और शुभंकर जारी करेंगे
21 DEC 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर चेन्नई में शुक्रवार 22 दिसंबर 2023 को तमिलनाडु में होने वाले खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के लिए आधिकारिक प्रतीक चिन्ह, जर्सी, शुभंकर, मशाल और शीर्षक गीत के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स का छठा संस्करण 19 से 31 जनवरी, 2024 तक आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
युवा खेलों के पिछले 5 संस्करण दिल्ली, पुणे, गुवाहाटी, पंचकुला और भोपाल में आयोजित किए गए हैं। आगामी संस्करण तमिलनाडु के चार शहरों - चेन्नई, त्रिची, मदुरै और कोयंबटूर में होगा।
शुक्रवार को आयोजित होने वाले इस समारोह में तमिलनाडु सरकार के युवा कल्याण और खेल विकास मंत्री श्री उदयनिधि स्टालिन सहित केंद्रीय खेल मंत्रालय, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और राज्य सरकार के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी सम्मिलित होंगे।
अन्य सम्मानित हस्तियों के अलावा शतरंज ग्रैंड मास्टर विश्वनाथन आनंद, टोक्यो ओलंपियन में भाग लेने वाली तलवारबाज़ भवानी देवी, बैडमिंटन स्टार जोशना चिनप्पा और एशिया कप हॉकी में कांस्य पदक विजेता टीम के सदस्य एस. मरीस्वरन जैसी प्रसिद्ध खेल प्रतिभाएं भी इस विशिष्ट अवसर पर उपस्थिति होंगी।