Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Allocation of funds to 131 cities under National Clean Air Programme to combat air pollution
21 DEC 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
For air pollution abatement and control in Delhi / NCR, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas, constituted in 2021, has devised a comprehensive policy for air pollution abatement in NCR in July 2022, stipulating sector-specific action points quantifying targets along with timelines and implementation plan by various agencies in NCR States. The policy framework details sector-wise interventions, quantified targets and timelines for various sectors contributing to air pollution.
Since its inception, the Commission has so far issued 78 directions and 11 advisories, besides executive orders to various agencies concerned in the NCR including State Governments of Punjab, GNCTD, and various bodies of the Central and State Governments in the region.
Besides, to address the issue of generally adverse Air quality witnessed in the winter, actions under 'Graded Response Action Plan' are also invoked based on AQI. The GRAP calls for a set of emergent preventive/restrictive actions depending on air pollution levels, to be implemented by the identified agencies for combating the adverse air quality scenario generally prevailing in Delhi-NCR owing to unfavourable climatic and meteorological conditions during the winter months.
The Commission has also constituted a statutory sub-Committee on Safeguarding and Enforcement represented by senior level functionaries of the NCR State Governments towards effective implementation and monitoring of field-level actions envisaged in the policy and various statutory Directions/ orders of the Commission.
The Government has also launched National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) in 2019 as a national level strategy to reduce air pollution levels across the country. Taking into account the available international experiences and national studies, the tentative national level target under NCAP is 20%–30% reduction of particulate matter concentration by 2024.
131 million plus/non-attainment cities (cities exceeding National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS), consecutively for five years) have been identified, including six cities of Delhi-NCR (Faridabad, Alwar, Meerut, Ghaziabad, Noida and Delhi). Accordingly, City Specific Clean Air Action Plans have been prepared and rolled out for implementation in 131 non-attainment/million plus cities to improve the air quality. These action plans have short, medium and long term actions for city-specific air polluting sources like soil & road dust, vehicles, domestic fuel, MSW burning, construction material and industries along with the responsible agencies.
An amount of ~Rs 9650 Cr has been released to the identified 131 cities from FY 2019-20 till FY 2023-24 (till 15th Dec) under NCAP. Out of ~ Rs 9650 Cr, an amount of Rs 1292.50 Cr has been released to cities which are funded under NCAP, out of which Rs 480.92 Cr has been utilised (till 15th Dec) and Rs 8357.51 Cr has been released to the cities that are funded under Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC), out of which Rs5835.03 Cr (till 15th Dec) has been utilised for improvement in air quality.
The details of release and utilisation of funds in 131 cities under National Clean Air Programme, including the cities falling in Delhi NCR, for FY 2019-20 to 2023-24 are enclosed as Annexure I.
Further, steps taken for improvement of air quality in India from different sources is enclosed at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
(₹ in Crores)
S.
No
City
Total Fund Released
Total Fund Utilised
1.
Delhi
38.22
10.77
2.
Noida
26.42
0.95
3.
Alwar
15.00
0.04
4.
Meerut*
139.19
81.93
5.
Faridabad*
73.53
-
6.
Ghaziabad*
136.25
76.89
Total
428.61
170.58
*The cities are funded under 15th Finance Air Quality Performance Grant.
(₹ in Crores)
S.No
City
Total Fund released
Total fund utilised
1
Anantapuramu
8.765
2.16
2
Chittoor
4.905
3.61
3
Eluru
4.625
3.42
4
Guntur
11.55
4.53
5
Kadapa
5.77
2.49
6
Kurnool
5.272
2.95
7
Nellore
14.855
7.36
8
Ongole
6.105
4.1
9
Rajamahendravaram
6.345
4.32
10
Srikakulam
3.59
3.19
11
Vijayawada
130.35
33.67
12
Visakhapatnam
129.37
0
13
Vizianagaram
4.6855
2.7
14
Guwahati
29.39
12.09
15
Nagaon
4.91
1.97
16
Nalbari
2.92
1.21
17
Silchar
3.92
2.48
18
Sibsagar
4.14
1.78
19
Patna
298.57
157.72
20
Gaya
9.4185
6.47
21
Muzaffarpur
14.01
5.39
22
Chandigarh
28.783
12.96
23
Korba
3.846
1.06
24
Bhilai Nagar
118.35
28.45
25
Raipur
125.35
51.86
26
Delhi
38.2185
10.77
27
Ahmedabad
365.54
261.93
28
Rajkot
83.1
64.61
29
Surat
261.15
254.23
30
Vadodara
98.15
81.98
31
Faridabad (NCR)
73.53
0.78
32
Baddi
2.7725
2.6
33
Damtal
1.5725
1.05
34
Kala Amb
3.5625
3.33
35
Nalagarh
1.925509
1.8
36
Paonta Sahib
1.7225
1.47
37
Parwanoo
1.6225
1.33
38
Sunder Nagar
1.9315
1.71
39
Jammu
19.9215
11.93
40
Srinagar
60.93
4
41
Dhanbad
69.09
57.39
42
Jamshedpur
116.85
31.9
43
Ranchi
93.5
48.09
44
Bengaluru
541.1
5.47
45
Devanagere
10.05
4.78
46
Gulburga
15.8965
1.29
47
Hubli-Dharwad
16.7245
0.8
48
Bhopal
183.85
166.44
49
Dewas
6.6415
5.31
50
Gwalior
102.64
65.08
51
Indore
191.95
166.64
52
Jabalpur
112.25
104.18
53
Sagar
8.9935
2.58
54
Ujjain
12.61
3.22
55
Aurangabad
68.3
51.54
56
Akola
8.66
3.95
57
Amravati
25.005
12.87
58
Badlapur
2
0.15
59
Chandrapur
5.595
3.88
60
Greater Mumbai
938.59
680.32
61
Jalgaon
4.58
1.07
62
Jalna
5.415
3.09
63
Kolhapur
17.2
0.33
64
Latur
12.9965
5
65
Nagpur
142.05
6.32
66
Nashik
91.55
0
67
Navi Mumbai
9.45
26.43
68
Pune
271.3
70.48
69
Sangli
10.5
2.54
70
Solapur
31.725
7.18
71
Thane
0
41.49
72
Ulhasnagar
2.1
18.15
73
Vasai virar
72.35
13.46
74
Byrnihat
6.151
2.84
75
Dimapur
7.05
0.47
76
Kohima
6.65
1.15
77
Angul
0.3375
0.95
78
Balasore
3.741
1.16
79
Bhubaneswar
4.6237
20.53
80
Cuttack
40.23
14.23
81
Kalinga Nagar
4.6875
1.82
82
Rourkela
12.0575
6.55
83
Talcher
3.87
1.15
84
Amritsar
73.25
65.86
85
Pathankot/Dera Baba
4.73
1.66
86
DeraBassi
1.115
0.42
87
Jalandhar
30.045
2.63
88
Khanna
5.18
2.04
89
Ludhiana
97.75
56.48
90
Gobindgarh
5.269
2.8
91
NayaNangal
2.718
0.67
92
Patiala
14.86
2.96
93
Jaipur
325.85
260.71
94
Alwar
15
1.69
95
Jodhpur
80.34
55.99
96
Kota
101.2
63.34
97
Udaipur
14.7265
9.39
98
Chennai
367
367.51
99
Madurai
72.44
49.8
100
Trichy
50.35
46.36
101
Tuticorin
12.64
7.15
102
Hyderabad
454.3
365.6
103
Nalgonda
4.3965
1.62
104
Patencheru
0.48
0.39
105
Sangareddy
3.3575
2.03
106
Agra
175.92
128.63
107
Allahabad
180.78
141.72
108
Ghaziabad
136.25
97.08
109
Kanpur
249.34
209.47
110
Lucknow
385.83
199.5
111
Meerut (NCR)
139.19
86.84
112
Varanasi
229.17
83.49
113
Anpara
2.185
1.53
114
Bareily
49.24
11.68
115
Firozabad
34.355
17.9
116
Gajraula
4.04
0.89
117
Gorakhpur
52.19
19.56
118
Jhansi
9.06
4.74
119
Khurja
13.665
3.8
120
Moradabad
57.195
15.23
121
Noida
26.42
1.19
122
Raebareli
11.3685
5.5
123
Dehradun
38.24
10.11
124
Kashipur
6.772
2.76
125
Rishikesh
8.6715
3.9
126
Asansol/Raniganj
67.6
42.55
127
Barrackpore
2
1.94
128
Durgapur
44.58
5.87
129
Haldia
10.325
4.43
130
Howrah
5
7.71
131
Kolkata
687.25
636.18
Total
9649.99
5835.03
Annexure - II
List of Steps taken for improvement of air quality
ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE CENTRAL GOVERNMENT
1. National Clean Air Programme:
• National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) has been launched by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) in January 2019 with an aim to improve air quality in 131 cities (non-attainment cities and Million Plus Cities) in 24 States by engaging all stakeholders.
• NCAP envisages reduction by 20-30% in PM concentration over baseline in year 2017 by 2024. Target has been revised to achieve reduction in PM10 level up to 40% or achievement of national standards (60 µg/m3) by 2025-26.
• City Action Plans (CAPs) have been prepared by all 131 cities and being implemented by Urban Local Bodies.
• The city specific clean air action plans target city specific air polluting sources like Soil & Road Dust, Vehicles, Domestic Fuel, MSW Burning, Construction Material and Industries
• Performance based financial support is being provided to these131 cities for implementation of activities of City Action Plan.
• Further, funding for implementation of CAPs is being mobilised through convergence of resources from various schemes of Central Government such as Swachh Bharat Mission SBM (Urban), Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), Smart City Mission, Sustainable Alternative towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT), Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles (FAME-II), Nagar Van Yojna, etc. and resources from State/UT Governments and its agencies such as Municipal Corporation, Urban Development authorities and Industrial development authorities etc.
• Public Grievance Redressal Portal (PGRP)/helpline have been developed by all 131 cities to address public complaints of air pollution in timely manner.
• Emergency Response System (ERS/ GRAP) have been developed by all 131cities for taking action in air emergencies
• 90 cities out of 131 cities have shown improvement in air quality in terms of annual PM10 concentrations in FY 2022-23 with respect to the baseline of FY 2017-18.
2.0 Measures for control of vehicular emissions:
• Leapfrogging from BS-IV to BS-VI fuel standards since 1st April, 2018 in NCT of Delhi and from 1st April, 2020 for the rest of the country.
• RFID (radio-frequency identity) system implemented by South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC) for collection of toll and Environment Compensation Charges from commercial vehicles entering Delhi.
• Introduction of BS VI compliant vehicles across the country since April, 2020.
• Department of Heavy Industry is providing subsidy on e-vehicles under Faster Adoption and Manufacture of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME -II India) scheme.
• Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) has been launched as an initiative to set up Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) production plants and make CBG available in the market for use in automotive fuels.
• Operationalization of Expressways & Highways to divert non-destined traffic
3.0 Measures for control of industrial emission:
• Ban on use of pet coke and furnace oil as fuel in NCR States since October 24, 2017 and ban on use of imported pet coke in the country since July 26, 2018, with exception for use in permitted processes.
4.0 Measures for control of emissions from Stubble Burning:
• Under Central Sector Scheme on ‘Promotion of Agricultural Mechanization for in-situ management of Crop Residue in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi’, agricultural machines and equipment for in-situ crop residue management are promoted with 50% subsidy to the individual farmers and 80% subsidy for establishment of Custom Hiring Centers. In 2022, the Scheme has been merged with Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) and SMAM has been merged with RashtriyaKrishiVikasYojana (RKVY).
• The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) on 17.09.2021 directed the coal-based Thermal Power plants situated up to a radius of 300 Km of Delhi to co-fire biomass based Pellets, Torrefied Pellets/Briquettes (with focus on paddy straw) with Coal (up to 5-10%).
• Coal based captive Thermal Power Plants in NCR and adjoining areas directed to co-fire at least 5% biomass pellets by 30.09.2023 and at least 10% biomass pellets by 31.12.2023.
• Directions issued by CAQM to State governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh to strictly and effectively implement framework and revised action plan to eliminate and control stubble burning.
Actions taken by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB)
1. Air Quality Monitoring and Network
• National Air Quality Index (AQI) was launched in 2015. Information is being disseminated to public through daily air quality bulletins.
• Ambient Air Quality Network: The country has a network of 1447 ambient air quality monitoring stations (516 continuous and 931 manual) covering 516 cities in 28 states and 7 UTs.
• A centralized air quality monitoring portal is operated by Central Pollution Control Board wherein, tracking of various information such as hourly PM concentrations, Live Air Quality Data of Monitoring stations and Live Air Quality Index is being carried out.
• Daily AQI Bulletin is published on CPCB website giving AQI information for cities across India.
2.0 Measures for control of vehicular refueling emissions
• Installation of Vapour Recovery System (VRS) in new and existing petrol pumps selling gasoline >100kl per month in million plus cities and those selling >300kl per month in cities with population between 1 lakh to 1 million.
• Installation of VRS system at 3256 petrol pumps in Delhi-NCR in compliance with orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court and Hon’ble NGT.
3.0 Measures for control of industrial emission
• For strengthening monitoring mechanism and effective compliance through self-regulatory mechanism, CPCB directed all 17 categories of highly polluting industries to install OCEMS. There are 4,315 units under 17 categories of industries, out of which 3,734 units have installed OCEMS and closure directions are still in-force for 581 units.
• The Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Government of India notifies industry specific discharge standards under Schedule-I: ‘Standards for Emission or Discharge of Environmental Pollutants from various Industries’ of Environment Protection Act, 1986. So far, industry specific environmental standards, for 79 industrial sectors (including emission standards for 56 sectors) have been notified. Industrial sectors, for which specific standards are not available, general standards as notified under Schedule-VI of Environment Protection Rules, 1986 shall be applicable.
• Installation of Online Continuous Emission Monitoring System (OCEMS) in red category air polluting industries in Delhi-NCR& 17 category of highly polluting industries at national level
• Industrial units in Delhi have shifted to PNG/cleaner fuels and, operational units in NCR have shifted to PNG/Biomass.
• Directions issued for conversion of brick kilns to zig-zag technology in Delhi and NCR. A total of 3003 out of 4608 brick kilns have converted to zig-zag technology including 1762 kilns in Haryana, 1024 kilns in U.P. and 217 kilns in Rajasthan. Brick kilns not converted to zig-zag technology are not permitted to operate.
• CPCB has come out with System and Procedure for Emission Compliance Testing of Retro-fit Emission Control Devices (RECD) for Diesel Power Generating Set Engines up to Gross Mechanical Power 800 kW. In order to control DG set emissions, CPCB is also funding retrofitment/ upgradation of DG sets in Govt. hospitals in Delhi-NCR and guidelines have been issued in this regard.
4.0 Measures for Control of Emissions from Stubble Burning
• CPCB has framed guidelines for providing one-time financial assistance for setting up of paddy straw based pelletization and Torrefaction plants which may help in addressing the supply chain issues and the issue of open burning of paddy straw in agriculture fields in Northern Region. A corpus of Rs. 50 crores have been earmarked for utilisation through the guidelines. A total of 10 plants have been approved so far.
• CPCB has also issued an addendum to the guidelines under which one-time financial assistance is provided to Municipal Corporations, Municipal Councils and ZillaParishads of the states of Punjab, Haryana, NCT of Delhi and NCR districts of Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, for establishing paddy straw based briquetting plants for use of briquettes for cremation purpose only.
• From 10.11.2023 onwards, 33 scientists of CPCB were deployed as flying squads for assisting the Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) for intensifying monitoring and enforcement actions towards prevention of paddy stubble burning incidents in 22 districts of Punjab and 11 districts of Haryana. The flying squads are coordinating with the state Government/ nodal officers/ officers from respective Pollution Control Boards towards prevention and control of stubble burning in their respective districts and sending their daily reports to CAQM. All teams have been recalled in view of paddy harvesting season coming to an end.
5.0 MSW and C&D Waste:
• CPCB published guidelines (available on
1. Environmental Management of Construction & Demolition (C & D) Wastes’ in March, 2017
2. ‘Guidelines on DUST Mitigation Measures in Handling Construction Material & C&D Wastes’ in November 2017.
3. Disposal of legacy waste by bio-mining and bio-remediation to address open burning and landfill fires
• CPCB has issued direction to all SPCBs/ PCCs for deployment of Anti-Smog Gun and implementation of adequate dust mitigation measures at construction projects/ sites having area more than 20,000 sq. meters. CPCB has issued guidelines/ mechanism for use of anti-smog guns in Construction and Demolition projects.
• CPCB has issued directions under Section 5 of E(P) Act to all SPCBs/PCCs for implementation of SWM Rules, 2016 with reference to fire incidents at MSW dumpsites.
6.0 Technical Interventions
• Trial study of various new technologies for control of air pollution have been got conducted by CPCB out of which encouraging results were observed in case of Dust Suppressant for control of emissions at construction sites and road dust. Advisory have been issued for use of dust suppressant by road owning and construction agencies in Delhi-NCR.
• CPCB issues a daily report comprising of AQI of Delhi and NCR towns, comparative AQI status, year-wise trends of PM concentration, hotspots for the day, AFE counts, contribution of stubble burning and meteorological forecast. This report is prepared based on the inputs available from various sources such as IMD, SAFAR, IARI, etc., and disseminated through CPCB website.
7.0 Close Monitoring & Ground level implementation
• Central Pollution Control Board has been deploying dedicated CPCB’s teams on the field during the winter season from 2017 onwards to check on-ground scenario of air pollution related activities and refer these to implementing agencies for necessary action.
• 40 teams have been deputed by CPCB since December 2021, to assist CAQM, for conducting incognito inspections of air polluting industries, C&D sites, DG sets in Delhi-NCR to check implementation status of pollution control measures and compliance of other provisions of the Air (P&CP) Act,1981. A total of 16200 units/ entities/ projects have been inspected as on December 08, 2023. Based on these inspections, CAQM has issued Closure Directions in 899 cases and out of these resumption orders have been issued in 722 cases while 118 cases are still under closure and cases of 59 balance units have been transferred to SPCBs / DPCC for final decision.
• Additionally, 40 teams are also checking the implementation of actions invoked under GRAP so far, such as incidences of biomass and waste burning, illegal dumping of industrial waste, ban on operation of stone crushers, mining activities & construction works etc.
• Another 15 teams (other than the 33 teams for Punjab and Haryana) were provided to CAQM as Flying Squads for carrying out incognito inspections of units/activities in various sectors contributing to air pollution such as Industrial activities, Construction and Demolition projects, Unpaved roads, DG Sets etc. These have also been recalled and the original 40 teams are conducting inspections.
8.0 Regular Stakeholder Consultation, Public & Media Outreach
• CPCB has developed a mobile app i.e. SAMEER, where Real-time Ambient air quality data of various parameters including AQI is also given. Sameer app also facilitates the public in lodging of air pollution related complaints in NCR region and such complaints are assigned to various local agencies.
• Dedicated media corner, Twitter and Facebook accounts have also been created for public outreach.
• Complaint redressal on SAMEER app and social media platforms is monitored and redressal status is shared with respective agencies.
• Daily AQI status is shared on social media platforms. Various campaigns as well as informative posts related to air pollution, firecrackers, vehicular pollution, stubble burning, sustainable lifestyle, etc. are also posted regularly on social media platforms.
9.0 Regulatory Actions
• Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) was formulated for Delhi-NCR to tackle the issue of sudden rise in air pollution levels which was notified by MoEF&CC in January 2017 on recommendation of CPCB for implementation. A comprehensive review of actions listed under GRAP was carried out by CPCB in 2020 based on actions taken and improvement observed in air quality in recent years. Based on the inputs given by CPCB, the revised GRAP was published by Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and adjoining areas (CAQM) and further directions were issued for its implementation. Actions listed for different AQI levels under GRAP are invoked from time to time by a sub-committee constituted by CAQM, having CPCB as a member.
• Directions prescribing measures for control of pollution from various sources such as implementation of RECD system/ dual fuel kits in DG sets, use of cleaner fuels in industries, shift to EV/ CNG/ BS VI diesel fuel in transport sector, implementation of dust control measures at C&D sites etc., have been issued by CAQM, wherein CPCB is also a member and provided technical inputs to CAQM. Further, policy to curb air pollution in NCR has also been formulated.
• CPCB on November 03, 2023 issued Directions under Section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 to Delhi-NCR SPCBs/ PCCs for strict implementation of actions prescribed under stages of GRAP invoked from time to time, in view of the deteriorated air quality situation in Delhi-NCR.
10.0 Other actions
In order to control road dust emissions, CPCB is funding NCR ULBs for construction/ repair of roads and procurement of anti-s
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام کے تحت 131 شہروں کو مختص کردہ فنڈز
21 DEC 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوانیز موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے ۔دہلی/این سی آر اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں فضائی آلودگی میں کمی اور اس پرقابو پانے کے لیے، 2021 میں تشکیل دیے گئے این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن نے جولائی 2022 میں این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی میں کمی کے لیے ایک جامع پالیسی وضع کی ہے، جس میں شعبے کے لیے مخصوص ایکشن پوائنٹس مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔ این سی آر ریاستوں میں مختلف ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ٹائم لائنز اور عمل آوری کے منصوبے کے ساتھ، پالیسی فریم ورک میں فضائی آلودگی میں کردار ادا کرنے والے مختلف شعبوں کے لحاظ سے اقدامات ، مقدار کے مطابق اہداف اور نظام الاوقات کی تفصیلات دی گئی ہیں۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، کمیشن نے اب تک 78 ہدایات اور 11 مشاورتیں جاری کی ہیں، اس کے علاوہ کمیشن نے این سی آر سے متعلقہ مختلف ایجنسیوں بشمول پنجاب کی ریاستی حکومتوں، جی این سی ٹی ڈی، اور خطے میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے مختلف اداروں کو ایگزیکٹو آرڈریعنی عمل آوری سے متعلق اقدامات بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، موسم سرما میں عام طور پر ہوا کے منفی اورنقصان دہ معیار کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے، اے کیو آئی کی بنیاد پر ‘گریڈڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان’ کے تحت کارروائیاں بھی کی جاتی ہیں۔ جی آراے پی نے فضائی آلودگی کی سطح کے لحاظ سے ہنگامی روک تھام/پابندی کی کارروائیوں کے ایک سیٹ کا مطالبہ کیا ہے، جو سردیوں کے مہینوں کے دوران ناموافق مضرصحت آب و ہوا اور موسمیاتی حالات کی وجہ سے عام طور پر دہلی-این سی آر میں موجود منفی ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مقررہ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے عمل میں لائے جائیں گے۔
کمیشن نے حفاظت اور نفاذ سے متعلق ایک قانونی ذیلی کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی ہے جس کی نمائندگی این سی آر ریاستی حکومتوں کے اعلیٰ سطح کے عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ کی گئی ہے تاکہ پالیسی اور کمیشن کی مختلف قانونی ہدایات/ احکامات میں بیان کردہ زمینی سطح کی کارروائیوں کا مؤثر نفاذ اور نگرانی کی جاسکے۔
حکومت نے ،ملک بھر میں فضائی آلودگی کی سطح کو کم کرنے کےمقصد سے ، قومی سطح کی ایک حکمت عملی کے طور پر 2019 میں نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام یعنی صاف ستھری اورآلودگی سے مبرا ہواسے متعلق قومی پروگرام (این سی اے پی ) بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ دستیاب بین الاقوامی تجربات اور قومی مطالعات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، این سی اے پی کے تحت عارضی قومی سطح کے ہدف کے تحت ذرات کے ارتکاز میں سال 2024 تک 20فیصد سے 30فیصد تک کانشانہ مقررکیاگیاہے ۔
131 ملین پلس/غیر حاصل کرنے والے شہروں (وہ شہر جومسلسل پانچ سال تک کہ نیشنل ایمبیئنٹ ایئر کوالٹی اسٹینڈرڈز (این اے اے کیو ایس ) سے زیادہ ہیں)کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے،ان میں دہلی-این سی آر کے چھ شہر (فرید آباد، الور، میرٹھ، غازی آباد، نوئیڈا اور دہلی) شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے مطابق،ہر شہر کے لئے ہواکی صفائی سے متعلق مخصوص کلین ایئر ایکشن پلانز تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 131 غیر حصول/ملین پلس شہروں میں نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان ایکشن پلانز یعنی عملی منصوبوں میں ذمہ دار ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ شہر کے مخصوص فضائی آلودگی کے ذرائع جیسے مٹی اور سڑک کی دھول، موٹر گاڑیاں، گھریلو ایندھن، ایم ایس ڈبلیو جلانے، تعمیراتی سازوسامان اور صنعتوں کے لیے مختصر، درمیانی اور طویل مدتی کارروائیاں شامل ہیں۔
این اے سی پی کے تحت مالی سال 20-2019 سے مالی سال 24-2023 تک (15 دسمبر تک) شناخت شدہ 131 شہروں کو 9650 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔ 9650 کروڑ روپے میں سے 1292.50 کروڑ روپے کی رقم ان شہروں کو جاری کی گئی ہے جنہیں این سی اے پی کے تحت فنڈز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں سے 480.92 کروڑ روپے استعمال کیے جا چکے ہیں (15 دسمبر تک) اور 8357.51 کروڑ روپے ان شہروں کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں جنھیں پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایف سی -15) کے تحت فنڈ فراہم کیا گیا، جس میں سے 5835.03 کروڑ روپے (15 دسمبر تک) ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیے گئے ہیں۔
مالی سال 20-2019 سے 24-2023 کے لیے نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام کے تحت دہلی این سی آرکے شہروں سمیت 131 شہروں میں فنڈز جاری کرنے اور استعمال کرنے کی تفصیلات، ضمیمہ I کے طور پر منسلک ہیں۔
مزید، ہندوستان میں مختلف ذرائع سے ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئے گئے اقدامات ضمیمہ-II میں منسلک ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
(کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبرشمار
شہر
کل جاری کردہ فنڈز
کل استعمال کردہ فنڈز
1.
دہلی
38.22
10.77
2.
نوئیڈا
26.42
0.95
3.
الور
15.00
0.04
4.
میرٹھ*
139.19
81.93
5.
فریدآباد *
73.53
-
6.
غازی آباد*
136.25
76.89
میزان
428.61
170.58
*شہروں کو 15ویں فائنانس ایئر کوالٹی پرفارمنس گرانٹ کے تحت مالی اعانت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
(کروڑروپے میں)
نمبرشمار
شہر
کل جاری کردہ فنڈز
کل استعمال کردہ فنڈز
1
اننت پورمو
8.765
2.16
2
چتور
4.905
3.61
3
ایلورو
4.625
3.42
4
گنٹور
11.55
4.53
5
کڑپہ
5.77
2.49
6
کرنول
5.272
2.95
7
نیلور
14.855
7.36
8
اونگول
6.105
4.1
9
راجہ مہندراورم
6.345
4.32
10
سریکاکولم
3.59
3.19
11
وجے واڑہ
130.35
33.67
12
وشاکھاپٹنم
129.37
0
13
وجیا نگرم
4.6855
2.7
14
گوہاٹی
29.39
12.09
15
ناگون
4.91
1.97
16
نلباری
2.92
1.21
17
سلچر
3.92
2.48
18
سبساگر
4.14
1.78
19
پٹنہ
298.57
157.72
20
گیا
9.4185
6.47
21
مظفر پور
14.01
5.39
22
چنڈی گڑھ
28.783
12.96
23
کوربا
3.846
1.06
24
بھلائی نگر
118.35
28.45
25
رائے پور
125.35
51.86
26
دہلی
38.2185
10.77
27
احمد آباد
365.54
261.93
28
راجکوٹ
83.1
64.61
29
سورت
261.15
254.23
30
وڈودرا
98.15
81.98
31
فرید آباد (این سی آر)
73.53
0.78
32
بدی
2.7725
2.6
33
دمتل
1.5725
1.05
34
کالا امب
3.5625
3.33
35
نالہ گڑھ
1.925509
1.8
36
پاونٹا صاحب
1.7225
1.47
37
پروانو
1.6225
1.33
38
سندر نگر
1.9315
1.71
39
جموں
19.9215
11.93
40
سری نگر
60.93
4
41
دھنباد
69.09
57.39
42
جمشید پور
116.85
31.9
43
رانچی
93.5
48.09
44
بنگلورو
541.1
5.47
45
دیوانگیرے
10.05
4.78
46
گلبرگہ
15.8965
1.29
47
ہبلی-دھارواڑ
16.7245
0.8
48
بھوپال
183.85
166.44
49
دیواس
6.6415
5.31
50
گوالیار
102.64
65.08
51
اندور
191.95
166.64
52
جبل پور
112.25
104.18
53
ساگر
8.9935
2.58
54
اجین
12.61
3.22
55
اورنگ آباد
68.3
51.54
56
اکولا
8.66
3.95
57
امراوتی
25.005
12.87
58
بدلاپور
2
0.15
59
چندرپور
5.595
3.88
60
گریٹر ممبئی
938.59
680.32
61
جلگاؤں
4.58
1.07
62
جالنا
5.415
3.09
63
کولہاپور
17.2
0.33
64
لاتور
12.9965
5
65
ناگپور
142.05
6.32
66
ناسک
91.55
0
67
نوی ممبئی
9.45
26.43
68
پونے
271.3
70.48
69
سانگلی
10.5
2.54
70
سولاپور
31.725
7.18
71
تھانے
0
41.49
72
الہاس نگر
2.1
18.15
73
وسائی ویرار
72.35
13.46
74
برنیہات
6.151
2.84
75
دیما پور
7.05
0.47
76
کوہیما
6.65
1.15
77
انگول
0.3375
0.95
78
بالاسور
3.741
1.16
79
بھوبنیشور
4.6237
20.53
80
کٹک
40.23
14.23
81
کلنگا نگر
4.6875
1.82
82
راؤرکیلا
12.0575
6.55
83
ٹالچر
3.87
1.15
84
امرتسر
73.25
65.86
85
پٹھانکوٹ/ڈیرہ بابا
4.73
1.66
86
ڈیرہ بسی
1.115
0.42
87
جالندھر
30.045
2.63
88
کھنہ
5.18
2.04
89
لدھیانہ
97.75
56.48
90
گوبند گڑھ
5.269
2.8
91
نیا ننگل
2.718
0.67
92
پٹیالہ
14.86
2.96
93
جے پور
325.85
260.71
94
الور
15
1.69
95
جودھ پور
80.34
55.99
96
کوٹا
101.2
63.34
97
اودے پور
14.7265
9.39
98
چنئی
367
367.51
99
مدورائی
72.44
49.8
100
تریچی
50.35
46.36
101
توتیکورن
12.64
7.15
102
حیدرآباد
454.3
365.6
103
نالگنڈہ
4.3965
1.62
104
پٹینچرو
0.48
0.39
105
سنگاریڈی
3.3575
2.03
106
آگرہ
175.92
128.63
107
الہ آباد
180.78
141.72
108
غازی آباد
136.25
97.08
109
کانپور
249.34
209.47
110
لکھنؤ
385.83
199.5
111
میرٹھ (این سی آر)
139.19
86.84
112
وارانسی
229.17
83.49
113
انپارہ
2.185
1.53
114
بریلی
49.24
11.68
115
فیروز آباد
34.355
17.9
116
گجرولا
4.04
0.89
117
گورکھپور
52.19
19.56
118
جھانسی
9.06
4.74
119
خورجہ
13.665
3.8
120
مرادآباد
57.195
15.23
121
نوئیڈا
26.42
1.19
122
رائے بریلی
11.3685
5.5
123
دہرادون
38.24
10.11
124
کاشی پور
6.772
2.76
125
رشیکیش
8.6715
3.9
126
آسنسول/رانی گنج
67.6
42.55
127
بیرک پور
2
1.94
128
درگاپور
44.58
5.87
129
ہلدیہ
10.325
4.43
130
ہاوڑہ
5
7.71
131
کولکتہ
687.25
636.18
میزان
9649.99
5835.03
ضمیمہ - II
ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیےکئے گئے اقدامات کی فہرست
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات
1-ہوا کو صاف ستھرابنانے سے متعلق قومی پروگرام:
• ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا نیز موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم اوای ایف سی سی ) کی طرف سے جنوری 2019 میں ہواکو صاف ستھرااورآلودگی سے مبرا بنانے سے متعلق نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام (این سی اے پی ) کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو اس پروگرام میں شامل کرکے 24 ریاستوں کے 131 شہروں (غیر حاصل شدہ یعنی دس لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے شہروں اور دس لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں) میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
• این سی اے پی نے 2024 تک سال 2017 میں پی ایم کے ارتکاز میں بیس لائن کے مقابلے میں 20سے 30فیصد کی کمی کا تصور کیا ہے۔ PM10 کی سطح میں 40فیصد تک کمی یا سال 26-2025تک قومی معیارات (60 µg/m3) کو حاصل کرنے کے ہدف پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔
• تمام 131 شہروں کے ذریعے سٹی ایکشن پلانز(سی اے پیز) تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور ان پر شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کے ذریعے عمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• شہر کے مخصوص ہواکو صاف ستھرابنانے سے متعلق کارروائی کے منصوبے کے تحت ، شہر کے مخصوص فضائی آلودگی کے ذرائع جیسے مٹی اور سڑک کی دھول،موٹر گاڑیوں، گھریلو ایندھن، ایم ایس ڈبلیو کو جلانے ، تعمیراتی سازوسامان اور صنعتوں کو نشانزدکیاگیاہے ۔
• سٹی ایکشن پلان کی سرگرمیوں پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ان 131 شہروں کو کارکردگی پر مبنی مالی معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
• اس کے علاوہ، مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں جیسے سووچھ بھارت مشن ایس بی ایم (اربن)، اٹل مشن فار ریجویوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (اے ایم آر یو ٹی، امروت)، اسمارٹ سٹی مشن، سستی نقل و حمل کی طرف پائیدار متبادل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی)جیسے وسائل کے تبادلے کے ذریعے سی اے پیز کے نفاذ کے لیے فنڈنگ کو متحرک کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• تمام 131 شہروں کے ذریعہ عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کا پورٹل (پی جی آرپی)/ ہیلپ لائن تیار کی گئی ہے تاکہ فضائی آلودگی کی عوامی شکایات کو بروقت حل کیا جا سکے۔
• تمام 131 شہروں کے ذریعہ ایمرجنسی رسپانس سسٹم (ای آرایس /جی آر اے پی ) کو فضائی ہنگامی صورتحال میں کارروائی کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیاہے۔
• 131 شہروں میں سے 90 شہروں نے مالی سال 2017-18 کی بیس لائن کے حوالے سے مالی سال23-2022 میں PM10 کے سالانہ ارتکاز کے لحاظ سے ہوا کے معیار میں بہتری کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
2.0 موٹرگاڑیوں کے اخراج پر قابو پانے کے لئے اقدامات:
• دہلی کے این سی ٹی میں یکم اپریل 2018 سے بی ایس -4 سے بی ایس -6 تک ایندھن کے معیارات اوریکم اپریل 2020سے ملک کے باقی حصوں میں سے لیپ فروگنگ۔
• دہلی میں داخل ہونے والی تجارتی موٹر گاڑیوں سے ٹول اور ماحولیاتی معاوضے کی وصولی کے لیے جنوبی دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن (ایس ڈی ایم سی ) کے ذریعے آرایف آئی ڈی (ریڈیو فریکوئینسی شناخت) نظام نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
• اپریل 2020 سے ملک بھر میں بی ایس -6 کے مطابق موٹرگاڑیاں متعارف۔
• بھاری صنعت کا محکمہ ہندوستان میں (ہائبرڈ اور) الیکٹرک موٹر گاڑیوں کی تیز رفتارمینوفیکچرنگ اور تیاری(ایف اے ایم ای -2 انڈیا) اسکیم کے تحت ای گاڑیوں پر سبسڈی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
• کفایتی نقل و حمل کی طرف پائیدار متبادل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی ) کو کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی ) پروڈکشن پلانٹس قائم کرنے اور آٹوموٹو ایندھن میں استعمال کے لیے سی بی جی کو مارکیٹ میں دستیاب کرانے کی پہل کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
• غیر مقصود ٹریفک کو موڑنے کے لیے ایکسپریس ویز اور ہائی ویز کو فعال کرنا۔
3.0 صنعتی اخراج کو کنٹرول کرنے کے اقدامات:
• این سی آر ریاستوں میں 24 اکتوبر 2017 سے پیٹ کوک اور فرنیس آئل یعنی دھاتوں کو پگھلانے والی بھٹی کے ایندھن کے طور پر استعمال پر پابندی اور 26 جولائی 2018 سے اجازت شدہ عمل میں استعمال کے استثناء کے ساتھ، ملک میں درآمد شدہ پیٹ کوک کے استعمال پر پابندی عائد کی گئی ہے ۔
4.0فصلوں کی باقیات (پرالی )جلانے سے ہونے والے اخراج پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات:
• ‘پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور دہلی کی این سی ٹی ریاستوں میں فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کے لیے زرعی طریقہ کارکو فروغ دینے’ پر مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کے تحت، فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کے لیے زرعی مشینوں اور آلات وغیرہ پر50 فیصد کی رعایت کے ساتھ اسے فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ انفرادی کسانوں کو سبسڈی اور کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز کے قیام کے لیے 80فیصد رعایت دی جاتی ہے ۔ 2022 میں، اسکیم کو زرعی طریقہ کارکے ذیلی مشن یعنی مشن آن ایگریکلچرل میکانائزیشن (ایس ایم اے ایم ) کے ساتھ ملا دیا گیا ہے اور ایس ایم اے ایم کو راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آرکے وی وائی ) کے ساتھ ملا دیا گیا ہے۔
• این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے 17.09.2021 کو دہلی کے 300 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں واقع کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کو کوئلے کے ساتھ ساتھ بائیو ماس پر مبنی پیلٹس، ٹوریفائیڈ پیلٹس/بریکیٹس ( دھان کے بھوسے پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ)کے ساتھ جلانے کی ہدایت دی،(5-10فیصد تک)۔
• این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں کوئلے پر مبنی محدوداستعمال والے حرارتی بجلی گھروں یعنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کو 30ستمبر 2023تک کم از کم 5فیصد بائیو ماس پیلٹس اور 31.12.2023 تک کم از کم 10فیصد بائیو ماس پیلٹس کو استعمال کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
• سی اے کیو ایم کی طرف سے پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں کو ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں کہ وہ فصل کے باقیات یعنی پرالی جلانے کو ختم کرنے اوراس پرمکمل طورپرقابو پانے کے لیے فریم ورک اور نظرثانی شدہ ایکشن پلان کو سختی سے اور مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کریں۔
سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی ) کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات
1-ہواکے معیار کی نگرانی اور نیٹ ورک
• نیشنل ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس (اے کیو آئی ) 2015 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ہوا کے معیار کے یومیہ بلیٹن کے ذریعے معلومات عوام تک پہنچائی جا رہی ہیں۔
• ایمبیئنٹ ایئر کوالٹی نیٹ ورک: ملک میں 1447 ایمبیئنٹ ایئر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ اسٹیشنز (516 مسلسل اور 931 مینوئل) کا نیٹ ورک ہے جس میں 28 ریاستوں اور 7 مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے 516 شہروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
• سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بی کے ذریعےآلودگی پرقابوپانے والے مرکزی بورڈ کے ذریعہ سنٹرلائزڈ ایئر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ پورٹل چلایا جاتا ہے۔
7.0قریبی نگرانی اورزمینی سطح پرعمل درآمد
• سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ 2017 کے بعد سے موسم سرما کے دوران سی پی سی بی کی ٹیموں کو میدان میں تعینات کر رہا ہے تاکہ فضائی آلودگی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے زمینی منظر نامے کو چیک کیا جا سکے اور انہیں ضروری کارروائی کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو بھیج دیا جائے۔
• سی پی سی بی کی طرف سے سی اے کیو ایم کی مدد کے لیے دسمبر 2021 سے 40 ٹیمیں تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔تاکہ آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات کے نفاذ کی صورتحال اور ہوا کی دیگر دفعات کی تعمیل کی جانچ کرنے کے لیے۔ پی اینڈ سی پی) ایکٹ، 1981 کے تحت فضائی آلودگی پھیلانے والی صنعتوں، سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹس، دہلی-این سی آر میں ڈی جی سیٹوں کے پوشیدہ طورپرمعائنہ کیاجاسکے ۔ 08 دسمبر 2023 تک مجموعی طور پر 16200 یونٹس/ اداروں/ منصوبوں کا معائنہ کیا گیا۔ ان انسپیکشنز کی بنیاد پر، سی اے کیو ایم نے 899 کیسز میں بندش کی ہدایات جاری کیں اور ان میں سے 722 کیسز میں بحالی کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے جبکہ 118 کیسز ابھی زیر سماعت ہیں۔ 59 بیلنس یونٹس کی بندش اور مقدمات کو حتمی فیصلے کے لیے ایس پی سی بیز /ڈی پی سی سی کو منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• اس کے علاوہ 40 ٹیمیں جی آراے پی کے تحت اب تک کی گئی کارروائیوں پر عمل درآمد کا بھی معائنہ کر رہی ہیں، جن میں کہ بائیو ماس اور فضلہ کو جلانے کے واقعات، صنعتی فضلے کی غیر قانونی ڈمپنگ، سٹون کرشر کے آپریشن پر پابندی، کان کنی کی سرگرمیاں اور تعمیراتی کام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
• مزید 15 ٹیمیں (پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے لیے 33 ٹیموں کے علاوہ)سی اے کیو ایم کو فلائنگ اسکواڈ کے طور پر فراہم کی گئیں تاکہ فضائی آلودگی میں حصہ لینے والے مختلف شعبوں میں یونٹس/سرگرمیوں کا پوشیدہ معائنہ کیا جا سکے۔ جن میں صنعتی سرگرمیاں، تعمیراتی اور مسمار کرنے کے منصوبے، کچی سڑکیں، ڈی جی سیٹس وغیرہ شامل ہیں ،اب اصل 40 ٹیمیں معائنہ کر رہی ہیں۔
8.0 متعلقہ فریقوں کی باقاعدہ مشاورت، پبلک اور میڈیا سے روابط
• سی پی سی بی نے ایک موبائل ایپ یعنی سمیر تیار کیا ہے، جہاںاے کیو آئی سمیت ہواکے معیارسے متعلق مختلف پیمانوں کا بروقت ایمبیئنٹ ایئر کوالٹی ڈیٹا بھی فراہم کیاجاتا ہے۔سمیر ایپ عوام کو این سی آر خطے میں فضائی آلودگی سے متعلق شکایات درج کرانے میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے اور اس طرح کی شکایات مختلف مقامی ایجنسیوں کو تفویض کی جاتی ہیں۔
• عوام تک رسائی کے لیے وقف میڈیا کارنر، ٹوئٹر اور فیس بک اکاؤنٹس بھی بنائے گئے ہیں۔
• سمیر ایپ اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر شکایت کے ازالے کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور ازالے کی صورتحال متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ساجھا کی جاتی ہے۔
• اے کیو آئی کی یومیہ صورت حال یا اسٹیٹس کو سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پرساجھا کیا جاتا ہے۔ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر مختلف مہمات کے ساتھ ساتھ فضائی آلودگی، پٹاخے، موٹرگاڑیوں کی آلودگی،فصل کی باقیات یاپرالی جلانے، پائیدار طرز زندگی وغیرہ سے متعلق معلوماتی پوسٹس بھی باقاعدگی سے پوسٹ کی جاتی ہیں۔
9.0 انضباطی اقدامات
• فضائی آلودگی کی سطح میں اچانک اضافے کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے سی پی سی بی کی سفارش پر جنوری 2017 میں دہلی-این سی آر کے لیے گریڈڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان یعنی معیاربندی کا حامل تدارکی منصوبہ(جی آراے پی ) وضع کیا گیا تھا جسے لاگو کرنے کے لیے ایم اوای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے مشتہر کیا تھا۔ 2020 میں سی پی سی بی کی طرف سے جی آراے پی کے تحت درج کارروائیوں کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیا گیا۔ یہ جائزہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات اور بہتری کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا۔ سی پی سی بی کی طرف سے دی گئی معلومات کی بنیاد پر، نظرثانی شدہ جی آر اے پی کو کمیشن فار ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ ان این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں (سی اے کیو ایم) نے شائع کیا تھا اور اس کے نفاذ کے لیے مزید ہدایات جاری کی گئی تھیں۔ جی آراے پی کے تحت مختلف اے کیو آئی لیولز کے لیے درج کارروائیوں کو وقتاً فوقتاً سی اے کیو ایم کی طرف سے تشکیل دی گئی ذیلی کمیٹی کے ذریعے طلب کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں سی پی سی بی بطور ممبر شامل ہوتا ہے۔
• سی اے کیو ایم کی طرف سے۔ سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹس وغیرہ پر مختلف ذرائع سے آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے اقدامات تجویز کرنے والی ہدایات جیسے ڈی جی سیٹس میں آر ای سی ڈی سسٹم/ ڈوئل فیول کٹس کا نفاذ، صنعتوں میں کلینر فیول کا استعمال، ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر میں ای وی/ سی این جی/ بی ایس VI ڈیزل ایندھن پر شفٹ ہونا، ڈسٹ کنٹرول کے اقدامات کے نفاذ کے بارے میں ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں ۔ جس میں سی پی سی بی بھی ایک رکن ہے اور سی اے کیو ایم کو تکنیکی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی پرقابوپانے کے لیے بھی پالیسی بنائی گئی ہے۔
• سی پی سی بی نے 03 نومبر 2023 کو ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1986 کی دفعہ 5 کے تحت دہلی-این سی آر ایس پی سی بیز/پی سی سی کو ہدایات جاری کیں کہ دہلی-این سی آر میں ہوا کی خراب ہوتی صورت حال کے مدنظر وقتاً فوقتاً جی آراے پی کے مراحل کے تحت تجویز کردہ کارروائیوں پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کیا جائے۔
10.0 دیگر اقدامات
آلودگی پرقابوپانے والا مرکزی بورڈ -سی پی سی بی، سڑکوں کی دھول کے اخراج پرقابوپانے کے مقصد سے این سی آر- یو ایل بی کو سڑکوں کی تعمیر/مرمت کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کر رہا ہے۔