Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Year end Review- Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches Green Credit Initiative on the side-lines of COP 28
India updates its NDC according to which target to reduce emissions intensity of its GDP has been enhanced to 45 percent by 2030 from 2005 level and target on cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources has been enhanced to 50% by 2030
In G-20 initiatives Global Alliance on land restoration of forest fire and mining affected areas under the Gandhinagar Implementation Roadmap and the Gandhinagar Information Platform (GIR-GIP), Resource Efficiency Circular Economy Industry Coalition RECEIC and High-Level Principles for a Sustainable and Resilient Blue/ Ocean-based Economy (HLPSRBE) launched
Prime Minister launched Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) on the World Environment Day
International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) launched by the Prime Minister for conserving global big cats including tiger
As per India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2021 the total forest and tree cover in India is 80.9 million hectares which is 24.62% of the geographical area of the country
Integration of Gatishakti Portal with PARIVESH 2.0 for enhancing environmental clearance proposals
22 DEC 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Climate Change
Green Credit Programme (GCP)
Green Credit Initiative was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on the side-lines of COP 28. It is an initiative within the governments Lifestyle for Environment or LIFE movement. The Green Credit Rules, 2023, has been notified on 12th October 2023 under the Environment Protection Act 1986. These rules put in place a mechanism to encourage voluntary environmental positive actions resulting in issuance of green credits. In its initial phase, voluntary tree plantation is envisaged on degraded land, waste land, watershed area etc. under the control and management of Forest departments.
The generation of Green Credit under Green Credit Rules, 2023 is independent of the carbon credit under Carbon Credit Trading Scheme 2023.
Governance structure of GCP includes the steering committee members from concerned ministries/departments, experts and institutions. Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) is designated as GCP administrator and is responsible for implementation and management of GCP. Digital process of GCP includes dedicated web platform and GC registry for streamlining the operations. In addition to these methodologies and guidelines, including registration, accounting and GC issuance monitoring ensures the transparency and accountability of GCP.
India’s achievements against the NDC targets-
As per India’s first Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) submitted in the year 2015, India had the target of:
Reducing the emissions intensity of its GDP by 33 to 35 percent by 2030 from 2005 level; and
Achieving about 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030.
These two targets have been achieved well ahead of the time. As on 31st October, 2023; the cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources is 186.46 MW, which is the 43.81% of the total cumulative electric power installed capacity. The emission intensity of its GDP has been reduced by 33 percent between 2005 and 2019.
In August 2022, India updated its NDC according to which target to reduce emissions intensity of its GDP has been enhanced to 45 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, and the target on cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources has been enhanced to 50% by 2030.
28th Session of the UN Climate Change Conference (COP 28)
An inter-ministerial delegation from India attended the 28th Session of the UN Climate Change Conference (COP 28) held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates from 30th November’2023 to 13th December’2023. The major outcome from COP 28 included the decision on Outcome of the First Global Stocktake, ratcheting up global climate ambition before the end of the decade and agreement on the operationalization of loss and damage fund. These global efforts will be taken up by the countries in a nationally determined manner taking into account the Paris Agreement and their different national circumstances.
India’s Third National Communication to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change was submitted on December 9, 2023. The report contains information on India’s greenhouse gas emissions, its vulnerability to climate change, and the measures it is taking to mitigate emissions and adapt to the impacts of climate change. Energy sector contributed the most to the overall anthropogenic emissions with 75.81 percent, followed by agriculture sector with 13.44 percent, Industrial Process and Product Use (IPPU) with 8.41 percent and Waste with 2.34 percent.
India also submitted the Initial Adaptation Communication to UNFCCC. India has been diligently working towards adaptation in mission mode. Several policies and measures have been put in place across key economic sectors, keeping in mind the wide scope of adaptation activities. India has been spending significant amount of resources on adaptation relevant actions, despite the competing demands for limited resources in a developing economy.
Mission LiFE, was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on 20th October 2022. At the 2021 UN Climate Change Conference (UNFCCC COP26), Hon'ble PM had announced Mission LiFE, to bring individual behaviours at the forefront of the global climate action narrative. LiFE has been acknowledged by various international foras, including IPCC Climate Change 2022, Mitigation of Climate Change Working Group III Report, 2022, Cover decision of Sharm el-Sheikh Implementation Plan, 2022, G7 Communique adopted in Sapporo, Japan, 2023, Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Communique, 2023., G20 Leaders’ Declaration, 2023 and 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum, 2023.
India Cooling Action Plan: India is the first country in the world to develop a comprehensive Cooling Action Plan, which seeks to provide an integrated vision towards cooling across sectors encompassing inter alia reducing cooling demand, refrigerant transition, enhancing energy efficiency and better technology options with a 20-year time horizon. During Hydro Chlorofluorocarbons Phase Out Management Plan (HPMP) Stage-II implementation, India completely phased out the use of Hydro chlorofluorocarbon (HCFC)- 141b in manufacturing of rigid foam, the first among the developing countries to achieve the milestone. As against target of 35% reduction from the baseline as on 1.1.2020, India achieved a reduction of 44%, highlighting India’s efforts in protection of the stratospheric ozone layer.
G20 Initiatives under India’s Presidency - Environment and Climate Sustainability Work Group (ECSWG) 2.
Inception of a Global Alliance on land restoration of forest fire and mining affected areas under the Gandhinagar Implementation Roadmap and the Gandhinagar Information Platform (GIR-GIP).
Resource Efficiency Circular Economy Industry Coalition RECEIC was launched under India's Presidency with 40 founding members from private sector across the globe.
High-Level Principles for a Sustainable and Resilient Blue/ Ocean-based Economy (HLPSRBE) was launched. G20 countries formally adopted the 9 comprehensive high-level principles. It includes the baseline studies for preparation of Marine Spatial Planning for promotion of Blue economy as per HLPSBE.
A mega beach cleaning International Event was organised on 21st May, 2023, wherein total 18 countries participated. A total of 3300 volunteers participated on 20 international beach and 3593 Kg of trash was collected for all the beaches.
Forest Conservation
Remarkable Increase in the Number of Ramsar Sites of the Country: Since 2014, 49 new wetlands across the country have been designated as Ramsar (Wetlands of International Importance) sites taking the total number to 75. Currently, India has the second largest network of Ramsar Sites in Asia. Amrit Dharohar Yojana has been launched for conservation of Ramsar sites through community participation on the environment day 2023. Faunal inventory of all the 75 Ramsar Sites has been published by ZSI on 1st September 2023 and Floral inventory for 75 Ramsar Sites is under preparation.
Forest (Conservation) Amendment Act, 2023: To achieve the country’s national as well as international commitments of NDCs, carbon neutrality, eliminate the ambiguities and bring clarity about the applicability of the Act in various lands, promoting the plantation in non-forest land, enhancing the productivity of the forests, amendment in the existing Act has been made by promulgating the Forest (Conservation) Amendment Act, 2023. During last two years, the Forest Conservation Division has issued approximately 60 guidelines or clarifications to further streamline the process of approval under the Forest (Conservation) Act, 1980.
Increase in the number of Protected Areas: The number of Protected Areas in the country, which stood at 745 in the year 2014 have risen to 998. This accounts for 5.28% of the country’s total geographic area. The numbers of Community Reserves in the country have increased from 43 in the year 2014 to 220 presently.
Increase in forest and tree cover: As per India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2021, the total forest and tree cover in India is 80.9 million hectares, which is 24.62% of the geographical area of the country. Out of this, the increase in the forest cover has been observed as 1,540 sq km and that in tree cover is 721 sq km as compared to 2019. 589.70 Cr seedlings were planted and a total of 8.77 million Hectares of area was covered under tree plantation till October 2023. as compared to 2020.
Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) was launched on the World Environment Day (5th June 2023) by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. The aim of the MISHTI is to “Restoration of mangrove forests” by undertaking mangrove reforestation/ afforestation measures along the coast of India by adopting existing best practices in India and globally. Ministry has prepared a proposal and same has been submitted to National CAMPA authority for allocation of funds under MISHTI for FY 2023-24. Rs.100 Crores have been allocated as Project outlay for the FY 2023-24.
4.6. Blue Flag Beaches: There were no blue flag certified beaches in India in 2014. Government of India initiated the beach development work and 08 beaches conferred blue flag certification in 2020. In 2022, total 12 beaches had blue flag certification.
PARIVESH
PARIVESH is a web based, role based workflow application which has been developed for online submission and monitoring of the proposals submitted by the proponents for seeking Environment, Forest, Wildlife and CRZ Clearances from Central, State and district level authorities. It automates the entire tracking of proposals which includes online submission of a new proposal, editing/updating the details of proposals and displays status of the proposals at each stage of the workflow.
To enhance users experience on PARIVESH with modern day web application, Ministry has expanded the scope of existing PARIVESH (2.0) leveraging on emerging technology such as GIS, Advance Data Analytics, etc. for providing faster decisions on Green Clearances and robust compliance monitoring by end-to-end online appraisal and grant of clearances. An upgraded version of existing PARIVESH is supplemented with unique modules (Know Your Approval, Know Your Customer, Decision Support System etc).
Major modules in PARIVESH 2.0 viz: end to end online processing of Category A and B environmental clearance proposals was developed and rolled out at Central and SEIAA level, respectively. In addition, all major functionalities of other major clearances (FC/WL&CRZ) have been developed and rolled out. In CRZ clearance, all nine State Coastal Zonal Management Authority were onboarded, for the first time, on PARIVESH 2.0 for online submission and processing of applications. Furthermore, PARIVESH 2.0 is also integrated with Gatishakti and National Single window portal.
Integration of NSWS with PARIVESH 2.0 in Option 3 plus: Integration of NSWS portal with PARIVESH 2.0 under option 3 plus has been completed in October 2023.Under option 3 plus, user now can also register on NSWS and onboard on PARIVESH through NSWS portal. Registration details on NSWS will be pushed to PARIVESH through API based services.
Integration of Gatishakti Portal with PARIVESH 2.0: The PARIVESH Portal and Gati Shakti Portal are seamlessly integrated through Map service. Forest cadastral map for 5 states [Jharkhand, Haryana, Punjab, Gujarat, & one district of Tripura] and Projects planned on Gati Shakti are successfully integrated on PARIVESH. Similarly, data in the form of layers (EC/FC/WL/CRZ approved, Protected Area Boundary, Eco Sensitive Zone) available are successfully pushed to Gati Shakti portal.
Air Quality/ Pollution
Improvement in Air quality: Under NCAP (National Clean Air Programme) and XV FC grants, 131 non-attainment cities are being monitored for the air quality. They have shown a positive impact as there is progressive reduction observed in the annual average concentration of PM 10 in these 131 cities which has ultimately resulted in the improved air quality. Under Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan more than 100 cities are monitored for air quality with an intent and plan to improve the air quality through holistic approach.
AIR QUALITY
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Reduction in annual PM10 levels vis a vis base year 2017
Improvement in 85 cities
Improvement in 102 cities
Improvement in 95 cities
Improvement in 90 cities
Calculated on Financial Year basis so the data is awaited
Circular Economy
Mission Circular Economy: 11 Committees constituted for development of Circular Economy (CE) and Action Plans for 10 waste categories (Li-ion batteries; E-waste; Toxic and hazardous industrial waste; Scrap metal (ferrous and non­ferrous); Tyre and Rubber; End of Life Vehicles; Gypsum, Used Oil, Municipal solid waste and Solar Panels). Accordingly, the following amendments were made to Promote mission of circular economy to move fast towards achieving climate goals.
a. Plastic Waste Management Rule was amended on 27.04.2023.
b. Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for Used Oil” was amended on 18.09.2023.
c. E-Waste (Management) Rules, was amended on 30.01.2023.
d. Battery Waste Management Rules, was amended on 25.10.2023.
e. Waste Tyre, 2022” on 21.07.2022.
Total plastic packaging of around 3.07 million tonnes been covered under EPR for the year 2022-23. Registered PIBOs: 31099 Registered Plastic Waste Processors: 2289, till October 2023.
Wildlife
Transcontinental relocation of Cheetah: 8 cheetahs from Namibia and 12 cheetahs from South Africa have been translocated to Kuno National Park in Sept’22 and Feb, 2023 respectively. Cheetah had become extinct in the country in the late 1940/early 1950s.
50 years of project tiger: As per the latest Tiger Census report released in August 2023 India is home to more than 75% tiger population of the world. Tiger Estimation (2022) shows an increase from 2226 in 2014 to 3,682 in 2023 with 12 tiger reserves with Outstanding category. International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) has been launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on 9th April 2023 for conserving global big cats including tiger.
Digitization of Flora, Fauna and herbarium records: The BSI and ZSI has carried out the digitization of 16500 specimens with 45000 images of the Type and Non-Type of Indian Faunal specimens. ZSI has completed faunal documentation from 27 States and Union Territories as well as all of the 10 Biogeographic Zones across the country. Data of 6124 springs in 11 IHR States and 1 UT (J&K) has been geo-tagged spatially online on the HIMAL Geo portal.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वर्षअखेर आढावा - पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी COP 28 दरम्यान ग्रीन क्रेडिट इनिशिएटिव्ह या उपक्रमाचा आरंभ केला.
22 DEC 2023 12:02PM by PIB Mumbai
हवामान बदल
ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्रोग्रॅम(GCP)
ग्रीन क्रेडिट इनिशिएटिव्ह या उपक्रमाचा आरंभ COP 28 च्या निमित्ताने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केला. हा उपक्रम म्हणजे सरकारी पातळीवरील जीवनशैलीतून पर्यावरण किंवा जीवनविषयक चळवळींची तत्वे अंगिकारण्याचा उपक्रम आहे. ग्रीन क्रेडिट नियम 2023 हे पर्यावरण संरक्षण कायदा 1986 अंतर्गत 12 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी नमूद केले गेले. या कायद्यांमध्ये ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्राप्त करण्याच्या दृष्टीने पर्यावरणीय दृष्टीने ऐच्छिक सकारात्मक कृतीला सहाय्यकारी असणाऱ्या यंत्रणेची मांडणी सुचवली आहे. यात सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यात वनविभागाच्या व्यवस्थापनाखाली नापीक, पडीक जमिनीवर तसंच पाणलोट क्षेत्रात ऐच्छिक वृक्षारोपणाचे आच्छादन केले जाते.
राष्ट्रीय निर्धारित योगदान अंतर्गत भारताची कामगिरी -
भारताने वर्ष 2015 मध्ये सादर केलेले पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय निर्धारित योगदानानुसार भारताचे लक्ष्य होते ते आपल्या सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाधारित उत्सर्जन 2030 पर्यंत 2005 ते 2019 च्या तुलनेत 33 ते 35 टक्केनी कमी करणे.
2030 पर्यंत एकूण इलेक्ट्रिक उर्जा निर्धारण क्षमतेपैकी 40 टक्के ही जीवाश्मविरहीत इंधनाधारित उर्जा स्रोतांपासून मिळवणे.
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांची हवामान बदल परिषदेचे 28 वे सत्र (कॉप 28)
संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीत दुबई येथे 30 नोव्हेंबर 2023 ते 13 डिसेंबर 2023 दरम्यान संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या हवामान बदल परिषदेच्या 28 व्या सत्रात (कॉप 28) मंत्र्यांचे शिष्टमंडळ सहभागी झाले होते.
कॉप 28च्या मुख्य निर्णयांपैकी एक म्हणजे दशकाच्या अखेरीस जागतीक हवामान बदलाची मात्रा वाढीस लावणाऱ्या पहिल्या जागतिक स्टॉकटेकवर आणि तोटा तसेच नुकसान निधी कार्यान्वित करण्याच्या कारारावर निर्णय झाला.
विविध देशांकडून पॅरिस करार आणि संबधित देशांच्या राष्ट्रिय परिस्थितीतील भिन्नता लक्षात घेऊन जागतिक पातळीवर ठरविलेल्या पद्धतीने राष्ट्रीय प्रयास हाती घेतले जातील
संयुक्त राष्ट्र चौकटीमधील भारताचा तिसरा राष्ट्रीय संवाद 9
डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी सादर करण्यात आला. या अहवालात भारताच्या हरितगृह वायूच्या उत्सर्जनाबद्द्ल आणि त्यामुळे होणाऱ्या हवामानबदलाबद्द्ल तसेच हे उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यासाठी घेतलेली खबरदारी आणि हवामानबदलामुळे होणाऱ्या परिणामांशी जुळवून घेणे याबद्द्ल माहिती आहे.
भारताने UNFCCC ला प्रारंभिक अनुकूलन संप्रेषण सादर केला. भारत या अनुकुलनासाठी परिश्रमपूर्वक काम करत आहे.
20 ऑक्टोवर 2022 ला पंतप्रधानांनी मिशन लाईफ (Mission LiFE) ला आरंभ केला. वर्ष 2021 मध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्र हवामान बदल परिषदेमध्ये (UNFCCC COP26) पंतप्रधानांनी वैय्यक्तिक प्रयत्नांना जागतिक हवामान कृती कथनात मुख्य स्थान देण्याच्या हेतूने मिशन लाईफची घोषणा केली.
इंडिया कुलिंग ऍक्शन प्लॅन समग्र कूलिंग ऍक्शन प्लॅन जाहीर करणारा भारत हा पहिला देश आहे. यामध्ये शीतकरणाची मागणी कमी करणे , शीतगृहातील बदल, उर्जा कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ, आणि 20 वर्षाच्या काळाच्या क्षितीजावर तंत्रज्ञानाकडून अधिक उत्तम पर्यायाची उपलब्धता आदींचा समावेश आहे,
हायड्रो क्लॉरोफ्लुरो कार्बन फेज आउट व्यवस्थापनाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याची अंमलबजावणी कडक फोनच्या निर्मितीत होणारा हायड्रोक्लोरो फ्लुरो कार्बन (HCFC)-141b चा वापरावर पूर्णपणे निर्बंध आणणारा भारत हा विकसनशील देशांमधील पहिला देश.
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली G20 - पर्यावरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता कार्यगट (ECSWG) 2.
गांधीनगर अंमलबजावणी आराखड्यात जंगलातील वणव्यांमुळे तसेच खाणकामामुळे ओसाड झालेल्या जमीनीचे पुनर्भरण यावर जागतिक अलायन्सची स्थापना (GIR-GIP).
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जगभरातील खाजगी क्षेत्रातील चाळीस संस्थापक सदस्यानी संसाधने कार्यक्षम चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था उद्योग एकत्रीकरण (RECEIC) सुरु केले.
शाश्वत तसेच लवचिक नील/महासागरीय अर्थव्यवस्थेची उच्चस्तरीय तत्वे मांडण्यात आली. जी 20 देशांनी 9 समग्र उच्च स्तरीय तत्वे स्वीकारली. यामध्ये HLPSBE नुसार नील अर्थव्यवस्थेला गती देण्यासाठी सागरी अवकाशीय नियोजनासाठी मुलभूत अभ्यासासाठी नियोजन अंतर्भूत आहे.
21 मे 2023 रोजी आंतराष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ सागरी किनारा महाअभियान आयोजित केले होते. यात 18 देशांनी भाग घेतला. एकूण 3300 स्वयंसेवक 20 आंतराष्ट्रीय किनाऱ्यांवर येऊन त्यांनी सर्व किनाऱ्यांवरुन मिळून एकूण 3593 किग्र कचरा जमा केला.
वनसंवर्धन
देशातील रामसर स्थळांमध्ये उल्लेखनीय वाढ
2014 पासून देशभरात 49 नवीन पाणथळ जागा या रामसर (आंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्वाची पाणथळ जागा) म्हणून मुक्रर करण्यात आल्या त्यामुळे त्यांची एकूण संख्या 75 झाली. सध्या आशियातील रामसर जागांचे सर्वाधिक नेटवर्क असलेला भारत हा दुसरा मोठा देश आहे. 2023 च्या पर्यावरण दिनी सामुदायिक सहभागातून प्रयत्नांमधून रामसर स्थळांच्या संवर्धनासाठी अमृत धरोहर योजना सुरु करण्यात आली. या 75 रामसर स्थळांवरील वनसंपदेची यादी 1 सप्टेंबर 2023 ला ZSI वर प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आली. आणि या रामसर स्थळांवरील पुष्पयादीही तयार होत आहे.
वनसंपदा संवर्धन सुधारीत कायदा 2023 :- NDC च्या देशाच्या राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बांधिलकीला जागण्यासाठी, कार्बन तटस्थता, संदिग्धता दूर करणे, आणि विविध जमिनींवर कायद्याचा योग्य वापरासंबधी स्पष्टता आणणे. वनेतर जमिनीवर वृक्षारोपणाला चालना देणे, वनांची उत्पादकता वाढवणे, त्यात सुधारणा करणे या सर्वाच्या अंतर्भावातून वनसंपदा संवर्धन सुधारीत कायदा 2023 तयार झाला आहे. गेल्या दोन वर्षांमध्ये वनसंरक्षण विभागाने वन (संरक्षण कायदा, 1980 अंतर्गत मंजूरीची प्रकिया अधिक सुलभ व्हावी म्हणून 60 मार्गदर्शक तत्वे किंवा स्पष्टीकरणे जारी केली आहेत.
संरक्षित क्षेत्रांच्या संख्येत वाढ: देशातील संरक्षित क्षेत्रांची संख्या जी 2014 मध्ये 745 होती ती 998 वर पोचली आहे. हो क्षेत्र एकूण भौगोलिक क्षेत्राच्या 5.28% आहे. देशातील सामुदायिक राखीव जागांची संख्या 2014 मध्ये 43 होती ती आता 220वर पोहोचली आहे.
जंगल आणि वृक्षाच्छादीत भागात वाढ: इंडिया स्टेट ऑफ फॉरेस्ट रिपोर्ट (ISFR) 2021 अनुसार, भारतातील एकूण वन आणि वृक्षाच्छादित क्षेत्र 80.9 दशलक्ष हेक्टर आहे, जे देशाच्या भौगोलिक क्षेत्राच्या 24.62% इतके आहे.
मिष्टी अर्थात मँग्रोव्ह इनिशिएटिव्ह फॉर शोरलाइन हॅबिटॅट्स अँड टँजिबल इन्कम (MISHTI) या उपक्रमाचा प्रारंभ जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनी (5 जून 2023) माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या.हस्ते झाला. भारतातील आणि जागतिक स्तरावर विद्यमान सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा अवलंब करून भारताच्या किनारपट्टीवर खारफुटीच्या जंगले पुनर्संचयित करणे किंवा वनीकरणाचे उपाय हाती घेणे हा मिष्टी या उपक्रमाचा आहे मुख्य उद्देश आहे. मंत्रालयाने एक प्रस्ताव तयार केला असून, 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात मिष्टी अंतर्गत निधी मिळवण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय कॅम्पा प्राधिकरणाकडे हा प्रस्ताव सादर केला आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 साठी प्रकल्प व्यय म्हणून 100 कोटी रुपये प्रदान करण्यात आले आहेत.
4.6 निल ध्वज किनारे: 2014 मध्ये भारतात एकही निल ध्वज प्रमाणित समुद्रकिनारा नव्हता. त्यानंतर भारत सरकारने समुद्रकिनारा विकास कार्य सुरू केले. 2020 मध्ये 08 समुद्रकिनारऱ्यांना निल ध्वज कीनारा प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करण्यात आले. 2022 मध्ये एकूण 12 समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांना निल ध्वज किनारा प्रमाणपत्र मिळाले.
परिवेश
परिवेश हे वेब आधारित, भूमिका आधारित वर्कफ्लो ॲप्लिकेशन आहे. केंद्र, राज्य आणि जिल्हा स्तरावरील प्राधिकरणांकडून पर्यावरण, वन, वन्यजीव आणि सागरी प्रभाव क्षेत्र (CRZ) मंजुरी मिळविण्यासाठी समर्थकांनी सादर केलेल्या प्रस्तावांचे ऑनलाइन सादरीकरण आणि निरीक्षण करण्यासाठी हे ॲप्लिकेशन विकसित केले आहे. हे ॲप्लिकेशन प्रस्तावांचे संपूर्ण ट्रॅकिंग स्वयंचलितपणे करते ज्यामध्ये नवीन प्रस्ताव ऑनलाइन दाखल करणे, प्रस्तावांचे तपशील संपादित करणे किंवा अद्ययावत करणे आणि प्रक्रियेच्या प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर प्रस्तावांची स्थिती प्रदर्शित करणे याचा समावेश आहे.
आधुनिक काळातील वेब ॲप्लिकेशनसह परीवेश वापरकर्त्यांची कार्य सुलभता वाढवण्यासाठी, मंत्रालयाने GIS, ॲडव्हान्स डेटा ॲनालिटिक्स इत्यादीसारख्या उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाचा फायदा घेत विद्यमान परिवेश (2.0) ची व्याप्ती वाढवली आहे. यामुळे ग्रीन क्लिअरन्सवर जलद निर्णय प्रदान करण्यासाठी तसेच एंड-टू-एंड ऑनलाइन मूल्यमापन आणि मंजुरी देऊन मजबूत अनुपालन देखरेख प्रदान केली जाते.
पर्याय 3 प्लसमध्ये परिवेश 2.0 सह NSWS चे एकत्रीकरण: पर्याय 3 प्लस अंतर्गत परिवेश 2.0 सह NSWS पोर्टलचे एकत्रीकरण ऑक्टोबर 2023 मध्ये पूर्ण झाले आहे. पर्याय 3 प्लस अंतर्गत, वापरकर्ता आता राष्ट्रीय एकल खिडकी प्रणाली (NSWS) वर नोंदणी करू शकतो आणि NSWSportal द्वारे PARIVESH वर देखील नोंदणी करू शकतो. राष्ट्रीय एकल खिडकी प्रणाली (NSWS) वरील नोंदणीचे तपशील API आधारित सेवांद्वारे PARIVESH कडे पाठवले जातील.
परिवेश 2.0 सह गतिशक्ती पोर्टलचे एकत्रीकरण: परिवेश पोर्टल आणि गति शक्ती पोर्टल हे नकाशा सेवेद्वारे अखंडपणे एकत्रित जोडले गेले आहेत. 5 राज्यांसाठी वन सीमांकित नकाशा [ झारखंड, हरियाणा, पंजाब, गुजरात आणि त्रिपुराचा एक जिल्हा ] आणि गती शक्तीवर नियोजित प्रकल्प परिवेश पोर्टलवर यशस्वीरित्या एकत्रित जोडले गेले आहेत.
हवेची गुणवत्ता / प्रदूषण
हवेच्या गुणवत्तेत सुधारणा: राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ हवा उपक्रम (NCAP) आणि XV FC अनुदानांतर्गत, 131 गैर-प्राप्ती शहरांचे हवेच्या गुणवत्तेसाठी परीक्षण केले जात आहे. या शहरांनी सकारात्मक प्रभाव दर्शविला असून या 131 शहरांमध्ये पीएम 10 च्या वार्षिक सरासरी संहतीकरणामध्ये प्रगतीशील घट दिसून आली आहे, परिणामी हवेची गुणवत्ता सुधारली आहे. स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण अंतर्गत 100 हून अधिक शहरांचे हवेच्या गुणवत्तेचे परीक्षण केले जाते आणि सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टिकोनातून हवेची गुणवत्ता सुधारण्याची योजना आखली जाते.
चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्था
मिशन चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्था: चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्था (CE) विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि 10 कचरा वर्गांच्या (लिथियम - आयन बॅटरी; ई-कचरा; विषारी आणि घातक औद्योगिक कचरा; भंगार धातू (फेरस आणि नॉनफेरस); टायर आणि रबर; जीवनमान संपलेली वाहने; जिप्सम, वापरलेले तेल, महापालिकेचा घनकचरा आणि सौर पॅनेल) व्यवस्थापनाची कार्य योजना तयार करण्यासाठी 11 समित्यांची स्थापना करण्यात आली. त्यानुसार, हवामान उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने वेगाने पुढे जाण्यासाठी चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या मिशनला चालना देण्यासाठी पुढील सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या.
वन्यजीव
चित्ताचे आंतरखंडीय स्थलांतर: नामिबियातील 8 चित्ते आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिकेतील 12 चित्ते अनुक्रमे सप्टेंबर 22 आणि फेब्रुवारी 2023 मध्ये कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात स्थलांतरित करण्यात आले आहेत. 1940 च्या उत्तरार्धात आणि 1950 च्या सुरुवातीच्या काळात चित्ता हा प्राणी देशातून नामशेष झाला होता.
व्याघ्र प्रकल्पाची 50 वर्षे: ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या ताज्या व्याघ्रगणनेच्या अहवालानुसार, भारत जगातील एकूण वाघांच्या संख्येपैकी 75% पेक्षा जास्त वाघांचे निवासस्थान आहे. व्याघ्र अंदाज (2022) नुसार 2014 मधील वाघांची संख्या 2226 वरून 2023 मध्ये 3,682 पर्यंत वाढली आहे . या यशात 12 व्याघ्र अभयारण्यांनी उत्कृष्ट श्रेणीचे योगदान दिले आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय बिग कॅट अलायन्स (IBCA) ची सुरुवात भारताचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 9 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी केली होती. वाघासह जागतिक मांजर वर्गीय मोठ्या प्राण्यांच्या संवर्धनासाठी या आघाडीची स्थापना झाली आहे.
वनस्पती, जीवजंतू आणि वनौषधींच्या नोंदींचे डिजिटायझेशन: भारतीय वनस्पती सर्वेक्षण (BSI) आणि भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण (ZSI) ने भारतीय आणि गैर भारतीय प्राण्यांच्या नमुन्यांच्या प्रकाराच्या 16500 नमुन्यांचे 45000 छायाचित्रांसह डिजिटायझेशन केले आहे. भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षणाने (ZSI) 27 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश तसेच देशभरातील सर्व 10 जैव-भौगोलिक क्षेत्रांमधून प्रातिनिधिक दस्तऐवजीकरण पूर्ण केले आहे. HIMAL जिओ पोर्टलवर 11 IHR राज्ये आणि 1 केंद्रशासित प्रदेश ( जम्मू आणि काश्मीर ) मधील 6124 प्रजातींची माहिती स्थानिकरित्या ऑनलाइन भौगोलिक-टॅग केली गेली आहे.