Ministry of Heavy Industries
Year-End Review 2023: Ministry of Heavy Industries
Rs. 5,228 crore Subsidy given to incentivize 11.53 lakh Electric Vehicles
Sanctioned Rs. 800 crore to PSU Oil Marketing Companies for setting up 7432 public fast charging stations across the country
85 Companies (18 under Champion OEM and 67 under Component Champion) implementing PLI Auto Programme; Scheme Likely to attract investment of Rs. 67,690 crore
PLI for setting up of manufacturing facilities for Advance Chemistry Cell, Battery Storage in India with an outlay of Rs. 18,100 crores for 7 years
32 projects with Project Cost of Rs.1363.78 crore approved under the Phase-II of Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector
23 DEC 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The key initiatives/achievements/events of Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) during the year are as under:
Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India Phase II Scheme
The Government is committed to provide clean and green public transport and is implementing the Phase-II of the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing Electric Vehicles (FAME-II) scheme with the aim to reduce dependence on fossil fuel and to address the issue of vehicular emissions. The Scheme had an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crores over a Five years’ period from 01/04/2019. The proposal for enhancement of outlay of “Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India Phase II” from Rs. 10,000 crores to Rs. 11,500 crores has been examined by Department of Expenditure (DoE) and approved considering the objectives of the Scheme. This phase mainly focuses on supporting electrification of public & shared transportation, and aims to support through demand incentive e-vehicles including e-buses. In addition, creation of charging infrastructure is also supported under the Scheme.
Demand incentives for e-2W, e-3W & e-4W by MHI:
Under Phase II of FAME India Scheme, subsidy amounting to Rs. 5,228 crore has been given to electric vehicle manufacturers on sale of 11,53,079 numbers of electric vehicles as on 01.12.2023.
Demand incentives for e-buses by MHI:
Under FAME – II as on date, various STU’s/CTU’s/ Municipal corporations have placed Supply Orders for 3390 e-buses against quantities sanctioned by MHI. Out of those, 3037 e-buses have been deployed till now. Further, another 3,472 e-buses case is being dealt through Convergence Energy Services Ltd. (CESL) under the aggregation model of NITI Aayog. Out of these 3,472 e-buses, 454 electric buses have been deployed. Thus, under FAME-II scheme, a total of 3390+3472=6862 e-buses will be eventually deployed in the various States.
Electric Vehicle Charging Stations:
A total of 148 EV Public Charging Stations (PCS) have been commissioned. On 28.3.2023 MHI announced sanction of Rs.800 crores under FAME II to the PSU Oil Marketing Companies (OMC) - Indian Oil (IOCL), Bharat Petroleum (BPCL), and Hindustan Petroleum (HPCL) - for setting up 7432 public fast charging stations across the country.
Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components
With the aim to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities and exports in the automobile and the automobile components sector, government approved a ‘Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme’ for this sector with a total outlay of Rs. 25,938 crores over a period of 5 years. The PLI Scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of ‘Advanced Automotive Technology’ (AAT) products and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain. Its prime objectives include overcoming cost disabilities, creating economies of scale and building a robust supply chain in areas of Advanced Automotive Technology products. It will also generate employment. This scheme will facilitate the Automobile Industry to move up the value chain into higher value-added products. 18 companies under ‘Champion OEM’ category and 67 companies under ‘Component Champion’ category, approved under the Scheme, are implementing the PLI Auto Programme. Total estimated investment to be made by the implementing firms is to the tune of Rs. 67,690 crores. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for certification of Domestic Value Addition (DVA) has also been prepared and shared with approved PLI applicants on 27.4.2023. Total investment of Rs. 11,958 crores have been reported till Q2 of FY 2023-24. Tata Motors and M&M have been issued Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) and Domestic Value Addition (DVA) certificates.
PLI Scheme for Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC), Battery Storage in India
To enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities and exports for the manufacture of Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC) in India, Government approved a ‘Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme’ for setting up manufacturing facilities for Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC), Battery Storage in India, with an outlay of Rs. 18,100 crores for 7 years. The Scheme aims to enhance India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports-for manufacture of Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC) in India and envisages incentivizing large domestic and international players in establishing a competitive ACC battery set-up in the country. Three of the approved firms under the Scheme have signed the Programme Agreement to implement the PLI ACC Programme for setting up manufacturing facilities of 30 GWh ACC capacity. Total estimated investment to be made by the implementing firms is approx. Rs. 14,810 crore for 30 GWh capacity. The scheme would give an impetus to the ACC manufacturing ecosystem in the country to meet the growing demand. Re-bidding for balance 20 GWh is under process.
GST Concession Certificate
Issue of GST Concession Certificate to orthopedically disabled persons is one of the important services provided by MHI under its Citizen's Charter. As a step towards Digital India, an online portal for issuing Aadhar Authenticated GST concession certificate was launched by MHI in November 2020. The development of online portal has improved the quality of service rendered by this Ministry. This IT enabled initiative has helped streamlining the process and facilitated issue of 2985 GST Concession Certificates in 11 months' period from January 2023 to November 2023 (highest ever in the last five-year period). A total of 5513 GST Concession Certificates were issued in current and last year through this portal.
Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II
On 25.01.2022, MHI has notified the ‘Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II’ for providing assistance to Common Technology Development and Services Infrastructure.
The scheme has a financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores with budgetary support of Rs.975 crore and Industry Contribution of Rs.232 crore. There are six components under the Scheme for Enhancement of Capital Goods Sector Phase II, namely:
1. Identification of Technologies through Technology Innovation Portals;
2. Setting up of four New Advanced Centres of Excellence and augmentation of Existing Centres of Excellence;
3. Promotion of skilling in Capital Goods Sector–creation of Qualification packages for skill levels 6 and above;
4. Setting up of four Common Engineering Facility Centres (CEFCs) and augmentation of existing CEFCs;
5. Augmentation of Existing Testing and Certification Centres;
6. Setting up of ten Industry Accelerators for Technology Development
A total of 32 projects with total project cost of Rs. 1363.78 crores (due to higher contribution by Project Implementing Organizations) have been sanctioned so far under the Phase-II of the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector and Rs.232.17 crores have already been released for the approved projects so far under the Phase-II of the Scheme.
The implementation of the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector Phase-II would lead to increase in investments in manufacturing sector, indigenization of technologies and creation / augmentation of common service infrastructure / Testing facilities.
Other Important Initiatives:
• Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed by Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) with Advance Mobility Transformation & Innovation Foundation (AMTIF) for facilitating startup and innovation ecosystem of Automobile. AMTIF is setting up Accelerator on Automobile related technologies sanctioned by MHI under the Phase-II of the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector. During the event, AMTIF exchanged MoU with ten Industry Partners and startups selected under umbrella of Industrial Accelerator.
• An event for promotion of electric mobility, ‘towards Panchamrit’ was inaugurated and addressed by Union Minister of Heavy Industries at International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT), Manesar on 4th February, 2023. The event also included conference and exposition on initiatives taken by MHI to promote automotive industry. The event was attended by more than 2200 participants from Auto Industry, Academia, Other Ministries, Departments and students.
• MHI participated in the First Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG), G20 meeting held from 13th to 15th February, 2023 in Lucknow. The event was inaugurated in the presence of Union Minister of Heavy Industries, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, and Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. In the exhibition, MHI portrayed its digital capabilities and initiatives through SAMARTH Centres developed under the MHI’s Scheme for “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector”. Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL) also showcased its initiatives on ‘Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT)’ and Industry 4.0 during the event.
• BHEL signed MOUs with:
 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) for long-term maintenance, repair, and operations support for Line Replaceable Units (LRUs) for Light Combat Aircraft ‘Tejas’.
 Munitions India Limited (MIL) for co-production and supply of ammunitions including smart ammunitions on 15th February 2023 during AERO show event at Bengaluru.
• Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on 24th March, 2023, laid foundation stone of Centre of Excellence (CoE) on Machine Tools Design at IIT-BHU in collaboration with HMT funded by MHI under its scheme on ‘Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector, Phase II’. In this CoE, IIT –BHU will develop the design of high-tech machine tools and create three new technologies, which are currently not available in the country. These techniques will be used in the fields of national defence, aerospace, power and energy sector, space technology, precision components machining etc. This CoE will help reduce imports of Rs.400 crore by the year 2030 and encourage domestic sourcing while making India self-reliant with a high degree of reliability and efficiency in design and development. This center will encourage startups and skill development and will also prove helpful in technical education and employment generation.
• BHEL has signed MOU with Indraprastha Gas Ltd. for joint collaboration for development, manufacturing & deployment of Type-IV Cylinders (CNG and/or Hydrogen), for city gas distribution and Fuel cell-based power backup systems. This MoU will assist in contributing towards the 'National Green Hydrogen Mission' of the Govt. of India.
• Minister of State (MoS) of Power & Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar inaugurated the Extension Centre of Common Engineering Facility Centre (CEFC), WRI Trichy at BHEL Haridwar on 23rd May, 2023. Shri Gurjar Commended Team BHEL’s technology, engineering & manufacturing capabilities, and appreciated BHEL’s role in contributing to the Prime Minister's vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
• MHI has worked with MEA and the United States (US) Government towards electric bus support program. This resulted in a joint statement of India and the US. President of USA, Mr. Joe Biden and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi underscored the importance of decarbonizing the transportation sector, including by accelerating the deployment of zero emissions vehicles, continued collaboration to promote public and private financing for electric transportation, and the development of biofuels, including sustainable aviation fuels. The United States and India also announced plans to create a payment security mechanism that will facilitate the deployment of 10,000 made-in-India electric buses in India, augmenting India’s focused efforts in reducing greenhouse gas emissions, improving public health, and diversifying the global supply chain.
• MHI organized ‘National Conference on Robotics’ on 3rd – 4th July, 2023 in Bengaluru in association with Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI), Bengaluru and Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru. The Conference was inaugurated by Union Minister of Heavy Industries Dr. Pandey and Minister of State of Heavy Industries. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave his message for this National Conference and expressed his best wishes for the same. The Conference brought together experts, researchers, industry leaders from across the country to discuss the progress, challenges and transformative potential of Robotics in the manufacturing sector. The conference was attended by approx. 350 participants including heads of industry, leading companies, start-ups and academia.
• Dr. Pandey held a meeting with US Govt. delegation led by Mr. John Kerry, State Secretary, on 26th July, 2023 to discuss Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) and way forward regarding e-buses under FAME-India Scheme Phase-II.
• Union Minister, MHI inaugurated ‘Green BHEL’ (हरित बीएचईएल), an initiative for transforming BHEL into a Green Company with an objective to attain Net Zero by 2047.
• 14 townships of BHEL spread across the nation have been certified as Single-use Plastic Free Zones for the last 3 years as a result of the various initiatives undertaken by BHEL under GoI's ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’
• MHI organized a conference on ‘Annual Performance Review’ of its 16 operational Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) at Vigyan Bhawan on 17.08.2023. CMDs & all Board of Directors of operating CPSEs including Independent Directors and senior officers of MHI participated in the Conference. This review is part of the Ministry’s ongoing efforts to evaluate the efficacy of CPSEs towards fulfilling their core objectives, assessing their progress and achievements.
• BHEL has successfully manufactured India's first set of Selective Catalyst Reactors (SCR) for limiting NOx emissions for the 5x800 MW Yadadri Thermal Power Station in Telangana. Notably, it is a significant milestone under the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government of India as these catalysts were hitherto being imported.
• Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey inaugurated and flagged off ‘The Green Plate EV rally’ organized by SIAM on 18th October 2023 in partnership with MHI at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi to showcase the advancements made by the Indian Automotive industry in the area of Electrification and also spread awareness and increase confidence among the customers on the excellent quality EV products available in the Indian market.
• MHI successfully completed its Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata from 2nd October to 31st October, 2023 and celebrated it as a cleanliness festival within the Ministry and across its CPSEs and ABs, at 781 campaign sites. Total revenue generated from the disposal of scrap is more than Rs. 5.78 Crores. MHI has secured following positions in Special Campaign 3.0:
-2nd Position in top 5 Ministries/Departments for Space Freed – 21.13 Lakh Sq.Feet.
-5th Position in top 5 Ministries/Departments for Records Weeded Out (Physical + e-Files) 63032 Files.
• Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, chaired a meeting on "मंथन-लोकल से ग्लोबल भारत-विनिर्माण से आत्मनिर्भरता," on November 22, 2023, at Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, New Delhi. The event was attended by various stakeholders and industry associations representing the automotive and capital goods sectors to review strategies to curb imports, enhance localization, and boost exports. The event had a special focus on understanding the opportunities available to enhance the pace of localization.
• Union Minister for Heavy Industries inaugurated “BHEL SAMVAAD 3.0 - अनुसन्धान से आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर, BHEL की एक और पहल” on 09.11.2023 organized by BHEL with an aim to promote indigenization of Imported Goods through discussions with domestic business partners, industry associations, academia, and research institutes. The Minister unveiled BHEL’s R&D compendium titled ‘Anusandhan se Aatmanirbharta’ and launched the MHI’s ‘Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP)’ for 2023-24. The ACBP outlines key strategic areas and focused capacity-building initiatives within the Ministry to enhance capability across all levels and achieve maximum governance, aligning with the PM’s vision of Mission Karmayogi.
• BHEL has signed a contract of Rs. 2956.89 Crore with the Ministry of Defence (MoD) for the supply of 16 Upgraded Super Rapid Gun Mounts (SRGM). These will be installed on both in-service and newly built ships of the Indian Navy and will be manufactured at the Haridwar unit.

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
वर्षाभराचा आढावा 2023: अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
23 DEC 2023 1:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 डिसेंबर 2023
अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे (एम. एच. आय.) वर्षातील प्रमुख उपक्रम/कामगिरी/कार्यक्रम खालीलप्रमाणे आहेतः
भारतातील विजेवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांचा जलद अवलंब आणि उत्पादन टप्पा 2 योजना
सरकार स्वच्छ आणि हरित सार्वजनिक वाहतूक प्रदान करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे आणि जीवाश्म इंधनावरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्याच्या आणि वाहनांच्या उत्सर्जनाच्या समस्येचे निराकरण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने विजेवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांचा जलद अवलंब आणि उत्पादन (एफ. ए. एम. ई.-2) योजनेचा टप्पा-2 राबवत आहे.
या योजनेसाठी 01/04/2019 पासून पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी 10,000 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित आहे. 'भारतातील विजेवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांचा जलद अवलंब आणि उत्पादन' या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यातील खर्चात 10,000 कोटी रुपयांहून 11,500 कोटी रुपये इतका वाढ करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. व्यय विभागाने (डी. ओ. ई.) याची तपासणी केली आहे आणि योजनेची उद्दिष्टे विचारात घेऊन त्याला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
हा टप्पा प्रामुख्याने सार्वजनिक आणि सामायिक वाहतुकीच्या विद्युतीकरणाला पाठिंबा देण्यावर केंद्रित आहे आणि ई-बससह मागणी प्रोत्साहन ई-वाहनांद्वारे पाठबळ देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, या योजनेअंतर्गत चार्जिंगच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीला देखील पाठबळ दिले जाते.
एम. एच. आय. कडून ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू आणि ई-4डब्ल्यूसाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याची मागणीः
फेम (एफ. ए. एम. ई.) इंडिया योजनेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याअंतर्गत, 01.12.2023 पर्यंत विजेवर चालणाऱ्या 11,53,079 वाहनांच्या विक्रीवर विजेवर चालणाऱ्या वाहन उत्पादकांना 5,228 कोटी रुपये अनुदान देण्यात आले आहे.
एम. एच. आय. कडून ई-बसेसना प्रोत्साहन देण्याची मागणीः
फेम-2 अंतर्गत आजतागायत विविध एस. टी. यू./सी. टी. यू./महानगरपालिकांनी एम. एच. आय. ने मंजूर केलेल्या रकमेच्या तुलनेत 3390 ई-बसेससाठी पुरवठ्याचे आदेश दिले आहेत. त्यापैकी आतापर्यंत 3037 ई-बसेस दाखल झाल्या आहेत. पुढे, नीती आयोगाच्या एकत्रीकरण प्रारुपा अंतर्गत कन्व्हर्जन्स एनर्जी सर्व्हिसेस लिमिटेडच्या (सी. ई. एस. एल.) माध्यमातून आणखी 3,472 ई-बसेसचे बाबत प्रक्रीया सुरु प आहे. या 3 हजार 472 ई-बसेसपैकी 454 विजेवर चालणाऱ्या बसेस दाखल झाल्या आहेत. अशा प्रकारे, फेम-2 योजनेअंतर्गत, अखेरीस विविध राज्यांमध्ये एकूण 3390+3472=6862 ई-बसगाड्या सुरु केल्या जातील.
विजेवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांची चार्जिंग स्टेशन्सः
एकूण 148 ई. व्ही. सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग केंद्रे (पी. सी. एस.) कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली आहेत. 28.3.2023 रोजी एम. एच. आय. ने देशभरातील 7432 सार्वजनिक जलद चार्जिंग केंद्रे उभारण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्या (ओ. एम. सी.)-इंडियन ऑईल (आय. ओ. सी. एल.), भारत पेट्रोलियम (बी. पी. सी. एल.) आणि हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम (एच. पी. सी. एल.) यांना फेम 2 अंतर्गत 800 कोटी रुपये मंजूर करण्याची घोषणा केली.
वाहन आणि वाहन घटकांसाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पी. एल. आय.) योजना
सरकारने, वाहन आणि वाहन घटक क्षेत्रातील भारताची उत्पादन क्षमता आणि निर्यात वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने, या क्षेत्रासाठी 'उत्पादन-संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पी. एल. आय.) योजना' मंजूर केली. याचा एकूण खर्च 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत 25,938 कोटी रुपये आहे. पी. एल. आय. योजनेत 'प्रगत वाहन तंत्रज्ञान' (ए. ए. टी.) उत्पादनांच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि वाहन उत्पादन मूल्य साखळीमध्ये गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
भारतातील प्रगत रसायन संचयिका (ए. सी. सी.), बॅटरी साठवणूकीसाठी पी. एल. आय. योजना
भारतातील प्रगत रसायन संचयिकेच्या (ए. सी. सी.) निर्मितीसाठी भारताची उत्पादन क्षमता आणि निर्यात वाढवण्यासाठी, सरकारने भारतात प्रगत रसायन संचयिकेच्या (ए. सी. सी.), बॅटरी साठवणूकीसाठी उत्पादन सुविधा उभारण्याकरता 'उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पी. एल. आय.) योजने' ला मंजुरी दिली. यानुसार 7 वर्षांसाठी 18,100 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च आहे. ही योजना देशातील वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी ए. सी. सी. उत्पादन परिसंस्थेला चालना देईल.
उर्वरित 20 जी. डब्ल्यू. एच. साठी पुन्हा बोली लावण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू आहे.
जीएसटी सवलत प्रमाणपत्र
अस्थिव्यंग असलेल्या दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना जी. एस. टी. सवलत प्रमाणपत्र देणे ही एम. एच. आय. द्वारे त्याच्या नागरिक सनदेअंतर्गत प्रदान केल्या जाणाऱ्या महत्त्वाच्या सेवांपैकी एक आहे. या पोर्टलद्वारे चालू आणि गेल्या वर्षी एकूण 5513 जीएसटी सवलत प्रमाणपत्रे जारी करण्यात आली.
भारतीय भांडवली वस्तू क्षेत्रातील स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्याची योजना-टप्पा-2 अंतर्गत 25.01.2022 रोजी एम. एच. आय. ने सामान्य तंत्रज्ञान विकास आणि सेवा पायाभूत सुविधांना सहाय्य पुरवण्यासाठी 'भारतीय भांडवली वस्तू क्षेत्रातील स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्याची योजना-टप्पा-2' अधिसूचित केली आहे. या योजनेचा आर्थिक खर्च 1207 कोटी रुपये आहे. यात 975 कोटीचे अर्थसंकल्पीय पाठबळ तर 232 कोटी रुपयांचे उद्योगांचे योगदान आहे.
एकूण 32 प्रकल्प आहेत. भारतीय भांडवली वस्तू क्षेत्रातील स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्याच्या योजनेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत त्यांचा एकूण प्रकल्प खर्च 1363.78 कोटी रुपये (प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणी संघटनांच्या जास्त योगदानामुळे) मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे. योजनेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत मंजूर झालेल्या प्रकल्पांसाठी 232.17 कोटी रुपये आधीच जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.
इतर महत्त्वाचे उपक्रमः
वाहन उद्योग स्टार्टअप आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण परिसंस्था सुलभ करण्यासाठी ऑटोमोटिव्ह रिसर्च असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडियाने (ए. आर. ए. आय.) अॅडव्हान्स मोबिलिटी ट्रान्सफॉर्मेशन अँड इनोव्हेशन फाउंडेशन (ए. एम. टी. आय. एफ.) सोबत सामंजस्य करार केला आहे.
केंद्रीय अवजड उद्योग मंत्र्यांनी 4 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी इंटरनॅशनल सेंटर फॉर ऑटोमोटिव्ह टेक्नॉलॉजी (आय. सी. ए. टी.), मानेसर येथे 'पंचामृतच्या दिशेने' या विद्युत गतिशीलतेच्या प्रचारासाठीच्या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले आणि त्याला संबोधित केले.
एम. एच. आय. ने 13 ते 15 फेब्रुवारी 2023 दरम्यान लखनौ येथे झालेल्या पहिल्या डिजिटल आर्थिक कार्य गटाच्या (डी. ई. डब्ल्यू. जी.), जी-20 बैठकीत भाग घेतला. भेल ने खालील करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्याः हिंदुस्थान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडने (एच. ए. एल.) हलक्या लढाऊ विमान 'तेजस' साठी लाइन रिप्लेसेबल युनिट्ससाठी (एल. आर. यु.) दीर्घकालीन देखभाल, दुरुस्ती आणि कार्यान्वयन सहकार्यासाठी. म्यूनिशन्स इंडिया लिमिटेडने (एम. आय. एल.) 15 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी बंगळुरू येथे ए. ई. आर. ओ. प्रदर्शनादरम्यान स्मार्ट दारूगोळ्यासह शस्त्रास्त्रांच्या सह-निर्मिती आणि पुरवठ्यासाठी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 24 मार्च 2023 रोजी 'भारतीय भांडवली वस्तू क्षेत्रातील स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवणे, टप्पा 2' या योजनेअंतर्गत एम. एच. आय. द्वारे अर्थसहाय्यित एच. एम. टी. च्या सहकार्याने आय. आय. टी.-बी. एच. यू. येथे मशीन टूल्स डिझाइनवरील उत्कृष्टता केंद्राची (सी. ओ. ई.) पायाभरणी केली. हे केंद्र नवउद्योजकांना आणि कौशल्य विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि तांत्रिक शिक्षण आणि रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी देखील उपयुक्त ठरेल.
भेल ने इंद्रप्रस्थ गॅस लिमिटेडसोबत शहर गॅस वितरण आणि इंधन सेल-आधारित वीज बॅकअप प्रणालींसाठी प्रकार-4 सिलिंडर (सी. एन. जी. आणि/किंवा हायड्रोजन) विकसित करणे, उत्पादन आणि उपयोजन यासाठी संयुक्त सहकार्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार केला आहे. हा सामंजस्य करार भारत सरकारच्या 'राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन अभियान' मध्ये योगदान देण्यास मदत करेल.
ऊर्जा आणि अवजड उद्योग राज्यमंत्री (एम. ओ. एस.) कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर यांनी 23 मे 2023 रोजी भेल, हरिद्वार येथे डब्ल्यू. आर. आय. त्रिची येथील कॉमन इंजिनीअरिंग फॅसिलिटी सेंटरच्या (सी. ई. एफ. सी.) विस्तार केंद्राचे उद्घाटन केले.
एम. एच. आय. ने एम. ई. ए. आणि संयुक्त अमेरीका (यू. एस.) सरकारबरोबर विजेवर चालणाऱ्या बस समर्थन कार्यक्रमासाठी काम केले आहे. याचा परिणाम म्हणून भारत आणि अमेरिकेचे संयुक्त निवेदन आले आहे. हरितगृह वायू उत्सर्जन कमी करणे, सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुधारणे आणि जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीत विविधता आणण्याच्या भारताच्या केंद्रित प्रयत्नांना चालना देण्यासाठी, भारतात 10,000 मेड-इन-इंडिया इलेक्ट्रिक बसेस तैनात करणे सुलभ होईल अशी देयक सुरक्षा यंत्रणा तयार करण्याची योजना देखील अमेरिका आणि भारताने जाहीर केली.
एम. एच. आय. ने सेंट्रल मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग टेक्नॉलॉजी इन्स्टिट्यूट (सी. एम. टी. आय.), बेंगळुरू आणि इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सायन्स (आय. आय. एस. सी.), बेंगळुरू यांच्या सहकार्याने 3-4 जुलै 2023 रोजी बेंगळुरू येथे 'रोबोटिक्सवरील राष्ट्रीय परिषद' आयोजित केली. उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील यंत्रसामग्रीची प्रगती, आव्हाने आणि परिवर्तनात्मक क्षमता यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी या परिषदेने देशभरातील तज्ञ, संशोधक, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील दिग्गजांना एकत्र आणले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री, एम. एच. आय. यांनी 2047 पर्यंत निव्वळ शून्य उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने बी. एच. ई. एल. चे हरित कंपनीत रूपांतर करण्याच्या 'ग्रीन बी. एच. ई. एल.' (हरित बी. एच. ई. एल.) या उपक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले.
केन्द्र सरकारच्या स्वच्छ भारत अभियानांतर्गत भेलने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांचा परिणाम म्हणून देशभरात पसरलेल्या भेल च्या 14 वसाहतींना गेल्या 3 वर्षांपासून एकल-वापर प्लास्टिक मुक्त क्षेत्र म्हणून प्रमाणित करण्यात आले आहे.
एमएचआय ने 17.08.2023 रोजी विज्ञान भवन येथे त्यांच्या 16 ऑपरेशनल सेंट्रल पब्लिक सेक्टर एंटरप्रायझेस (सीपीएसई) च्या 'वार्षिक कामगिरी पुनरावलोकन' या परिषदेचे आयोजन केले होते.
डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे यांनी 18 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी एसआयएएमद्वारे भारत मंडपम, प्रगती मैदान, नवी दिल्ली येथे एमएचआयसह भागीदारीत आयोजित केलेल्या 'द ग्रीन प्लेट ईव्ही रॅली'चे उद्घाटन केले आणि झेंडा दाखवून भारतीय वाहन उद्योगाने या क्षेत्रात केलेल्या प्रगतीचे प्रदर्शन केले. विद्युतीकरण आणि जागरूकता पसरवणे आणि भारतीय बाजारपेठेत उपलब्ध असलेल्या उत्कृष्ट दर्जाच्या ईव्ही उत्पादनांवर ग्राहकांचा विश्वास वाढवणे हा याचा उद्देश होता.
एम. एच. आय. ने 2 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2023 या कालावधीत स्वच्छतेवरील विशेष मोहीम 3 यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केली आणि 781 मोहीम स्थळांवर मंत्रालयांतर्गत आणि त्याच्या सी. पी. एस. ई. आणि ए. बी. मध्ये तो स्वच्छता उत्सव म्हणून साजरा केला. भंगाराच्या विल्हेवाटीतून एकूण 5. 78 कोटी रुपये महसूल मिळाला. एम. एच. आय. ने विशेष मोहीम 3 मध्ये खालील मानांकने मिळवली आहेतः
• जागा मोकळी करण्यात पहिल्या 5 मंत्रालयांमध्ये/विभागांमध्ये दुसरे स्थान-21.13 लाख चौरस फूट
• फाईल्स निकाली काढण्यात- अव्वल पाच मंत्रालये/विभागांमधे 5 वे स्थान. (भौतिक + ई-फाईल्स) 63032 फाईल्स.
डॉ. महेंद्रनाथ पांडे यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 22 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील यशोभूमी कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटर येथे "मंथन-स्थानिक ते वैश्विक भारत-विनिर्माणातून आत्मनिर्भरता," या विषयावरील बैठक झाली.
केंद्रीय अवजड उद्योग मंत्र्यांनी देशांतर्गत व्यावसायिक भागीदार, उद्योग संघटना, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि संशोधन संस्थांशी चर्चा करून आयात केल्या जाणाऱ्या वस्तूंच्या स्वदेशीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने भेल ने 09.11.2023 रोजी आयोजित केलेल्या 'भेल संवाद 3-संशोधन से आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर, भेल की एक और पहल' चे उद्घाटन केले.
भेल (बी. एच. ई. एल.) ने 16 अद्ययावत सुपर रॅपिड गन माऊंटच्या (एस. आर. जी. एम.) पुरवठ्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयासोबत (एम. ओ. डी.) 2956.89 कोटी रुपयांच्या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या आहेत. हे भारतीय नौदलाच्या सेवेत असलेल्या आणि नव्याने बांधलेल्या दोन्ही जहाजांवर बसवले जातील आणि हरिद्वार युनिटमध्ये तयार केले जातील.