Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Veer Bal Diwas programme
26 DEC 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
All the distinguished Union Ministers, ladies and gentlemen present here today!
Today, the nation commemorates the enduring sacrifice of the courageous Sahibzadas, drawing inspiration from their indomitable spirit. In the 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal,' a new chapter unfolds in the form of Veer Bal Diwas. Last year marked the inaugural celebration of Veer Bal Diwas on December 26, when the entire nation resonated with the heroic tales of the Sahibzadas, evoking profound emotions. Veer Bal Diwas symbolizes the unwavering commitment to go to any lengths to safeguard the essence of Indianness. This day reminds us that the pinnacle of bravery is not constrained by age. This festival reminds us of that great heritage, where the Guru used to say - सूरा सो पहचानिए, जो लरै दीन के हेत, पुरजा-पुरजा कट मरै, कबहू ना छाडे खेत! The valour and ideals of Mata Gujri, Guru Gobind Singh Ji, and their four Sahibzadas continue to instil strength in every Indian. Veer Bal Diwas stands as the nation's authentic tribute to the unparalleled bravery of these true heroes and the mothers who brought them into the world. Today, I am commemorating and paying tribute to the martyrdom of Baba Moti Ram Mehra and his family, and the devotion of Diwan Todarmal. They were an epitome of profound devotion towards our Gurus that ignites the spirit of patriotism.
My family members,
I am elated that Veer Bal Diwas is now being celebrated at the international level too. This year, events related to Veer Bal Diwas are being organized in various countries such as America, Britain, Australia, New Zealand, UAE, and Greece. The global community will gain a deeper understanding of the brave Sahibzadas of Bharat and draw inspiration from their noble deeds. The events of the Chamkaur and Sirhind battles three hundred years ago are etched in indelible history—an unmatched narrative that must not be forgotten. Reminding future generations of this history is crucial. Even in the darkest times of injustice and oppression, we, as Indians, refused to succumb to despair. Our ancestors of every era made the supreme sacrifice, choosing to die for this soil rather than living for themselves.
Friends,
Until we showed respect to our heritage, the world also didn't show appreciation for our heritage. Today, as we take pride in our heritage, the global perspective has shifted. Bharat is coming out of the slave mentality. The present-day Bharat places complete faith in its people, capabilities, and inspiration. The sacrifice of the Sahibzadas serves as a national inspiration for contemporary Bharat. The sacrifices of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and Govind Guru also inspire the entire nation. When a country advances with pride in its heritage, the world views it with respect.
Friends,
The world now recognizes Bharat as a land of opportunities. Bharat is currently at a stage where it is actively contributing to resolving major global challenges. In fields such as the economy, science, research, sports, and policy-strategy, Bharat is reaching new heights. As I declared from the ramparts of the Red Fort – this is the time; this is the right time. This is Bharat's time. The next 25 years will showcase the zenith of Bharat's potential. To achieve this, we must adhere to five principles and strengthen our national character. Every moment is precious, and we cannot afford to waste any time. The Gurus imparted this lesson to us then, and it remains relevant even today. We must live for the honour of this soil, striving to make our country better. As the children of this great nation, we must live, unite, strive, and emerge victorious to make the country developed.
My family members,
Today, Bharat finds itself in a momentous era, an era which arrives once in a lifetime! In this 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal' various factors have come together to pave the way for the nation's illustrious future. Bharat stands as one of the countries globally with the youngest population. Bharat was not so young even at the time of its freedom struggle. The potential of this vast youth power, evident in its role in achieving independence, holds boundless possibilities for the nation's progress.
Bharat is a land where a child, like Nachiketa passionately seeks knowledge, where Abhimanyu at a tender age tries to break open the formidable Chakravyuh, and where child Dhruva's rigorous penance remains unmatched. Bharat is a country where young Chandragupta steps forward to lead an empire, and where a disciple like Ekalavya performs extraordinary deeds to give Dakshina to his Guru. Heroes like Khudiram Bose, Batukeshwar Dutt, Kanaklata Barua, Rani Gaidinliu, and Baji Rout, who sacrificed everything for the nation, exemplify the unparalleled motivation that fuels a nation's ability to achieve any goal. That's why I have complete trust in today's children and today's youth. They are the leaders of the future leaders of Bharat. The remarkable martial arts skills displayed by these talented boys and girls here underscore the immense potential of Bharat's courageous youth.
My family members,
The next 25 years will bring vast opportunities for our youngsters. The youth of Bharat, irrespective of which region or society they are born in, have limitless dreams. To fulfil these dreams, the government has chalked out a clear roadmap, clear vision, clear policy. There is no flaw in its intentions. The National Education Policy formulated by Bharat today will develop new capabilities in the youth of the 21st century. Today, 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs are igniting a new passion for innovation and research in our students. Speaking of the Start-up Bharat Campaign, in 2014, very few people were acquainted with the startup culture in our country. Today there are 1.25 lakh new startups in Bharat. These startups reflect the dreams, the innovations, and the passion of the youth. Through the Mudra Yojana, over 8 crore youngsters, including those from rural, poor, Dalit, backward, tribal, and deprived classes, have started their own businesses, transforming their destinies. These youngsters did not even have any guarantee to give to the banks. Modi became their guarantee; our government became their ally. We asked the banks to give Mudra loans to the youth fearlessly. Crores of youth have transformed their destiny by receiving Mudra loans worth lakhs of crores of rupees.
Friends,
Today our players are making new records in every international event. Most of these youngsters are from villages, towns, poor and lower middle-class families. They are receiving better sports facilities near their homes under the Khelo Bharat campaign. Proper arrangements are being made for a transparent selection process and modern training. Therefore, the sons and daughters of the village poor are also enhancing the glory of the tricolour. The prioritization of youth interests is yielding phenomenal results.
Friends,
When I speak of making Bharat the third-largest economy, the primary beneficiaries will be the youth of our nation. Being the third-largest economic power means better health, better education. Being the third-largest economic power means more opportunities, more employment and an overall elevation in the quality of life and quality of products. Our youth must paint a picture on an extensive canvas of what a developed Bharat will be like in the year 2047. The government stands steadfast as a friend and partner. A nationwide campaign is underway to combine the suggestions and resolutions of the youth for building a developed Bharat. I would again urge all the youngsters to share their suggestions related to developed Bharat on MyGov. The government has created another major platform, an organization to bring the youth power of the country on a single platform. This is organization or platform is called 'Mera Yuva Bharat' i.e. MY Bharat. This significant platform is turning into a massive organization for the young daughters and sons of the nation. During the ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, lakhs of youngsters are registering themselves on the MY Bharat platform. I once again urge all the youngsters to register on MY Bharat.
My family members,
On Veer Bal Diwas, I urge all the youth of the country to prioritize their health. A fit youth will not only excel in life but also in his career. Indian youth must establish rules for themselves regarding physical exercise, inclusion of superfood millets in their diet, digital detox practices, attention to mental fitness, and sufficient sleep.
There are many such questions which pose a challenge before today's young generation. There is another grave issue, which as a nation, as a society, we need to pay attention to. This is the problem of addiction and drugs. It requires the concerted efforts of families, society, and the government. We need to save the youth of Bharat from this problem. On this Veer Bal Diwas, I call upon religious leaders and social institutions to lead a mass movement against drugs in the country. Everyone's contribution is essential to create a capable and strong youth force, a lesson taught to us by our gurus. It is with this spirit of 'Sabka Prayas' or concerted efforts that Bharat will become developed. I conclude my speech by paying homage to the great Guru tradition and the brave Sahibzadas who have elevated martyrdom to new heights. Best wishes to all of you!
Waahe Guruji Ka Khalsa! Waahe Guruji Ki Fateh!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வீரப்புதல்வர் தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
26 DEC 2023 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
மதிப்புமிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சர்களும், பெண்களும், பெருமக்களும் இன்று இங்கு கூடியிருக்கிறீர்கள்!
இன்று, தைரியமான சாஹிப்சாதாக்களின் தியாகத்தை தேசம் நினைவுகூர்கிறது. அவர்களின் அசைக்க முடியாத உணர்விலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெறுகிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 26-ம் தேதி வீரப் புதல்வர் தினத்தின் தொடக்க விழா கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. அப்போது முழு தேசமும் சாஹிப்சாதாக்களின் வீரக் கதைகளால் உத்வேகம் பெற்றது.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
வீரப்புதல்வர் தினம் இப்போது சர்வதேச அளவிலும் கொண்டாடப்படுவது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு, அமெரிக்கா, பிரிட்டன், ஆஸ்திரேலியா, நியூசிலாந்து, ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் மற்றும் கிரீஸ் போன்ற பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் வீரப்புதல்வர் தினம் தொடர்பான நிகழ்வுகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் உலக சமூகம் பாரதத்தின் துணிச்சலான சாஹிப்சாதாக்களைப் பற்றி ஆழமான புரிதலைப் பெறும். அநீதி மற்றும் ஒடுக்குமுறையின் இருண்ட காலங்களில் கூட, இந்தியர்களாகிய நாம் அடக்குமுறைக்கு அடிபணிய மறுத்தோம். ஒவ்வொரு காலகட்டத்திலும் நம் முன்னோர்கள் தங்களுக்காக வாழ்வதை விட இந்த மண்ணுக்காக உயிர் துறப்பதையே தேர்ந்தெடுத்து உயர்ந்த தியாகம் செய்தனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, நமது பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பற்றி நாம் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறோம். அடிமை மனப்பான்மையில் இருந்து பாரதம் வெளியே வருகிறது. இன்றைய பாரதம் அதன் மக்கள், திறன்கள் மற்றும் உத்வேகத்தின் மீது முழு நம்பிக்கை வைத்துள்ளது. சாகிப்சாதாக்களின் தியாகம் சமகால பாரதத்திற்கு ஒரு தேசிய உத்வேகமாக அமைகிறது. பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா மற்றும் கோவிந்த் குரு ஆகியோரின் தியாகங்களும் முழு நாட்டிற்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கின்றன. ஒரு நாடு தமது பாரம்பரியத்தில் பெருமையுடன் முன்னேறும்போது, உலகம் அதை மரியாதையுடன் பார்க்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே
உலகமே இப்போது இந்தியாவை வாய்ப்புகளின் பூமியாக அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தியா தற்போது முக்கிய உலகளாவிய சவால்களைத் தீர்ப்பதில் தீவிரமாகப் பங்களிக்கிறது. பொருளாதாரம், அறிவியல், ஆராய்ச்சி, விளையாட்டு மற்றும் கொள்கை உத்திகள் போன்ற துறைகளில், இந்தியா புதிய உயரங்களை அடைந்து வருகிறது. இது பாரதத்தின் நேரம். அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகள் பாரதத்தின் ஆற்றல் உச்சத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும். இதை அடைவதற்கு நாம் ஐந்து கொள்கைகளைக் கடைப்பிடித்து நமது தேசியத் தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும். ஒவ்வொரு கணமும் விலைமதிப்பற்றது. நாம் எந்த நேரத்தையும் வீணாக்க முடியாது.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
இன்று, பாரதம் ஒரு முக்கியமான சகாப்தத்தில் தன்னைக் காண்கிறது, வாழ்நாளில் ஒரு முறை வரும் ஒரு சகாப்தம்! இந்த 'அமிர்த காலம்நாட்டின் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்திற்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. உலக அளவில் இளம் வயதினரைக் கொண்ட நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது. சுதந்திரப் போராட்டக் காலத்தில் கூட பாரதம் அவ்வளவு இளமையாக இருக்கவில்லை. இது நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு எல்லையற்ற சாத்தியக்கூறுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
குதிராம் போஸ், படுகேஷ்வர் தத், கனக்லதா பருவா, ராணி கெய்டின்லியு மற்றும் பாஜி ரவுத் போன்ற நாயகர்கள், நாட்டிற்காக அனைத்தையும் தியாகம் செய்தார்கள். எந்தவொரு இலக்கையும் அடைவதற்கான ஒரு தேசத்தின் திறனை ஊக்குவிக்கும் இணையற்ற உந்துதலுக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக இவர்கள் உள்ளனர். அதனால்தான் இன்றைய குழந்தைகள் மீதும், இன்றைய இளைஞர்கள் மீதும் எனக்கு முழு நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகள் நமது இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகளைக் கொண்டு வரும். பாரதத்தின் இளைஞர்கள், எல்லையற்ற கனவுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். இந்தக் கனவுகளை நனவாக்க, தெளிவான செயல்திட்டம், தெளிவான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, தெளிவான கொள்கை ஆகியவற்றை அரசு வகுத்துள்ளது. அதன் நோக்கங்களில் எந்தக் குறையும் இல்லை. இன்று பாரதம் உருவாக்கிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் இளைஞர்களிடையே புதிய திறன்களை வளர்க்கும்.
நண்பர்களே
இன்று நமது வீரர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியிலும் புதிய சாதனைகளைப் படைத்து வருகின்றனர். இந்த இளைஞர்களில் பெரும்பாலோர் ஏழை மற்றும் கீழ் நடுத்தர குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். கேலோ இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் அவர்கள் தங்கள் வீடுகளுக்கு அருகில் சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வசதிகளைப் பெறுகிறார்கள். வெளிப்படையான தேர்வு முறை மற்றும் நவீனப் பயிற்சிக்கு உரிய ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. எனவே, கிராமத்து ஏழைகளின் மகன்களும், மகள்களும் மூவர்ணக் கொடியின் மகிமையை உயர்த்தி வருகின்றனர். இளைஞர்களின் நலன்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பது அற்புதமான பலன்களைத் தருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவை மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்றுவது பற்றி பேசும்போது, நமது தேசத்தின் இளைஞர்களே அதில் முதன்மையாகப் பயனடைவார்கள். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை உருவாக்க இளைஞர்களின் ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் தீர்மானங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்க நாடு தழுவிய இயக்கம் நடந்து வருகிறது. வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் தொடர்பான ஆலோசனைகளை மைகவ் தளத்தில் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுமாறு அனைத்து இளைஞர்களையும் நான் மீண்டும் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். நாட்டின் இளைஞர் சக்தியை ஒரே தளத்தில் கொண்டு வர அரசு மற்றொரு பெரிய தளத்தை, ஒரு அமைப்பை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த அமைப்பு அல்லது தளம் 'மேரா யுவ பாரத்' அதாவது மை பாரத் என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த முக்கியமான தளம் தேசத்தின் இளம் மகள்கள் மற்றும் மகன்களுக்கான ஒரு பெரிய அமைப்பாக மாறி வருகிறது. அனைத்து இளைஞர்களும் மைபாத் தளத்தில் பதிவு செய்யுமாறு மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
வீரப்புதல்வர் தினத்தன்று, நாட்டின் அனைத்து இளைஞர்களும் தங்கள் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். ஆரோக்கியமான இளைஞர்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் மட்டுமல்ல, தொழிலிலும் சிறந்து விளங்குவார்கள். இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் உடல் பயிற்சி, சிறுதானியங்களை உணவில் சேர்ப்பது, மன ஆரோக்கியத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்துதல் மற்றும் போதுமான தூக்கம் போன்றவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
நமது குருமார்கள் நமக்குக் கற்றுக்கொடுத்த பாடமான, திறமையான, வலிமையான இளைஞர் படையை உருவாக்க அனைவரின் பங்களிப்பும் அவசியம். அனைவரின் முயற்சி என்ற உணர்வாலும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளாலும்தான் பாரதம் வளர்ச்சி அடையும். மாபெரும் குரு மரபுக்கும்துணிச்சலான சாஹிப்சாதாக்களுக்கும் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தி எனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்கிறேன். அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள்!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.