Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala chairs 10th Governing Body Meeting at Visakhapatnam today
26 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala chaired the 10th Governing Body Meeting organized by National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today. Dr. Seediri Appalaraju , Minister of Fisheries , Andhra Pradesh, Shri Mankal S Vaidya, Minister of Fisheries and Ports, Govt of Karnataka and Fisheries officials of Tripura, Uttarakhand & Punjab participated in the meeting. Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary DoF, Smt.Neetu Kmari Prasad, Joint Secretary DoF, Dr.L.Narasimha Murthy, Chief Executive, NFDB were also present in the meeting.
In his address, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal husbandry and Dairying appreciated NFDB as one of the best National level organisations and applauded its contribution, activities and dedication. He said that with limited staff strength NFDB has carved a niche as a part of Ministry for Fisheries in disseminating and implementing Government initiatives, policies for a holistic development of Fisheries sector in this era. Separate percentage for traditional fisherman with high percentage should be examined by NFDB and suggestion should be provided to DoF in consultation with stakeholders which DoF needs to work out. As requested, AP minister has told there should be flexible need to have solution on it. Every state has its own experiences which needs to be taken as way forward and find out an amicable solution in line of guidelines which are prepared as per the scope of Country and its fishers’ development.
Union Minister stressed the importance of fishmeal production similar to shrimp culture, which is having high demand in export market. Policy needs to be worked out for exploring the possibility of developing infrastructure for fish meal, deep sea fishing, boats, traditional processing units, seed requirement etc should be taken on neutral mode. Infrastructure through schemes under fisheries sector with the technical support of NFDB needs to speed up by the respective States. Especially in the state of Haryana and Maharashtra, for establishing fish market for better domestic marketing technical support of NFDB has to be rendered.
The Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal husbandry & Dairying reviewed the progress on Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbour with the officials of Port Trust on the project sanctioned under central sector of PMMSY with Total project cost of Rs. 151.81 crore under convergence mode. Shri Rupala also had an interaction with fisherman association. He advised them to coordinate with Port trust to identify the areas /components that are required in Fishing harbour, Visakhapatnam that can be in cooperated. The Minister directed to complete the project with in the stipulated date i.e Oct 2025.
The Andhra Pradesh Fisheries Minister expressed that Andhra Pradesh has few numbers of Fishing harbours, capturing fisheries wholly depends on necessitating bifurcation in unit cost for Craft with separate components like fish nets/ Boats/ motor with flexibility. He said that separate scheme to be formed for platinum rope for boats and craft insurance to be provided. He applauded that PMMSY schemes are providing benefit to every fisher uplifting their livelihood. He requested to consider the insurance to fishing vessels, consideration of providing the craft and gear scheme as single need-based component suiting the fishers, modify the unit cost of deep-sea fishing vessel even up to 40 to 50 lakhs.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi commended the NFDB actions in reaching out to grass root level, providing various outreach programmes and stressed the importance of forming a digital platform for creating work identities for the benefit of providing identity to fish workers, business management initiatives, implement climate resilient fisheries technologies.
Chief Executive, NFDB briefed the activities undertaken by NFDB during 2022-23, the various outreach programmes conducted, the clearance of proposals from State/ UTs as the Project Appraisal Committee, innovative projects and initiatives in FFPOs, Entrepreneurship model, training & Capacity building, Fisheries cooperatives.
The meeting was also attended by 13 nominated Non-official GB Members from different States/UTs. The other non-official GB members have enlightened their issues faced by fishermen and need for the development of sector especially fishermen community.
The meeting was followed by a special review of Government schemes Implemented in Andhra Pradesh by Secretary, Ministry of Fisheries. He directed to speed up the large infrastructure projects such as brood bank, integrated aqua park, harbours and landing centres and the procedural delay in sanctioning the loans for FIDF and KCC to fishers and fish farmers. He also expressed that with the various initiatives of Ministry in collaboration with NFDB and fisheries institutes, the KCC card issuance has reached to 1,74,403 followed by finalization of Sagar Parikrama : Phase ‘X’ in Andhra Pradesh , finalising route map for visit of coastal village covering all 13 districts and interaction with fishermen communities, in Andhra Pradesh and planning for KCC camp a pre saturation activities and distribution of certificates under various schemes like PMMSY and KCC.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర మత్స్య,పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పరషోత్తం రూపాల అధ్యక్షతన ఈరోజు విశాఖపట్నంలో జరిగిన జాతీయ మత్స్య అభివృద్ధి మండలి 10వ పాలకమండలి సమావేశం
26 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మత్స్య,పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పరషోత్తం రూపాల అధ్యక్షతన జాతీయ మత్స్య అభివృద్ధి మండలి 10వ పాలకమండలి సమావేశం ఈరోజు విశాఖపట్నంలో జరిగింది. ఈ సమావేశంలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మత్స్యశాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ సీదిరి అప్పలరాజు, కర్ణాటక మత్స్య, ఓడరేవుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ మంకల్ ఎస్ వైద్య, మత్స్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ అభిలాక్ష్ లిఖి, సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి నీతూ క్మారీ ప్రసాద్, ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌డిబి చీఫ్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డా.ఎల్.నరసింహ మూర్తి, త్రిపుర, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, పంజాబ్‌ల మత్స్యశాఖ అధికారులు సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.మత్స్యకారుల అభివృద్ధి కోసం ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌డిబి అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలు, కృషి పట్ల కేంద్ర మంత్రి సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.పరిమిత సిబ్బంది కలిగిన ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌డిబి మత్స్య రంగం అభివృద్ధికి ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలు, విధానాలకు అనుగుణంగా కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేస్తూ మత్స్య రంగం సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి కృషి చేసి విజయం సాధించిందన్నారు. మత్స్యకార జనాభాలో ఎక్కువ శాతం ఉన్న సంప్రదాయ మత్స్యకారుల అభివృద్ధికి ప్రత్యేక పథకాలు రూపొందించాలని ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌డిబికి ఆయన సూచించారు. సంబంధిత వర్గాలతో చర్చలు రూపొందించి ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌డిబి రూపొందించే ప్రతిపాదనలను పరిశీలించి అనుమతి మంజూరు చేస్తామన్నారు. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మత్స్య శాఖ మంత్రి సూచించిన విధంగా మత్స్యకారులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా మార్గదర్శకాలు రూపొందించి సమస్య పరిష్కారానికి కృషి జరగాలని శ్రీ రూపాల అన్నారు.
ఎగుమతి మార్కెట్‌లో అధిక డిమాండ్‌ను కలిగి ఉన్న చేపల ఉత్పత్తి రొయ్యల సాగు మాదిరిగానే సాగాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.మత్స్య రంగం అభివృద్ధికి తగిన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు కల్పించి, డీప్ సీ ఫిషింగ్, బోట్లు, సాంప్రదాయ ప్రాసెసింగ్ యూనిట్లు, విత్తన అవసరాలు మొదలైన వాటి కోసం మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అభివృద్ధి చేసే అవకాశాలను అన్వేషించడానికి విధానాన్ని రూపొందించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌డిబి సాంకేతిక సహకారంతో మత్స్య రంగం అభివృద్ధికి అవసరమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. . హర్యానా, మహారాష్ట్ర రాష్ట్రాలు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనకు చర్యలు అమలు చేయాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. దేశంలో సం చేపల మార్కెట్‌నుఅభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌డిబి నుంచి సాంకేతిక సహకారం పొందాలని ఆయన రాష్ట్రాలకు సూచించారు.
పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై పథకం కింద కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం విడుదల చేసిన 151.81 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఖర్చుతో పోర్ట్ ట్రస్ట్ అమలు చేస్తున్న విశాఖపట్నం ఫిషింగ్ హార్బర్ అభివృద్ధి పనులను మంత్రి అధికారులతో సమీక్షించారు. వివిధ మత్స్యకార సంఘాల ప్రతినిధులతో మంత్రి చర్చలు జరిపారు.విశాఖపట్నం ఫిషింగ్ హార్బర్‌ అభివృద్ధికి అమలు చేయాల్సిన కార్యక్రమాలను గుర్తించి అధికారులకు తెలపాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. నిర్ణీత తేదీ అంటే అక్టోబర్ 2025 లోగా ప్రాజెక్టును పూర్తి చేయాలని మంత్రి ఆదేశించారు.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో ఫిషింగ్ హార్బర్‌లు తక్కువగా ఉన్నాయని, ఫిషింగ్ హార్బర్‌లను సంగ్రహించడం పూర్తిగా చేపల వలలు/ పడవలు/ మోటారు వంటి ప్రత్యేక భాగాలతో కూడిన క్రాఫ్ట్‌కు యూనిట్ ధరలో విభజన అవసరం ఉందని ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మత్స్యశాఖ మంత్రి తెలిపారు బోట్లకు ప్లాటినమ్ రోప్‌ కోసం ప్రత్యేక పథకం అమలు చేయలని , పడవలకు భీమా సౌకర్యం కల్పించాలని మంత్రి కోరారు. పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై కింద అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలు మత్స్యకారులకు ఎక్కువ జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలు అందిస్తున్నామన్నారు. మత్స్యకారులకు సింగిల్ నీడ్ బేస్డ్ కాంపోనెంట్‌గా క్రాఫ్ట్, గేర్ పథకాన్ని అమలు చేయడానికి, డీప్ సీ ఫిషింగ్ ఓడల యూనిట్ ధరను 40 నుంచి 50 లక్షల వరకు పెంచాలని,చేపల ఓడలకు బీమా కల్పించడానికి చర్యలు అమలు చేయాలనీ శ్రీ అప్పలరాజు కోరారు.
క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేసి మత్స్యకారుల అభివృద్ధికి ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌డిబి అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాల పట్ల డాక్టర్ అభిలాక్ష్ లిఖి సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. కార్యక్రమాలను మరింత వేగంగా అమలు చేయడానికి అర్హులను గుర్తించడానికి డిజిటల్ సేవలు ఉపయోగించాలని ఆయన సూచించారు.
2022-23 లో ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌డిబి అమలు చేసిన కార్యక్రమాల వివరాలను ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌డిబి చీఫ్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డా.ఎల్.నరసింహ మూర్తి వివరించారు. రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల వారీగా అందిన ప్రాజెక్టుల వివరాలు, ఎఫ్ ఎఫ్ పిఓ ల ఏర్పాటు, వ్యవస్థాపక అభివృద్ధి, శిక్షణ, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం, మత్స్య సహకార సంఘాల ఏర్పాటు లాంటి కార్యక్రమాలను లక్ష్యాల మేరకు అమలు చేశామని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఈ సమావేశానికి వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు నామినేట్ చేసిన 13 మంది సభ్యులు కూడా హాజరయ్యారు. మత్స్యకారులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న వారి సమస్యలు , రంగం ముఖ్యంగా మత్స్యకారుల సంఘం అభివృద్ధికి అవసరమైన విషయాలను వివరించారు.
సమావేశం అనంతరం ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో అమలవుతున్న ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలపై మత్స్యశాఖ కార్యదర్శి ప్రత్యేక సమీక్ష నిర్వహించారు. బ్రూడ్ బ్యాంక్, ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ ఆక్వా పార్క్, హార్బర్ , ల్యాండింగ్ సెంటర్ వంటి భారీ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులను వేగవంతం చేయాలని, మత్స్యకారులకు జాప్యం లేకుండా ప్రభుత్వ రుణాలు మంజూరు చేయాలని ఆయన ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేశారు. ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌డిబి, మత్స్య సంఘాల సహకారంతో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 1,74,403కి పైగా కేసీసీ కార్డులు జారీ చేసింది.ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో సాగర్ పరిక్రమ: ఫేజ్ 'X' కోసం రూట్ మ్యాప్‌ను ఖరారు చేయాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై పథకం పూర్తి ప్రయోజనాలు లబ్ధిదారులకు అందేలా చూసేందుకు, ధృవీకరణ పత్రాల పంపిణీ చేసేందుకు ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలు రూపొందించి శిబిరాలు ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని అన్నారు.