Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala chairs 10th Governing Body Meeting at Visakhapatnam today
26 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala chaired the 10th Governing Body Meeting organized by National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today. Dr. Seediri Appalaraju , Minister of Fisheries , Andhra Pradesh, Shri Mankal S Vaidya, Minister of Fisheries and Ports, Govt of Karnataka and Fisheries officials of Tripura, Uttarakhand & Punjab participated in the meeting. Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary DoF, Smt.Neetu Kmari Prasad, Joint Secretary DoF, Dr.L.Narasimha Murthy, Chief Executive, NFDB were also present in the meeting.
In his address, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal husbandry and Dairying appreciated NFDB as one of the best National level organisations and applauded its contribution, activities and dedication. He said that with limited staff strength NFDB has carved a niche as a part of Ministry for Fisheries in disseminating and implementing Government initiatives, policies for a holistic development of Fisheries sector in this era. Separate percentage for traditional fisherman with high percentage should be examined by NFDB and suggestion should be provided to DoF in consultation with stakeholders which DoF needs to work out. As requested, AP minister has told there should be flexible need to have solution on it. Every state has its own experiences which needs to be taken as way forward and find out an amicable solution in line of guidelines which are prepared as per the scope of Country and its fishers’ development.
Union Minister stressed the importance of fishmeal production similar to shrimp culture, which is having high demand in export market. Policy needs to be worked out for exploring the possibility of developing infrastructure for fish meal, deep sea fishing, boats, traditional processing units, seed requirement etc should be taken on neutral mode. Infrastructure through schemes under fisheries sector with the technical support of NFDB needs to speed up by the respective States. Especially in the state of Haryana and Maharashtra, for establishing fish market for better domestic marketing technical support of NFDB has to be rendered.
The Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal husbandry & Dairying reviewed the progress on Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbour with the officials of Port Trust on the project sanctioned under central sector of PMMSY with Total project cost of Rs. 151.81 crore under convergence mode. Shri Rupala also had an interaction with fisherman association. He advised them to coordinate with Port trust to identify the areas /components that are required in Fishing harbour, Visakhapatnam that can be in cooperated. The Minister directed to complete the project with in the stipulated date i.e Oct 2025.
The Andhra Pradesh Fisheries Minister expressed that Andhra Pradesh has few numbers of Fishing harbours, capturing fisheries wholly depends on necessitating bifurcation in unit cost for Craft with separate components like fish nets/ Boats/ motor with flexibility. He said that separate scheme to be formed for platinum rope for boats and craft insurance to be provided. He applauded that PMMSY schemes are providing benefit to every fisher uplifting their livelihood. He requested to consider the insurance to fishing vessels, consideration of providing the craft and gear scheme as single need-based component suiting the fishers, modify the unit cost of deep-sea fishing vessel even up to 40 to 50 lakhs.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi commended the NFDB actions in reaching out to grass root level, providing various outreach programmes and stressed the importance of forming a digital platform for creating work identities for the benefit of providing identity to fish workers, business management initiatives, implement climate resilient fisheries technologies.
Chief Executive, NFDB briefed the activities undertaken by NFDB during 2022-23, the various outreach programmes conducted, the clearance of proposals from State/ UTs as the Project Appraisal Committee, innovative projects and initiatives in FFPOs, Entrepreneurship model, training & Capacity building, Fisheries cooperatives.
The meeting was also attended by 13 nominated Non-official GB Members from different States/UTs. The other non-official GB members have enlightened their issues faced by fishermen and need for the development of sector especially fishermen community.
The meeting was followed by a special review of Government schemes Implemented in Andhra Pradesh by Secretary, Ministry of Fisheries. He directed to speed up the large infrastructure projects such as brood bank, integrated aqua park, harbours and landing centres and the procedural delay in sanctioning the loans for FIDF and KCC to fishers and fish farmers. He also expressed that with the various initiatives of Ministry in collaboration with NFDB and fisheries institutes, the KCC card issuance has reached to 1,74,403 followed by finalization of Sagar Parikrama : Phase ‘X’ in Andhra Pradesh , finalising route map for visit of coastal village covering all 13 districts and interaction with fishermen communities, in Andhra Pradesh and planning for KCC camp a pre saturation activities and distribution of certificates under various schemes like PMMSY and KCC.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج وشاکھاپٹنم میں 10 ویں گورننگ باڈی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
26 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ کے وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) کے زیر اہتمام گورننگ باڈی کے 10 ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ یہ اجلاس آج وشاکھاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش میں منعقد ہوا۔ آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر ماہی پروری ڈاکٹر سیڈیری اپل راجو، حکومت کرناٹک کے ماہی پروری اور بندرگاہوں کے وزیر جناب منکل ایس ویدیا اور تریپورہ، اتراکھنڈ اور پنجاب کے ماہی گیری عہدیداروں نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں ڈی او ایف کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ نیتو کمری پرساد، این ایف ڈی بی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو ڈاکٹر ایل نرسمہا مورتی بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر نے این ایف ڈی بی کو قومی سطح کی بہترین تنظیموں میں سے ایک قرار دیا اور اس کے تعاون، سرگرمیوں اور لگن کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ محدود عملے کی تعداد کے ساتھ این ایف ڈی بی نے اس دور میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے حکومتی اقدامات اور پالیسیوں کو پھیلانے اور نافذ کرنے میں وزارت ماہی گیری میں اپنی جگہ بنائی ہے۔ این ایف ڈی بی کے ذریعہ اعلی فیصد والے روایتی ماہی گیروں کے لیے جانچ کی جانی چاہیے اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی مشاورت سے ڈی او ایف کو تجاویز فراہم کی جانی چاہئیں جن پر ڈی او ایف کو کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ درخواست کے مطابق اے پی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ اس مسئلے کا حل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہر ریاست کے اپنے تجربات ہوتے ہیں جنہیں آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کے طور پر لیا جانا چاہیے اور ملک اور اس کے ماہی گیروں کی ترقی کے دائرہ کار کے مطابق تیار کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ایک دوستانہ حل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے شرمپ کلچر کی طرح فش فوڈ کی پیداوار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ، جس کی برآمدی مارکیٹ میں زیادہ مانگ ہے۔ فش فوڈ، گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری، کشتیوں، روایتی پروسیسنگ یونٹس، بیج کی ضرورت وغیرہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے پالیسی پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ این ایف ڈی بی کی تکنیکی مدد سے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے تحت اسکیموں کے ذریعہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ خاص طور پر ہریانہ اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستوں میں بہتر گھریلو مارکیٹنگ کے لیے مچھلی منڈی قائم کرنے کے لیے این ایف ڈی بی کی تکنیکی مدد درکار ہوگی۔
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر نے وشاکھاپٹنم فشنگ ہاربر پر پیش رفت کا پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے مرکزی شعبے کے تحت منظور کردہ پروجیکٹ پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ جناب روپالا نے ماہی گیروں کی ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔ انھوں نے انھیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے ساتھ رابطہ کریں تاکہ وشاکھاپٹنم کی ماہی گیری بندرگاہ میں ان علاقوں / اجزاء کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے جن کے ساتھ تعاون کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے منصوبے کو مقررہ تاریخ یعنی اکتوبر 2025تک مکمل کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔
آندھرا پردیش کے ماہی گیری کے وزیر نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش میں ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں کی تعداد بہت کم ہے ، مچھلی پکڑنا مکمل طور پر اس بات پر منحصر ہے کہ کرافٹ کے لیے یونٹ لاگت میں تقسیم کی جائے جس میں مچھلی کے جال / کشتیاں / موٹر جیسے الگ الگ اجزاء شامل ہوں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کشتیوں کے لیے پلاٹینم رسی اور کرافٹ انشورنس کے لیے علیحدہ اسکیم تشکیل دی جائے گی۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی ستائش کی کہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیمیں ہر ماہی گیر کو ان کے ذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فائدہ فراہم کررہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے ماہی گیری کے بحری جہازوں کو انشورنس دینے پر غور کرنے، ماہی گیروں کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی واحد جزو کے طور پر کرافٹ اور گیئر اسکیم فراہم کرنے پر غور کرنے، گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہاز کی یونٹ لاگت کو 40 سے 50 لاکھ تک بڑھانے کی درخواست کی۔
ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی نے نچلی سطح تک پہنچنے ، مختلف آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کی فراہمی میں این ایف ڈی بی کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی اور ماہی گیروں کو شناخت فراہم کرنے ، کاروباری انتظام کے اقدامات ، آب و ہوا کے لچکدار ماہی گیری ٹکنالوجیوں کو نافذ کرنے کے فائدے کے لیے کام کی شناخت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
این ایف ڈی بی کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو نے 2022-23 کے دوران این ایف ڈی بی کی سرگرمیوں، مختلف آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں، پروجیکٹ اپریزل کمیٹی کے طور پر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تجاویز کی منظوری، ایف ایف پی اوز میں اختراعی پروجیکٹوں اور اقدامات، انٹرپرینیورشپ ماڈل، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی، ماہی گیری کوآپریٹوز کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
اجلاس میں مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 13 نامزد غیر سرکاری جی بی ممبران نے بھی شرکت کی۔ گلگت بلتستان کے دیگر غیر سرکاری اراکین نے ماہی گیروں کو درپیش اپنے مسائل اور اس شعبے خصوصاً ماہی گیر برادری کی ترقی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اجلاس کے بعد وزارت ماہی پروری کے سکریٹری نے آندھرا پردیش میں نافذ سرکاری اسکیموں کا خصوصی جائزہ لیا۔ انھوں نے بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں جیسے بروڈ بینک، انٹیگریٹڈ ایکوا پارک، ہاربرز اور لینڈنگ سینٹرز کو تیز کرنے اور ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیروں کو ایف آئی ڈی ایف اور کے سی سی کے لیے قرضوں کی منظوری میں طریقہ کار میں تاخیر نہ کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ این ایف ڈی بی اور ماہی گیری کے اداروں کے تعاون سے وزارت کے مختلف اقدامات سے کے سی سی کارڈ کے اجرا کی تعداد 1,74,403 تک پہنچ گئی ہے جس کے بعد آندھرا پردیش میں ساگر پریکرما : فیز ’دس‘ کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے ، آندھرا پردیش میں تمام 13 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرنے والے ساحلی گاؤں کے دورے اور ماہی گیر برادریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لیے روٹ میپ کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے اور کے سی سی کیمپ کی منصوبہ بندی ، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور کے سی سی جیسی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت سرٹیفکیٹ کی تقسیم کی گئی ہے۔