Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Year End Review- 2023 of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment)
President of India presents National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2023
Cabinet approves signing of the MoU between India and South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurats the country’s first high-tech sports training centre for Divyangjan in MP
Union Minister Dr Virendra Kumar presents One Croreth UDID card
Dr Virendra Kumar also dedicates Indigenized IQ assessment test kit
DEPwD announces 1% interest rate rebate to divangjan borrowers under NDFDC loan
India’s First Festival of Inclusion, Purple Fest kicks off in a glorious ceremony in Goa
Divya Kala Mela showcases talents and crafts across India
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities celebrates various disabilities awareness days
On World Sign Language Day 10,000 ISL dictionary terms and Video Relay Service for the deaf community through WhatsApp video call launched, this includes 260 signs of financial terms in Indian Sign Language
ATD (ADIP) Scheme witnesses remarkable achievements, with grants-in-aid totaling Rs.368.05 crore utilized in 1582 camps, benefiting 2.91 lakh beneficiaries
27 DEC 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) reflects its commitment to building an inclusive society where Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjans) can lead productive, safe, and dignified lives with ample support for their growth and development. Established in May, 2012 under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, DEPwD has been instrumental in facilitating the empowerment and inclusion of persons with disabilities. The Department's multifaceted approach covers prevention, early detection, intervention, education, health, vocational training, rehabilitation, and social integration. With a vision to create equal opportunities for the growth and development of persons with disabilities, DEPwD's mission is to empower them through various acts, institutions, organizations, and schemes, fostering an enabling environment that ensures equal opportunities, protection of rights, and their active participation as independent and productive members of society.
Major Achiecements of D/o Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) are:
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) has witnessed a series of groundbreaking achievements in 2023, marking a significant stride toward inclusivity and empowerment. From a historic gathering of over 10 thousand disabled individuals, including more than 100 transgenders, responding to the call of the President, to the inauguration of India's First Festival of Inclusion, Purple Fest in Goa, the Department has been at the forefront of fostering awareness and sensitivity. Noteworthy initiatives include the felicitation of Abilympics winners, presention of the one croreth UDID card, implementation of the RPwD Act, 2016 to establish accessibility standards, and a historic partnership between ISLRTC and NIOS to revolutionize Deaf education. The DEPwD also launched transformative programs, partnered with the Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India, and saw the inauguration of the country's first high-tech sports training centre for Divyangjan by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Furthermore, the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities delivered impactful judgments, addressing accessibility, insensitivity, and neglect of disability status. Action was taken against MTNL, a ban on the sale of hearing aids via e-commerce platforms was ordered, and Ola Cabs received notice for denying a wheelchair to a para shooter. These actions underscore the commitment to upholding dignity and rights.The DEPwD introduced a groundbreaking initiative supporting divyang borrowers, offering a 1% interest rate rebate under NDFDC loans. These milestones collectively portray a dynamic year for DEPwD, showcasing a dedication to fostering inclusivity and empowering persons with disabilities across various facets of life.
1. Special event for Divyangjan at Amrit Udyan, Rashtrapati Bhavan
Posted On: 28th March, 2023
In a heartwarming display of inclusivity, a special event unfolded at Amrit Udyan, Rashtrapati Bhavan, as over 10,000 Divyangjan and 100 transgenders gathered in response to a special call from the President. This historic gathering not only marked a significant milestone but also set a world record, showcasing the commendable commitment of the Government of India to inclusiveness. The interaction with the President left the Divyangjans elated, emphasizing the power of such initiatives in fostering a sense of belonging and recognition within the diverse fabric of the nation.
2. India’s First Festival of Inclusion, Purple Fest kicks off in a glorious ceremony in Goa/Union Minister Dr.Virendra Kumar addresses two day sensitization workshop on ‘'Issues relating to Empowerment of persons with Disabilities'
Posted On: 06th January, 2023
Embarking on a historic journey towards inclusivity, 'Purple Fest: Celebrating Diversity,' India's inaugural Festival of Inclusion, unfolded in a splendid ceremony in Goa on January 6, 2023. Dr.Virendra Kumar, the Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, inaugurated a two-day sensitization workshop addressing 'Issues relating to Empowerment of persons with Disabilities' in collaboration with the Purple Festival. This unique initiative aimed to sensitize Government bodies, Non-Governmental organizations, and the corporate sector about their pivotal roles in fostering an inclusive society, advocating for a coordinated approach to empower Divyangjan. The event witnessed the presence of key figures, including Shri Subhash Phal Dessai, Minister for Social Welfare, River Navigation, Archives, and Archeology, Government of Goa, and Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India. The two-day workshop focused on enhancing accessibility, addressing implementation challenges of various disability-related schemes, and fostering innovation and action plans for improved accessibility, drawing participation from representatives of States/UTs Governments and eminent NGOs.
3. Cabinet approves signing of the MoU between the India and South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector
Posted On: 15th February, 2023
The Union Cabinet, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, granted approval on February 15, 2023, for the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of India and the Government of South Africa, focused on cooperation in the Disability Sector. This bilateral agreement aims to foster collaboration between the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India, and the Government of South Africa, facilitating joint initiatives in the disability sector. The MoU holds the promise of strengthening bilateral ties, with specific proposals for cooperation to be implemented during its period of validity, promoting a shared commitment to advancing inclusivity and empowerment for individuals with disabilities in both nations.
4. Empowering Creativity: Divya Kala Mela 2023 showcases talents and crafts across India
The Divya Kala Mela 2023, held in Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Guwahati, Indore, Varanasi, Jaipur, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Chennai and Patna on different dates throughout the year, stands as a testament to the Government's commitment to fostering holistic development and empowerment for persons with disabilities. With a vision aligned with the Prime Minister's Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, the Government aims to ensure equal participation of divyang individuals in India's overall growth. The fair featured the creative prowess of 150-200 divyang artisans, artists, and entrepreneurs from 22 States and Union Territories, showcasing a diverse range of products. From home decor, lifestyle items, clothing, and stationery to eco-friendly products, organic goods, toys, gifts, and personal items like jewelry, the fair celebrated the talents and skills of divyang participants, contributing to their empowerment and inclusion in the broader socio-economic landscape.
5. Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities celebrates various disabilities awareness days in the year 2023
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities embarked on a year-long celebration, commemorating various disability awareness days in 2023. The calendar was marked by significant events, starting from World Braille Day on January 4 to International Day of Persons with Disabilities on December 3, 2023. These celebrations included observances such as World Leprosy Day, International Epilepsy Day, World Down Syndrome Day, and many more, highlighting the diversity of disabilities and promoting awareness. Throughout the year, the Department, in collaboration with its various Institutes and Rehabilitation Council of India, organized a series of webinars and seminars, welcoming skilled professionals and dignitaries. These events not only served as platforms for education and awareness but also provided Continuing Rehabilitation Education (CRE) points to professionals, contributing to the holistic empowerment of persons with disabilities.
6. Championing Achievements: Dr.Virendra Kumar, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, honours Abilympics Medal Winners, Indian Deaf Cricket Team and Para Swimmer Shri Satendra Singh Lohia
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment celebrated excellence in the field of disabilities by felicitating Abilympics medal winners of Team India on March 28, 2023. Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Dr.Virendra Kumar personally acknowledged the accomplishments of these remarkable individuals, marking a significant milestone in recognizing their talent and dedication. Additionally, on June 1, 2023, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), extended honours to the victorious Indian Deaf Cricket Team for their outstanding performance in the IDCA TR-Nation ODI against Bangladesh and felicitated International Para Swimmer Shri Satendra Singh Lohia who scripted history by crossing English channel to and fro.These initiatives underscore the Government's commitment to celebrating and empowering differently-abled individuals, fostering a culture of recognition and support for their achievements
08. Meeting of Secretary, DEPwD with resident commissioners and all States/UTs for implementation of the provisions of “Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016”/ Importance of barrier free environment for PwDS including ICT, Skill development/vocational training, promoting Braille Press etc. – Stressed upon by the Secretary
Posted On: 09th May 2023
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), under the able-guidance of Shri Rajesh Agarwal Secretary, has initiated a series of reforms for implementation of the provisions of “Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016”. In the series of such initiatives, a meeting was held on 09th May, 2023 with resident commissioners and all States/UTs and their representatives.
In this meeting importance of barrier free environment for PwDS including ICT, built in infrastructure and transportation system, early intervention and early diagnosis centres including counseling of parents, reservation in higher educational institutions and Government Jobs, Skill development/vocational training, availability of all educational and awareness generation materials in all vernacular languages, and promoting Braille Press, on going ongoing Supreme Court Cases etc. have been stressed upon.
14. Divya Kala Shakti events showcases the abilities of disabled artists
Posted On: 27th May 2023
After two National events held on April 18, 2019, and July 23, 2019, at the President's House and Balayogi Auditorium, the Department is taking Divya Kala Shakti to regional levels. As per this direction, six regional “Divya Kala Shakti” programs have already been held in various places, including the Western Region, North-Eastern and Southern Region in Mumbai, Arunachal Pradesh, Chennai, New Delhi, Guwahati and Varanasi . The Varanasi Divya Kala Shakti was held on 27th May, 2023 and the forthcoming Divya Kala Shakti programmes are going to be held at Bangaluru (06th January, 2024), Ahmedabad (1st January 2024), Indore (05th January 2024) and Hyderabad ( 07th February, 2024) in the month of January and February, 2024 respectively.
15. Navigating Inclusivity: Milestones in Accessibility Guidelines
In a stride towards inclusivity, the latest update on the formulation of Sector-Specific Accessibility Guidelines showcases significant standards and guidelines notified under Rule 15 of the RPwD Rules. These include Harmonized Guidelines and Space Standard for Universal Accessibility in India-2021, Accessibility for ICT products and services, Culture sector-specific harmonized accessibility standards, Guidelines on accessible sports complexes, the accessibility standards for Civil Aviation 2022, Accessibility standards for Health Care, and Rural sector-specific harmonized accessibility standards/guidelines. The proactive adoption of these guidelines across sectors reflects a commitment to ensuring universal access for persons with disabilities. Additionally, the collaboration with the Department of Telecommunication, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, and the Department of Law and Justice further reinforces the comprehensive approach towards accessibility, making it a navigable path for inclusivity in various domains.
Standards/Guidelines notified in RPwD Rules under Rule 15
S.no
RPwD Rule clause (as amended)
Date of notification under Rule 15
Standards/Guidelines/Ministry
1.
Rule 15(1)(a)
05/06/2023
Harmonized Guidelines and Space Standard for Universal Accessibility in India-2021
2.
Rule 15(1)(c)(iii)
10/05/2023
Accessibility for the ICT products and services (Part I and II)
3.
Rule 15(1)(d)
13/07/2023
Culture sector specific harmonized accessibility standards
4.
Rule 15(1)(e)
17/07/2023
Guidelines on accessible sports complex and residential facilities for sports persons with disabilities
5.
Rule 15(1)(f)
21/07/2023
The accessibility standards and guidelines for Civil Aviation 2022
6.
Rule 15(1)(g)
09/08/2023
Accessibility standards for Health Care
7.
Rule 15(1)(h)
16/11/2023
Rural sector specific harmonized accessibility standards/guidelines
16. Historic Partnership: ISLRTC and NIOS join forces to Revolutionize Deaf Education with Indian Sign Language on 3rd Year of NEP 2020 Celebrations
Posted on 1st August, 2023
ISLRTC sign MOU with NIOS to share expertise and resources, as well as co-develop quality learning resources in Indian Sign Language on 29th July, 2023 on the occasion of 3rd year of NEP 2020 celebrations and 2nd Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Sangam at ITPO, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
In view of the directions of the Sh. Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD and Prof. Saroj Sharma, Chairperson, NIOS, ISLRTC and NIOS has planned to work together in many areas such as designing and developing a process of review of learning content in Indian sign language, developing a smooth process for examination and evaluation of deaf and hard of hearing, share expertise and resources of the ISLRTC for Standardization process of Indian Sign Language in selected areas etc.
17. DEPwD Launches Transformative Programs to Empower persons with Disabilities / DEPwD's Five Pioneering Initiatives to Foster Inclusivity and Empower Persons with Disabilities
Posted on 11th September 2023
Km. Pratima Bhoumik, Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, marked a significant milestone as she unveiled five transformative initiatives by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD). One pioneering collaboration involves an MOU with the Council of Architecture (COA) to integrate universal accessibility courses into Bachelor of Architecture programs, ensuring architects and civil engineers are equipped to conduct accessibility audits. The release of anonymous data through the Unique Disability ID (UDID) portal amplifies data-driven decision-making, while the PM Daksh-DEPwD Portal emerges as a comprehensive digital platform for skill training and employment opportunities. "Pathways to Access: Courts on Disability Rights" compiles impactful judgments for reference, and the Online Case Monitoring Portal by CCPD revolutionizes grievance handling, embracing a paperless and efficient approach. These initiatives collectively embody DEPwD's commitment to fostering inclusivity and empowering individuals with disabilities across various facets of life
18. Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) & Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII) Ahmedabad, partner with to empower 3000 Persons with Disabilities (PwDs)
Posted On: 21st September, 2023
The Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII), in collaboration with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwDorganized a Roundtable Meet for Corporate to ‘Support, Activate and Build Assured Livelihoods (SABAL) for Persons with Disabilities under CSR Actions'.Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, IAS Secretary – DEPwD, Dr. Sunil Shukla, Director General, EDII, Dr. Raman Gujral, Director, Department of Projects (Corporate) at EDII, senior officials from DEPwD as well as National Institutions under DEPwD and CSR leaders from leading corporate entities including PNB, XIAOMI, NHPC, Delhi Metro, BHEL etc attended this ground breaking Meet. The ‘Meet’ took up the agenda of sensitizing society at large and instituting interventions and measures that ensure establishment of 3000 new enterprises by Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), including 1500 technology driven and 1500 general enterprises.This pivotal Roundtable Meet brainstormed on creating a better world for PwDs through an effective synergy between Government, Corporate and Institutions.
19. On World Sign Language Day 10,000 ISL dictionary terms and Video Relay Service for the deaf community through WhatsApp video call launched including 260 signs of financial terms in Indian Sign Language
Posted On: 23rd September, 2023
Sign Language Day’ with the theme “A World Where Deaf People Everywhere Can Sign Anywhere!” was celebrated by the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), New Delhi under the aegis of DEPwD (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment at Bhim Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre Janpath, New Delhi on 23rd September, 2023.
During the programme, the following programs and materials were also launched.
1. Basic Communication Skills in Indian Sign Language an online self-learning course was launched.
2. 260 signs of financial terms in Indian Sign Language, which are jointly, developed by ISLRTC, SocieteGenerale and V-Shesh was launched.
3. 10,000 ISL dictionary terms were launched on website.
4. ISL course in Special Schools for the hearing impaired was launched.
5. Video Relay Service for the deaf community through WhatsApp video calls was launched. Video Relay Service is a video telecommunication service, which enables deaf people to communicate with hearing people, vide a remote sign language interpreter.
20. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the country's first high-tech sports training centre for Divyangjan virtually
Posted On: 02nd October, 2023
On the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi's birthday, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the country's first high-tech sports training centre for Divyangjan, named after former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh. He expressed admiration for persons with disabilities and highlighted that previous Government did not pay attention to them and this Government is committed for Divyangjan.
Dr. Virendra Kumar, paid a visit to the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Training Centre for Disability Sports before the inauguration of country's first high-tech sports training centre for Divyangjan. During the visit, the Minister interacted with Divyangjan and encouraged them.
This initiative aims to provide equal opportunities in sports, enhance talent, and encourage participation in various sports disciplines. Divyangjan from all over the country can practice and train in the Atal Bihari Training Center for Divyang Sports.
21. Conclave on augmenting Indian insurance sector for greater coverage and inclusion of persons with disabilities
Posted On: 03rd November, 2023
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Niti Aayog jointly organized a landmark conclave on "Augmenting Indian Insurance Sector for Greater Coverage and Inclusion of Persons with Disabilities" on November 3, 2023. This event brought together a diverse group of stakeholders to address the pressing need for improved insurance coverage for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) in India.
The conclave witnessed active participation from esteemed organizations including the World Bank, Melbourne University, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Department of Finance Services, and various others. This collaborative effort aimed to explore innovative strategies and solutions to enhance insurance coverage for Persons with Disabilities in India.
22. Important Judgments by Chief Commissioner of Persons with Disabilities to promote accessibility and rights of differently abled individuals
The Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities delivered two landmark judgments, mandating Government offices to relocate if inaccessible and addressing insensitivity towards disabilities at airports. In another move, action was taken against MTNL for neglecting disability status updates, requiring officers to undergo sensitization at a disability services trust. The Chief Commissioner called for action on JNU campus accessibility, invoking relevant disability acts. Additionally, a ban on the sale of hearing aids by e-commerce platforms was ordered to protect individuals with hearing impairments. Ola Cabs received notice for denying a wheelchair to a para shooter, prompting an investigation by the Chief Commissioner to ensure dignity and rights are upheld
23. DEPwD announced 1% interest rate rebate to divyangjan borrowers under NDFDC loan for timely repayment, subject to specific terms and conditions/Secretary, DEPwD also handed over cheques to 8 Divyang Loan Beneficiaries
Posted on 10th November,2023
In a bid to further enhance financial inclusion and foster economic empowerment among the divyangjan, DEPwD announced 1% interest rate rebate under NDFDC loan for timely repayment, subject to specific terms and conditions. This gesture is aimed at reducing the financial burden on divyang individuals seeking financial assistance and encouraging responsible repayment practices. This step reflects the Government’s unwavering commitment to promoting inclusivity and ensuring that every citizen, irrespective of abilities, has equal access to financial opportunities.
24. National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (Divyangjan), Dehradun, signed MOU with Nation Book Trust/MoU paves the way for the establishment of a Universal Design Center for Reading / NIEPVD signed another MoU with Daisy Forum of India to create and disseminate accessible books through SugamyaPustakalaya, an online library designed for persons with print disabilities in India
Posted On: 22nd November, 2023
The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (Divyangjan) achieved significant milestones in fostering inclusivity through two Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs) signed on November 20, 2023. Collaborating with the National Book Trust, New Delhi, the institute formalized plans for a Universal Design Center for Reading in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. This centre aims to make reading materials more accessible to individuals with visual disabilities by showcasing the National Book Trust's collection in various formats. Another MOU with the Daisy Forum of India focuses on creating and disseminating accessible books through SugamyaPustakalaya, an online library for persons with print disabilities. The above MoUs show exemplary dedication to breaking barriers and fostering inclusivity in education for persons with disabilities across India.
25. 18th National Review Meeting of State/UT Commissioners for persons with disabilities
Posted on: 30th November, 2023
The 18th National Review Meeting of State/UT Commissioners for Persons with Disabilities took place on November 29 and 30, 2023, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Chaired by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of DEPwD, who holds additional charge of the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD), the meeting involved representatives from 28 States/UTs, senior officers from various departments, and the Rehabilitation Council of India. Shri Aggarwal addressed concerns regarding the effective implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, focusing on issues like fake disability certificates and institutions. He emphasized the need for penalties for fake institutions and called for compassion-oriented commissioners. Discussions covered rehabilitation, medical care, vocational training, and loans for self-employment. Shri Aggarwal also highlighted initiatives like the new Protocol for Aanganwadi and increased fitment centers by ALIMCO.
26. President of India presents National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2023
Posted on: 03rd December,2023
In a momentous celebration on the International Day of Persons with Disabilities in New Delhi, President Droupadi Murmu bestowed the National Awards for the Empowerment of Divyangjan 2023 upon 21 individuals and 9 institutions, recognizing their extraordinary contributions across diverse fields. In her address, President Smt. Murmu underscored the paramount importance of prioritizing the empowerment of Divyangjan, constituting 15 percent of the global population, applauding their inspirational struggles and achievements as a beacon for all citizens. She proudly declared the new parliament building as accessible, symbolizing inclusivity and empathy, a testament to the Government's commitment to fostering an environment accommodating Divyangjan. The President emphasized the need for both physical and digital access, aligning with the Sustainable Development Goals 2030. Noteworthy individuals, including the remarkable Deepa Malik and Sheetal Devi, were acknowledged for their outstanding achievements, exemplifying the incredible potential of women with disabilities. Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar reaffirmed Divyangjan as a vital human resource, highlighting initiatives such as the Unique Disability Identity cards and a four percent reservation in employment, showcasing the Government's unwavering commitment to equal opportunities and holistic development.
27. Government of India takes strides toward Inclusivity and Empowerment /Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment also dedicates Indigenized IQ assessment test kit to the Nation
Posted On: 11th December, 2023
The Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar presented the One Croreth Unique Disability Identity (UDID) card to Ms. Vanshika Nand Kishore Mane and Seven other Divyang beneficiaries. Alongwith Union Minister, Minister of State (Persons with Disabilities) Km. Pratima Bhoumik, Secretary, DEPwD Shri Rajesh Aggarwal and other officials were also present there.
During the event, an indigenized IQ assessment test kit was dedicated to the nation by the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, showcasing a milestone in self-reliance.
28. Transforming lives with record turnover and innovative initiatives through ALIMCO
ALIMCO, the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India under the aegis of DEPwD, achieved a groundbreaking gross turnover of Rs 482 crores in FY 2022-23, marking its highest-ever figure. The corporation's dedication to serving over 3.47 lakhs individuals with disabilities and senior citizens through various Government schemes and CSR initiatives reflects a remarkable impact. ALIMCO's Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra (PMDKs) initiative, with 46 centers already established, stands out for providing free aids, appliances, and assistive devices to eligible beneficiaries. The PMDKs offer a range of services, including prosthesis and orthosis fitment, audiometry assessments, and after-sales support. ALIMCO's forward-looking approach is evident in its technological collaborations, such as the tri-party agreement with IIT-MADRAS and the Society of Biomedical Technology, aiming to develop affordable indigenous knee joints. Additionally, partnerships with academic and research organizations like IIT, CSIR Labs, NIDs, and market leaders showcase ALIMCO's commitment to innovation and design improvement, furthering its impact in the disability and geriatrics field.
29. Empowering 2.91 Lakh Lives: A trailblazing journey of impact and inclusion in 2023
From January 1, 2023 to November 30, 2023 the ATD (ADIP) Scheme witnessed remarkable achievements, with grants-in-aid totaling Rs.368.05 crore utilized in 1582 camps, benefiting 2.91 lakh beneficiaries. The distribution of 12,845 motorized tricycles marked a significant stride in enhancing mobility. Empanelling 151 hospitals resulted in the successful completion of 1742 cochlear implant surgeries, with 1691 under ADIP and 51 under CSR initiatives. Notably, on January 14, 2023, 65 camps distributed aids and assistive devices to over 50,000 Divyangjan, followed by 17 camps on March 25, 2023, reaching more than 13,500 individuals. The impact continued with 72 camps on September 25, 2023, benefitting over 35,000, and 20 camps on November 25, 2023, reaching more than 54,000 Divyangjan, reflecting a commendable commitment to inclusive empowerment.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کا اختتام سال کا جائزہ - 2023
ہندوستان کے صدر نے سال 2023 کے لیے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قومی ایوارڈز پیش کیے
کابینہ نے معذوری کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایم پی میں دیویانگجن کے لیے ملک کے پہلے ہائی ٹیک کھیلوں کے تربیتی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ایک کروڑویں یو ڈی آئی ڈی کارڈ پیش کیا
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے مقامی آئی کیو جائزہ ٹیسٹ کٹ بھی دیا
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے این ڈی ایف ڈی سی قرض کے تحت دیویانگجن قرض لینے والوں کو میں 1فیصد شرح سودکی چھوٹ کا اعلان کیا
شمولیت کا ہندوستان کا پہلا تہوار، پرپل فیسٹ گوا میں ایک شاندار تقریب میں شروع ہوا
دیویہ کلا میلہ نے ہندوستان بھر میں ہنر اور دستکاری کی نمائش کی
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ نےمعذوری سے متعلق آگاہی کے مختلف ایام کو منایا
اشاروں کی زبان کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر 10,000 آئی ایس ایل لغت کی اصطلاحات اور سماعت سے محروم برادری کے لیے واٹس اپ ویڈیو کال کے ذریعے ویڈیو ریلے سروس کا آغاز کیا گیا، اس میں ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں مالی اصطلاحات کے 260 اشارے شامل ہیں
اے ٹی ڈی (اے ڈی آئی پی) اسکیم نمایاں کامیابیوں کی گواہ ہے، جس میں 1582 کیمپوں میں کل 368.05 کروڑ روپے کی نقد رقم کا استعمال کیا گیا، جس سے 2.91 لاکھ مستفیدین نے فائدہ اٹھایا
27 DEC 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ایک جامع معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جہاں معذور افراد (دیویانگجن) اپنی نشوونما اور ترقی کے لیے کافی تعاون کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز، محفوظ اور باوقار زندگی گزار سکیں۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت مئی 2012 میں قائم شدہ، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی شمولیت میں اہم کردار ادا کر تا رہا ہے۔ محکمہ کا کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر روک تھام، جلد پتہ لگانے، مداخلت، تعلیم، صحت، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، بحالی، اور سماجی انضمام کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ معذور افراد کی نشوونما اور ترقی کے لیے مساوی مواقع پیدا کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کا مشن مختلف ایکٹ، اداروں، تنظیموں اور اسکیموں کے ذریعے انھیں بااختیار بنانا ہےاور ایک ایسے قابل ماحول کو فروغ دینا جو مساوی مواقع، حقوق کے تحفظ، اور ان کے معاشرے کے آزاد اور نتیجہ خیز ارکان کے طور پر فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنائے۔
معذور افراد (دیویانگجن) کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمےکی اہم کامیابیاں یہ ہیں:
معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے 2023 میں کئی اہم کامیابیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے، جو شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کی علامت ہے۔ 10 ہزار سے زیادہ معذور افراد کے ایک تاریخی اجتماع سے، جن میں 100 سے زیادہ خواجہ سرا بھی شامل ہیں، صدر جمہوریہ کی کال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، گوا میں ہندوستان کے پہلے فیسٹیول آف انکلوژن، پرپل فیسٹ کے افتتاح تک، محکمہ بیداری اور حساسیت کو فروغ دینے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ قابل ذکر اقدامات میں ایبی لیمپکس جیتنے والوں کی مبارکباد، ایک کروڑویں یو ڈی آئی ڈی کارڈ کی پیشکش، رسائی کے معیارات قائم کرنے کے لیے آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ، 2016 کا نفاذ، اورسماعت سے محروم افراد کی تعلیم میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی اور این آئی او ایس کے درمیان ایک تاریخی شراکت داری شامل ہیں۔ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے ساتھ شراکت میں تبدیلی لانے والے پروگراموں کو بھی شروع کیا اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ دیویانگجن کے لیے ملک کے پہلے ہائی ٹیک کھیلوں کے تربیتی مرکز کے افتتاح کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
مزید برآں، معذور افراد کے لیے چیف کمشنر نے قابل رسائی، غیر حساسیت اور معذوری کی حیثیت کو نظر انداز کرنے کے معاملات کو موضوع سخن بناتے ہوئے مؤثر فیصلے سنائے۔ ایم ٹی این ایل کے خلاف کارروائی کی گئی اور ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے سماعت کے آلات کی فروخت پر پابندی کا حکم دیا گیا، اور اولا کیبس کو پیرا شوٹر کو وہیل چیئر دینے سے انکار کرنے پر نوٹس ملا۔ یہ کارروائیاں وقار اور حقوق کو برقرار رکھنے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے دیویانگجن قرض لینے والوں کی مدد کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام متعارف کرایا، جس میں این ڈی ایف ڈی سی قرضوں کے تحت شرح سود میں 1فیصد چھوٹ کی پیشکش کی گئی۔ یہ سنگ میل اجتماعی طور پر ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے لیے ایک متحرک سال کی تصویر کشی کرتے ہیں، جس میں شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے لگن کی نمائش ہوتی ہے۔
1. دیویانگجن کے لیے امرت ادیان، راشٹرپتی بھون میں خصوصی تقریب
28 مارچ، 2023کو پوسٹ کیا گیا:
شمولیت کے دل خوش کرنے والے مظاہرے میں، راشٹرپتی بھون کے امرت ادیان میں ایک خصوصی تقریب کا آغاز ہوا، جب صدر جمہوریہ کی ایک خصوصی کال کے جواب میں 10,000 سے زیادہ دیویانگجن اور 100 سے زیادہ خواجہ سرا جمع ہوئے۔ اس تاریخی اجتماع نے نہ صرف ایک اہم سنگ میل کا مشاہدہ کیا بلکہ ایک عالمی ریکارڈ بھی قائم کیا، جس سے حکومت ہند کی شمولیت کے لیے قابل ستائش عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ صدرجمہوریہ کے ساتھ بات چیت نے دیویانگجنوں کو پرجوش کر دیا اور قوم کے متنوع تانے بانے سے تعلق اور پہچان کے احساس کو فروغ دینے میں اس طرح کے اقدامات کی طاقت پر زور دیا۔
2. شمولیت کا ہندوستان کا پہلا تہوار، پرپل فیسٹ کا آغاز گوا میں ایک شاندار تقریب میں ہوا۔مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے 'معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق مسائل' پر حساس بنانےسے متعلق دو روزہ ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا۔
06 جنوری 2023 کوپوسٹ کیا گیا:
شمولیت کی طرف ایک تاریخی سفر کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، 'پرپل فیسٹ: تنوع تقریب،' ہندوستان کا افتتاحی فیسٹیول آف انکلوژن، 6 جنوری 2023 کو گوا میں ایک شاندار تقریب میں سامنے آیا۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ایک دو روزہ حساس بنانے سے متعلق ورک شاپ کا افتتاح کیااور پرپل فیسٹیول کے تعاون سے 'معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق مسائل' کے بارے میں خطاب کیا۔ اس منفرد پہل کا مقصد سرکاری اداروں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، اور کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کو ایک جامع معاشرے کو فروغ دینے میں ان کے اہم کرداروں کے بارے میں حساس بنانا ہے، اور دیویانگجن کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مربوط نقطہ نظر کی وکالت کرنا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں اہم شخصیات کی موجودگی کا مشاہدہ کیا گیاجس میں حکومت گوا کے وزیر برائے سماجی بہبود، دریائی جہاز رانی، آرکائیوز، اور آثار قدیمہ جناب سبھاش پھل دیسائی، اورحکومت ہندکے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمےکے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال شامل تھے۔ دو روزہ ورکشاپ نے رسائی کو بڑھانے، معذوری سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے، اور بہتر رسائی کے لیے اختراع اور ایکشن پلان کو فروغ دینے، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں اور نامور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کی شرکت پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
3. کابینہ نے معذوری کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی
15 فروری 2023 کوپوسٹ کیا گیا:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے 15 فروری 2023 کو حکومت ہند اور حکومت جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کے لیے منظوری دی، جس میں معذوری کے شعبہ میں تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔ اس دوطرفہ معاہدے کا مقصد حکومت ہندکے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے، اور حکومت جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس سے معذوری کے شعبے میں مشترکہ اقدامات کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ مفاہمت نامے میں دوطرفہ تعلقات، کو دونوں ممالک میں معذور افراد کے لیے شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کو فروغ دینےکے لیے اس کی میعاد کے دوران عمل درآمد کیے جانے کے لیے تعاون کے لیے مخصوص تجاویز کے ساتھ، مضبوط بنانے کا وعدہ کیا گیا ہے۔
4. تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو بااختیار بنانا: دیویہ کلا میلہ 2023 ہندوستان بھر میں ہنر اور دستکاری کی نمائش کرتا ہے
دیویہ کلا میلہ 2023، جو دہلی، ممبئی، بھوپال، گوہاٹی، اندور، وارانسی، جے پور، حیدرآباد، بنگلورو، چنئی اور پٹنہ میں سال بھر مختلف تاریخوں پر منعقد ہوا، معذور افراد کی جامع ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے آتم نر بھر بھارت پہل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ وژن کے ساتھ، حکومت کا مقصد ہندوستان کی مجموعی ترقی میں دیویانگ افراد کی مساوی شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ میلے میں 22 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 150-200 دیویانگ کاریگروں، فنکاروں اور کاروباریوں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو پیش کیا گیا، جس میں مختلف قسم کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی۔ گھر کی سجاوٹ، طرز زندگی کی اشیاء، لباس اور اسٹیشنری سے لے کر ماحول دوست مصنوعات، نامیاتی سامان، کھلونے، تحائف، اور ذاتی اشیاء جیسے زیورات تک، میلے نے دیویانگ شرکاء کی صلاحیتوں اور مہارتوں کا جشن منایااور وسیع تر سماجی – اقتصادی منظرنامے میں ان کے بااختیار بنانے اور شمولیت میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا۔
5. معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ نے سال 2023 میں معذوری سے متعلق آگاہی کے مختلف ایام منائے۔
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے نے 2023 میں معذوری سے متعلق آگاہی کے مختلف دنوں کی یاد میں سال بھر کی تقریبات کا آغاز کیا۔ کیلنڈر میں 4 جنوری کو بریل کے عالمی دن سے شروع ہو کر 3 دسمبر2023 کو معذور افراد کے عالمی دن تک اہم واقعات کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ ان تقریبات میں عالمی یوم جذام، بین الاقوامی یوم مرگی، ورلڈ ڈاؤن سنڈروم ڈے، اور بہت سی دیگر تقریبات شامل تھیں، جن میں معذوری کے تنوع کو اجاگر کرنا اور بیداری کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ سال بھر، محکمہ نے اپنے مختلف اداروں اور بحالی کونسل آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر، ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد اور معزز شخصیات کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے مختلف ویبنار اور سیمینار منعقد کیا۔ یہ تقریبات نہ صرف تعلیم اور بیداری کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں بلکہ پیشہ ور افراد کو مسلسل بحالی تعلیم (سی آر ای) نقاط بھی فراہم کرتی ہیں، جو معذور افراد کو مکمل بااختیار بنانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتی ہیں۔
6. اہم سرکردہ کامیابیاں: ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیرنے ابی لیمپکس میڈل جیتنے والوں،سماعت سے محروم افراد کی ہندوستانی کرکٹ ٹیم کواور پیرا تیراک جناب ستیندر سنگھ لوہیا کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے 28 مارچ 2023 کو ٹیم انڈیا کے ابی لیمپکس میڈل جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دے کر معذوری کے میدان میں شاندار کارکردگی کا جشن منایا۔ سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ذاتی طور پر ان قابل ذکر افراد کے کارناموں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ان کی قابلیت اور لگن کو تسلیم کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشان دہی کی۔ مزید برآں، یکم جون، 2023 کو، جناب راجیش اگروال، معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے سکریٹری نے، بنگلہ دیش کے خلاف آئی ڈی سی اے ٹی آر-نیشن او ڈی آئی میں شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے فاتح ہندوستانی ڈیف کرکٹ ٹیم کو اعزاز سے نوازا اور بین الاقوامی پیرا تیراک جناب ستیندر سنگھ لوہیا کوجنہوں نے انگلش چینل کو عبور کرتے ہوئے تاریخ رقم کی، مبارکباد پیش کی۔ یہ اقدامات معذور افراد کی تقریب منانے اور انہیں بااختیار بنانےاور حمایت کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے اور ان کی کامیابیوں کی حمایت کے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
08. سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی ریزیڈینٹ کمشنروں اور تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ " معذور افراد کے حقوق کے قانون 2016" کی دفعات کے نفاذ کے لیے / پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس کے لیے رکاوٹ سے پاک ماحول کی اہمیت بشمول آئی سی ٹی، ہنر مندی کی ترقی/ پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، بریل پریس کو فروغ دینا وغیرہ سے متعلق میٹنگ۔
09 مئی 2023 کو پوسٹ کیا گیا:
جناب راجیش اگروال سکریٹری کی قابل رہنمائی میں معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیوڈی) نے "معذور افراد کے حقوق ایکٹ 2016" کی دفعات کے نفاذ کے لیے اصلاحات کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات کے سلسلے میں 09 مئی 2023 کو ریزیڈنٹ کمشنروں اور تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ان کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ ہوئی۔
اس میٹنگ میں پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس کے لیے رکاوٹوں سے پاک ماحول کی اہمیت بشمول آئی سی ٹی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور نقل و حمل کے نظام میں تعمیر، ابتدائی مداخلت اور ابتدائی تشخیص کے مراکز بشمول والدین کی مشاورت، اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں اور سرکاری ملازمتوں میں ریزرویشن، ہنر کی ترقی/پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، تمام تعلیمی اداروں کی دستیابی اور تمام مقامی زبانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے والے مواد، اور بریل پریس کو فروغ دینے، سپریم کورٹ میں جاری مقدمات وغیرہ پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
14. دیویہ کلا شکتی تقریبات نے معذور فنکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
27 مئی 2023 کوپوسٹ کیا گیا:
18 اپریل 2019 اور 23 جولائی 2019 کو ایوان صدر اور بالیوگی آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد ہونے والے دو قومی پروگراموں کے بعد محکمہ دیویہ کلا شکتی کو علاقائی سطح پر لے جا رہا ہے۔ اس ہدایت کے مطابق، چھ علاقائی "دیویہ کلا شکتی" پروگرام پہلے ہی مختلف مقامات پر منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں مغربی علاقہ، شمال مشرقی اور جنوبی علاقہ ممبئی، اروناچل پردیش، چنئی، نئی دہلی، گوہاٹی اور وارانسی شامل ہیں۔ وارانسی دیویہ کلا شکتی کا انعقاد 27 مئی 2023 کو ہوا تھا اور آئندہ دیویہ کلا شکتی پروگرام بنگلورو (06 جنوری 2024)، احمد آباد (1 جنوری 2024)، اندور (05 جنوری 2024) اور حیدرآباد (07 فروری 2024) میں بالترتیب جنوری اور فروری 2024 کے مہینے میں منعقد ہونے والے ہیں۔
15. شمولیت کا سفر: قابل رسائی رہنما خطوط میں سنگ میل
شمولیت کی طرف قدم بڑھاتے ہوئے، سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص رسائی کے رہنما خطوط کی تشکیل پر تازہ ترین اپ ڈیٹ آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی قواعد کے اصول 15 کے تحت مشتہر کردہ اہم معیارات اور رہنما خطوط کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ان میں ہم آہنگ رہنما خطوط اور ہندوستان 2021 میں عالمگیر رسائی کے لیے خلائی معیار، آئی سی ٹی مصنوعات اور خدمات کے لیے رسائی، ثقافت کے شعبے کے لیے مخصوص ہم آہنگ رسائی کے معیار، قابل رسائی کھیلوں کے احاطے سے متعلق رہنما خطوط، شہری ہوا بازی 2022 کے لیے رسائی کے معیار، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے رسائی کے معیارات، اور دیہی شعبے سے متعلق ہم آہنگ رسائی کے معیارات/ہدایاتشامل ہیں۔ تمام شعبوں میں ان رہنما خطوط کو فعال طور پر اپنانا معذور افراد کے لیے آفاقی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کامحکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، اور محکمہ قانون و انصاف کے ساتھ اشتراک رسائی کے لیے جامع نقطہ نظر کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے، جس سے مختلف ڈومینز میں شمولیت کے لیے ایک ہموار راستہ تیار ہوتا ہے۔
ضابطہ 15 کے تحت آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی قواعد میں مشتہر کردہ معیارات/رہنما خطوط
نمبر شمار
آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ضابطے کی شق (ترمیم شدہ)
قاعدہ 15 کے تحت نوٹیفیکیشن کی تاریخ
معیارات/ہدایات/وزارت
1.
قاعدہ 15(1)(اے)
05/06/2023
ہندوستان میں عالمگیر رسائی کے لیے ہم آہنگ رہنما خطوط اور خلائی معیار -2021
2.
قاعدہ15(1) (سی) (iii)
10/05/2023
آئی سی ٹی مصنوعات اور خدمات کے لیے رسائی (حصہ اول اور دوم)
3.
قاعدہ15(1)(ڈی)
13/07/2023
ثقافتی شعبے کے مخصوص ہم آہنگ رسائی کے معیارات
4.
قاعدہ15(1)(ای)
17/07/2023
معذور افراد کے لیے قابل رسائی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس اور رہائشی سہولیات سے متعلق رہنما خطوط
5.
قاعدہ15(1)(ایف)
21/07/2023
شہری ہوا بازی 2022 کے لیے رسائی کے معیارات اور رہنما خطوط
6.
قاعدہ15(1)(جی)
09/08/2023
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے رسائی کے معیارات
7.
قاعدہ15(1)(ایچ)
16/11/2023
دیہی شعبے کے مخصوص ہم آہنگ رسائی کے معیارات/ہدایات
16. تاریخی شراکت: این ای پی 2020 کی تقریبات کے تیسرے سال پر آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی اور این آئی او ایس ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان کے ساتھ بہروں کی تعلیم میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے ٹیم میں شامل۔
1 اگست 2023 کو پوسٹ کیا گیا
آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی نے 29 جولائی 2023 کو آئی ٹی پی او، پرگتی میدان نئی دہلی میں این ای پی 2020 کی تقریبات اور دوسرے اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سنگم کے تیسرے سال کے موقع پر ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں معیاری سیکھنے کے وسائل کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے اور مہارت اور وسائل کا اشتراک کرنے کی غرض سے این آئی او ایس کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال اور این آئی او ایس کے چیئرپرسن پروفیسر سروج شرما کی ہدایات کے پیش نظر ،آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی اور این آئی او ایس نے کئی شعبوں میں مل کر کام کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے جیسے کہ ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں سیکھنے کے مواد کے جائزہ کے عمل کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنا، بہرے اور سماعت سے محروم افراد کی تشخیص اور امتحان کے لیے ایک ہموار عمل تیار کرنا، اور ، منتخب علاقوں میں ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان کی معیاری کاری کے عمل کے لیے آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی کی مہارت اور وسائل کا اشتراک وغیرہ۔
17. ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے معذور افراد معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے / ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے پانچ اہم اقدامات تبدیلی کے پروگراموں کا آغاز کیا۔
11 ستمبر 2023 کو پوسٹ کیا گیا۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے ایک اہم سنگ میل کو عبور کیا ، جب انہوں نے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی ) کی طرف سے پانچ تبدیلی کے اقدامات کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ ایک اہم تعاون میں کونسل آف آرکیٹیکچر (سی او اے ) کے ساتھ ایک ایم او یو شامل ہے تاکہ بیچلر آف آرکیٹیکچر پروگراموں میں یونیورسل ایکسیسبیلٹی کورسز کو ضم کیا جاسکے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ آرکیٹیکٹس اور سول انجینئرز ایکسیسبیلٹی آڈٹ کرنے کے لیے لیس ہوں۔ یونیک ڈس ایبلٹی آئی ڈی (یو ڈی آئی ڈی ) پورٹل کے ذریعے نا معلوم ڈاٹا کا اجراء ڈاٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو بڑھاتا ہے، جب کہ پی ایم دکش – ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی پورٹل مہارت کی تربیت اور روزگار کے مواقع کے لیے ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ ‘‘ رسائی کے راستے: معذوری کے حقوق پر عدالتیں ’’ حوالہ کے لیے مؤثر فیصلے مرتب کرتی ہے اور سی سی پی ڈی کی طرف سے آن لائن کیس مانیٹرنگ پورٹل شکایات سے نمٹنے میں انقلابی تبدیلی لاتا ہے اور کاغذ کے بغیر اور موثر انداز کو اپناتا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات اجتماعی طور پر ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔
18. معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (پر ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی ) اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا ( ای ڈی آئی آئی) احمد آباد، 3000 معذور افراد ( پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس ) کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے شراکت داری کرتا ہے۔
21 ستمبر ، 2023ء کو پوسٹ کیا گیا
انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ای ڈی آئی آئی) نے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے تعاون سے ( ڈی ای پی ڈبلیوسی ایس آر ) ایکشنز کے تحت معذور افراد کے لیے 'سپورٹ، ایکٹیویٹ اور بلڈ اشیورڈ لائیولی ہڈ (ایس اے بی اے ایل )' کے لیے کارپوریٹ کی خاطر ایک گول میز اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا۔ راجیش اگروال، آئی اے ایس سکریٹری - ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، ڈاکٹر سنیل شکلا، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، ای ڈی آئی آئی، ڈاکٹر رمن گجرال، ای ڈی آئی آئی میں محکمہ پروجیکٹس (کارپوریٹ)، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے تحت قومی اداروں اور سی ایس آر کے رہنمس کارپوریٹ اداروں بشمول ،پی این بی ، شاؤمی ، این ایچ پی سی ، دلّی میٹرو، بی ایچ ای ایل وغیرہ نے اس اہم میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ میں بڑے پیمانے پر معاشرے کو حساس بنانے اور مداخلتوں اور اقدامات کو قائم کرنے کا ایجنڈا اٹھایا گیا ، جو معذور افراد کے ذریعہ 3000 نئے کاروباری اداروں کے قیام کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس ، جس میں 1500 ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے اور 1500 عام کاروباری ادارے شامل ہیں ، اس اہم گول میز اجلاس میں حکومت، کارپوریٹ اور اداروں کے درمیان ایک موثر ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس کے لیے ایک بہتر دنیا بنانے پر غور کیا گیا ۔
19. عالمی اشاراتی زبان کے دن 10,000 آئی ایس ایل لغت کی اصطلاحات اور سماعت سے محروم برادری کے لیے واٹس ایپ ویڈیو کال کے ذریعے ویڈیو ریلے سروس کا آغاز کیا گیا ، جس میں ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں مالی اصطلاحات کے 260 اشارے شامل ہیں۔
23 ستمبر 2023 پوسٹ کیا گیا:
"اشاراتی زبان کا دن" کے موضوع کے ساتھ "ایک ایسی دنیا ، جہاں ہر جگہ سماعت سے محروم لوگ کہیں بھی سائن کر سکتے ہیں!" ، 23 ستمبر 2023 کو انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر ( آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی)، نئی دلّی کی طرف سے ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی ( وِویانگ ) ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام نئی دلّی کے جن پتھ پر ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر کے بھیم ہال میں 23 ستمبر 2023 کو منایا گیا۔
پروگرام کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل پروگرام اور مواد بھی لانچ کئے گئے۔
ہندوستانی اشارے کی زبان میں بنیادی مواصلات کی مہارتیں ایک آن لائن خود سیکھنے کا کورس شروع کیا گیا ۔
ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں مالیاتی اصطلاحات کے 260 اشارے، جو مشترکہ طور پر آئی ایس آر ایل آر ٹی سی ، سوسائٹ جنرل ، وی – شیش نے تیار کیے ہیں ، شروع کیا گیا ۔
ویب سائٹ پر 10000 آئی ایس ایل لغت کی اصطلاحات شروع کی گئیں۔
سماعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے خصوصی اسکولوں میں آئی ایس ایل کورس کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
واٹس ایپ ویڈیو کالز کے ذریعے سماعت سے محروم برادری کے لیے ویڈیو ریلے سروس کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ ویڈیو ریلے سروس ایک ویڈیو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سروس ہے، جو سماعت سے محروم لوگوں کو سننے والے لوگوں کے ساتھ بذریعہ ریموٹ اشاریہ لینگوئج مترجم سے بات چیت کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔
20. وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ورچوئل وسیلے سے وویانگ جنوں کے لیے ملک کے پہلے ہائی ٹیک کھیلوں کے تربیتی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا۔
اشاعت کی تاریخ: 02 اکتوبر 2023
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مہاتما گاندھی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش کے گوالیار میں سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے نام سے منسوب معذوروں کے لیے ملک کے پہلے ہائی ٹیک کھیلوں کے تربیتی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے معذور افراد کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت نے ان پر توجہ نہیں دی اور یہ حکومت معذوروں کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے دویانگ جنوں کے لیے ملک کے پہلے ہائی ٹیک کھیلوں کے تربیتی مرکز کا افتتاح کرنے سے پہلے معذور افراد کے کھیلوں کیلئے اٹل بہاری واجپئی تربیتی مرکز کا دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے کے دوران وزیرموصوف نے دویانگ جنوں سے بات چیت کی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
اس پہل کا مقصد کھیلوں میں یکساں مواقع فراہم کرنا، ٹیلنٹ کو پروان چڑھانا اور مختلف کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔دویانگ کے کھیلوں کیلئے اٹل بہاری تربیتی مرکز میں ملک بھر سے معذور افراد پریکٹس اور ٹریننگ کر سکتے ہیں۔
21. ہندوستانی بیمہ سیکٹر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کوریج اور معذور افراد کی شمولیت کے لیے کانکلیو
اشاعت کی تاریخ: 03 نومبر 2023
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے اور نیتی آیوگ نے ​​مشترکہ طور پر 3 نومبر 2023 کو بڑے پیمانے پر کوریج اور معذور افراد کی شمولیت کے لیے ہندوستانی انشورنس سیکٹر کو فروغ دینا کے موضوع پر ایک تاریخی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔ پروگرام نے ہندوستان میں معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈیز) کے لیے انشورنس کوریج کو بہتر بنانے کی فوری ضرورت کو حل کرنے کی خاطرمتعلقہ شراکت داروں کے ایک متنوع گروپ کو جمع کرنے میں مدد کی ۔
عالمی بنک، میلبرن یونیورسٹی ، شعبہ اقتصادی امور، شعبہ اخراجات، صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکی وزارت، کارپوریٹ امورکی وزارت، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات اور دیگر مختلف تنظیموں نے اس کانکلیو میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ اس مشترکہ کوشش کا مقصد ہندوستان میں معذور افراد کے لیے انشورنس کوریج کو بڑھانے کی خاطر اختراعی حکمت عملیوں اور حلوں کو تلاش کرنا ہے۔
22. معذور افراد کے چیف کمشنر کے اہم فیصلے ،معذور افراد کی رسائی اور حقوق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہے
معذور افراد کے لیے چیف کمشنر نے دو تاریخی احکام جاری کیے، جس سے سرکاری دفاتر کو ناقابل رسائی ہونے کی صورت میں منتقل کرنے پر مجبور کیا گیا اور ہوائی اڈوں پر معذوری کی حساسیت کو دور کیا۔ ایک اور اقدام میں، ایم ٹی این ایل کے خلاف معذوری کی حیثیت سے متعلق اپ ڈیٹس کو نظر انداز کرنے پر کارروائی کی گئی، جس کے لیے اہلکاروں کو معذوری خدمات ٹرسٹ میں حساسیت سے گزرنا پڑا۔ چیف کمشنر نے متعلقہ معذوری قوانین کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جے این یو کیمپس کی رسائی پر کارروائی کرنے پر زور دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ سماعت سے محروم افراد کی حفاظت کے لیے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے سماعت کے آلات کی فروخت کا حکم دیا گیا۔ اولا کیبس کو ایک پیرا شوٹر کو وہیل چیئر دینے سے انکار کرنے کا نوٹس موصول ہوا، جس سے وقار اور حقوق کے احترام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے چیف کمشنر کی طرف سے جانچ کی گئی۔
23. ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نےبعض شرائط و ضوابط کے ساتھ این ڈی ڈی سی قرض کے تحت معذور قرض دہندگان کو بروقت ادائیگی کے لیے 1 فیصد شرح سود کی رعایت کا اعلان کیا۔ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری نے قرض سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے 8 دویانگوں کو چیک بھی دیے۔
اشاعت کی تاریخ: 10 نومبر 2023
مالی شمولیت کو بڑھانے اور معذور افراد میں معاشی بااختیار بنانے کے لیے، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے بعض شرائط و ضوابط کے ساتھ، بروقت ادائیگی کے لیے این ڈی ایف ڈی سی قرضوں کے تحت شرح سود میں 1 فیصد چھوٹ کا اعلان کیا۔ اس اشارے کا مقصد مالی امداد کے خواہاں معذور افراد پر مالی بوجھ کو کم کرنا اور ادائیگی کے ذمہ دار طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ یہ اقدام جامعیت کو فروغ دینے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ہر شہری کو اس کی قابلیت کی پرواہ کئے بغیر مالی مواقع تک مساوی رسائی حاصل ہو۔
24. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار دی امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز آف ویژول ڈس ایبلٹیز (دیویانگجن) دہرادون نے نیشن بک ٹرسٹ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیےجس سے یونیورسل ڈیزائن سینٹرفار ریڈنگ کے قیام کے لیے راہ ہموار ہوگئی۔این آئی ای پی وی ڈی نے ڈیزی فورم آف انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک اور مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ سگمیا پستکالیہ کے ذریعہ کتابیں قابل رسائی بنائی جاسکیں ۔یہ ایک آن لائن لائبریری ہے جو ہندوستان میں طباعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔
اشاعت کی تاریخ: 22 نومبر 2023
بصارت سے محروم افراد(دویانگ جن) کو بااختیار بنانے کا قومی ادارہ نے 20 نومبر 2023 کو دستخط کیے گئے دو مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یوز) کے ذریعے شمولیت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے۔ نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ، نئی دہلی کے ساتھ مل کر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اتراکھنڈکے دہرادون میں یونیورسل ڈیزائن سینٹر فار ریڈنگ کے لیے باقاعدہ منصوبہ بندی کی۔ مرکز کا مقصد نیشنل بُک ٹرسٹ کے مجموعوں کو مختلف شکلوں میں آویزاں کرکے بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے پڑھنے کے مواد کو مزید قابل رسائی بنانا ہے۔ ڈیزی فورم آف انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک اور ایم او یو سگمیا پستکالیہ کے ذریعے قابل رسائی کتابیں بنانے اور پھیلانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کیلئے ہے۔ یہ ایک آن لائن لائبریری ہے جو ہندوستان میں طباعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔مذکورہ بالا مفاہمت نامے میں رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے اور ہندوستان بھر میں معذور افراد کے لیے تعلیم میں شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مثالی لگن کو ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔
25. معذور افراد کے لیے ریاستی/یوٹی کمشنروں کی 18ویں قومی جائزہ میٹنگ
اشاعت کی تاریخ: 30 نومبر 2023
نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر۔ امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں سے 29 اور 30 ​​نومبر 2023 کو معذور افراد کے لیے ریاستی/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے کمشنروں کی ایک قومی جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی جس کی صدارت ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے کی جن کے پاس معذور افراد کے لیے چیف کمشنر (سی سی پی ڈی) کا اضافی چارج ہے۔ میٹنگ میں 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں، مختلف محکموں کے سینئر افسران اور ہندوستان کی بحالی کونسل نے شرکت کی۔ جناب اگروال نے معذور افراد کے حقوق کے قانون، 2016 کے مؤثر نفاذ سے متعلق خدشات کو دور کیا، جس میں جعلی معذوری سرٹیفکیٹس اور اداروں جیسے مسائل پر توجہ دی۔ انہوں نے فرضی اداروں کے لیے سزاؤں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ہمدرد ی کا جذبہ رکھنے والے کمشنروں سے بات چیت کی ۔ بحث میں بحالی، طبی دیکھ بھال، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور خود روزگار کے لیے قرضوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ جناب اگروال نے آنگن واڑیوں کے لیے نئے پروٹوکول اور اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کی طرف سے بڑھے ہوئے فٹمنٹ مراکز جیسے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
26. صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سال 2023 کے لیے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ سے نوازا
اشاعت کی تاریخ: دسمبر 03، 2023
نئی دہلی میں معذور افراد کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ایک اہم تقریب میں صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے مختلف شعبوں میں ان کی غیر معمولی شراکت کے اعتراف میں 21 افراد اور 9 اداروں کو دیویانگجن کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قومی ایوارڈز 2023 سے نوازا۔ صدر مرمو نے اپنے خطاب میں معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کو ترجیح دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو عالمی آبادی کا 15 فیصد ہیں اور ان کی متاثر کن جدوجہد اور کامیابیوں کی تعریف کی جو تمام شہریوں کے لیے مشعل راہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ نئے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کو قابل رسائی، جامعیت اور ہمدردی کی علامت قرار دیا، جو دویانگ جنوں کے لیے دوستانہ ماحول کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر حکومت کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ صدر نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف 2030 کے مطابق جسمانی اور ڈیجیٹل دونوں طرح کی رسائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ دیپا ملک اور شیتل دیوی سمیت قابل ذکر افراد کو ان کی شاندار کامیابیوں کے لیے نوازا گیا، جو معذور خواتین کی ناقابل یقین صلاحیت کی مثال ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے معذور افراد کو انسانی وسائل کے طور پر دوبارہ تصدیق کی، خصوصی معذوری کے شناختی کارڈ اور ملازمت میں چار فیصد ریزرویشن جیسے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا جو مساوی مواقع اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی پختہ عزم کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
27. حکومت ہند نے شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کی طرف قدم بڑھایا ہے۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفوض اختیارا ت کے مرکزی وزیر نے بھی ملک کو دیسی آئی کیو اسسمنٹ ٹیسٹ کٹ پیش کی
اشاعت کی تاریخ: دسمبر 11، 2023
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹروریندر کمار نے ایک کروڑ منفرد معذوری شناخت (یوڈی آئی ڈی) کارڈ محترمہ ونشیکا نند کشور مانے اور سات دیگر دیویانگ مستفیدین کو پیش کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ وزیرمملکت (معذور افراد) پرتیما بھومک، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال اور دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر کی طرف سے ملک کو ایک مقامی آئی کیو اسسمنٹ ٹیسٹ کٹ پیش کیاگیا، جو خود انحصاری میں ایک سنگ میل ہے۔
28. علیمکو کے ذریعے ریکارڈ ٹرن اوور اور اختراعی اقدامات کے ساتھ زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنا
ایلیمکو، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے زیراہتمام آرٹیفیشل لمبس مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے مالی سال 23-2022 میں 482کروڑ روپے کا بے مثال مجموعی کاروبار کیا، جو اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ اعدادوشمار ہے۔ مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں اور سی ایس آر اقدامات کے ذریعے 3.47 لاکھ سے زیادہ معذور افراد اور معمر شہریوں کی خدمت کے لیے کارپوریشن کی لگن کے نمایاں اثر کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ علیمکو کا پردھان منتری دیویاشا کیندر (پی ایم ڈی کے) پہل، جس میں 46 مراکز پہلے ہی قائم ہو چکے ہیں، مستحق مستفیدین کو مفت امداد، آلات اور معاون آلات فراہم کرنے میں سب سے آگے ہے۔ پی ایم ڈی مصنوعی اعضاء اور آرتھوسس فٹمنٹ، آڈیو میٹری تشخیص اور فروخت کے بعد معاونت سمیت مختلف قسم کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ علیمکو کا بصیرت انگیز نقطہ نظر اس کے تکنیکی تعاون سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے، جیسے کہ آئی آئی ٹی۔مدراس اور سوسائٹی آف بائیو میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے، جس کا مقصد کم لاگت کے دیسی گھٹنوں کے جوڑوں کو تیار کرنا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں جیسے کہ آئی آئی ٹی، سی ایس آئی آر لیبس ، این آئی ڈیز، اور مارکیٹ لیڈرز کے ساتھ شراکت داری علیمکو کی جدت اور ڈیزائن میں بہتری کے عزم کا اظہار کرتی ہے، جس سے معذوری اور جیریاٹرکس کے شعبے میں اس کے اثرات مزید بڑھتے ہیں۔
29. 2.91 لاکھ زندگیوں کو بااختیار بنانا: 2023 میں اثر اور شمولیت کا ایک شاندار سفر
اے ٹی ڈی (اے ڈی آئی پی) اسکیم نے یکم جنوری 2023 سے 30 نومبر 2023 تک کل 368.05 کروڑ روپے کی امدادی رقم کے ساتھ اہم کامیابیاں دیکھی ہیں، جسے 1582 کیمپوں میں استعمال کیا گیا اور اس سے 2.91 لاکھ مستفیدین نے فائدہ حاصل کیا۔ 12,845 تین پہیہ موٹر سائیکلوں کی تقسیم نے نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم پہل ثابت ہوا۔ 151 اسپتالوں کے ایک پینل نے 1742 کوکلیئر امپلانٹ سرجریز، 1691 اے ڈی آئی پی کے تحت اور 51 سی ایس آر اقدام کے تحت کامیابی سے مکمل کیں۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ 14 جنوری 2023 کو 65 کیمپوں میں 50,000 سے زیادہ معذور افراد میں امدادی آلات تقسیم کیے گئے، اس کے بعد 25 مارچ 2023 کو 17 کیمپوں میں 13,500 سے زائد افراد کو امدادی سامان تقسیم کیا گیا۔ یہ عمل 25 ستمبر 2023 کو 72 کیمپوں کے ساتھ جاری رہا جس سے 35,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کا فائدہ ہوا اور 25 نومبر 2023 کو 20 کیمپوں نے استفادہ حاصل کیا، 54,000 سے زیادہ معذور افراد تک رسائی حاصل کی گئی جس سے مجموعی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قابل ستائش عزم کااظہار ہوتا ہے ۔