Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Migration and Mobility Agreement between India and Italy
27 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the proposal of Ministry of External Affairs to sign and ratify the Migration and Mobility Agreement between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Italian Republic.
The Agreement would enhance people-to-people contacts, foster mobility of students, skilled workers, business people and young professionals and strengthen cooperation on issues related to irregular migration between the two sides.
The Agreement locks-in the current Italian visa regime including mechanisms for post study opportunities, internships, professional trainings assuring an advantage for India under the existing labour mobility pathways under the Flows Decree.
Some of the key provisions are listed below:
1. Indian students wishing to gather initial professional experience, after completing academic/vocational training in Italy may be granted temporary residence in Italy for up to 12 months.
2. The Italian side has detailed provisions related to Professional Training, Extracurricular Internships and Curricular Internships which allow Indian students/trainees to gain experience in Italian skill/training standards.
3. For workers, the Italian side has reserved a quota of 5000, 6000 and 7000 non seasonal Indian workers for 2023, 2024 and 2025 under the current Flows Decree (Total reserved quota stands at 12000 for non-seasonal workers). Additionally, the Italian side has reserved a quota of 3000, 4000 and 5000 seasonal Indian workers for 2023, 2024 and 2025 under current Flows Decree (Total reserved quota stands at 8000 for seasonal workers).
Under the Flows Decree, Italian side has offered incremental re­served quotas for both seasonal and non-seasonal workers from 2023-2025. Additionally, the Agreement also formalises joint working on fur­thering mobility pathways between India and Italy through agreements on Youth Mobility and Facilitation of Recruitment of Indian qualified professionals in the healthcare and medical services sectors which will be discussed under the Joint Working Group (JWG).
Cooperation between the two parties in fight against irregular migration has also been formalised through the Agreement.
This Agreement will come into effect on the first day of the second month following the date of receipt of the last of the two notifications by which Parties shall have communicated to each other the completion of their internal procedures necessary for its entry into force and will remain into force for a period of 5 years. Unless terminated by any Participant, the Agreement will be automatically renewed for a similar successive period.
The Agreement provides a formal mechanism for its monitoring through a JWG which would meet periodically, in virtual or physical mode as convenient, and oversee its implementation. The JWG would share relevant information, evaluate implementation of Agreement and discuss all appropriate proposals to support implementation as necessary.
Background:
The Agreement was signed on 2 November, 2023 by External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar on Indian side and the Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Shri Antonio Tajani on Italian side.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان نقل مکانی اور نقل و حرکت کے معاہدے کو منظوری دی
27 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرصدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے عوامی جمہوریہ ہند کی حکومت اوراطالوی عوامی جمہوریہ کے درمیان نقل مکانی اور نقل و حرکت کے معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے اور اس کی توثیق کرنے کی وزارت خارجہ کی تجویز کو اپنی استقدامی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
یہ معاہدہ عوام سے عوام کے روابط میں اضافہ کرے گا، طلباء، ہنر مند کارکنوں، کاروباری افراد اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دے گا اور دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان غیر قانونی نقل مکانی سے متعلق مسائل پر تعاون کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔
یہ معاہدہ موجودہ اطالوی ویزا نظام کو بند کر دے گا جس میں مطالعہ کے بعد کے مواقع، انٹرنشپ، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کا طریقہ کار شامل ہے جو کہ فلوز ڈیکری کے تحت موجودہ لیبر موبیلٹی پاتھ ویز کے تحت ہندوستان کے لیے فائدہ کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔
کچھ اہم التزامات ذیل میں درج ہیں:
1. ہندوستانی طلباء جو ابتدائی پیشہ ورانہ تجربہ حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں، اٹلی میں تعلیمی/پیشہ ورانہ تربیت مکمل کرنے کے بعد انہیں 12 ماہ تک اٹلی میں عارضی رہائش دی جا سکتی ہے۔
2. اطالوی فریق کے پاس پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، غیر نصابی انٹرن شپس اور نصابی انٹرن شپس سے متعلق تفصیلی التزامات ہیں جو ہندوستانی طلباء/ تربیت یافتہ افراد کو اطالوی مہارت/ تربیتی معیارات میں تجربہ حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہیں۔
• III. کارکنوں کے لیے، اطالوی فریق نے موجودہ فلوز ڈیکری کے تحت 2023، 2024 اور 2025 کے لیے 5000، 6000 اور 7000 غیر موسمی ہندوستانی کارکنوں کا کوٹہ مختص کیا ہے (غیر موسمی کارکنوں کے لیے کل محفوظ کوٹہ 12000 ہے)۔ مزید برآں، اطالوی فریق نے موجودہ فلوز ڈیکری کے تحت 2023، 2024 اور 2025 کے لیے 3000، 4000 اور 5000 موسمی ہندوستانی کارکنوں کا کوٹہ محفوظ کیا ہے (موسمی کارکنوں کے لیے کل محفوظ کوٹہ 8000 ہے)۔
فلوز ڈیکری کے تحت، اطالوی فریق نے 2025-2023 سے موسمی اور غیر موسمی دونوں کارکنوں کے لیے اضافی محفوظ کوٹے کی پیشکش کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ معاہدہ نوجوانوں کی نقل و حرکت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی خدمات کے شعبوں میں ہندوستانی اہل پیشہ ور افراد کی بھرتی کی سہولت کے معاہدوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان نقل و حرکت کے راستوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ کام کو بھی باضابطہ بناتا ہے جس پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کے تحت تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
معاہدے کے ذریعے دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان غیر قانونی نقل مکانی کے خلاف کارروائی میں تعاون کو بھی باقاعدہ شکل دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معاہدہ دوسرے مہینے کے پہلے دن سے ان دو نوٹیفیکیشنوں میں سے آخری کی وصولی کی تاریخ کے بعد نافذ العمل ہو گا جس کے ذریعے فریقین نے ایک دوسرے کو اس کے لاگو ہونے کے لیے ضروری اپنے داخلی طریقہ کار کی تکمیل کے لیے مطلع کیا ہو گا اور یہ 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے نافذ العمل رہے گا۔ جب تک کسی بھی شریک کی طرف سے ختم نہیں کیا جاتا، معاہدے کی اسی طرح کی لگاتار مدت کے لیے خود بخود تجدید ہو جائے گی۔
یہ معاہدہ جے ڈبلیو جی کے ذریعے اس کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک باضابطہ طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے جو وقتاً فوقتاً، مجازی یا فزیکل موڈ میں جیسا کہ آسان ہو، ایک دوسرے سے ملاقات کرے گا اور اس کے نفاذ کی نگرانی بھی کر ے گا۔ مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) متعلقہ معلومات کا اشتراک کرے گا، معاہدے کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لے گا اور ضرورت کے مطابق عمل درآمد میں مدد کے لیے تمام مناسب تجاویز پر تبادلہ خیال کرے گا۔
پس منظر:
اس معاہدے پر 2 نومبر 2023 کو ہندوستان کی طرف سے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر اور اٹلی کی جانب سے امور خارجہ اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے وزیر جناب انتونیو تاجانی نے دستخط کیے تھے۔