Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Migration and Mobility Agreement between India and Italy
27 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the proposal of Ministry of External Affairs to sign and ratify the Migration and Mobility Agreement between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Italian Republic.
The Agreement would enhance people-to-people contacts, foster mobility of students, skilled workers, business people and young professionals and strengthen cooperation on issues related to irregular migration between the two sides.
The Agreement locks-in the current Italian visa regime including mechanisms for post study opportunities, internships, professional trainings assuring an advantage for India under the existing labour mobility pathways under the Flows Decree.
Some of the key provisions are listed below:
1. Indian students wishing to gather initial professional experience, after completing academic/vocational training in Italy may be granted temporary residence in Italy for up to 12 months.
2. The Italian side has detailed provisions related to Professional Training, Extracurricular Internships and Curricular Internships which allow Indian students/trainees to gain experience in Italian skill/training standards.
3. For workers, the Italian side has reserved a quota of 5000, 6000 and 7000 non seasonal Indian workers for 2023, 2024 and 2025 under the current Flows Decree (Total reserved quota stands at 12000 for non-seasonal workers). Additionally, the Italian side has reserved a quota of 3000, 4000 and 5000 seasonal Indian workers for 2023, 2024 and 2025 under current Flows Decree (Total reserved quota stands at 8000 for seasonal workers).
Under the Flows Decree, Italian side has offered incremental re­served quotas for both seasonal and non-seasonal workers from 2023-2025. Additionally, the Agreement also formalises joint working on fur­thering mobility pathways between India and Italy through agreements on Youth Mobility and Facilitation of Recruitment of Indian qualified professionals in the healthcare and medical services sectors which will be discussed under the Joint Working Group (JWG).
Cooperation between the two parties in fight against irregular migration has also been formalised through the Agreement.
This Agreement will come into effect on the first day of the second month following the date of receipt of the last of the two notifications by which Parties shall have communicated to each other the completion of their internal procedures necessary for its entry into force and will remain into force for a period of 5 years. Unless terminated by any Participant, the Agreement will be automatically renewed for a similar successive period.
The Agreement provides a formal mechanism for its monitoring through a JWG which would meet periodically, in virtual or physical mode as convenient, and oversee its implementation. The JWG would share relevant information, evaluate implementation of Agreement and discuss all appropriate proposals to support implementation as necessary.
Background:
The Agreement was signed on 2 November, 2023 by External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar on Indian side and the Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Shri Antonio Tajani on Italian side.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰত আৰু ইটালীৰ মাজৰ প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু গতিশীলতা চুক্তিত মন্ত্ৰীসভাই অনুমোদন জনায়
27 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰত গণৰাজ্যৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু ইটালিয়ান ৰিপাব্লিকৰ চৰকাৰৰ মাজৰ প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু গতিশীলতা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ আৰু অনুমোদনৰ বাবে বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱক পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এই চুক্তিয়ে মানুহৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, দক্ষ শ্ৰমিক, ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু যুৱ পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ গতিশীলতাক লাভান্বিত কৰিব আৰু দুয়োপক্ষৰ মাজত অনিয়মিত প্ৰব্ৰজনৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিষয়সমূহত সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
চুক্তিখনে ফ্ল’ছ ডিক্রীৰ অধীনত বৰ্তমানৰ শ্ৰমিক গতিশীলতা পথৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ বাবে সুবিধা নিশ্চিত কৰা অধ্যয়নৰ পিছৰ সুযোগ, ইন্টাৰণশ্বিপ, পেছাদাৰী প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থাকে ধৰি বৰ্তমানৰ ইটালীৰ ভিছা ব্যৱস্থাক লক-ইন কৰে।
কিছুমান মূল বিধান তলত তালিকাভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে:
১) প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পেছাদাৰী অভিজ্ঞতা সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব বিচৰা ভাৰতীয় ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক, ইটালীত শৈক্ষিক/বৃত্তিমূলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ পিছত ইটালীত ১২ মাহলৈকে অস্থায়ী বাসস্থান প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰি।
২) ইটালীৰ পক্ষত পেছাদাৰী প্ৰশিক্ষণ, পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ বাহিৰৰ ইন্টাৰণশ্বিপ আৰু পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ ইন্টাৰণশ্বিপৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিশদ ব্যৱস্থা আছে যিয়ে ভাৰতীয় ছাত্ৰ/প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক ইটালীৰ দক্ষতা/প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ মানদণ্ডৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়ে।
৩) শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে ইটালীৰ পক্ষই বৰ্তমানৰ ফ্ল’ছ ডিক্রীৰ অধীনত ২০২৩, ২০২৪ আৰু ২০২৫ চনৰ বাবে ৫০০০, ৬০০০ আৰু ৭০০০ অঋতুভিত্তিক ভাৰতীয় শ্ৰমিকৰ কোটা সংৰক্ষিত কৰিছে (অ-ঋতুভিত্তিক শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে মুঠ সংৰক্ষিত কোটা ১২০০০)। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ইটালীৰ পক্ষই বৰ্তমানৰ ফ্ল’ ডিক্ৰীৰ অধীনত ২০২৩, ২০২৪ আৰু ২০২৫ চনৰ বাবে ৩০০০, ৪০০০ আৰু ৫০০০ ঋতুভিত্তিক ভাৰতীয় শ্ৰমিকৰ কোটা সংৰক্ষিত কৰিছে (ঋতুভিত্তিক শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে মুঠ সংৰক্ষিত কোটা ৮০০০)।
ফ্ল’ছ ডিক্রীৰ অধীনত ইটালীৰ পক্ষই ২০২৩-২০২৫ চনৰ পৰা ঋতুভিত্তিক আৰু অঋতুভিত্তিক উভয় শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে বৃদ্ধি পোৱা সংৰক্ষিত কোটা আগবঢ়াইছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও এই চুক্তিখনে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু চিকিৎসা সেৱা খণ্ডত যুৱ গতিশীলতা আৰু ভাৰতীয় যোগ্য পেছাদাৰীসকলক নিযুক্তিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত আৰু ইটালীৰ মাজত গতিশীলতাৰ পথসমূহ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যৌথ কামকো আনুষ্ঠানিক কৰি তুলিছে, যিবোৰ যৌথ কৰ্মগোট (জে ডব্লিউ জি)ৰ অধীনত আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।
অনিয়মিত প্ৰব্ৰজনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত দুয়োটা পক্ষৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাকো এই চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে আনুষ্ঠানিক ৰূপ দিয়া হৈছে।
এই চুক্তিখন দুটা অধিসূচনাৰ ভিতৰত শেষৰটো লাভ কৰাৰ তাৰিখৰ পিছৰ দ্বিতীয় মাহৰ প্ৰথম দিনটোৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব, যাৰ দ্বাৰা পক্ষসমূহে ইয়াৰ বলবৎ হোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় নিজৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ পদ্ধতিসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ বিষয়ে ইজনে সিজনক জনোৱা হ’ব আৰু ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে বলবৎ হৈ থাকিব। কোনো অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে বন্ধ নকৰিলে, চুক্তিখন স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে একেখিনি সময়ৰ বাবে নবীকৰণ কৰা হ’ব।
চুক্তিখনে জেডব্লিউজিৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াৰ নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে এক আনুষ্ঠানিক ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদান কৰে যিয়ে সময়ে সময়ে, সুবিধা অনুসৰি ভাৰ্চুৱেল বা ভৌতিক অৱস্থাত বৈঠকত মিলিত হ'ব আৰু ইয়াৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ তদাৰক কৰিব। জে ডব্লিউ জিয়ে প্ৰাসংগিক তথ্য ভাগ-বতৰা কৰিব, চুক্তিখনৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰিব আৰু প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ সকলো উপযুক্ত প্ৰস্তাৱৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিব।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি:
২০২৩ চনৰ ২ নৱেম্বৰত ভাৰতৰ ফালৰ পৰা বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী ড° এছ জয়শংকৰ আৰু ইটালীৰ ফালৰ পৰা বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এণ্টনিঅ’ তাজানীয়ে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিল।