Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Migration and Mobility Agreement between India and Italy
27 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the proposal of Ministry of External Affairs to sign and ratify the Migration and Mobility Agreement between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Italian Republic.
The Agreement would enhance people-to-people contacts, foster mobility of students, skilled workers, business people and young professionals and strengthen cooperation on issues related to irregular migration between the two sides.
The Agreement locks-in the current Italian visa regime including mechanisms for post study opportunities, internships, professional trainings assuring an advantage for India under the existing labour mobility pathways under the Flows Decree.
Some of the key provisions are listed below:
1. Indian students wishing to gather initial professional experience, after completing academic/vocational training in Italy may be granted temporary residence in Italy for up to 12 months.
2. The Italian side has detailed provisions related to Professional Training, Extracurricular Internships and Curricular Internships which allow Indian students/trainees to gain experience in Italian skill/training standards.
3. For workers, the Italian side has reserved a quota of 5000, 6000 and 7000 non seasonal Indian workers for 2023, 2024 and 2025 under the current Flows Decree (Total reserved quota stands at 12000 for non-seasonal workers). Additionally, the Italian side has reserved a quota of 3000, 4000 and 5000 seasonal Indian workers for 2023, 2024 and 2025 under current Flows Decree (Total reserved quota stands at 8000 for seasonal workers).
Under the Flows Decree, Italian side has offered incremental re­served quotas for both seasonal and non-seasonal workers from 2023-2025. Additionally, the Agreement also formalises joint working on fur­thering mobility pathways between India and Italy through agreements on Youth Mobility and Facilitation of Recruitment of Indian qualified professionals in the healthcare and medical services sectors which will be discussed under the Joint Working Group (JWG).
Cooperation between the two parties in fight against irregular migration has also been formalised through the Agreement.
This Agreement will come into effect on the first day of the second month following the date of receipt of the last of the two notifications by which Parties shall have communicated to each other the completion of their internal procedures necessary for its entry into force and will remain into force for a period of 5 years. Unless terminated by any Participant, the Agreement will be automatically renewed for a similar successive period.
The Agreement provides a formal mechanism for its monitoring through a JWG which would meet periodically, in virtual or physical mode as convenient, and oversee its implementation. The JWG would share relevant information, evaluate implementation of Agreement and discuss all appropriate proposals to support implementation as necessary.
Background:
The Agreement was signed on 2 November, 2023 by External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar on Indian side and the Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Shri Antonio Tajani on Italian side.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને ઇટાલી વચ્ચે સ્થળાંતર અને ગતિશીલતા સમજૂતીને મંજૂરી આપી
27 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે પ્રજાસત્તાક ભારત સરકાર અને ઇટાલીની સરકાર વચ્ચે સ્થળાંતર અને ગતિશીલતા સમજૂતી પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવા અને તેને બહાલી આપવા માટે વિદેશ મંત્રાલયની દરખાસ્તને કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
આ સમજૂતીથી બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે લોકોનો લોકો સાથેનો સંપર્ક વધશે, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, કુશળ કામદારો, વ્યાવસાયિકો અને યુવાન વ્યાવસાયિકોની અવરજવર વધશે તથા અનિયમિત સ્થળાંતર સાથે સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પર સાથસહકાર મજબૂત થશે.
આ સમજૂતી વર્તમાન ઇટાલિયન વિઝા વ્યવસ્થાને તાળાં મારી રહી છે, જેમાં અભ્યાસ પછીની તકો, ઇન્ટર્નશિપ, વ્યાવસાયિક તાલીમો માટેની વ્યવસ્થા સામેલ છે, જે ફ્લોઝ ડિક્રી હેઠળ વર્તમાન શ્રમ પરિવહન માર્ગો હેઠળ ભારતને લાભની ખાતરી આપે છે.
કેટલીક ચાવીરૂપ જોગવાઈઓ નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
1. ઇટાલીમાં શૈક્ષણિક/વ્યાવસાયિક તાલીમ પૂર્ણ કર્યા પછી પ્રારંભિક વ્યાવસાયિક અનુભવ એકત્રિત કરવા ઇચ્છતા ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓને 12 મહિના સુધી ઇટાલીમાં કામચલાઉ રહેઠાણ આપવામાં આવી શકે છે.
2. ઇટાલિયન પક્ષે વ્યાવસાયિક તાલીમ, વધારાની ઇન્ટર્નશિપ્સ અને અભ્યાસક્રમની ઇન્ટર્નશિપ્સ સાથે સંબંધિત વિસ્તૃત જોગવાઈઓ કરી છે, જે ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓ/તાલીમાર્થીઓને ઇટાલિયન કૌશલ્ય/તાલીમ માપદંડોમાં અનુભવ મેળવવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
3. કામદારો માટે, ઇટાલિયન પક્ષે હાલના ફ્લો ડિક્રી હેઠળ 2023, 2024 અને 2025 માટે 5000, 6000 અને 7000 બિનમોસમી ભારતીય કામદારોનો ક્વોટા અનામત રાખ્યો છે (બિન-મોસમી કામદારો માટે કુલ અનામત ક્વોટા 12000 છે). વધુમાં, ઇટાલિયન પક્ષે વર્તમાન પ્રવાહ હુકમનામા હેઠળ 2023, 2024 અને 2025 માટે 3000, 4000 અને 5000 મોસમી ભારતીય કામદારોનો ક્વોટા અનામત રાખ્યો છે (મોસમી કામદારો માટે કુલ અનામત ક્વોટા 8000 છે).
ફ્લોઝ ડિક્રી હેઠળ, ઇટાલિયન પક્ષે 2023-2025થી મોસમી અને બિન-મોસમી બંને કામદારો માટે વધારાના અનામત ક્વોટાની ઓફર કરી છે. આ ઉપરાંત આ સમજૂતી હેલ્થકેર અને મેડિકલ સર્વિસના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતીય લાયકાત ધરાવતા વ્યાવસાયિકોની ભરતીમાં યુવાનોની અવરજવર અને સુવિધા પર સમજૂતીઓ મારફતે ભારત અને ઇટાલી વચ્ચે મોબિલિટી માર્ગોને આગળ વધારવા સંયુક્ત કાર્યને પણ ઔપચારિક સ્વરૂપ આપે છે, જેની ચર્ચા સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથ (જેડબલ્યુજી) હેઠળ થશે.
અનિયમિત સ્થળાંતર સામેની લડાઈમાં બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચેના સહકારને પણ સમજૂતી મારફતે ઔપચારિક સ્વરૂપ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ સમજૂતી બે જાહેરનામાઓમાંથી છેલ્લી સૂચનાઓ પ્રાપ્ત થયાની તારીખ પછી બીજા મહિનાનાં પ્રથમ દિવસે અમલમાં આવશે, જેના દ્વારા બંને પક્ષોએ એકબીજાને તેનાં પ્રવેશ માટે જરૂરી આંતરિક પ્રક્રિયાઓ પૂર્ણ કરવાની જાણકારી આપી હશે અને 5 વર્ષ માટે અમલમાં રહેશે. કોઈ પણ સહભાગી દ્વારા ટર્મિનેટ ન કરાય ત્યાં સુધી આ જ પ્રકારના એક પછી એક સમયગાળા માટે સમજૂતી આપોઆપ રિન્યુ થઈ જશે.
આ સમજૂતી જેડબલ્યુજી મારફતે તેની દેખરેખ માટે એક ઔપચારિક વ્યવસ્થા પ્રદાન કરે છે, જે સમયાંતરે મળે છે, અનુકૂળ હોય તે રીતે વર્ચ્યુઅલ કે ભૌતિક સ્વરૂપે મળે છે અને તેનાં અમલીકરણ પર નજર રાખે છે. જેડબલ્યુજી પ્રસ્તુત માહિતી વહેંચશે, સમજૂતીના અમલીકરણનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરશે અને જરૂરિયાત મુજબ અમલીકરણને ટેકો આપવા માટે તમામ ઉચિત દરખાસ્તો પર ચર્ચા કરશે.
પાર્શ્વભાગ:
આ સમજૂતી પર 2 નવેમ્બર, 2023ના રોજ ભારત તરફથી વિદેશ મંત્રી ડૉ. એસ. જયશંકર અને ઇટાલિયન પક્ષે વિદેશી બાબતો અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ મંત્રી શ્રી એન્ટોનિયો તજાનીએ હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા.