Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Migration and Mobility Agreement between India and Italy
27 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the proposal of Ministry of External Affairs to sign and ratify the Migration and Mobility Agreement between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Italian Republic.
The Agreement would enhance people-to-people contacts, foster mobility of students, skilled workers, business people and young professionals and strengthen cooperation on issues related to irregular migration between the two sides.
The Agreement locks-in the current Italian visa regime including mechanisms for post study opportunities, internships, professional trainings assuring an advantage for India under the existing labour mobility pathways under the Flows Decree.
Some of the key provisions are listed below:
1. Indian students wishing to gather initial professional experience, after completing academic/vocational training in Italy may be granted temporary residence in Italy for up to 12 months.
2. The Italian side has detailed provisions related to Professional Training, Extracurricular Internships and Curricular Internships which allow Indian students/trainees to gain experience in Italian skill/training standards.
3. For workers, the Italian side has reserved a quota of 5000, 6000 and 7000 non seasonal Indian workers for 2023, 2024 and 2025 under the current Flows Decree (Total reserved quota stands at 12000 for non-seasonal workers). Additionally, the Italian side has reserved a quota of 3000, 4000 and 5000 seasonal Indian workers for 2023, 2024 and 2025 under current Flows Decree (Total reserved quota stands at 8000 for seasonal workers).
Under the Flows Decree, Italian side has offered incremental re­served quotas for both seasonal and non-seasonal workers from 2023-2025. Additionally, the Agreement also formalises joint working on fur­thering mobility pathways between India and Italy through agreements on Youth Mobility and Facilitation of Recruitment of Indian qualified professionals in the healthcare and medical services sectors which will be discussed under the Joint Working Group (JWG).
Cooperation between the two parties in fight against irregular migration has also been formalised through the Agreement.
This Agreement will come into effect on the first day of the second month following the date of receipt of the last of the two notifications by which Parties shall have communicated to each other the completion of their internal procedures necessary for its entry into force and will remain into force for a period of 5 years. Unless terminated by any Participant, the Agreement will be automatically renewed for a similar successive period.
The Agreement provides a formal mechanism for its monitoring through a JWG which would meet periodically, in virtual or physical mode as convenient, and oversee its implementation. The JWG would share relevant information, evaluate implementation of Agreement and discuss all appropriate proposals to support implementation as necessary.
Background:
The Agreement was signed on 2 November, 2023 by External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar on Indian side and the Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Shri Antonio Tajani on Italian side.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने भारत और इटली के बीच प्रवासन और आवाजाही समझौते को मंजूरी दी
27 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत सरकार और इटली सरकार के बीच प्रवासन और आवाजाही समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर और उसकी पुष्टि करने से संबंधित विदेश मंत्रालय के प्रस्ताव को अपनी पूर्वव्यापी मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस समझौते से लोगों के बीच परस्पर संपर्क में वृद्धि होगी, विद्यार्थियों, कुशल कामगारों , कारोबारियों और युवा पेशेवरों की आवाजाही को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और दोनों पक्षों के बीच अनियमित प्रवासन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर सहयोग को मजबूती मिलेगी।
यह समझौता अध्ययन के बाद के अवसरों, इंटर्नशिप, पेशेवर प्रशिक्षण के तंत्रों सहित वर्तमान इतालवी वीज़ा व्यवस्था को परिमित करता है जो फ्लो डिक्री के तहत मौजूदा श्रम आवाजाही मार्गों के तहत भारत के लिए लाभ का आश्वासन देते हैं।
कुछ प्रमुख प्रावधान नीचे सूचीबद्ध हैं:
i. इटली में शैक्षणिक/व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने के बाद प्रारंभिक पेशेवर अनुभव हासिल करने के इच्छुक भारतीय विद्यार्थियों को 12 महीने तक के लिए इटली में अस्थायी निवास की अनुमति दी जा सकती है।
ii. इतालवी पक्ष के पास व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, पाठ्येतर इंटर्नशिप और पाठ्यचर्या इंटर्नशिप से संबंधित विस्तृत प्रावधान हैं, जो भारतीय विद्यार्थियों/प्रशिक्षुओं को इतालवी कौशल/प्रशिक्षण मानकों में अनुभव प्राप्त करने का अवसर देते हैं।
iii. कामगारों के लिए, इतालवी पक्ष ने वर्तमान फ्लो डिक्री के तहत 2023, 2024 और 2025 के लिए 5000, 6000 और 7000 गैर मौसमी (या नॉन सीजनल) भारतीय कामगारों का कोटा आरक्षित किया है (गैर-मौसमी कामगारों के लिए कुल आरक्षित कोटा 12000 है)। इसके अतिरिक्त, इतालवी पक्ष ने वर्तमान फ्लो डिक्री के तहत 2023, 2024 और 2025 के लिए 3000, 4000 और 5000 मौसमी भारतीय कामगारों का कोटा आरक्षित किया है (मौसमी श्रमिकों के लिए कुल आरक्षित कोटा 8000 है)।
फ्लो डिक्री के तहत, इतालवी पक्ष ने 2023-2025 तक मौसमी और गैर-मौसमी दोनों कामगारों के लिए वृद्धिशील आरक्षित कोटे की पेशकश की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह समझौता युवा आवाजाही तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा सेवा क्षेत्रों में योग्य भारतीय पेशेवरों की भर्ती की सुविधा पर समझौतों के माध्यम से भारत और इटली के बीच आवाजाही के मार्गों को आगे बढ़ाने पर संयुक्त कार्य करने को भी औपचारिक रूप देता है, जिस पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) के तहत चर्चा की जाएगी।
अनियमित प्रवासन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में दोनों पक्षों के बीच सहयोग को भी समझौते के माध्यम से औपचारिक रूप दिया गया है।
यह समझौता दो अधिसूचनाओं में से अंतिम की प्राप्ति की तारीख के बाद दूसरे महीने के पहले दिन से लागू होगा, जिसके द्वारा पक्ष एक-दूसरे को इसके लागू होने के लिए आवश्यक आंतरिक प्रक्रियाओं के पूरा होने और 5 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए लागू रहने के बारे में सूचित करेंगे। जब तक कि किसी भी भागीदार द्वारा इसे समाप्त नहीं किया जाता, समझौता समान क्रमिक अवधि के लिए स्वचालित रूप से नवीनीकृत हो जाएगा।
यह समझौता जेडब्ल्यूजी के माध्यम से इसकी निगरानी के लिए एक औपचारिक तंत्र प्रदान करता है जो समय-समय पर, सुविधाानुसार आभासी या वास्तविक रूप से बैठक करेगा और इसके कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करेगा। जेडब्ल्यूजी उपयुक्त जानकारी साझा करेगा, समझौते के कार्यान्वयन का मूल्यांकन करेगा और कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन करने के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार सभी उचित प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा करेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
इस समझौते पर 2 नवंबर, 2023 को भारत की ओर से विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर और इटली की ओर से विदेश मामले और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग मंत्री श्री एंटोनियो तजानी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।