Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance Year Ender 2023: Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM)
27 DEC 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
In the year 2023, the Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) demonstrated a steadfast commitment to value creation, strategic divestment, and consistent financial planning.
One of the key highlights in 2023 was the emphasis on value creation in Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). Since the introduction of the New PSE policy in January 2021, the NSE CPSE and BSE CPSE Indices have surpassed benchmarks, showcasing returns of 160.49% and 128.66%, respectively, until November 2023.
In the realm of Initial Public Offerings (IPO), DIPAM successfully launched the IPO for the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA).
The Offer for Sale (OFS) route has been actively pursued by the government for divesting its shareholding in CPSEs. Noteworthy transactions in CPSEs like HAL, Coal India Limited, RVNL, SJVN Limited, and HUDCO have collectively yielded Rs. 10,860.91 crore. The stocks involved generally experienced an uptrend post-OFS, contributing to capital gains for investors.
DIPAM's has also implemented a Consistent Dividend Policy over the years, with the total dividend receipts from CPSEs in FY 2022-23 at an impressive Rs. 59,533 crore, surpassing the Revised Estimates. In the current fiscal year, the government has realised Rs. 26,644 crore as dividend receipts from CPSEs as of December 4, 2023.
Looking ahead, DIPAM is actively pursuing strategic disinvestment in entities such as IDBI Bank Limited, PDIL, HLL Life Care Limited, NMDC Steel Limited, Shipping Corporation of India, and BEML Ltd. with Expressions of Interest (EoIs) have been issued for these transactions.
Following are some of the major achievements of the Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM), Ministry of Finance, in 2023:
Value Creation in Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)
• Value creation in CPSEs prioritized through balanced capital management policy and planning disinvestment transactions at right price and right time without value erosion.
• Since the announcement of New PSE policy in January 2021, the Nifty 50 and BSE SENSEX have registered a rise of 44.00% and 40.29% respectively whereas the NSE CPSE and BSE CPSE Indices have outperformed with a big margin with returns of 160.49% and 128.66% respectively till November, 2023.
Initial Public Offering (IPO)
• CCEA accorded approval for the Initial Public Offering (IPO) of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) on 17.03.2023.
• The IPO of IREDA, a state-run non-banking financial company (NBFC) was launched on 21.11.2023.
• IREDA was successfully listed on the stock Exchanges on 29.11.2023.
• With IREDA IPO, Government has realized Rs. 858.36 crore as Disinvestment Receipt.
• Company has realized approximately Rs. 1290 crore through issue of 15% fresh equity.
Offer for Sale (OFS)
• Government has continued to divest its shareholding in CPSEs through the Offer for sale (OFS) route.
• Since January 2023, OFS transactions were carried out in HAL, Coal India Limited, RVNL, SJVN Limited and HUDCO and Government realized Rs. 10,860.91 crore (HAL- Rs.2,910.39 crore, Coal India- Rs.4,185.69 crore, RVNLRs.1,365.61 crore, and SJVN- Rs.1,349.27 crore, HUDCO Rs.1,049.95 crore) through these transactions.
• The stocks generally witnessed uptrend post OFS, adding to the capital gains of investors
Implementation of Consistent Dividend Policy
• DIPAM issued Advisory regarding Consistent Dividend Policy in November 2020.
• Dividend Payouts by Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) improved over last 3 years.
• s. Total dividend receipts from CPSEs in FY 2020-21, FY 2021-22 and FY 2022-23 stood at Rs 39,750 crore, Rs 59,294 crore, and Rs 59,533 crore respectively which exceeds the Revised Estimates (RE) of Rs 34,717 crore, Rs 46,000 crore, and Rs.43,000 crore respectively.
• During the current FY Government has realized Rs. 26,644 crore as dividend receipts from CPSEs as on 04.12.2023.
Strategic Disinvestment
For ongoing transactions, Expression of Interests is issued for strategic disinvestment of IDBI Bank Limited, PDIL, HLL Life Care Limited, NMDC Steel Limited, Shipping Corporation of India, and BEML Ltd.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2023-ல் நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் முதலீடு மற்றும் பொதுச் சொத்து மேலாண்மைத் துறையின் சாதனைகள்
27 DEC 2023 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
2023-ல் முதலீடு மற்றும் பொதுச் சொத்து மேலாண்மைத் துறை, மதிப்பு உருவாக்கம், பங்குகள் விற்பனை, தொடர்ச்சியான நிதித் திட்டமிடல் ஆகியவற்றில் உறுதியான நிலைப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் மதிப்பு உருவாக்கத்திற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பது 2023-ன் முக்கியமான அம்சங்களில் ஒன்றாக இருந்தது. 2021 ஜனவரியில் புதிய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனக் கொள்கை அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டதிலிருந்து பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தேசிய பங்குச் சந்தை மற்றும் பம்பாய் பங்குச் சந்தை குறியீடுகளின் அளவு அபரிமிதமாக இருந்தது. இதனால் 2023 நவம்பர் வரை இவற்றின் லாபப் பங்கு முறையே 160.49 சதவீதமாகவும், 128.66 சதவீதமாகவும் இருந்தது.
தொடக்கக்கால பொதுப் பங்குத் தேவைகளின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தத்துறை இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமைக்கான முதலாவது பொதுப்பங்குகளை வெற்றிகரமாக வெளியிட்டது.
பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் அரசு வைத்திருக்கும் பங்குகளை விற்பது தீவிரமாகத் தொடர்ந்தது. இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாட்டிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம், நிலக்கரி இந்தியா நிறுவனம், ஹட்கோ போன்ற பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் மொத்தப் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் ரூ.10,860.91 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
முதலீடு மற்றும் பொதுச் சொத்து மேலாண்மைத்துறை பல ஆண்டுகளாக தொடர்ச்சியான ஈவுத் தொகைக் கொள்கையை அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. 2022-23-ல் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் பங்குத் தொகையாக ரூ.59,533 கோடியைப் பெற்றது. இது திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடுகளை விட அதிகமாகும். நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், 2023 டிசம்பர் 04 நிலவரப்படி, பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து அரசுக்கு ரூ.26,644 கோடி ஈவுத் தொகையாகக் கிடைத்துள்ளது.
இந்தியத் தொழில் மேம்பாட்டு வங்கி, இந்தியக் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துக்கழகம், பாரத் எர்த் மூவர்ஸ் நிறுவனம், இந்திய திட்டம் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம், தேசிய கனிம மேம்பாட்டு கழகம் போன்றவற்றின் பங்குகள் விற்பனையை இந்தத் துறை தொடர்கிறது.
முதலீடு மற்றும் பொதுச் சொத்து நிர்வாகத்துறையின் சில முக்கிய சாதனைகள் வருமாறு:-
2021 ஜனவரியில் புதிய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனக் கொள்கை அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்ட பின், நிஃப்டி 50, பம்பாய் பங்குச் சந்தை ஆகியவை முறையே 44 சதவீதம், 40.29 சதவீதம் என்ற உயர்வு பதிவானது. 2023 நவம்பர் வரை பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தேசியப் பங்குச்சந்தை மற்றும் பம்பாய் பங்குச்சந்தையின் லாபப் பங்கு முறையே 160.49 சதவீதமாகவும், 128.66 சதவீதமாகவும் அதிகரித்தது.
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமைக்கான முதலாவது பொதுப்பங்குகள் 29.11.2023 அன்று பங்குச்சந்தைகளில் வெற்றிகரமாகப் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டன.
பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் உள்ள அரசின் பங்குகளை விற்பனைக்கான சலுகை முறையில் அது தொடர்ந்து விற்பனை செய்கிறது. 2023 ஜனவரி வரை இந்த முறையில் மொத்தம் ரூ.10,860.91 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பங்குகள் விற்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் எச்ஏஎல் பங்கு ரூ.2,910.39 கோடி, கோல் இந்தியா பங்கு ரூ.4,185.69 கோடி, ஆர்விஎன்எல் பங்கு ரூ.1,365.61 கோடி, எஸ்ஜேவிஎன் பங்கு ரூ.1,349.27 கோடி, ஹட்கோ பங்கு ரூ. 1,049.95 கோடி.
2020-21, 2021-22, 2022-23 ஆகிய நிதியாண்டுகளில் ஈவுத்தொகை வரவு முறையே ரூ.39,750 கோடி, ரூ.59,294 கோடி, ரூ.59,533 கோடியாக இருந்தது. இது முறையே ரூ.34,717 கோடி, ரூ.46,000 கோடி, ரூ.43,000 கோடி என்ற திருத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடுகளை விட அதிகமாகும். நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் 4.12.2023 நிலவரப்படி மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட ஈவுத்தொகை ரூ.26,644 கோடியாகும்.