Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves construction of New 4.56 km long, 6-Lane Bridge across River Ganga connecting Digha and Sonepur in Bihar
27 DEC 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today gave its approval for the Construction of New 4556 m long, 6-Lane High Level/ Extra Dosed Cable stayed Bridge across River Ganga (Parallel to Western Side of Existing Digha-Sonepur Rail-Cum Road Bridge) and its approaches on both sides in the Districts of Patna and Saran (NH-139W) in the State of Bihar on EPC mode.
Expenditure involved:
The Total cost for the project is Rs.3,064.45 crore which includes civil construction cost of Rs.2,233.81 crore.
No. of beneficiaries:
The Bridge will make the traffic faster and easier resulting in overall development of the State, especially North Bihar.
Details:
Digha (situated at Patna & South Bank of Ganga River) and Sonepur (North Bank of Ganga River in Saran District) are presently connected by a Rail Cum Road Bridge for movement of light vehicles only. Therefore, the present road cannot be used for transport of goods and commodities which is a major economic blockade. The constraint will be removed by providing this bridge, between Digha and Sonepur and; goods and commodities can be transported once the bridge is constructed, unleashing the economic potential of the region.
This bridge will provide direct connectivity from Patna to Golden quadrilateral corridor via NH-139 at Aurangabad and Sonepur (NH-31), Chhapra, Motihari (East-West corridor old NH-27), Bettiah (NH-727) in the Northern side of Bihar. This Project is a part of Buddha circuit. lt provides better connectivity to Buddha Stupa at Vaishali and Keshariya. Also, NH-139W provides connectivity to very famous Areraj Someshwar Nath Temple and proposed Viraat Ramayan Mandir (largest religious monument in the world) at Kesariya in the East Champaran District.
This project is falling in Patna and will provide better connectivity to North Bihar and South part of the Bihar through State Capital. The Bridge will make the movement of vehicles faster and easier resulting in overall development of the region. The Economic analysis results have shown an EIRR of 17.6% in base case and 13.1% is worst case which may be attributed to the savings in distance and time travelled.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The work is to be implemented on EPC Mode with the use latest technology like 5D-Building Information Modelling (BIM), Bridge Health Monitoring System (BHMS), monthly drone mapping to ensure quality of construction and operations.
The work is targeted to be completed in 42 months from the appointed date.
Major impact, including employment generation potential:
1. This project is aimed at providing faster commute and to provide better connectivity between North and South Parts of the Bihar. Thus, promoting the socio-economic growth of the entire region.
2. Various activities performed during the construction and maintenance period of the project are expected to generate direct employment for skilled and un-skilled workers.
States/districts covered:
The Bridge will connect two Districts namely Patna at Digha on South side and Saran on North Side across River Ganga, Bihar.
Background:
Government has declared the stretch “the Highway starting from its junction with NH-139 near Patna (AIIMS) connecting Bakarpur, Manikpur, Sahebganj, Areraj and terminating at its junction with NH- 727 near Bettiah in the State of Bihar” as NH-139(W) vide Gazette Notification dated 8th July 2021.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੀਘਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ 4.56 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ, 6-ਲੇਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੁਲ਼ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
27 DEC 2023 3:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ‘ਤੇ (ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦੀਘਾ-ਸੋਨੇਪੁਰ ਰੇਲ-ਕਮ ਰੋਡ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਪਾਸੇ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ) ਨਵੇਂ 4556 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ, 6-ਲੇਨ ਹਾਈ ਲੈਵਲ/ਐਕਸਟ੍ਰਾ ਡੋਜ਼ਡ ਕੇਬਲ ਸਟੇਡ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਈਪੀਸੀ ਮੋਡ 'ਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਣ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-139ਡਬਲਿਊ) ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਖਰਚੇ:
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ 3,064.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2,233.81 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ:
ਇਹ ਪੁਲ਼ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਜ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵੇਰਵੇ:
ਦੀਘਾ (ਪਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ) ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨਪੁਰ (ਸਾਰਣ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿਚ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਦਾ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਕਿਨਾਰਾ) ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ ਹਲਕੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਰੇਲ-ਕਮ-ਰੋਡ ਪੁਲ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੜਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੁਲ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੀਘਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨਪੁਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੂਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ; ਪੁਲ਼ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਪੁਲ਼ ਪਟਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-139 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਔਰੰਗਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨਪੁਰ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-31) ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਚਤੁਰਭੁਜ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ, ਛਪਰਾ, ਮੋਤੀਹਾਰੀ (ਪੂਰਬੀ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-27), ਬੇਤੀਆ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-727) ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਤੱਕ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬੁੱਧ ਸਰਕਟ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੈਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਸ਼ਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧ ਸਤੂਪ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-139ਡਬਲਿਊ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਚੰਪਾਰਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਸਰੀਆ ਵਿਖੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਅਰੇਰਾਜ ਸੋਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਵਿਰਾਟ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਮੰਦਰ (ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਮਾਰਕ) ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪੁਲ਼ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਬੇਸ ਕੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 17.6% ਦੀ ਈਆਈਆਰਆਰ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 13.1% ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਾੜੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼:
ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 5ਡੀ-ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਮ), ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਹੈਲਥ ਮੋਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਬੀਐੱਚਐੱਮਐੱਸ), ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਡਰੋਨ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਜਿਹੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਈਪੀਸੀ ਮੋਡ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 42 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
i. ਇਸ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤੇਜ਼ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ii. ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਕਿੱਲਡ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸਕਿੱਲਡ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ:
ਇਹ ਪੁਲ਼ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਦੋ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਪਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪਾਸੇ ਦੀਘਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਸਾਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 8 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਦੀ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ “ਪਟਨਾ (ਏਮਜ਼) ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-139 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਬਾਕਰਪੁਰ, ਮਾਨਿਕਪੁਰ, ਸਾਹੇਬਗੰਜ, ਅਰੇਰਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਬੇਤੀਆ ਨੇੜੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-727 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-139 (ਡਬਲਿਊ) ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।