Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves improvement and widening of 135 km stretch of Khowai-Harina road in Tripura
27 DEC 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Improvement & Widening to two lane with paved shoulder of road from km 101.300 (Khowai) to km 236.213 (Harina) of NH-208, covering a total length of 134.913 kms in the State of Tripura.
The project involves investment of Rs.2,486.78 crore which includes a loan component of Rs.1,511.70 crore (JPY 23,129 Million). The loan assistant will be from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) under Official Development Assistance (ODA) scheme. The project is envisaged to facilitate better road connectivity between various parts of Tripura and to provide alternative access to Assam and Meghalaya from Tripura apart from existing NH-8.
Benefits:
The project has been selected based on the necessity of providing smooth and motorable road after considering socio economic needs of the region. Development of the project stretch of NH-208 would not only improve Interstate connectivity between Assam and Tripura via NH-208A but also reduce the transit time and provide safer connectivity for the travellers. The project stretch also passes very close to Bangladesh border and it would improve connectivity to Bangladesh through Kailashahar, Kamalpur and Khowai Border Check Post. The land border trade would also potentially grow with the improvement in Road Network in the region through development of the project road.
The selected stretch is providing improved connectivity to agricultural belt, tourist places, religious places and tribal districts of the state, which are backward in terms of growth and income. After completion of the project, the connectivity will be improved which help to generate more revenue to the State as well as income for local public.
The construction period for the project stretches will be 2 years which includes the maintenance of these National Highways stretches for 5 years (in the case of flexible pavement)/ 10 years (in the case of rigid pavement) after completion of construction.

মন্ত্রীসভার অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক সংক্রান্ত কমিটি (সিসিইএ)
ত্রিপুরায় খোয়াই-হরিনা সড়কের ১৩৫ কিলোমিটার অংশের উন্নয়ন ও প্রশস্তকরণের অনুমোদন দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
27 DEC 2023 8:21PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩৷৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সম্পর্কিত ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি ত্রিপুরার জন্য মোট ১৩৪.৯১৩ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ্যের জাতীয় সড়ক-২০৮ এর পাকা ফালা সহ দুই লেনের উন্নয়ন ও প্রশস্তকরণের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পে ২,৪৮৬.৭৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে, যার মধ্যে ১,৫১১.৭০ কোটি টাকা (২৩,১২৯ মিলিয়ন জেপিওয়াই) ঋণ রয়েছে। অফিশিয়াল ডেভেলপমেন্ট অ্যাসিসট্যান্স (ওডিএ) প্রকল্পের আওতায় জাপান ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কো-অপারেশন এজেন্সিকে (জাইকা) ঋণ সহকারী হিসেবে নিয়োগ করা হবে। এই প্রকল্পটি ত্রিপুরার বিভিন্ন অংশের মধ্যে আরও ভাল সড়ক যোগাযোগের সুবিধার্থে এবং বিদ্যমান এনএইচ -৮ ছাড়াও ত্রিপুরা থেকে আসাম এবং মেঘালয়ে বিকল্প সড়ক ব্যবস্থার জন্য পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে৷
এই অঞ্চলের আর্থ-সামাজিক চাহিদার কথা বিবেচনা করে মসৃণ ও চলাচলযোগ্য সড়কের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর ভিত্তি করে প্রকল্পটি চূড়ান্ত করা হয়েছে। জাতীয় সড়ক-২০৮-এর প্রকল্প সম্প্রসারণের উন্নয়ন কেবল এনএইচ-২০৮ এর মাধ্যমে আসাম ও ত্রিপুরার মধ্যে আন্তঃরাজ্য যোগাযোগের উন্নতিই করবে না, চলাচলের সময়ও হ্রাস করবে এবং ভ্রমণকারীদের জন্য নিরাপদ সংযোগ সরবরাহ করবে। প্রকল্পটি বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তের খুব কাছাকাছি চলে যাবে এবং এটি কৈলাশহর, কমলপুর এবং খোয়াই সীমান্ত চেকপোস্টের মাধ্যমে বাংলাদেশের সাথে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করবে। প্রকল্পের সড়ক উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলে সড়ক নেটওয়ার্কের উন্নতির সাথে স্থল সীমান্ত বাণিজ্যও বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
নির্দিষ্ট এই প্রকল্পটি রাজ্যের কৃষি ক্ষেত্র, পর্যটন স্থান, ধর্মীয় স্থান এবং জনজাতীয় জেলাগুলির সাথে উন্নত সংযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলবে, যে এলাকাগুলি প্রবৃদ্ধি এবং আয়ের দিক থেকে পিছিয়ে রয়েছে। প্রকল্পটির কাজ শেষ হলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত হয়ে উঠবে, যা রাজ্যকে আরও বেশি রাজস্ব যোগানের পাশাপাশি স্থানীয় জনগণের জন্য আয় বাড়াতে সহায়তা করবে।
প্রকল্পের কাজের জন্য নির্মাণের সময়কাল ধরা হয়েছে ২ বছর যার মধ্যে রয়েছে এই জাতীয় মহাসড়কের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ৫ বছর (নমনীয় ফুটপাথের ক্ষেত্রে) / ১০ বছর (কঠিন ফুটপাথের ক্ষেত্রে) নির্মাণ শেষ হওয়ার পরে।