Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Copra for 2024 season
27 DEC 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for copra for 2024 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSPs of all the mandated crops will be fixed at a level of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted cost of production. The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs.11,160/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs.12,000/- per quintal for 2024 season. This will ensure a margin of 51.84 percent for milling copra and 63.26 percent for ball copra, which are well beyond 1.5 times the all India weighted average cost of production. Milling copra is used to extract oil, while ball/edible copra is consumed as a dry fruit and used for religious purposes. Kerala and Tamil Nadu are major producers of million copra, whereas ball copra is produced predominantly in Karnataka.
The MSP for 2024 season is an increase of Rs.300/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs.250/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. In the last 10 years, the Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from Rs.5,250 per quintal and Rs.5,500 per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.11,160 per quintal and Rs.12,000 per quintal in 2024-25, registering a growth of 113 percent and 118 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
In the current season 2023, the Government has procured a record amount of more than 1.33 lakh metric tonnes of copra, at the cost of Rs.1,493 crores, benefiting around 90,000 farmers. The procurement in the current season 2023 indicates a rise of 227 percent over the previous season (2022).
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra and de-husked coconut under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
2024 കാലയളവിൽ കൊപ്രയുടെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവിലയ്ക്കു കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
27 DEC 2023 3:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന സാമ്പത്തികകാര്യ മന്ത്രിസഭാസമിതി, 2024 കാലയളവിലെ കൊപ്രയുടെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവിലയ്ക്ക് (എംഎസ്പി) അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. കർഷകർക്ക് ആദായകരമായ വില നൽകുന്നതിനായി, 2018-19ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിൽ, എല്ലാ നിർബന്ധിത വിളകളുടെയും കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില, അഖിലേന്ത്യാ ഉൽപ്പാദനച്ചെലവിന്റെ 1.5 മടങ്ങ് എന്ന നിലയിൽ നിശ്ചയിക്കുമെന്ന് ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു. 2024 സീസണിൽ മിൽകൊപ്രയുടെ ന്യായമായ ശരാശരി ഗുണനിലവാരത്തിനുള്ള കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവ‌ില ക്വിന്റലിന് 11,160 രൂപയായും ഉണ്ടക്കൊപ്രയ്ക്ക് 12,000 രൂപയായും നിശ്ചയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് മിൽകൊപ്രയ്ക്ക് 51.84 ശതമാനവും ഉണ്ടക്കൊപ്രയ്ക്ക് 63.26 ശതമാനവും ആദായം ഉറപ്പാക്കും. ഇത് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ ശരാശരി ഉൽപ്പാദനച്ചെലവിന്റെ 1.5 മടങ്ങ് കൂടുതലാണ്. എണ്ണ വേർതിരിച്ചെടുക്കാനാണ് മിൽകൊപ്ര ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത്. അതേസമയം ഉണ്ട/ഭക്ഷ്യയോഗ്യമായ കൊപ്ര ഉണക്കിയെടുത്ത ഫലമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുകയും മതപരമായ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉപയോഗിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. മിൽകൊപ്ര ഉൽപ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ കേരളവും തമിഴ്നാടുമാണ്. അതേസമയം കർണാടകത്തിലാണ് പ്രധാനമായും ഉണ്ടക്കൊപ്ര ഉൽപ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
2024 കാലയളവിലെ കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില കഴിഞ്ഞ കാലയളവിനെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് മിൽകൊപ്രയ്ക്ക് ക്വിന്റലിന് 300 രൂപയും ഉണ്ടക്കൊപ്രയ്ക്ക് ക്വിന്റലിന് 250 രൂപയും അധികമാണ്. 2014-15ൽ മിൽകൊപ്രയ്ക്കും ഉണ്ടക്കൊപ്രയ്ക്കും താങ്ങുവില ക്വിന്റലിന് യഥാക്രമം 5250 രൂപയും 5500 രൂപയും ആയിരുന്നത് 2024-25ൽ 11,160 രൂപയായും 12,000 രൂപയായും കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷത്തിനിടെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വർധിപ്പിച്ചു. യഥാക്രമം 113 ശതമാനവും 118 ശതമാനവും വളർച്ചയാണ് ഇതിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്.
ഉയർന്ന താങ്ങുവില നാളികേര കർഷകർക്ക് മികച്ച ആദായം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, ആഭ്യന്തരമായും അന്തർദേശീയമായും നാളികേര ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആവശ്യം നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി കൊപ്ര ഉൽപ്പാദനം വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കർഷകരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
2023ലെ നടപ്പുകാലയളവിൽ 1,493 കോടി രൂപ മുടക്കി 1.33 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിലധികം കൊപ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സംഭരിച്ചു. ഇത് ഏകദേശം 90,000 കർഷകർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്തു. 2023ലെ സംഭരണം കഴിഞ്ഞ കാലയളവി​നേക്കാൾ (2022) 227 ശതമാനം വർധന സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ദേശീയ കാർഷിക സഹകരണ വിപണന ഫെഡറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡും (NAFED) ദേശീയ സഹകരണ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ഫെഡറേഷനും (NCCF) വില പിന്തുണാപദ്ധതി (പിഎസ്എസ്) പ്രകാരം കൊപ്രയുടെയും ഉണങ്ങിയ തേങ്ങയുടെയും സംഭരണത്തിനായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര നോഡൽ ഏജൻസികളായി (സിഎൻഎ) തുടർന്നും പ്രവർത്തിക്കും.