Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Copra for 2024 season
27 DEC 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for copra for 2024 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSPs of all the mandated crops will be fixed at a level of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted cost of production. The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs.11,160/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs.12,000/- per quintal for 2024 season. This will ensure a margin of 51.84 percent for milling copra and 63.26 percent for ball copra, which are well beyond 1.5 times the all India weighted average cost of production. Milling copra is used to extract oil, while ball/edible copra is consumed as a dry fruit and used for religious purposes. Kerala and Tamil Nadu are major producers of million copra, whereas ball copra is produced predominantly in Karnataka.
The MSP for 2024 season is an increase of Rs.300/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs.250/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. In the last 10 years, the Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from Rs.5,250 per quintal and Rs.5,500 per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.11,160 per quintal and Rs.12,000 per quintal in 2024-25, registering a growth of 113 percent and 118 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
In the current season 2023, the Government has procured a record amount of more than 1.33 lakh metric tonnes of copra, at the cost of Rs.1,493 crores, benefiting around 90,000 farmers. The procurement in the current season 2023 indicates a rise of 227 percent over the previous season (2022).
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra and de-husked coconut under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ)
2024 ರ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
27 DEC 2023 3:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಫುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 2024 ರ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು(MSPs) ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2018-19 ರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಬೆಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ MSP ಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 1.5 ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2024 ರ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್‌ಗೆ 11,160/- ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿ ಗಿಟುಕಿಗೆ ರೂ. 12,000 ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಿಲ್ಲಿಂಗ್ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ ಶೇಕಡಾ 51.84 ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿ ಗಿಟುಕಿಗೆ ಶೇಕಡಾ 63.26 ರಷ್ಟು ಮಾರ್ಜಿನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸರಾಸರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಿಂತ 1.5 ಪಟ್ಟು ಮೀರಿದೆ. ಮಿಲ್ಲಿಂಗ್ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಯನ್ನು ಎಣ್ಣೆಯನ್ನು ತೆಗೆಯಲು ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಗಿಟುಕು/ಖಾದ್ಯ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಯನ್ನು ಒಣ ಹಣ್ಣಾಗಿ ಸೇವಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೇರಳ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿ ಗಿಟುಕನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನವಾಗಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
2024 ರ ಋತುವಿನ MSP ಹಿಂದಿನ ಋತುವಿಗಿಂತ ಮಿಲ್ಲಿಂಗ್ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್‌ಗೆ ರೂ.300/- ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿ ಗಿಟುಕಿಗೆ ರೂ.250/- ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ 10 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್‌ಗೆ 5,250 ರೂ.ಗಳಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು 2014-15 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್‌ಗೆ ರೂ.5,500 ರಿಂದ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್‌ಗೆ ರೂ.11,160 ಮತ್ತು 2024-25 ರಲ್ಲಿ 12,000 ರೂ. ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 113 ಪ್ರತಿಶತ ಮತ್ತು 118 ಪ್ರತಿಶತ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ MSP ತೆಂಗು ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಆದರೆ ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯವಾಗಿ ತೆಂಗಿನ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ರೈತರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ 2023 ರ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 1.33 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಯನ್ನು ರೂ.1,493 ಕೋಟಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲೆಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 90,000 ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಋತುವಿಗಿಂತ (2022) ಶೇಕಡಾ 227 ಏರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ.
ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಅಗ್ರಿಕಲ್ಚರಲ್ ಕೋಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಮಾರ್ಕೆಟಿಂಗ್ ಫೆಡರೇಶನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (NAFED) ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ (NCCF) ಬೆಲೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಯೋಜನೆ (PSS) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಪ್ಪೆ ಸುಲಿದ ತೆಂಗಿನಕಾಯಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ನೋಡಲ್ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳಾಗಿ (CNAs) ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.