Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Copra for 2024 season
27 DEC 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for copra for 2024 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSPs of all the mandated crops will be fixed at a level of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted cost of production. The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs.11,160/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs.12,000/- per quintal for 2024 season. This will ensure a margin of 51.84 percent for milling copra and 63.26 percent for ball copra, which are well beyond 1.5 times the all India weighted average cost of production. Milling copra is used to extract oil, while ball/edible copra is consumed as a dry fruit and used for religious purposes. Kerala and Tamil Nadu are major producers of million copra, whereas ball copra is produced predominantly in Karnataka.
The MSP for 2024 season is an increase of Rs.300/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs.250/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. In the last 10 years, the Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from Rs.5,250 per quintal and Rs.5,500 per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.11,160 per quintal and Rs.12,000 per quintal in 2024-25, registering a growth of 113 percent and 118 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
In the current season 2023, the Government has procured a record amount of more than 1.33 lakh metric tonnes of copra, at the cost of Rs.1,493 crores, benefiting around 90,000 farmers. The procurement in the current season 2023 indicates a rise of 227 percent over the previous season (2022).
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra and de-husked coconut under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
2024-ம் ஆண்டு பருவத்தில் கொப்பரை தேங்காய்க்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது
27 DEC 2023 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு, 2024 –ம் ஆண்டு பருவத்தில் கொப்பரை தேங்காய்க்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. விவசாயிகளுக்கு லாபகரமான விலையை வழங்குவதற்காக, அனைத்து கட்டாய பயிர்களின் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை அகில இந்திய அளவில் உற்பத்தி செலவை விட குறைந்தது 1.5 மடங்கு அளவில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்படும் என்று 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டின் மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அரசு அறிவித்தது. அரவை கொப்பரையின் நியாயமான சராசரி தரத்திற்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.11,160/- ஆகவும், அரவைக்கு முந்தைய கொப்பரை குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.12,000/- ஆகவும் 2024 பருவத்தில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், அரவை கொப்பரைக்கு, 51.84 சதவீதமும், அரவைக்கு முந்தைய கொப்பரைக்கு, 63.26 சதவீதமும் லாபம் கிடைக்கும். இது, அகில இந்திய சராசரி உற்பத்தி செலவை விட, 1.5 மடங்கு அதிகமாகும். அரவைக் கொப்பரை எண்ணெயைப் பிரித்தெடுக்கவும், அரவைக்கு முந்தைய / சமையல் கொப்பரை உணவுக்கும் மத நோக்கங்களுக்கும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. கேரளா, தமிழ்நாடு மாநிலங்களில் மில்லியன் கணக்கான கொப்பரை உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் உள்ளனர்.
2024 பருவத்திற்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை அரவை கொப்பரைக்கு குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.300/- மற்றும் அரவைக்கு முந்தைய கொப்பரைக்கு முந்தைய பருவத்தை விட குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.250/- அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், அரவை கொப்பரை மற்றும் அரவைக்கு முந்தைய கொப்பரைக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையை 2014-15 -ம் ஆண்டில் குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.5,250 ஆகவும், ரூ.5,500 லிருந்து 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில் குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.11,160 ஆகவும், 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில் குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.12,000 ஆகவும் அரசு உயர்த்தியுள்ளது.
அதிக குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை தென்னை விவசாயிகளுக்கு சிறந்த லாபகரமான வருமானத்தை உறுதி செய்வதோடு உள்நாட்டிலும் சர்வதேச அளவிலும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தேங்காய் பொருட்களின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்ய கொப்பரை உற்பத்தியை விரிவுபடுத்த விவசாயிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
நடப்பு 2023-ம் ஆண்டில், ரூ.1,493 கோடி செலவில் 1.33 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரையை அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் சுமார் 90,000 விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். நடப்பு பருவத்தில் கொள்முதல் முந்தைய பருவத்தை (2022) விட 227 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1990770