Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Copra for 2024 season
27 DEC 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for copra for 2024 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSPs of all the mandated crops will be fixed at a level of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted cost of production. The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs.11,160/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs.12,000/- per quintal for 2024 season. This will ensure a margin of 51.84 percent for milling copra and 63.26 percent for ball copra, which are well beyond 1.5 times the all India weighted average cost of production. Milling copra is used to extract oil, while ball/edible copra is consumed as a dry fruit and used for religious purposes. Kerala and Tamil Nadu are major producers of million copra, whereas ball copra is produced predominantly in Karnataka.
The MSP for 2024 season is an increase of Rs.300/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs.250/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. In the last 10 years, the Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from Rs.5,250 per quintal and Rs.5,500 per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.11,160 per quintal and Rs.12,000 per quintal in 2024-25, registering a growth of 113 percent and 118 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
In the current season 2023, the Government has procured a record amount of more than 1.33 lakh metric tonnes of copra, at the cost of Rs.1,493 crores, benefiting around 90,000 farmers. The procurement in the current season 2023 indicates a rise of 227 percent over the previous season (2022).
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra and de-husked coconut under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 2024 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
27 DEC 2023 3:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 2024 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਭਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2018-19 ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 1.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2024 ਲਈ ਮਿਲਿੰਗ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਔਸਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 11,160/- ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਲਈ 12,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿੱਲਿੰਗ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਲਈ 51.84 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਲਈ 63.26 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਲਾਭ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੱਧਮਾਨ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 1.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਨ। ਮਿਲਿੰਗ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤੇਲ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਬਾਲ/ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁੱਕੇ ਮੇਵੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਹਨ, ਜਦਕਿ ਬਾਲ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2024 ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਮਿਲਿੰਗ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਲਈ 300/- ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਲਈ 250/- ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2014-15 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 5,250 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਅਤੇ 5,500 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 113 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ 118 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ 11,160 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਅਤੇ 12,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 1,493 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 1.33 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 90,000 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (2022) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 227 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਏਐੱਫਈਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰਸ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ) ਮੁੱਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਛਿੱਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਸੀਐੱਨਏਜ਼) ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।