Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues guidelines under section 194-O of the Income-tax Act, 1961
28 DEC 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Section 194-O of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (‘the Act’) provides that an e-commerce operator shall deduct income-tax at the rate of one per cent of the gross amount of sale of goods or provision of service, or both, facilitated through its digital or electronic facility or platform.
Vide CBDT Circular No. 20/2023 dated 28.12.2023 guidelines have been issued for removal of difficulties and clarity has been provided on various issues pertaining to applicability of section 194-O of the Act in a multiple e-commerce operator model framework, such as the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC). The Circular details several types of situations with examples & provides clarity on multiple issues. Having received representations from various quarters, the CBDT Circular incorporates FAQs on varied issues.
The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 194-ओ के तहत दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
28 DEC 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 ('अधिनियम') की धारा 194-ओ में प्रावधान है कि एक ई-कॉमर्स संचालक अपनी डिजिटल या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सुविधा या प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से माल की बिक्री या सेवा के प्रावधान, या दोनों की कुल राशि के एक प्रतिशत की दर से आयकर काटेगा।
सीबीडीटी परिपत्र संख्या 20/2023 दिनांक 28.12.2023 के माध्यम से कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं और बहु ई-कॉमर्स संचालक मॉडल फ्रेमवर्क में अधिनियम की धारा 194-ओ को प्रयुक्त करने से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर स्पष्टता प्रदान की गई है, जैसे डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए ओपन नेटवर्क (ओएनडीसी)। परिपत्र, उदाहरणों के साथ विभिन्न प्रकार की स्थितियों का विवरण देता है और कई मुद्दों पर स्पष्टता प्रदान करता है। विभिन्न पक्षों से प्रतिवेदन प्राप्त करने के बाद, सीबीडीटी परिपत्र में विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न शामिल किए गए हैं।
उक्त परिपत्र www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।