Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues guidelines under section 194-O of the Income-tax Act, 1961
28 DEC 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Section 194-O of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (‘the Act’) provides that an e-commerce operator shall deduct income-tax at the rate of one per cent of the gross amount of sale of goods or provision of service, or both, facilitated through its digital or electronic facility or platform.
Vide CBDT Circular No. 20/2023 dated 28.12.2023 guidelines have been issued for removal of difficulties and clarity has been provided on various issues pertaining to applicability of section 194-O of the Act in a multiple e-commerce operator model framework, such as the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC). The Circular details several types of situations with examples & provides clarity on multiple issues. Having received representations from various quarters, the CBDT Circular incorporates FAQs on varied issues.
The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

وزارت خزانہ
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریكٹ ٹیكس (سی بی ڈی ٹی) كی جانب سے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ مجریہ 1961 کی دفعہ 194-او کے تحت رہنما خطوط كا اجراء
28 DEC 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ مجریہ 1961 ('دی ایکٹ') كی دفعہ 194-او كے مطابق ایک ای کامرس آپریٹر سامان کی فروخت یا خدمات کی فراہمی یا دونوں کی مجموعی رقم کے ایک فیصد کی شرح سے انکم ٹیکس كی کٹوتی کرے گا۔ یہ سہولت اس کی ڈیجیٹل یا الیکٹرانک سہولت یا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
مورخہ 28.12.2023 كے سی بی ڈی ٹی سرکلر نمبر 20/2023 کے مطابق مشکلات کو دور کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور ایک سے زیادہ ای کامرس آپریٹر ماڈل فریم ورک میں ایکٹ کے سیکشن 194-او کے لاگو ہونے سے متعلق مختلف امور پر وضاحت فراہم کی گئی ہے جیسے اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی)۔ سرکلر مثالوں کے ساتھ کئی اقسام کے حالات کی تفصیلات دیتا ہے اور متعدد مسائل پر وضاحت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مختلف حلقوں سے نمائندگی حاصل کرنے کے بعد سی بی ڈی ٹی سرکلر میں مختلف مسائل پر اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
مذکورہ سرکلر www.incometaxindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔