Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Year End Review of the Central Information Commission
CIC registered 19,207 appeals/complaints from 1st January to 13th December and disposed of 18,261
Workshop organized in Srinagar, J&K UT on 6th July on the topic “Challenges in implementation of the RTI Act”
Commission conducted Sample Transparency Audit of 20 Public Authorities for the year 2023
29 DEC 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Central Information Commission (CIC) registered 19,207 number of appeals/complaints from 1st January, 2023 to 13th December, 2023 and 18,261 number of appeals/complaints were disposed. During this period, 6,112 Video Conferencing sessions were conducted.
2. A three days’ training program for CPIOs of UT of Delhi was conducted from 21st June, 2023 to 23rd June, 2023 on the subject – “Submission of Quarterly Returns”.
3. Outreach efforts were made by the CIC in which public hearings from 3rd July, 2023 to 5th July, 2023 for the UT of Jammu and Kashmir were organized at J&K Institute of Management and Public Administration, Srinagar to reach out to citizens in far flung and inaccessible areas who due to distance, old age and other limitations could not appear for physical hearings in Delhi nor do they have access to NIC studio to attend virtual hearings for appeals/complaints.
4. A workshop was organized on 6th July, 2023 in Srinagar on the topic of “Challenges in implementation of the RTI Act”. The workshop was attended by 150 CPIOs from various Public Authorities (PAs) and Officials of CIC and J&K Administration.
5. Focus and attention has been paid to the very important component of the RTI Act, the ‘Suo Moto Disclosure’, through transparency audit of various PAs, carried out annually. Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) issued guidelines vide OM No. 1/6/2011-IR dated 7th November, 2019 to all the PAs to get their proactive disclosure package audited every year. In the year 2022-23, 1,073 PAs have communicated their Audit Reports of proactive disclosure to the CIC through software. The CIC has also given advice/recommendations through software to concerned PAs on their Audit Reports and in pursuance to the guidelines issued by DoPT. The Commission has also carried out Sample Transparency Audit of 20 PAs for the year 2023.
6. The Commission organised a One day seminar on "Cyber Security" on 31st October, 2023 which was first of its kind in the CIC. Shri Somnath Bannerjee, President CISO & Senior Vice President Global Services, delivered the keynote address.
7. The Commission participated in conducting "Capacity Building Programme for Civil Servants of Republic of Maldives and Senior officers of Information Commission of Maldives (ICOM)" organised by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), by way of making available resource personnel as key note speakers and also by providing exposure to VC facilities and related infrastructure in CIC. Total 120 participants, in which officers from ICOM, Civil Servants from various Departments of Maldives and Officers of NCGG, participated.
8. The CIC encourages law students to undergo an internship with the Commission wherein they are attached with the Commission to learn and contribute to the functioning of the Commission. The internship programme of the Commission has been designed for minimum period of one month, 47 law students underwent internship programme in the calendar year 2023.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय सूचना आयोग की वर्षांत समीक्षा
सीआईसी ने 1 जनवरी से 13 दिसम्बर तक 19,207 अपील/शिकायतें दर्ज कीं और 18,261 का निपटारा किया
केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के श्रीनगर में 6 जुलाई को "आरटीआई कानून लागू करने में चुनौतियां" विषय पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया
आयोग ने वर्ष 2023 के लिए 20 सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों का प्रतिदर्श पारदर्शिता ऑडिट कराया
29 DEC 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
1. केन्‍द्रीय सूचना आयोग (सीआईसी) ने 1 जनवरी, 2023 से 13 दिसम्बर, 2023 तक 19,207 अपील/शिकायतें दर्ज कीं और 18,261 अपील/शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया। इस अवधि के दौरान 6,112 वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सत्र आयोजित किये गये।
2. केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश दिल्ली के सीपीआईओ के लिए "त्रैमासिक रिटर्न जमा करना" विषय पर 21 जून, 2023 से 23 जून, 2023 तक तीन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया।
3. सीआईसी ने पहुंच के प्रयास किए, जिसमें सुदूरवर्ती और दुर्गम इलाकों में रहने वाले नागरिक, जो दूरी, बुढ़ापा और अन्य सीमाओं के कारण दिल्ली में सुनवाई के लिए स्‍वयं उपस्थित नहीं हो सकते हैं और न ही अपील/शिकायतों की वर्चुअल सुनवाई में भाग लेने के लिए उनकी एनआईसी स्टूडियो तक पहुंच है, उनतक पहुंचने के लिए 3 जुलाई, 2023 से 5 जुलाई, 2023 तक केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के जम्मू-कश्मीर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट एंड पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन, श्रीनगर में सार्वजनिक सुनवाई आयोजित की गई।
4. 6 जुलाई, 2023 को श्रीनगर में "आरटीआई कानून लागू करने में चुनौतियाँ" विषय पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यशाला में विभिन्न सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों (पीए) के 150 सीपीआईओ और सीआईसी और जम्मू-कश्मीर प्रशासन के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
5. आरटीआई कानून के अत्‍यन्‍त महत्वपूर्ण घटक 'स्‍वत: खुलासा' पर, हर साल किए जाने वाले, विभिन्न पीए के पारदर्शिता ऑडिट के माध्यम से ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया गया है और सावधानी बरती गई है। कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) ने सभी पीए को हर साल अपने अति सक्रिय प्रकटीकरण पैकेज का ऑडिट कराने के लिए ओएम संख्या 1/6/2011-आईआर दिनांक 7 नवम्‍बर, 2019 के माध्यम से दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। वर्ष 2022-23 में, 1,073 पीए ने सॉफ्टवेयर के माध्यम से सीआईसी को सक्रिय प्रकटीकरण की अपनी ऑडिट रिपोर्ट भेजी है। सीआईसी ने संबंधित पीए को उनकी ऑडिट रिपोर्ट पर और डीओपीटी द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसरण में सॉफ्टवेयर के माध्यम से सलाह/सिफारिशें भी दी हैं। आयोग ने वर्ष 2023 के लिए 20 पीए का नमूना पारदर्शिता ऑडिट भी किया है।
6. आयोग ने 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 को "साइबर सुरक्षा" पर एक दिवसीय सेमिनार का आयोजन किया जो सीआईसी में अपनी तरह का पहला सेमिनार था। सीआईएसओ के अध्यक्ष श्री सोमनाथ बनर्जी और ग्लोबल सर्विसेज के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष ने मुख्य भाषण दिया।
7. आयोग ने "मालदीव गणराज्य के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों और मालदीव के सूचना आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों (आईसीओएम) के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम" के संचालन में भाग लिया। इसके लिए राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केन्‍द्र (एनसीजीजी) ने मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में संसाधन कर्मी उपलब्ध कराकर और सीआईसी में वीसी सुविधाओं और संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की। कुल 120 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें आईसीओएम के अधिकारी, मालदीव के विभिन्न विभागों के प्रशा‍सनिक अधिकारी और एनसीजीजी के अधिकारी शामिल थे।
8. सीआईसी कानून के छात्रों को आयोग के साथ इंटर्नशिप करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है, जिसमें वे सीखने और आयोग के कामकाज में योगदान देने के लिए आयोग से जुड़े होते हैं। आयोग का इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम न्यूनतम एक महीने की अवधि के लिए तैयार किया गया है, कैलेंडर वर्ष 2023 में 47 कानून छात्रों ने इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।