Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Year End Review of the Central Information Commission
CIC registered 19,207 appeals/complaints from 1st January to 13th December and disposed of 18,261
Workshop organized in Srinagar, J&K UT on 6th July on the topic “Challenges in implementation of the RTI Act”
Commission conducted Sample Transparency Audit of 20 Public Authorities for the year 2023
29 DEC 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Central Information Commission (CIC) registered 19,207 number of appeals/complaints from 1st January, 2023 to 13th December, 2023 and 18,261 number of appeals/complaints were disposed. During this period, 6,112 Video Conferencing sessions were conducted.
2. A three days’ training program for CPIOs of UT of Delhi was conducted from 21st June, 2023 to 23rd June, 2023 on the subject – “Submission of Quarterly Returns”.
3. Outreach efforts were made by the CIC in which public hearings from 3rd July, 2023 to 5th July, 2023 for the UT of Jammu and Kashmir were organized at J&K Institute of Management and Public Administration, Srinagar to reach out to citizens in far flung and inaccessible areas who due to distance, old age and other limitations could not appear for physical hearings in Delhi nor do they have access to NIC studio to attend virtual hearings for appeals/complaints.
4. A workshop was organized on 6th July, 2023 in Srinagar on the topic of “Challenges in implementation of the RTI Act”. The workshop was attended by 150 CPIOs from various Public Authorities (PAs) and Officials of CIC and J&K Administration.
5. Focus and attention has been paid to the very important component of the RTI Act, the ‘Suo Moto Disclosure’, through transparency audit of various PAs, carried out annually. Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) issued guidelines vide OM No. 1/6/2011-IR dated 7th November, 2019 to all the PAs to get their proactive disclosure package audited every year. In the year 2022-23, 1,073 PAs have communicated their Audit Reports of proactive disclosure to the CIC through software. The CIC has also given advice/recommendations through software to concerned PAs on their Audit Reports and in pursuance to the guidelines issued by DoPT. The Commission has also carried out Sample Transparency Audit of 20 PAs for the year 2023.
6. The Commission organised a One day seminar on "Cyber Security" on 31st October, 2023 which was first of its kind in the CIC. Shri Somnath Bannerjee, President CISO & Senior Vice President Global Services, delivered the keynote address.
7. The Commission participated in conducting "Capacity Building Programme for Civil Servants of Republic of Maldives and Senior officers of Information Commission of Maldives (ICOM)" organised by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), by way of making available resource personnel as key note speakers and also by providing exposure to VC facilities and related infrastructure in CIC. Total 120 participants, in which officers from ICOM, Civil Servants from various Departments of Maldives and Officers of NCGG, participated.
8. The CIC encourages law students to undergo an internship with the Commission wherein they are attached with the Commission to learn and contribute to the functioning of the Commission. The internship programme of the Commission has been designed for minimum period of one month, 47 law students underwent internship programme in the calendar year 2023.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையத்தின் 2023ஆம் ஆண்டின் சாதனைகள்
29 DEC 2023 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையம் (சிஐசி) 2023 ஜனவரி 1 முதல் டிசம்பர் 13 வரை 19,207 மேல்முறையீட்டு மனுக்களை / புகார்களைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. 18,261மேல்முறையீட்டு மனுக்கள் / புகார்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த காலகட்டத்தில், காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக 6,112 அமர்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
தில்லி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையர்களுக்கான மூன்று நாள் பயிற்சி திட்டம் 2023 ஜூன் 21ம் தேதி முதல் 2023 ஜூன் 23ம் தேதி வரை "காலாண்டு அறிக்கைகளை சமர்ப்பித்தல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
வயது மூப்பு மற்றும் பிற காரணங்களுக்காக தில்லியில் நேரில் விசாரணைகளுக்கு ஆஜராக முடியாத சூழல் அல்லது மேல்முறையீடுகள் / புகார்களுக்கான விசாரணையில் பங்கேற்க என்ஐசி ஸ்டுடியோவுக்கு காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலான அணுகல் இல்லாதவர்களுக்காக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கான பொது விசாரணைகள் ஸ்ரீநகரில் உள்ள ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் பொது நிர்வாக அமைப்பின் சார்பில் 2023 ஜூலை 3ம் தேதி முதல் 2023 ஜூலை 5ம் தேதி வரை ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன.
ஸ்ரீநகரில் 2023 ஜூலை 6ம் தேதி "தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதில் உள்ள சவால்கள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் பயிலரங்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் பல்வேறு பொது ஆணையங்களைச் சேர்ந்த150 சிபிஐஓக்கள் மற்றும் சிஐசி மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டத்தின் மிக முக்கியமான அங்கமான 'தானாக முன்வந்து தகவல்களை வெளிப்படுத்துதல்' என்ற நடைமுறையில், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் பல்வேறு பி.ஏ.க்களில் வெளிப்படையான தணிக்கையில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறை (டிஓபிடி) 2019 நவம்பர் 7ம் தேதி வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டது. 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில், 1,073 பி.ஏ.க்கள் தங்கள் தணிக்கை அறிக்கைகளை மென்பொருள் மூலம் சி.ஐ.சி.க்கு தெரிவித்துள்ளனர். சி.ஐ.சி. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பி.ஏ.க்களுக்கு அவர்களின் தணிக்கை அறிக்கைகள் மற்றும் டிஓபிடி வழங்கிய வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு இணங்க மென்பொருள் மூலம் ஆலோசனை / பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது. 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான 20 பி.ஏ.க்களின் மாதிரி வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை தணிக்கையையும் ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதம் 31ம் தேதி "சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு நாள் கருத்தரங்கை ஆணைக்குழு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. சி.ஐ.எஸ்.ஓ தலைவர் மற்றும் குளோபல் சர்வீசஸ் மூத்த துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சோம்நாத் பானர்ஜி சிறப்புரையாற்றினார்.
நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையத்தால் (என்.சி.ஜி.ஜி) ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட "மாலத்தீவு குடியரசின் ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் மாலத்தீவு தகவல் ஆணையத்தின் (ஐ.சி.ஓ.எம்) மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தை" நடத்துவதில் ஆணையம் பங்கேற்றது. மொத்தம் 120 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இதில் ஐ.சி.ஓ.எம் அதிகாரிகள், மாலத்தீவின் பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் என்.சி.ஜி.ஜி அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சட்ட மாணவர்கள் பயிற்சி பெறுவதை சிஐசி ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, இதில் அவர்கள் ஆணையத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டு செயல்பாட்டைக் கற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கும் பங்களிப்பதற்கும் உதவுகிறார்கள். ஆணையத்தின் பயிற்சி திட்டம் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு மாதம் நடைபெறும். 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 47 சட்ட மாணவர்கள் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டனர்.