Prime Minister's Office
PM hails signing of memorandum of settlement with ULFA
29 DEC 2023 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today said that signing of memorandum of settlement with ULFA paves the way for lasting progress in Assam.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah posted, informing that the Government of India and the Government of Assam have signed a memorandum of settlement with the oldest insurgent group of the state ULFA. The insurgent group has agreed to abjure the path of violence, surrender all arms and ammunition, join the peaceful democratic process as established by the law and uphold the integrity of the country.
The Prime Minister posted in reply on X:
"Today marks a significant milestone in Assam's journey towards peace and development. This agreement, paves the way for lasting progress in Assam. I commend the efforts of all involved in this landmark achievement. Together, we move towards a future of unity, growth, and prosperity for all."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्फा के साथ शांति समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर की सराहना की
29 DEC 2023 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कहा कि उल्फा के साथ शांति समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर से असम में स्थायी प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने पोस्ट कर यह जानकारी दी कि भारत सरकार और असम सरकार ने राज्य के सबसे पुराने विद्रोही समूह उल्फा के साथ शांति समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। विद्रोही समूह ने हिंसा का मार्ग त्यागने, सभी हथियार एवं गोला-बारूद सौंपने, विधि द्वारा स्थापित शांतिपूर्ण लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में शामिल होने और देश की अखंडता को बनाए रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जवाब में एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“आज का दिन शांति और विकास की दिशा में असम की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। यह समझौता, असम में स्थायी प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। मैं इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में शामिल सभी लोगों के प्रयासों की सराहना करता हूं। साथ मिलकर, हम सब एकता, विकास और सभी के लिए समृद्धि के भविष्य की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।”