Prime Minister's Office
PM hails signing of memorandum of settlement with ULFA
29 DEC 2023 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today said that signing of memorandum of settlement with ULFA paves the way for lasting progress in Assam.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah posted, informing that the Government of India and the Government of Assam have signed a memorandum of settlement with the oldest insurgent group of the state ULFA. The insurgent group has agreed to abjure the path of violence, surrender all arms and ammunition, join the peaceful democratic process as established by the law and uphold the integrity of the country.
The Prime Minister posted in reply on X:
"Today marks a significant milestone in Assam's journey towards peace and development. This agreement, paves the way for lasting progress in Assam. I commend the efforts of all involved in this landmark achievement. Together, we move towards a future of unity, growth, and prosperity for all."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আলফাৰ সৈতে স্বাক্ষৰিত শান্তি চুক্তিৰ প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
29 DEC 2023 10:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কয় যে আলফাৰ সৈতে স্বাক্ষৰিত শান্তি চুক্তিয়ে অসমৰ স্থায়ী প্ৰগতিৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিলে।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে এটা পোষ্টত জনাই যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু অসম চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি উগ্ৰপন্থী গোট আলফাৰ সৈতে এক শান্তি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে। বিদ্ৰোহী গোটটোৱে হিংসাৰ পথ ত্যাগ কৰি সকলো অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰি আইনে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা শান্তিপূৰ্ণ গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত যোগদান কৰাৰ লগতে দেশৰ অখণ্ডতা ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হৈছে।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীৰ পোষ্টৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইটাৰত কয়ঃ
“"আজি অসমৰ শান্তি আৰু উন্নয়নৰ দিশত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন হৈছে। এই চুক্তিয়ে অসমৰ স্থায়ী প্ৰগতিৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। এই উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃতিত্বৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাক মই প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো। আমি একেলগে সকলোৰে বাবে এক ঐক্য, বিকাশ আৰু সমৃদ্ধ ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছো।”