Prime Minister's Office
PM hails signing of memorandum of settlement with ULFA
29 DEC 2023 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today said that signing of memorandum of settlement with ULFA paves the way for lasting progress in Assam.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah posted, informing that the Government of India and the Government of Assam have signed a memorandum of settlement with the oldest insurgent group of the state ULFA. The insurgent group has agreed to abjure the path of violence, surrender all arms and ammunition, join the peaceful democratic process as established by the law and uphold the integrity of the country.
The Prime Minister posted in reply on X:
"Today marks a significant milestone in Assam's journey towards peace and development. This agreement, paves the way for lasting progress in Assam. I commend the efforts of all involved in this landmark achievement. Together, we move towards a future of unity, growth, and prosperity for all."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଉଲ୍ଫା ସହ ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
29 DEC 2023 10:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଉଲ୍ଫା ସହିତ ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆସାମରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରଗତି ର ପଥ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ ହେବ ।
ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ଟ୍ୱିଟ୍ କରି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଆସାମ ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟର ସର୍ବପୁରାତନ ବିଦ୍ରୋହୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସହ ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ହିଂସାର ମାର୍ଗ ଛାଡି ସମସ୍ତ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସମର୍ପଣ କରିବା, ଆଇନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ଥାପିତ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବାକୁ ବିଦ୍ରୋହୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ରାଜି ହୋଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ବିଟରରେ ଉତ୍ତରରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ଆସାମର ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଆଜି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ। ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣା ଆସାମରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ବାଟ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବ। ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ସଫଳତାରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରୁଛି। ସମସ୍ତେ ମିଳିମିଶି ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକତା, ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଆଡ଼କୁ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛୁ।