Prime Minister's Office
PM hails signing of memorandum of settlement with ULFA
29 DEC 2023 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today said that signing of memorandum of settlement with ULFA paves the way for lasting progress in Assam.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah posted, informing that the Government of India and the Government of Assam have signed a memorandum of settlement with the oldest insurgent group of the state ULFA. The insurgent group has agreed to abjure the path of violence, surrender all arms and ammunition, join the peaceful democratic process as established by the law and uphold the integrity of the country.
The Prime Minister posted in reply on X:
"Today marks a significant milestone in Assam's journey towards peace and development. This agreement, paves the way for lasting progress in Assam. I commend the efforts of all involved in this landmark achievement. Together, we move towards a future of unity, growth, and prosperity for all."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ULFA સાથે સમાધાનના મેમોરેન્ડમ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યાની પ્રશંસા કરી
29 DEC 2023 10:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે કહ્યું હતું કે ULFA સાથે સમાધાનના મેમોરેન્ડમ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાથી આસામમાં કાયમી પ્રગતિનો માર્ગ મોકળો થયો છે.
ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પોસ્ટ કરીને માહિતી આપી હતી કે ભારત સરકાર અને આસામ સરકારે રાજ્યના સૌથી જૂના વિદ્રોહી જૂથ ULFA સાથે સમાધાનના મેમોરેન્ડમ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. બળવાખોર જૂથ હિંસાનો માર્ગ છોડી દેવા, તમામ શસ્ત્રો અને દારૂગોળો સમર્પણ કરવા, કાયદા દ્વારા સ્થાપિત શાંતિપૂર્ણ લોકશાહી પ્રક્રિયામાં જોડાવા અને દેશની અખંડિતતાને જાળવી રાખવા સંમત થયું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર જવાબમાં પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"આજે શાંતિ અને વિકાસ તરફ આસામની સફરમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. આ કરાર, આસામમાં સ્થાયી પ્રગતિનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરે છે. હું આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સિદ્ધિમાં સામેલ તમામના પ્રયત્નોની પ્રશંસા કરું છું. સાથે મળીને, અમે એકતા, વિકાસના ભવિષ્ય અને બધા માટે સમૃદ્ધિ તરફ આગળ વધીએ છીએ.."