Prime Minister's Office
PM hails signing of memorandum of settlement with ULFA
29 DEC 2023 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today said that signing of memorandum of settlement with ULFA paves the way for lasting progress in Assam.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah posted, informing that the Government of India and the Government of Assam have signed a memorandum of settlement with the oldest insurgent group of the state ULFA. The insurgent group has agreed to abjure the path of violence, surrender all arms and ammunition, join the peaceful democratic process as established by the law and uphold the integrity of the country.
The Prime Minister posted in reply on X:
"Today marks a significant milestone in Assam's journey towards peace and development. This agreement, paves the way for lasting progress in Assam. I commend the efforts of all involved in this landmark achievement. Together, we move towards a future of unity, growth, and prosperity for all."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اُلفا کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کرنے کا خیرمقدم کیا
29 DEC 2023 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کہا کہ یو ایل ایف اے (اُلفا) کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط سے آسام میں دیرپا ترقی کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے یہ اطلاع دیتے ہوئے پوسٹ کیا کہ حکومت ہند اور حکومت آسام نے ریاست کے سب سے پرانے باغی گروپ یو ایل ایف اے (اُلفا) کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ باغی گروپ نے تشدد کا راستہ ترک کرنے، تمام ہتھیاروں اور گولہ بارود کو سونپنے ، قانون کے مطابق پرامن جمہوری عمل میں شامل ہونے اور ملک کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر جواب میں پوسٹ کیا:
"آج کا دن امن اور ترقی کی طرف آسام کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوا ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ، آسام میں دیرپا ترقی کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ میں اس تاریخی کامیابی میں شامل تمام لوگوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔ ایک ساتھ مل کر ہم سب اتحاد، ترقی اور خوشحالی کے مستقبل کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔"