Special Service and Features
Interdisciplinary studies is the need of the hour - MoS Ayush
Seventh Siddha Day celebrated at Madurai
30 DEC 2023 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
The Covid-19 pandemic has established the strength of the Ayush systems in fighting hitherto unknown dreadful diseases and has created the need to reinvent the use of traditional Ayush systems by carrying out interdisciplinary studies to establish more effective treatment regimens to fight such future threats, said Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, Minister of State for Ayush & Women and Child Development, Govt. of India. Inaugurating the 7 th Siddha Day celebrations yesterday at the Raja Muthiah Mandram, Madurai, the Minister reiterated the commitment of the Ministry of Ayush in extending the required assistance in furthering the growth and development of the Ayush systems globally.
The 7 th Siddha Day was jointly celebrated under the aegis of the Ministry of Ayush by the National Institute of Siddha, Central Council for Research in Siddha in collaboration with the Directorate of Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (DIMH), Govt. of Tamil Nadu. The Siddha Day falls on Ayilyam star of Margazhi month, the star birthday of Sage Agathiyar, the founder of the Siddha System of Medicine.
Speaking on the occasion Smt. Mythili K. Rajendran, Commissioner, DIMH applauded the exemplary services extended by the National Institute of Siddha in academics as well as healthcare delivery. She has also said that NIS has crossed the 1 crore mark in patient visits which is a laudable achievement.
Dr. K. Jagannathan, President, Board of Unani, Siddha & Sowa Rigpa, NCISM informed the gathering that BUSS is taking active steps for the pan India propagation of the Siddha System of Medicine by issuing directions to all the Ayush Medical colleges under NCISM to celebrate the Siddha Day in a befitting manner.
Prof. Dr. R. Meenakumari, Director, NIS & DG (Addl. Charge), CCRS welcomed the gathering. The other dignitaries of the event were Dr. Zaheer Ahmed, Director General, CCRUM and Ms. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush. Higher officials from the Ministry of Ayush, Siddha stalwarts, eminent Siddha experts, top officers of IMPCOPS & Tampcol, Govt of Tamil Nadu, scientists and researches from other systems of medicine, Principals, faculty members and students from many Siddha Medical Colleges, faculty members and higher officials from NIS, CCRS and DIMH participated in the event.
As part of the celebrations, many pre-Siddha Day events like Siddha Consultation camps, Exhibition of herbs and herbal preparations, awareness camps for the general public, medical camps for elderly people, group discussions, awareness classes on diet, hygiene and improvement of knowledge for school children, Yoga practice sessions etc. have been being carried out at various places. Many post-Siddha Day events like “Siddha Bike Rally” (Siddha Wellness Rally and Awareness Campaign (SWRAC)) from New Delhi to Kanyakumari, Exhibition on the milestones of Siddha System of Medicine, Conference on Siddha System of Medicine, Awareness camps, Medical camps, publication of books, magazines and journals have also been planned, informed Prof. Dr. R. Meenakumari.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
7-வது சித்த மருத்துவ திருநாள் கொண்டாட்டங்களை மதுரையில் துவங்கிவைத்தார் மத்திய ஆயுஷ் இணை அமைச்சர்
30 DEC 2023 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய் இதுவரை அறியப்படாத பயங்கரமான நோய்களை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதில் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகளின் வலிமையை நிரூபித்துள்ளது. எதிர்கால அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கு மிகவும் பயனுள்ள சிகிச்சை முறைகளை நிறுவுவதற்கு பல்துறை சார்ந்த இடைநிலை ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம் பாரம்பரிய ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகளின் பயன்பாட்டை மீண்டும் கண்டுபிடிக்க வேண்டிய அவசியத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று மத்திய ஆயுஷ் மற்றும் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முஞ்சபரா மகேந்திரபாய் கலுபாய் கூறியுள்ளார். மதுரை ராஜா முத்தையா மன்றத்தில் நேற்று 7வது சித்த மருத்துவ தின விழாவை துவக்கி வைத்த அமைச்சர், உலக அளவில் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகளின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு தேவையான உதவிகளை வழங்குவதில் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்திய மருத்துவம் மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதி இயக்குநரகத்துடன் இணைந்து 7வது சித்த மருத்துவ தினத்தை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய சித்தா நிறுவனம், சித்தா ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய கவுன்சில் ஆகியவை இணைந்து கொண்டாடியது. தமிழ்நாட்டின். சித்த மருத்துவத்தின் நிறுவனர் அகத்திய முனிவரின் பிறந்த நாளான மார்கழி மாத ஆயில்யம் நட்சத்திரத்தில் சித்த மருத்துவ தினம் வருகிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய தேசிய சித்த மருத்துவ நிறுவன ஆணையர் திருமதி. மைதிலி கே. ராஜேந்திரன், கல்வி மற்றும் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு வழங்குவதில் முன்னுதாரணமான சேவைகளைப் பாராட்டினார். நோயாளி வருகையில் தேசிய சித்தா மருத்துவ நிறுவனம் ஒரு கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது பாராட்டத்தக்க சாதனை என்றும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
யுனானி, சித்தா & சோவா ரிக்பா வாரியத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர். கே. ஜெகநாதன், NCISM இன் கீழ் உள்ள அனைத்து ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளுக்கும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் சித்த மருத்துவ முறையை இந்தியா முழுவதும் பரப்புவதற்கு தீவிர நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
என்ஐஎஸ் தலைமை இயக்குநர் ( கூடுதல் பொறுப்பு) பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் ஆர். மீனாகுமாரி, சிசிஆர்யுஎம் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஜாஹீர் அகமது, ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி கவிதா கர்க். ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், சித்த மருத்துவ வல்லுநர்கள், புகழ்பெற்ற சித்த நிபுணர்கள், தமிழ்நாடு அரசின் இம்ப்காப்ஸ் மற்றும் டாம்ப்கோல் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், பிற மருத்துவ முறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, சித்த மருத்துவ ஆலோசனை முகாம்கள், மூலிகைகள் மற்றும் மூலிகை தயாரிப்புகள் கண்காட்சி, பொதுமக்களுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வு முகாம்கள், முதியோர்களுக்கான மருத்துவ முகாம்கள், குழு விவாதங்கள், உணவு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் அறிவு மேம்பாடு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு வகுப்புகள் என பல நிகழ்வுகள். பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கான யோகா பயிற்சி அமர்வுகள் போன்றவை பல்வேறு இடங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. புதுதில்லி முதல் கன்னியாகுமரி வரை “சித்த பைக் பேரணி” (சித்தா ஆரோக்கிய பேரணி மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரம் நடத்தவும், சித்த மருத்துவ முறையின் மைல்கற்கள் பற்றிய கண்காட்சி, சித்த மருத்துவ முறை பற்றிய மாநாடு, விழிப்புணர்வு முகாம்கள், மருத்துவம் போன்ற பல சித்தர் தின நிகழ்வுகள் முகாம்கள், புத்தகங்கள், இதழ்கள் மற்றும் இதழ்கள் வெளியிடவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் ஆர்.மீனாகுமாரி தெரிவித்தார்.