Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Ayodhya Dham Junction Railway Station
Amrit Bharat trains commence operations as PM flags off two new Amrit Bharat trains
PM flags off six new Vande Bharat trains
30 DEC 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the redeveloped Ayodhya Railway Station and flagged off new Amrit Bharat trains and Vande Bharat trains. He also dedicated several other railway projects to the nation.
Later, at a public event, the Prime Minister said Ayodhya Dham Railway Station handles 10 thousand people now this will reach 60 thousand after revamping will be complete. The Prime Minister informed about the new train series ‘Amrit Bharat’ trains after Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat and expressed delight that the first Amrit Bharat train is going through Ayodhya. He congratulated people of UP, Delhi, Bihar, West Bengal and Karnataka for getting these trains today.
The Prime MInister highlighted the sense of service to the poor that underlie modern Amrit Bharat trains. “People who often travel long distances due to their work, and those who do not have that much income, are also entitled to modern facilities and comfortable travel. These trains have been designed keeping in mind the dignity in the life of the poor”, he added. The Prime Minister also highlighted the role that Vande Bharat trains are playing in linking development with heritage. “The country's first Vande Bharat Express train ran from Kashi. Today Vande Bharat Express trains are running on 34 routes in the country. Vande Bharat connects Kashi, Katra, Ujjain, Pushkar, Tirupati, Shirdi, Amritsar, Madurai, every such big center of faith. In this series, today Ayodhya has also got the gift of Vande Bharat train”, said PM Modi.
Phase I of redeveloped Ayodhya Railway Station - known as Ayodhya Dham Junction Railway Station - is developed at a cost of more than Rs 240 crore. The three-storey modern railway station building is equipped with all modern features like lifts, escalators, food plazas, shops for puja needs, cloak rooms, child care rooms, waiting halls. The station building will be 'accessible for all' and 'IGBC certified green station building'.
The programme at Ayodhya Dham Junction Railway Station witnessed the Prime Minister flagging off a new category of superfast passenger trains in the country - the Amrit Bharat Express. The Amrit Bharat train is an LHB push pull train with non air-conditioned coaches. This train has locos at both ends for better acceleration. It provides improved facilities for rail passengers like beautiful and attractive designed seats, better luggage rack, mobile charging point with suitable mobile holder, LED lights, CCTV, public information system, among others. The Prime Minister also flagged off six new Vande Bharat Trains.
The Prime Minister flagged off two new Amrit Bharat trains viz Darbhanga-Ayodhya-Anand Vihar Terminal Amrit Bharat Express and Malda Town-Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminus (Bengaluru) Amrit Bharat Express.
The Prime Minister interacted with school children travelling in the inaugural journey of the Amrit Trains.
The Prime Minister also flagged off six new Vande Bharat Trains. These include Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra-New Delhi Vande Bharat Express; Amritsar-Delhi Vande Bharat Express; Coimbatore-Bangalore Cantt Vande Bharat Express; Mangalore-Madgaon Vande Bharat Express; Jalna-Mumbai Vande Bharat Express and Ayodhya-Anand Vihar Terminal Vande Bharat Express.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation three railway projects worth Rs 2300 crore to strengthen rail infrastructure in the region. The projects include the Rooma Chakeri-Chanderi third line project; Jaunpur-Tulsi Nagar, Akbarpur-Ayodhya, Sohawal-Patranga and Safdarganj-Rasauli sections of the Jaunpur-Ayodhya-Barabanki doubling project; and doubling and electrification project of the Malhaur-Daliganj railway section.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अयोध्या धाम जंक्शन रेलवे स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया
अमृत ​​भारत ट्रेनों का परिचालन शुरू, प्रधानमंत्री ने दो नई अमृत भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई
प्रधानमंत्री ने छह नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई
30 DEC 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पुनर्विकसित अयोध्या रेलवे स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया और नई अमृत भारत ट्रेनों व वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई। उन्होंने कई अन्य रेलवे परियोजनाओं को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
बाद में एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अयोध्या धाम रेलवे स्टेशन पर 10 हजार लोगों को संभालने की क्षमता है, लेकिन नवीनीकरण पूरा होने के बाद अब यह क्षमता बढ़कर 60 हजार तक पहुंच जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने वंदे भारत एवं नमो भारत के बाद नई ट्रेन श्रृंखला ‘अमृत भारत’ के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि पहली अमृत भारत ट्रेन अयोध्या से होकर जा रही है। उन्होंने यूपी, दिल्ली, बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल और कर्नाटक के लोगों को आज ये ट्रेनें मिलने पर बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आधुनिक अमृत भारत ट्रेनों में निहित गरीबों की सेवा की भावना पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, “जो लोग अक्सर अपने काम के सिलसिले में लंबी दूरी की यात्रा करते हैं और जिनकी उतनी आय नहीं है, वे भी आधुनिक सुविधाओं व आरामदायक यात्रा के हकदार हैं। इन ट्रेनों को गरीबों के जीवन की गरिमा को ध्यान में रखते हुए डिजाइन किया गया है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने विकास को विरासत से जोड़ने में वंदे भारत ट्रेनों की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, “देश की पहली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन काशी से चली थी। आज देश में 34 मार्गों पर वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें चल रही हैं। वंदे भारत ट्रेनें काशी, कटरा, उज्‍जैन, पुष्‍कर, तिरूपति, शिरडी, अमृतसर, मदुरै जैसे आस्था के हर बड़े केंद्र को जोड़ती हैं। इसी कड़ी में, आज अयोध्या को भी वंदे भारत ट्रेन की सौगात मिली है।”
पुनर्विकसित अयोध्या रेलवे स्टेशन - जिसे अयोध्या धाम जंक्शन रेलवे स्टेशन के नाम से जाना जाता है - का पहला चरण 240 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया गया है। इस तीन-मंजिला आधुनिक रेलवे स्टेशन की इमारत लिफ्ट, एस्केलेटर, फूड प्लाजा, पूजा सामग्रियों की दुकानें, क्लॉक रूम, चाइल्ड केयर रूम, वेटिंग हॉल जैसी सभी आधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है। यह स्टेशन भवन ‘सभी के लिए सुगम’ और ‘आईजीबीसी प्रमाणित हरित स्टेशन भवन’ होगा।
अयोध्या धाम जंक्शन रेलवे स्टेशन पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में सुपरफास्ट यात्री ट्रेनों की एक नई श्रेणी - अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाई। अमृत ​​भारत ट्रेन गैर वातानुकूलित डिब्बों वाली एक एलएचबी पुश पुल ट्रेन है। बेहतर त्वरण के लिए इस ट्रेन के दोनों छोर पर इंजन हैं। इसमें रेल यात्रियों के लिए सुंदर एवं आकर्षक डिजाइन वाली सीटें, बेहतर सामान रैक, उपयुक्त मोबाइल होल्डर के साथ मोबाइल चार्जिंग प्वाइंट, एलईडी लाइट, सीसीटीवी, सार्वजनिक सूचना प्रणाली जैसी बेहतर सुविधाएं प्रदान की गईं हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने छह नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी भी दिखाई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दो नई अमृत भारत ट्रेनों यानी दरभंगा-अयोध्या-आनंद विहार टर्मिनल अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस और मालदा टाउन-सर एम. विश्वेश्वरैया टर्मिनस (बेंगलुरु) अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमृत ट्रेनों की पहली यात्रा में सफर करने वाले स्कूली बच्चों से बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने छह नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी भी दिखाई। इनमें श्री माता वैष्णो देवी कटरा-नई दिल्ली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस; अमृतसर-दिल्ली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस; कोयंबटूर-बैंगलोर कैंट वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस; मैंगलोर-मडगांव वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस; जालना-मुंबई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस और अयोध्या-आनंद विहार टर्मिनल वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में रेल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने हेतु 2300 करोड़ रुपये की तीन रेलवे परियोजनाओं को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इन परियोजनाओं में रूमा चकेरी-चंदेरी तीसरी लाइन परियोजना; जौनपुर-अयोध्या-बाराबंकी दोहरीकरण परियोजना के जौनपुर-तुलसी नगर, अकबरपुर-अयोध्या, सोहावल-पटरंगा और सफदरगंज-रसौली खंड; और मल्हौर-डालीगंज रेलवे खंड का दोहरीकरण व विद्युतीकरण परियोजना शामिल है।