Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Maharishi Valmiki International Airport at Ayodhya Dham
Facade of the terminal building depicts the temple architecture of the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir
30 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the newly built Ayodhya Airport. The airport has been named Maharishi Valmiki International Airport.
Later, speaking at a public event, the Prime Minister expressed happiness on naming Ayodhya Airport after Maharishi Valmiki. He said Maharishi Valmiki’s Ramayana is the path of knowledge which connects us to Shri Ram. Maharishi Valmiki International Airport in modern India will connect us to Ayodhya Dham and the divine-grand-new Ram temple. In the first phase the airport can handle 10 lakh passengers annually and after the second phase, Maharishi Valmiki International Airport will cater to 60 lakh commuters annually.
Phase 1 of the state-of-the-art airport is developed at a cost of more than Rs 1450 crore. The airport’s terminal building will have an area of 6500 sqm, equipped to serve about 10 lakh passengers annually. The facade of the Terminal Building depicts the temple architecture of the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir of Ayodhya. The interiors of the terminal Building are decorated with local art, paintings & murals depicting the life of Bhagwan Shri Ram. The terminal building of Ayodhya airport is also equipped with various sustainability features like insulated roofing system, LED lighting, rain water harvesting, landscaping with fountains, water treatment plant, sewage treatment plant, solar power plant and many other such features have been provided to meet GRIHA - 5 star ratings. The airport will improve connectivity in the region, leading to a boost in tourism, business activities and employment opportunities.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अयोध्या धाम में महर्षि वाल्मिकी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन किया
टर्मिनल भवन का अग्रभाग निर्माणाधीन श्री राम मंदिर की वास्तुकला को दर्शाता है
30 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नवनिर्मित अयोध्या हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन किया। हवाई अड्डे का नाम महर्षि वाल्मिकी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा रखा गया है।
एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री ने अयोध्या हवाई अड्डे का नाम महर्षि वाल्मिकी के नाम पर रखने पर खुशी व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि महर्षि वाल्मिकी की रामायण, ज्ञान का मार्ग है जो हमें श्री राम से जोड़ती है। आधुनिक भारत में महर्षि वाल्मिकी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा हमें अयोध्या धाम और दिव्य-भव्य राम मंदिर से जोड़ेगा। पहले चरण में हवाई अड्डे की सालाना क्षमता 10 लाख यात्रियों की है और दूसरे चरण के बाद, महर्षि वाल्मिकी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा सालाना 60 लाख यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान करेगा।
अत्याधुनिक हवाई अड्डे के पहले चरण को 1,450 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनाया गया है। हवाई अड्डे के टर्मिनल भवन का क्षेत्रफल 6,500 वर्गमीटर होगा, जो सालाना लगभग 10 लाख यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान करेगा। टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग का अग्रभाग अयोध्या के निर्माणाधीन श्री राम मंदिर की वास्तुकला को दर्शाता है। टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग के भीतरी हिस्सों को भगवान श्री राम के जीवन को दर्शाने वाली स्थानीय कला, पेंटिंग और भित्ति चित्रों से सजाया गया है। अयोध्या हवाई अड्डे का टर्मिनल भवन विभिन्न स्थिरता सुविधाओं से लैस है जैसे कि इन्सुलेशन छत प्रणाली, एलईडी प्रकाश व्यवस्था, वर्षा जल संचयन, फव्वारे के साथ भूनिर्माण, जल शोधन संयंत्र, सीवेज शोधन संयंत्र, सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र और ऐसी कई अन्य सुविधाएं प्रदान की गई हैं। ये सभी सुविधाएं गृह5 स्टार रेटिंग के अनुरूप होंगी। हवाई अड्डे से क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा, जिससे पर्यटन, व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों और रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।