Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Maharishi Valmiki International Airport at Ayodhya Dham
Facade of the terminal building depicts the temple architecture of the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir
30 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the newly built Ayodhya Airport. The airport has been named Maharishi Valmiki International Airport.
Later, speaking at a public event, the Prime Minister expressed happiness on naming Ayodhya Airport after Maharishi Valmiki. He said Maharishi Valmiki’s Ramayana is the path of knowledge which connects us to Shri Ram. Maharishi Valmiki International Airport in modern India will connect us to Ayodhya Dham and the divine-grand-new Ram temple. In the first phase the airport can handle 10 lakh passengers annually and after the second phase, Maharishi Valmiki International Airport will cater to 60 lakh commuters annually.
Phase 1 of the state-of-the-art airport is developed at a cost of more than Rs 1450 crore. The airport’s terminal building will have an area of 6500 sqm, equipped to serve about 10 lakh passengers annually. The facade of the Terminal Building depicts the temple architecture of the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir of Ayodhya. The interiors of the terminal Building are decorated with local art, paintings & murals depicting the life of Bhagwan Shri Ram. The terminal building of Ayodhya airport is also equipped with various sustainability features like insulated roofing system, LED lighting, rain water harvesting, landscaping with fountains, water treatment plant, sewage treatment plant, solar power plant and many other such features have been provided to meet GRIHA - 5 star ratings. The airport will improve connectivity in the region, leading to a boost in tourism, business activities and employment opportunities.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অযোধ্যায় নব নির্মিত মহর্ষি বাল্মীকি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরটির আজ উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
30 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
নবনির্মিত অযোধ্যা বিমান বন্দরটির আজ উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই বিমান বন্দরটি মহর্ষি বাল্মীকির নামে নামাঙ্কিত।
পরে, এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক জনসভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহর্ষি বাল্মীকি রচিত রামায়ণকে জ্ঞানের এক বিশেষ আকর বললেও অত্যুক্তি হয় না। কারণ, রামায়ণ পাঠের মধ্য দিয়ে আমরা মিলিত হতে পারি ভগবান শ্রী রামের সঙ্গে। সেই অর্থে মহর্ষি বাল্মীকি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরটি বর্তমান ভারতে আধুনিকতার সঙ্গে ঐশ্বরিকতার মিলন ঘটিয়েছে। কারণ, অযোধ্যায় এসে আমরা নতুন রাম মন্দিরের সান্নিধ্যে আধ্যাত্মিকতার নতুন বাতাবরণে নিজেদের আলোকিত করে তোলার সুযোগ লাভ করবো। প্রথম পর্যায়ে এই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরটি দিয়ে ১০ লক্ষ যাত্রী যাতায়াত করতে পারবেন। তবে, দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হলে মহর্ষি বাল্মীকি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দর দিয়ে যাতায়াত করার সুযোগ পাবেন ৬০ লক্ষের মতো যাত্রী।
এই বিমান বন্দরটির প্রথম পর্যায়ের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করতে ব্যয়ের মাত্রা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১,৪৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি। ৬,৫০০ বর্গকিলোমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে স্থাপিত বিমান বন্দরের টার্মিনাল ভবনটিকে ১০ লক্ষ যাত্রীর উপযোগী করে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। টার্মিনাল ভবনটির নকশায় অযোধ্যা শ্রীরাম মন্দিরের নান্দনিক স্থাপত্যকে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, টার্মিনাল ভবনটির ভিতরে স্থানীয় শিল্পকলা, ভাস্কর্য এবং ম্যুরালের মাধ্যমে ফুটিয়ে তোলা হয়েছে ভগবান শ্রীরামের জীবনচরিত।