Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Maharishi Valmiki International Airport at Ayodhya Dham
Facade of the terminal building depicts the temple architecture of the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir
30 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the newly built Ayodhya Airport. The airport has been named Maharishi Valmiki International Airport.
Later, speaking at a public event, the Prime Minister expressed happiness on naming Ayodhya Airport after Maharishi Valmiki. He said Maharishi Valmiki’s Ramayana is the path of knowledge which connects us to Shri Ram. Maharishi Valmiki International Airport in modern India will connect us to Ayodhya Dham and the divine-grand-new Ram temple. In the first phase the airport can handle 10 lakh passengers annually and after the second phase, Maharishi Valmiki International Airport will cater to 60 lakh commuters annually.
Phase 1 of the state-of-the-art airport is developed at a cost of more than Rs 1450 crore. The airport’s terminal building will have an area of 6500 sqm, equipped to serve about 10 lakh passengers annually. The facade of the Terminal Building depicts the temple architecture of the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir of Ayodhya. The interiors of the terminal Building are decorated with local art, paintings & murals depicting the life of Bhagwan Shri Ram. The terminal building of Ayodhya airport is also equipped with various sustainability features like insulated roofing system, LED lighting, rain water harvesting, landscaping with fountains, water treatment plant, sewage treatment plant, solar power plant and many other such features have been provided to meet GRIHA - 5 star ratings. The airport will improve connectivity in the region, leading to a boost in tourism, business activities and employment opportunities.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అయోధ్య ధామ్‌లో మహర్షి వాల్మీకి అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
శ్రీరామ మందిర స్వరూపాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించేలా టెర్మినల్ భవన ముందుభాగం నిర్మాణం
30 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
యోధ్యలో కొత్త విమానాశ్రయాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ ప్రారంభించారు. దీనికి ‘మహర్షి వాల్మీకి అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయం’గా నామకరణం చేశారు. అనంతరం బహిరంగ సభలో మాట్లాడుతూ- అయోధ్య విమానాశ్రయానికి మహర్షి వాల్మీకి పేరు పెట్టడంపై హర్షం ప్రకటించారు. వాల్మీకి మహర్షి రామాయణం మనల్ని శ్రీరామునితో మమేకం చేసే జ్ఞానమార్గమని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ ఆధునిక భారతంలో మహర్షి వాల్మీకి అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయం మనల్ని అయోధ్య క్షేత్రం-ఆధునిక మహా రామాలయంతో అనుసంధానిస్తుందని చెప్పారు. తొలిదశలో ఈ విమానాశ్రయం ఏటా 10 లక్షల మంది ప్రయాణికుల రాకపోకలను నిర్వహించగలదని, రెండోదశ తర్వాత ఈ సంఖ్య 60 లక్షలకు పెరుగుతుందని తెలిపారు.
ఈ అత్యాధునిక విమానాశ్రయం తొలిదశను రూ.1,450 కోట్లకుపైగా వ్యయంతో పూర్తిచేశారు. విమానాశ్రయం ప్రధాన (టెర్మినల్) భవనం 6,500 చదరపు మీటర్ల విస్తీర్ణంలో నిర్మించబడింది. ఇది ఏటా 10 లక్షల మంది ప్రయాణికులకు సేవలందించగలదు. భవనం ముందుభాగం అయోధ్యలో శ్రీరామ మందిరం ఆలయ ఆకృతిని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. భవన అంతర్భాగాన్ని శ్రీరాముని జీవితగాథను వివరించేలా స్థానిక కళాకృతులు, చిత్రాలు, కుడ్యచిత్రాలతో అలంకరించారు. అయోధ్య విమానాశ్రయ టెర్మినల్ భవనం అనేక విశిష్టతలతో నిర్మితమైంది. ఈ మేరకు పైకప్పు వ్యవస్థ విభిన్నంగా రూపొందించబడింది. అలాగే ఎల్‌ఈడీ లైటింగ్, వర్షపునీటి సంరక్షణ, ఫౌంటైన్‌లతో సుందరీకరణ, జలశుద్ధి ప్లాంటు, మురుగు శుద్ధి ప్లాంటు, సౌరశక్తి ప్లాంటుసహా అనేక ఇతర సౌకర్యాలున్నాయి. ‘‘గృహ-5 స్టార్’’ రేటింగుకు అనుగుణంగా ఈ అత్యాధునిక సదుపాయాలన్నీ కల్పించబడ్డాయి. కొత్త విమానాశ్రయం ఈ ప్రాంతంలో అనుసంధానాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. తద్వారా పర్యాటక, వాణిజ్య కార్యకలాపాలు ఊపందుకోవడంతోపాటు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు అందివస్తాయి.