शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने पूरे देश में वीर बाल दिवस को सफलतापूर्वक और शानदार ढंग से मनाया
वीर बाल दिवस 2023 पर देशभर में 52 लाख से अधिक छात्रों, शिक्षकों और हितधारकों ने विभिन्न गतिविधियों में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया
26 DEC 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में 'वीर बाल दिवस' के अवसर पर एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और बच्चों द्वारा प्रस्तुत एक गायन और तीन मार्शल आर्ट का प्रदर्शन देखा। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्र वीर साहिबजादों के अमर बलिदानों को याद कर रहा है और उनसे प्रेरणा ले रहा है क्योंकि आजादी के अमृत काल में भारत के लिए वीर बाल दिवस का एक नया अध्याय शुरू हो रहा है। बड़ी संख्या में विद्यार्थियों एवं शिक्षकों ने कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण देखा।
WhatsApp Image 2023-12-26 at 1
वीर बाल दिवस 2023 का राष्ट्रव्यापी सीधा प्रसारण देखते छात्र।
वीर बाल दिवस पर शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और स्कूलों की पूरी भागीदारी ने सामूहिक रूप से गर्व और एकता की भावना पैदा की और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए ऐसे कार्यों को याद रखने और सम्मान करने के महत्व को मजबूत किया।
पिछले साल, भारत सरकार ने दसवें सिख गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी के छोटे पुत्रों, साहिबजादा जोरावर सिंह जी और साहिबजादा फतेह सिंह जी की महान वीरता और सर्वोच्च बलिदान पर श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए हर साल 26 दिसंबर को "वीर बाल दिवस" ​​के रूप में मनाने का फैसला किया था।
वीर बाल दिवस 2023 मनाने के लिए, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के तहत राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और स्वायत्त निकायों के सभी स्कूलों में दिन भर विभिन्न इंटरैक्टिव और भागीदारी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इस सहयोगात्मक प्रयास के परिणामस्वरूप 52 लाख से अधिक छात्रों, शिक्षकों और हितधारकों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी हुई।
देश भर के स्कूलों में विशेष सभाएं, निबंध, कविता और पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिताएं, साहिबजादों की वीरता का वर्णन करने वाली लघु फिल्मों और कहानियों की स्क्रीनिंग जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं। साहिबजादों की जीवन कहानी और बलिदान की जानकारी देने वाली एक डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी भी प्रदर्शित की गई।
राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन में साहिबजादों की वीरता और बलिदान की कहानियां सुनते बच्चे। वीर बाल दिवस पर देशभर के स्कूलों में आयोजित ड्राइंग प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेते छात्र।
वीर बाल दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित पोस्टर मेकिंग प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेते विद्यार्थी।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने मायगव के सहयोग से सीबीएसई द्वारा क्यूरेटेड एक इंटरैक्टिव ऑनलाइन क्विज़ का भी आयोजन किया, जिसमें देशभर से 1.3 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया। छात्रों ने साहिबजादों के प्रेरक जीवन और नेक कार्यों से खुद को परिचित कराया।
श्रीमती माननीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने 'वीर बाल दिवस 2023' पर प्रश्नोत्तरी में भाग लिया।

Ministry of Education
Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education successfully and spectacularly commemorates Veer Baal Diwas across the nation
More than 52 lakh students, teachers & stakeholders participate enthusiastically in various activities nationwide on Veer Baal Diwas 2023
26 DEC 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in a program marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today and witnessed a recital and three martial arts displays performed by children. Addressing the gathering, the Hon’ble Prime Minister remarked that the nation is remembering the immortal sacrifices of Veer Sahibzade and deriving inspiration from them as a new chapter of Veer Bal Diwas unfolds for India in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. Students & teachers in huge numbers watched the live telecast of the programme.
WhatsApp Image 2023-12-26 at 1
Students watching the nationwide live broadcast of Veer Baal Diwas 2023.
The wholehearted engagement of educational institutions and schools on Veer Baal Diwas created a collective sense of pride and unity & reinforced the importance of remembering and honoring such acts for future generations.
Last year, Government of India had decided to commemorate 26th December every year as “Veer Baal Diwas” to pay homage to the great valour and supreme sacrifice of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh Ji and Sahibzada Fateh Singh Ji , the younger sons of the tenth Sikh Guru Gobind Singh ji.
In order to commemorate Veer Baal Diwas 2023, various interactive and participative programswere conducted during the run up to the day in all schools of States/UTs and Autonomous Bodies under Department of School Education & Literacy. This collaborative effort resulted in enthusiastic participation of more than 52 lakh students, teachers and stakeholders.
Various activities like special assemblies, essay, poetry and painting competitions, screening of short films and stories recounting the valour of the Sahibzades were held in schools across the country. A digital exhibition detailing the life story and sacrifice of the Sahibzades was also displayed.
Children in National Bal Bhavan listening to the stories on valour and sacrifice of SahibzadesStudents participating in drawing competitions held in schools across the nation on Veer Baal Diwas.
Students participating in poster making competition held to mark Veer Baal Diwas.
Ministry of Education in collaboration with MyGov also organised an interactive online quiz curated by CBSE which saw the participation of more than 1.3 lakh people nationwide. Students acquainted themselves with the inspiring lives and noble deeds of Sahibzadas.
Smt. Annpurna Devi, Hon'ble Minister of State for Education, participated in the quiz on 'Veer BaalDiwas 2023’.