Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation to establish Ashtlaxmi Haat & Experience Centre in Guwahati, Assam
NEHHDC setting up an ERI silk spinning plant at Integrated Textile Park in Baksa, Assam
NEHHDC sanctioned a Jewellery and Handicraft Incubation Centre under the ASPIRE Scheme of Ministry of MSME
01 JAN 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation (NEHHDC), as the name suggests is an organization that attempts to develop and promote the indigenous crafts of the region by connecting craftsmen to prospective markets and consumers and generating economic, cultural and social opportunities for creators while adding cultural value for consumers.
The corporation offers a range of products from all the Eight North Eastern states namely Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. The organization procures handicrafts and handlooms from artisans and weavers across the region and retails the same. Moreover, it promotes the products at various National and International Markets through exhibitions and trade fairs. The Corporation also conducts training programmes and seminars for skill and knowledge upgradation of the artisans and weavers.
The North Eastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Limited (NEHHDC) establishing Ashtlaxmi Haat & Experience Centre at Guwahati with a project cost of ₹ 7.6 crore. The Haat will have 24 permanent stalls, which will provide a market access to artisans of all Northeast states & will have an artisan residency to provide accommodation to artisans from out station.
The NEHHDC is setting up an ERI silk spinning plant at Integrated Textile Park, Mushalpur, Baksa (Assam) with a Project cost ₹14.92 crore. It is envisioned to provide direct employment to 375 individuals and provide indirect livelihood to Approx. 25,003 households. The plant once commissioned will have a production capacity of 450 Kgs of ERI Silk Yarn per day.
The NEHHDC is also providing market development by way of digitalization, authentication and traceability covering 10,000 weavers across 7 states (less Sikkim) in NER with a project cost ₹14.92 crore. It is estimated that through this intervention of NEHHDC , there will be an increase in the income of weavers by 20-30 % in the next 2-3 years. As a part of the project implementation more than 10,000 active looms weavers have been identified and registered from North Eastern states except Sikkim.
Livelihood Business Incubators (LBI), the Corporation has received sanction for the establishment of Jewellery and Handicraft Incubation Centre in NEHHDC under the ASPIRE Scheme of Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India with a budget out lay of ₹1.9 crore.
‘Indian Crafts Bazaar’ at the G20 Summit 2023

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن گوہاٹی، آسام میں اشٹ لکشمی ہاٹ اور ایکسپیرئنس سینٹر قائم کرے گی
این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی آسام کے بکسا میں انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل پارک میں ای آر آئی سلک اسپننگ پلانٹ قائم کر رہا ہے
این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی نے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی اے ایس پی آئی آر ای اسکیم کے تحت زیورات اور دستکاری کے انکیوبیشن سینٹرکے قیام کو منظوری دی
01 JAN 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
نارتھ ایسٹرن ہینڈی کرافٹس اینڈ ہینڈ لومز ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی)، جیسا کہ نام سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ایک ایسی تنظیم ہے جو کاریگروں کو ممکنہ بازاروں اور صارفین سے جوڑ کر اور تخلیق کاروں کے لیے معاشی، ثقافتی اور سماجی مواقع پیدا کرکے خطے کے صارفین کے لیے ثقافتی قدرکی مقامی دستکاری کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
کارپوریشن تمام آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں یعنی اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ سے مصنوعات کی ایک رینج پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ تنظیم پورے خطے کے کاریگروں اور بنکروں سے دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم خریدتی ہے اور ان کی خوردہ فروخت کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ نمائشوں اور تجارتی میلوں کے ذریعے مختلف قومی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹوں میں مصنوعات کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ کارپوریشن دستکاروں اور بنکروں کی مہارت اور علم میں اضافے کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام اور سیمینار بھی منعقد کرتی ہے۔
نارتھ ایسٹرن ہینڈی کرافٹس اینڈ ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی) گوہاٹی میں 7.6 کروڑ روپے کی پروجیکٹ لاگت سے اشٹ لکشمی ہاٹ اور تجربہ مرکز قائم کر رہی ہے۔ ہاٹ میں 24 مستقل اسٹالز ہوں گے، جو تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے کاریگروں کو بازار تک رسائی فراہم کریں گے اور باہر سے آنے والے کاریگروں کو رہائش فراہم کرنے کے لیے کاریگروں کی رہائش گاہ ہوگی۔
این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل پارک، مشال پور، بکسا (آسام) میں 14.92 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ ای آر آئی سلک اسپننگ پلانٹ قائم کر رہا ہے۔ اس کا تصور 375 افراد کو براہ راست روزگار فراہم کرنے اور تقریباً 25,003 گھرانوں کو بالواسطہ روزی روٹی فراہم کرنے کا ہے۔ ایک بار شروع ہونے کے بعد پلانٹ میں 450 کلوگرام ای آر آئی سلک یارن کی یومیہ پیداواری صلاحیت ہوگی۔
این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، تصدیق اور ٹریس ایبلٹی کے ذریعے شمال مشرق میں 7 ریاستوں (کم سکم) کے 10,000 بنکروں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے مارکیٹ کی ترقی بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے جس کی لاگت 14.92 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کی اس مداخلت کے ذریعے، اگلے دو سے تین سالوں میں بنکروں کی آمدنی میں 20 سے 30فیصد کا اضافہ ہوگا۔ پراجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سکم کے علاوہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے 10,000 سے زیادہ فعال ہینڈلوم بنکروں کی شناخت اور رجسٹریشن کی گئی ہے۔
لائولی ہڈ بزنس انکیوبیٹرس (ایل بی آئی ) کارپوریشن کو ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی اے ایس پی آئی آر ای اسکیم کے تحت این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی میں زیورات اور دستکاری انکیوبیشن سینٹر کے قیام کی منظوری ملی ہے۔ ہندوستان کا بجٹ 1.9 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
G20 سمٹ 2023 میں 'انڈین کرافٹس بازار'