Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Year End Review-Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways 2023
Prime Minister launches the 'Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047' encompassing aspirations in Logistics, Infrastructure, and Shipping supporting India's 'Blue Economy'
India reaches 22nd rank in International Shipment category as against 44th rank in 2014
The National Logistics Portal (Marine) inaugurated as a one-stop platform connecting all stakeholders in the logistics community through IT aimed at improving efficiency and transparency while reducing costs and time delays
'Sagar Manthan', a digital platform launched containing comprehensive data related to the Ministry and all its organizations
SAGAR-SETU a mobile app launched to improve the Ease of Doing Business
Costa Serena the first international cruise liner in India launched from Mumbai
World's longest 51-day river cruise MV Ganga Vilas from Varanasi to Dibrugarh covered over 3,200 km across five Indian states and Bangladesh with visits to 50 tourist spots
02 JAN 2024 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
1. General
1. World Bank's Logistics Performance Index (LPI) Report — 2023 released in April 2023
• India has reached 22nd rank in International Shipment category as against 44th rank in 2014.
• The average Container Dwell Time has reached a level of 3 days only as compared to 4 days for countries like UAE and South Africa, 7 days for USA and 10 days for Germany.
• Indian Ports "Turn Around Time" has reached 0.9 days which is better than USA (1.5 days), Australia (1.7 days), Singapore (1.0 days) etc.
1. Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047
India's maritime sector is set to transform with a comprehensive roadmap launched during the Global Maritime India Summit, involving an investment of Rs. 80,000 lakh crores.
The Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, formulated by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, builds on the Maritime India Vision 2030 and aims to develop world-class ports and promote inland water transport, coastal shipping, and a sustainable maritime sector. It encompasses aspirations in Logistics, Infrastructure, and Shipping, supporting India's 'Blue Economy'. The vision, shaped through over 150 consultations with various stakeholders and the analysis of 50 international benchmarks, outlines more than 300 actionable initiatives for enhancing ports, shipping, and waterways by 2047
1. Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS), 2023
GMIS 2023, organized by MoPSW, was the largest summit ever conducted in Mumbai. The Honorable Prime Minister inaugurated the summit and launched the 'Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047'. Ministers from 10 foreign countries, official delegations, business delegates, and exhibitors from 42 countries participated. The event witnessed the signing of 360 MoUs worth ₹8.35 lakh crore, and additional investible projects worth ₹1.68 lakh crore were announced. The summit facilitated 2,460 B2B meetings and more than 500 G2B/G2G meetings. The Honorable Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for eleven projects, totaling ₹14,440 crore, and eleven projects valued at ₹8,924 crore were dedicated to the Nation.
1. Inauguration of National Logistics Portal (Marine)
The National Logistics Portal (Marine) was inaugurated on January 27, 2023, by the Honorable Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways. The NLP is a one-stop platform connecting all stakeholders in the logistics community through IT, aimed at improving efficiency and transparency while reducing costs and time delays. The NLP covers all modes of transport, including waterways, roadways, and airways, and provides a seamless end-to-end logistics service coverage.
1. Sagarmanthan – Comprehensive Monitoring Dashboard
On March 23rd, 2023, the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways launched 'Sagar Manthan', a digital platform containing comprehensive data related to the Ministry and all its organizations. The Real-time Performance Monitoring Dashboard facilitates the monitoring of projects, KPIs, Maritime India Vision 2030, and financial and operational parameters.
1. ‘Sagar-Setu’ Mobile App – National Logistics Portal (Marine)
SAGAR-SETU, a mobile app launched by the national Logistics Portal (Marine) on March 31, 2023, aims to improve the Ease of Doing Business further. It facilitates real-time port operations and monitoring and provides handled services to the port fraternity for accessing vessel, cargo, container, finance, and regulatory authority data and services, thereby improving the customer experience.
1. 19th Maritime State Development Council
A meeting was held on August 18th and 19th, 2023 in Kevadia, Gujarat, chaired by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal. Attendees included MoS for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, State Government Ministers, and various senior officials. The Minister announced a comprehensive plan to achieve a 10,000 MTPA port capacity by 2047, the establishment of a Bureau of Port Security, Major Ports to establish hydrogen hubs, and for all maritime states to participate in the Global Maritime India Summit 2023. Topics discussed included the Sagarmala Programme, Urban Water Transportation, Inland Waterways, National Maritime Heritage Complex, and Port Connectivity.
1. Ports
1. Ports Performance
Major Ports have significantly improved key operational performance parameters during the current financial year. Main achievements during the period April to November 2023, vis-à-vis same period last year, are listed below
Sl. No.
Operational Parameter
Performance during current FY ( April-November 2023)
Performance during Last Year (April-November 2022)
Improvement registered this year
1.
Cargo handled
500.82 Million Tons
475.06 Million Tons
5.42 %
2.
Output per Ship per day on berth
18457 Metric Tons
17127 Metric Tons
7.71 %
3.
Turn Around Time
48.46 Hours
55.61 Hrs
6.10 %
4.
Vessels handled
15285
14171
7.86 %
5.
Idling at Berth
(% of total time on berth)
16 %
21 %
23.81 %
6.
Pre Berthing Detention of Vessels
6.15 Hrs
15.05 Hrs
59.14 %
1. Launch of ‘Harit Sagar’- the Green Port Guidelines 2023
To meet the larger vision of achieving Zero Carbon Emission Goal, launched ‘Harit Sagar’ the Green Port Guidelines on 10.05.2023. Four major ports, namely, Deendayal Port, Visakhapatnam Port, New Mangalore Port and VOC Port are already generating renewable energy more than their demand.
1. Green Hydrogen hub in Kolkata
On September 27, 2023, Green Hydrogen NGEL signed an agreement with SMP, Kolkata to develop a Green Hydrogen hub in Kolkata. SMP, Kolkata and Saif Powertec Ltd, Bangladesh signed an MoU on September 25, 2023, to establish a new multimodal transport route for container movement between India and Bangladesh. This will foster trade and shipment between the two countries through Mongla and Chattogram Sea Ports, as well as Pangoan River Port.
1. Sanctioned projects under PPP in February, 2023:
• Upgradation of JNPA Hospital to 100-bedded multi-speciality hospital – Rs. 48 Cr
• Development of Berth No.13 for Handling Multipurpose Clean Cargo with a capacity of 4.2 MTPA at Deendayal Port – Rs. 167 Cr
• Mechanization of North Cargo Berth-III (NCB-III) for Handling Dry Bulk cargo at V.O. Chidambarnar Port – Rs. 265 Cr
• Operation & Maintenance of Berth Nos. 10 & 11 at Mormugao Port, Goa – Rs. 139 Cr
• Development of Mumbai Marina at Prince's Dock of Mumbai Port Authority- 575.19 Crore
• Development of Oil Jetty No.09, Deendayal Port Authority- 123 Crore
1. Sanctioned Projects Under Sagarmala in February, 2023:
• In Andhra Pradesh, 1 coastal berth project - Rs. 73.07 Crore and 3 fishing harbour projects -Rs. 1,137 Crore
• In Karnataka, 5 floating jetty projects - Rs. 15.99 Crore and 1 inland waterway project - Rs. 9.54 Cr
• In Tamil Nadu, 2 floating jetty projects - Rs. 14.66 Crore
• On 24.04.2023 the Discovery Campus of the National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts (NTCPWC) inaugurated at IITM, Chennai, Tamil Nadu established at a cost of Rs. 77 crore under the ambit of Sagarmala Programme.
1. Signing of concession agreement for construction of a mega-container terminal at Tuna-Tekra near the existing Deendayal Port- Rs 4,243.64 crore (~$510 million)
2. Capacity Expansion at Visakhapatnam Port
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways inaugurated projects worth Rs. 216.53 crore, including a state-of-the-art Vizag International Cruise Terminal in Vishakhapatnam. Other projects include a Covered Storage Shed, a Truck parking terminal and an Oil refinery berth, aimed at boosting the capacity of Visakhapatnam Port.
1. Harit Shrey Scheme
Mormugao Port launched "Harit Shrey" scheme offering incentives to ships with good ESI score. The aim is to promote green initiatives and improve sustainability of port operations. M.V August Oldendorff was the first ship to receive the green incentive.
1. Shipping
1. National Centre of Excellence in Green Port and Shipping
On March 22nd, 2023, the country inaugurated its first National Centre of Excellence in Green Port and Shipping (NCoEGPS), a collaboration between MoPSW and TERI. The research institution's field station in Gurugram will steer the shipping industry and ports towards carbon neutrality and circular economy.
1. First International Cruise Liner in India
On November 3rd, 2023, Costa Serena, the first international cruise liner in India, was launched from Mumbai by the Union Minister of MoPSW. This is a significant milestone in the history of cruising and tourism in India and was made possible by the "Dekho Apna Desh" campaign of the Honorable Prime Minister.
1. Indigenous Differential Global Navigation Satellite System (DGNSS) ‘SAGAR SAMPARK’
The Union Minister inaugurated indigenous DGNSS 'SAGAR SAMPARK' on 12.07.2023. DGNSS corrects GNSS errors for precise vessel positioning, reducing accidents in ports.
1. SAGAR MEY SAMMAN
The initiative started during special session on seafarer’s held on 19th of October 2023 in the GMIS-2023. It is a campaign to promote the role of women seafarers in India's Maritime Sector.
1. Indian seafarers on board vessel 'ADVANTAGE SWEET' safely brought back from Iran.
23 Indian seafarers on board the ADVANTAGE SWEET vessel, which was seized in the Gulf of Oman, have safely returned to India from Iran. The Ministry of External Affairs, the Embassy of India in Iran, and MoPSW, with support from the Iranian Government, worked continuously to make this rescue possible. The Union Minister of MoPSW highlighted the commitment of government agencies towards protecting seafarers' welfare.
1. Inland Waterways
1. Cargo Movement through Inland Waterways
From April to November 2023, cargo of 86.47 MMT moved through Waterways as compared to 80.44 MMT during April to November 2022, i.e. an increase of 7.49%.
1. Inland Waterways Development Council (IWDC)
MoPSW has launched IWDC, a new initiative on 12.10.23 to develop Inland Water Transport (IWT) in India. The Union Minister will chair this initiative, with participation from State Governments/UTs and other Union Ministries as members. This will boost cargo, passenger movement and river cruise tourism.
1. MV Ganga Vilas
On 13th January 2023, the Hon'ble Prime Minister flagged off the world's longest river cruise MV Ganga Vilas. The 51-day cruise from Varanasi to Dibrugarh will cover over 3,200 km across five Indian states and Bangladesh, with visits to 50 tourist spots. The ship is 62 meters long, 12 meters wide, with three decks and 18 suites accommodating 36 tourists. The vessel follows sustainable principles, with pollution-free mechanisms and noise control technologies. The maiden voyage will witness 32 tourists from Switzerland relishing the journey. The PM also inaugurated four community jetties in Uttar Pradesh, laid the foundation stone of five community jetties in Bihar, inaugurated the Haldia Multi-Modal Terminal, and three major projects in Assam.
1. Ro-Ro service
Bahri Line, a shipping carrier from Saudi Arabia, has launched a new Ro-Ro service called FE service (Far East Europe) from Kamarajar Port Limited (KPL) on January 22nd, 2023. The new Ro-Ro service directly connects China, India, Saudi Arabia, and Europe (Germany, France, and Belgium), providing a direct opportunity for exporters and importers.
1. Launching of Online Dredging Monitoring System
Online Dredging Monitoring System (Sagar Samriddhi) launched by Hon'ble Minister for PSW aims to streamline monitoring of dredging activities at Major Ports/IWAI, increase productivity of dredger, and achieve daily targets for timely completion of dredging projects.

ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
വര്‍ഷാവസാന അവലോകനം-തുറമുഖങ്ങള്‍, കപ്പല്‍ഗതാഗതം, ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയം 2023
02 JAN 2024 10:28AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്ര സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന ചരക്കു ഗതാഗതം, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍, കപ്പല്‍ ഗതാഗതം് എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്ന 'മാരിടൈം അമൃത് കാല്‍ വിഷന്‍ 2047' പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു
2014-ലെ 44-ാം റാങ്കില്‍ നിന്ന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഷിപ്പിംഗ് വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ 22-ാം റാങ്കിലെത്തി.
ദേശീയ ചരക്കു ഗതാഗത പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ (മറൈന്‍) ചരക്കു ഗതാഗത സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളെയും ഐടി വഴി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ഏകജാലക പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമായി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു, ചെലവും സമയ കാലതാമസവും കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം കാര്യക്ഷമതയും സുതാര്യതയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഇതു ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
മന്ത്രാലയവുമായും അതിന്റെ എല്ലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സമഗ്രമായ ഡാറ്റ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമായ 'സാഗര്‍ മന്തന്‍' സമാരംഭിച്ചു.
വ്യവസായങ്ങളുടെ നടത്തിപ്പ് എളുപ്പമാക്കുന്നതിനായി സാഗര്‍-സേതു എന്ന മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്പ് പുറത്തിറക്കി
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യത്തെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കപ്പലായ കോസ്റ്റ സെറീന മുംബൈയില്‍ കടലിലിറക്കി
വാരണാസിയില്‍ നിന്ന് ദിബ്രുഗഡിലേക്കുള്ള ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ദൈര്‍ഘ്യമേറിയ 51 ദിവസത്തെ റിവര്‍ ക്രൂയിസ് എംവി ഗംഗാ വിലാസ് അഞ്ച് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും ബംഗ്ലാദേശിലുമായി 50 വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ച് 3,200 കിലോമീറ്ററിലധികം സഞ്ചരിച്ചു.
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, ജനുവരി 02, 2024:
2023 ഏപ്രിലില്‍ പുറത്തിറങ്ങിയ ലോകബാങ്കിന്റെ, ചരക്കുഗതാഗത മികവു സൂചിക (എല്‍പിഐ) റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് പ്രകാരം 2014-ലെ 44-ാം റാങ്കില്‍ നിന്ന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കപ്പല്‍ഗതാഗത വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ 22-ാം റാങ്കിലെത്തിയത് ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ മികവിന്റെ വര്‍ഷമാണ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. സര്‍ബാനന്ദ സോനോവോളിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ തുറമുഖ-കപ്പല്‍ഗതാഗത- ജലപാതാ മന്ത്രാലയം രാജ്യത്തിനു നല്‍കിയത്; പ്രതീക്ഷയുടെ പുതിയ വര്‍ഷവും.
യുഎഇ, ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക തുടങ്ങിയ രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ 4 ദിവസം, യുഎസ്എയ്ക്ക് 7 ദിവസം, ജര്‍മ്മനിക്ക് 10 ദിവസം എന്നിവയുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശരാശരി കണ്ടെയ്നര്‍ താമസ സമയം 3 ദിവസം മാത്രമാണ് എന്ന നിലയിലെത്തി.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ തുറമുഖങ്ങളുടെ 'ടേണ്‍ എറൗണ്ട് ടൈം' 0.9 ദിവസത്തിലെത്തി, ഇത് യുഎസ്എ (1.5 ദിവസം), ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ (1.7 ദിവസം), സിംഗപ്പൂര്‍ (1.0 ദിവസം) മുതലായവയേക്കാള്‍ മികച്ചതാണ്.
ആഗോള മാരിടൈം ഇന്ത്യ ഉച്ചകോടിയില്‍ ആരംഭിച്ച സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു റോഡ്മാപ്പിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്രമേഖല പരിവര്‍ത്തനം ചെയ്യാന്‍ ഒരുങ്ങുകയാണ്. 80,000 ലക്ഷം കോടിയാണ് ഇതിനുള്ള നിക്ഷേപം.
തുറമുഖം, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയം രൂപീകരിച്ച അമൃത കാലത്തിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് 2047, മാരിടൈം ഇന്ത്യ വിഷന്‍ 2030 അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചതാണ്, കൂടാതെ ലോകോത്തര തുറമുഖങ്ങള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും ഉള്‍നാടന്‍ ജലഗതാഗതം, തീരദേശ ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, സുസ്ഥിര സമുദ്രമേഖല എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഗ്ലോബല്‍ മാരിടൈം ഇന്ത്യ ഉച്ചകോടി മുംബൈയില്‍ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയിട്ടുള്ളതില്‍ വച്ച് ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഉച്ചകോടിയായിരുന്നു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉച്ചകോടി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയും 'മാരിടൈം അമൃത് കാല്‍ വിഷന്‍ 2047' പ്രകാശനെ ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. 10 വിദേശ രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള മന്ത്രിമാര്‍, ഔദ്യോഗിക പ്രതിനിധികള്‍, വ്യവസായ പ്രതിനിധികള്‍, 42 രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രദര്‍ശകര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. 8.35 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ 360 ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങള്‍ ഒപ്പുവെക്കുന്നതിനും 1.68 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ അധിക നിക്ഷേപ പദ്ധതികള്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നതിനും ചടങ്ങ് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു. ഉച്ചകോടി 2,460 വ്യവസായ സംഗമങ്ങേളും 500-ലധികം അനുബന്ധ യോഗങ്ങളും നടന്നു. 14,440 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പതിനൊന്ന് പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും 8,924 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പതിനൊന്ന് പദ്ധതികള്‍ രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
2023 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31-ന് നാഷണല്‍ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ (മറൈന്‍) ആരംഭിച്ച സാഗര്‍-സേതു മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്പ് തത്സമയ പോര്‍ട്ട് പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും നിരീക്ഷണവും സുഗമമാക്കുകയും കപ്പല്‍, ചരക്ക്, കണ്ടെയ്നര്‍, ഫിനാന്‍സ്, റെഗുലേറ്ററി അതോറിറ്റി ഡാറ്റയും സേവനങ്ങളും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതില്‍ തുറമുഖങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മികച്ച സേവനങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. അതുവഴി ഉപഭോക്തൃ അനുഭവം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞു.
19-ാമത് മാരിടൈം സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് കൗണ്‍സില്‍
2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 18, 19 തീയതികളില്‍ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കെവാഡിയയില്‍ ശ്രീ സര്‍ബാനന്ദ സോനോവാളിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ഒരു യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്നു. തുറമുഖങ്ങള്‍, കപ്പല്‍ഗതാഗതം ജലപാതകള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ സഹമന്ത്രി, സംസ്ഥാന മന്ത്രിമാര്‍, വിവിധ മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
സാഗര്‍മാല പദ്ധതി, നഗര ജലഗതാഗതം, ഉള്‍നാടന്‍ ജലപാതകള്‍, ദേശീയ സമുദ്ര പൈതൃക സമുച്ചയം, തുറമുഖ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി എന്നിവ ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.
ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഗണ്യമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു.
തുറമുഖ ഹരിതവല്‍കരണത്തിലും കപ്പല്‍ ഗതാഗതത്തിലും ഷിപ്പിംഗിലും ദേശീയതല മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രം.
2023 മാര്‍ച്ച് 22-ന് ഗ്രീന്‍ പോര്‍ട്ട് ആന്‍ഡ് ഷിപ്പിംഗിലെ ആദ്യത്തെ ദേശീയതല മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ഉള്‍നാടന്‍ ജലപാതകള്‍
ഉള്‍നാടന്‍ ജലപാതയിലൂടെയുള്ള ചരക്ക് നീക്കം:
2023 ഏപ്രില്‍ മുതല്‍ നവംബര്‍ വരെ, 86.47 എംഎംറ്റി ചരക്ക് ജലപാതയിലൂടെ നീങ്ങി, 2022 ഏപ്രില്‍ മുതല്‍ നവംബര്‍ വരെ 80.44 എംഎംറ്റി ആയിരുന്നു, അതായത് 7.49% വര്‍ദ്ധനവ്.
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഉള്‍നാടന്‍ ജലഗതാഗതം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു പുതിയ സംരംഭമായ ഐഡബ്ല്യുഡിസി തുറമുഖ- കപ്പല്‍ഗതാഗത- ജലപാതാ മന്ത്രാലയം 2023 ഒക്ടോബറില്‍ തുടങ്ങി. സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍/യുടികള്‍, മറ്റ് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അധ്യക്ഷനാകും. ഇത് ചരക്ക്, യാത്രക്കാരുടെ സഞ്ചാരം, റിവര്‍ ക്രൂയിസ് ടൂറിസം എന്നിവയെ ഉത്തേജിപ്പിക്കും.
ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ദൈര്‍ഘ്യമേറിയ റിവര്‍ ക്രൂയിസ് എംവി ഗംഗാ വിലാസ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഫ്‌ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തത് 2023 ജനുവരി 13-ന്. വാരണാസിയില്‍ നിന്ന് ദിബ്രുഗഡിലേക്കുള്ള 51 ദിവസത്തെ ക്രൂയിസ് അഞ്ച് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും ബംഗ്ലാദേശിലുമായി 3,200 കിലോമീറ്ററിലധികം സഞ്ചരിക്കും, 50 വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കും. കപ്പലിന് 62 മീറ്റര്‍ നീളവും 12 മീറ്റര്‍ വീതിയും മൂന്ന് ഡെക്കുകളും 18 സ്യൂട്ടുകളും 36 വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളെ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്നു. മലിനീകരണ രഹിത സംവിധാനങ്ങളും ശബ്ദ നിയന്ത്രണ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് കപ്പല്‍ സുസ്ഥിര തത്വങ്ങള്‍ പിന്തുടരുന്നു. കന്നിയാത്രയില്‍ സ്വിറ്റ്‌സര്‍ലന്‍ഡില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള 32 വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികള്‍ യാത്ര ആസ്വദിച്ചു. ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശില്‍ നാല് കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ജെട്ടികള്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ബീഹാറില്‍ അഞ്ച് കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ജെട്ടികളുടെ തറക്കല്ലിടല്‍, ഹാല്‍ദിയ മള്‍ട്ടി മോഡല്‍ ടെര്‍മിനല്‍, അസമിലെ മൂന്ന് പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികള്‍ എന്നിവയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
സൗദി അറേബ്യയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഷിപ്പിംഗ് കാരിയറായ ബഹ്രി ലൈന്‍, 2023 ജനുവരി 22-ന് കാമരാജര്‍ പോര്‍ട്ട് ലിമിറ്റഡില്‍ (കെപിഎല്‍) നിന്ന് എഫ്ഇ സര്‍വീസ് (ഫാര്‍ ഈസ്റ്റ് യൂറോപ്പ്) എന്ന പുതിയ റോ-റോ സേവനം ആരംഭിച്ചു. പുതിയ റോ-റോ സര്‍വീസ് ചൈനയെയും ഇന്ത്യയെയും നേരിട്ട് ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. , സൗദി അറേബ്യ, യൂറോപ്പ് (ജര്‍മ്മനി, ഫ്രാന്‍സ്, ബെല്‍ജിയം), കയറ്റുമതിക്കാര്‍ക്കും ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാര്‍ക്കും നേരിട്ട് അവസരം നല്‍കുന്നു.
പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങള്‍/ഐഡബ്ല്യുഎഐ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ ഡ്രെഡ്ജിംഗ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ നിരീക്ഷണം കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഡ്രെഡ്ജറിന്റെ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനക്ഷമത വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഡ്രെഡ്ജിംഗ് പദ്ധതികള്‍ സമയബന്ധിതമായി പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രതിദിന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ കൈവരിക്കുക എന്നിവ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട തുറമുഖ- കപ്പല്‍ഗതാഗത- ജലപാതാ മന്ത്രി ആരംഭിച്ച ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ ഡ്രെഡ്ജിംഗ് മോണിറ്ററിംഗ് സിസ്റ്റം (സാഗര്‍ സമൃദ്ധി) വന്‍ വിജയം.
ഒമാന്‍ ഉള്‍ക്കടലില്‍ പിടികൂടിയ അഡ്വാന്റേജ് സ്വീറ്റ് കപ്പലിലെ 23 ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നാവികര്‍ ഇറാനില്‍ നിന്ന് സുരക്ഷിതമായി ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് മടങ്ങി. ഇറാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പിന്തുണയോടെ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം, ഇറാനിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ എംബസി, തുറമുഖ- കപ്പല്‍ഗതാഗത- ജലപാതാ മന്ത്രാലയം എന്നിവ ഈ രക്ഷാപ്രവര്‍ത്തനം സാധ്യമാക്കാന്‍ തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. നാവികരുടെ ക്ഷേമം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഏജന്‍സികളുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത മന്ത്രാലയ ചുമതലയുള്ള കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.