Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MoU signed between QCI and KVIC in Ahmedabad,Gujarat
The agreement signed in the presence of KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar and QCI Chairman Shri Jaxay Shah
Quality Council of India (QCI) to ensure the quality of Khadi products
03 JAN 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Quality Council of India will now ensure the quality of ‘New Khadi of New India’, which has become a ‘global brand’ under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) and Quality Council of India (QCI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance the quality of Khadi products, empower artisans and offer quality products under the 'Made in India' banner for Khadi at Kochrab Ashram in Ahmedabad today. The exchange of MoU took place in the presence of Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar and Chairman QCI Shri Jaxay Shah. The collaboration between the two organizations is aimed at creating ‘World Class Khadi Products’ as per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
As per the MoU, the Quality Council of India will assist KVIC in various activities including training to enhance the quality of Khadi and Village Industries products, improve their productivity and marketability both domestically and internationally. Along with this, it will support KVIC by empowering Khadi artisans and promoting Khadi products through various mediums. Besides, this collaboration will give a new identity to Khadi as 'Made in India' products, which will increase the production and sale of Khadi products as a symbol of quality across the world. This will provide new employment opportunities to Khadi artisans with greater productivity and efficiency by equipping them with advanced skills and knowledge.
On this occasion, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, KVIC said, “Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, ‘New Khadi of New India’ is moving towards becoming the identity of developed India. KVIC is continuously making efforts to make Khadi more modern. Under this, three important MoUs were signed last year with Prasar Bharati, NBCC (India) Limited and Digital India Corporation, expanding which today an MoU has been signed with the Quality Council of India. He further said that the objective of these MoUs is to prepare a roadmap to modernize the Khadi and Village Industries Commission and popularize its products among the youth as per the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. According to Shri Manoj Kumar, this collaboration with QCI will enhance the skills of the Khadi industry and the artisans associated with it and the quality of Khadi products will create a new identity at the global level.
Shri Jaxay Shah President, QCI said that “It is a proud moment to partner with KVIC to enhance the quality of Khadi and KVIC products and empower the artisans involved because Khadi is not just an industry, but It is a symbol of India's culture and heritage. Khadi also represents India's cultural identity, craftsmanship and sustainability. He further said that today when we are working towards achieving the goal of a developed India, this collaboration will definitely contribute in paving the way for greater global recognition. Representatives of Khadi institutions, Khadi artisans, Khadi workers as well as officers and employees of KVIC and QCI were present in the program.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਊਸੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਊਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈਕਸ਼ਯ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਖਾਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਕਿਊਸੀਆਈ)
03 JAN 2024 4:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਹੁਣ 'ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਖਾਦੀ' ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ 'ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ' ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਕਿਊਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਚਰਬ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਲਈ 'ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਬੈਨਰ ਹੇਠ ਖਾਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਦਾ ਅਦਲ - ਬਦਲ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਕਿਊਸੀਆਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈਕਸ਼ਯ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 'ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਖਾਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ' ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਾਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਖਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ 'ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਛਾਣ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਖਾਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਨਤ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, 'ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਖਾਦੀ' ਵਿਕਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਨ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਖਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ, ਐੱਨਬੀਸੀਸੀ (ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਜ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕਿਊਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਖਾਦੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ।
ਕਿਊਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈਕਸ਼ਯ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਖਾਦੀ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਖਾਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਛਾਣ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ, ਖਾਦੀ ਵਰਕਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਊਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।