Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MoU signed between QCI and KVIC in Ahmedabad,Gujarat
The agreement signed in the presence of KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar and QCI Chairman Shri Jaxay Shah
Quality Council of India (QCI) to ensure the quality of Khadi products
03 JAN 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Quality Council of India will now ensure the quality of ‘New Khadi of New India’, which has become a ‘global brand’ under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) and Quality Council of India (QCI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance the quality of Khadi products, empower artisans and offer quality products under the 'Made in India' banner for Khadi at Kochrab Ashram in Ahmedabad today. The exchange of MoU took place in the presence of Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar and Chairman QCI Shri Jaxay Shah. The collaboration between the two organizations is aimed at creating ‘World Class Khadi Products’ as per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
As per the MoU, the Quality Council of India will assist KVIC in various activities including training to enhance the quality of Khadi and Village Industries products, improve their productivity and marketability both domestically and internationally. Along with this, it will support KVIC by empowering Khadi artisans and promoting Khadi products through various mediums. Besides, this collaboration will give a new identity to Khadi as 'Made in India' products, which will increase the production and sale of Khadi products as a symbol of quality across the world. This will provide new employment opportunities to Khadi artisans with greater productivity and efficiency by equipping them with advanced skills and knowledge.
On this occasion, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, KVIC said, “Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, ‘New Khadi of New India’ is moving towards becoming the identity of developed India. KVIC is continuously making efforts to make Khadi more modern. Under this, three important MoUs were signed last year with Prasar Bharati, NBCC (India) Limited and Digital India Corporation, expanding which today an MoU has been signed with the Quality Council of India. He further said that the objective of these MoUs is to prepare a roadmap to modernize the Khadi and Village Industries Commission and popularize its products among the youth as per the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. According to Shri Manoj Kumar, this collaboration with QCI will enhance the skills of the Khadi industry and the artisans associated with it and the quality of Khadi products will create a new identity at the global level.
Shri Jaxay Shah President, QCI said that “It is a proud moment to partner with KVIC to enhance the quality of Khadi and KVIC products and empower the artisans involved because Khadi is not just an industry, but It is a symbol of India's culture and heritage. Khadi also represents India's cultural identity, craftsmanship and sustainability. He further said that today when we are working towards achieving the goal of a developed India, this collaboration will definitely contribute in paving the way for greater global recognition. Representatives of Khadi institutions, Khadi artisans, Khadi workers as well as officers and employees of KVIC and QCI were present in the program.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
احمد آباد، گجرات میں کیو آئی سی اور کے وی آئی سی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار اور کیو سی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب جیکسے شاہ کی موجودگی میں معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی ) کھادی مصنوعات کے معیار کو یقینی بنائے گی
03 JAN 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا اب ‘نئے ہندوستان کی نئی کھادی’ کے معیار کو یقینی بنائے گی، جو کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک ‘عالمی برانڈ’ بن گیا ہے۔ کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی ) اور کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیوسی آئی ) نے کھادی کے لیے ‘میڈ ان انڈیا’ بینر کے تحت کھادی مصنوعات کے معیار کو بڑھانے، کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور معیاری مصنوعات پیش کرنے کے لیے احمد آباد میں کوچراب آشرم میں آج مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ایم او یو کا تبادلہ چیئرمین کے وی آئی سی جناب منوج کمار اور چیرمین کیو سی آئی جناب جیکسے شاہ کی موجودگی میں ہوا۔ دونوں تنظیموں کے درمیان تعاون کا مقصد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق ‘عالمی معیار کی کھادی مصنوعات’ تیار کرنا ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق، کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے وی آئی سی کی مختلف سرگرمیوں میں مدد کرے گی، جس میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کے معیار کو بڑھانے، ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر مارکیٹ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تربیت شامل ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ، یہ کھادی کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنا کر اور مختلف ذرائع سے کھادی مصنوعات کو فروغ دے کر کے وی آئی سی کی حمایت کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ تعاون کھادی کو ‘میڈ ان انڈیا’ مصنوعات کے طور پر ایک نئی شناخت فراہم کرے گا، جس سے دنیا بھر میں معیار کی علامت کے طور پر کھادی مصنوعات کی پیداوار اور فروخت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ کھادی کاریگروں کو جدید مہارتوں اور علم سے آراستہ کرکے زیادہ پیداواری صلاحیت اور کارکردگی کے ساتھ روزگار کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا، ‘‘عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ‘نئے ہندوستان کی نئی کھادی’ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی شناخت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی کھادی کو مزید جدید بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت پرسار بھارتی، این بی سی سی (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن کے ساتھ گزشتہ سال تین اہم مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے، جس میں توسیع کرتے ہوئے آج کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان مفاہمت ناموں کا مقصد کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کمیشن کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنا ہے اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق نوجوانوں میں اس کی مصنوعات کو مقبول بنانا ہے۔ جناب منوج کمار کے مطابق، کیو سی آئی کے ساتھ اس تعاون سے کھادی صنعت اور اس سے وابستہ کاریگروں کی مہارت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور کھادی مصنوعات کا معیار عالمی سطح پر ایک نئی شناخت بنائے گا۔
جناب جیکسے شاہ صدر، کیو سی آئی نے کہا کہ کھادی اور کے وی آئی سی مصنوعات کے معیار کو بڑھانے اور اس میں شامل کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کے وی آئی سی کے ساتھ شراکت کرنا ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے کیونکہ کھادی صرف ایک صنعت نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور ورثے کی علامت ہے۔ کھادی ہندوستان کی ثقافتی شناخت، دستکاری اور پائیداری کی بھی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج جب ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت کام کر رہے ہیں، یہ تعاون یقینی طور پر عالمی سطح پر زیادہ سے زیادہ تسلیم کئے جانے کی راہ ہموار کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ اس پروگرام میں کھادی اداروں کے نمائندے، کھادی کاریگر، کھادی کارکنان کے ساتھ ساتھ کے وی آئی سی اور کیو سی آئی کے افسران اور ملازمین بھی موجود تھے۔