Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MoU signed between QCI and KVIC in Ahmedabad,Gujarat
The agreement signed in the presence of KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar and QCI Chairman Shri Jaxay Shah
Quality Council of India (QCI) to ensure the quality of Khadi products
03 JAN 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Quality Council of India will now ensure the quality of ‘New Khadi of New India’, which has become a ‘global brand’ under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) and Quality Council of India (QCI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance the quality of Khadi products, empower artisans and offer quality products under the 'Made in India' banner for Khadi at Kochrab Ashram in Ahmedabad today. The exchange of MoU took place in the presence of Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar and Chairman QCI Shri Jaxay Shah. The collaboration between the two organizations is aimed at creating ‘World Class Khadi Products’ as per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
As per the MoU, the Quality Council of India will assist KVIC in various activities including training to enhance the quality of Khadi and Village Industries products, improve their productivity and marketability both domestically and internationally. Along with this, it will support KVIC by empowering Khadi artisans and promoting Khadi products through various mediums. Besides, this collaboration will give a new identity to Khadi as 'Made in India' products, which will increase the production and sale of Khadi products as a symbol of quality across the world. This will provide new employment opportunities to Khadi artisans with greater productivity and efficiency by equipping them with advanced skills and knowledge.
On this occasion, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, KVIC said, “Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, ‘New Khadi of New India’ is moving towards becoming the identity of developed India. KVIC is continuously making efforts to make Khadi more modern. Under this, three important MoUs were signed last year with Prasar Bharati, NBCC (India) Limited and Digital India Corporation, expanding which today an MoU has been signed with the Quality Council of India. He further said that the objective of these MoUs is to prepare a roadmap to modernize the Khadi and Village Industries Commission and popularize its products among the youth as per the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. According to Shri Manoj Kumar, this collaboration with QCI will enhance the skills of the Khadi industry and the artisans associated with it and the quality of Khadi products will create a new identity at the global level.
Shri Jaxay Shah President, QCI said that “It is a proud moment to partner with KVIC to enhance the quality of Khadi and KVIC products and empower the artisans involved because Khadi is not just an industry, but It is a symbol of India's culture and heritage. Khadi also represents India's cultural identity, craftsmanship and sustainability. He further said that today when we are working towards achieving the goal of a developed India, this collaboration will definitely contribute in paving the way for greater global recognition. Representatives of Khadi institutions, Khadi artisans, Khadi workers as well as officers and employees of KVIC and QCI were present in the program.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
क्यूसीआई और केवीआईसी ने अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार और क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री जक्षय शाह की उपस्थिति में समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद खादी उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करेगी
03 JAN 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) अब 'नए भारत की नई खादी' की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करेगी, जो माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक 'वैश्विक ब्रांड' बन गया है। खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवाईआईसी) तथा भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) ने खादी उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने, कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने और कोचराब आश्रम, अहमदाबाद में आज खादी के लिए 'मेड इन इंडिया' बैनर तले गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। एमओयू का आदान-प्रदान केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार और क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री जक्षय शाह की उपस्थिति में हुआ। दोनों संगठनों के बीच सहयोग का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप 'विश्व स्तरीय खादी उत्पाद' बनाना है।
समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने, घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उनकी उत्पादकता और विपणन क्षमता में सुधार करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों में केवीआईसी को सहायता देगी। इसके साथ ही यह खादी कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने तथा विभिन्न माध्यमों से खादी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देकर केवीआईसी का समर्थन करेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त यह सहयोग खादी को 'मेड इन इंडिया' उत्पादों के रूप में एक नई पहचान देगा, जिससे विश्व भर में गुणवत्ता के प्रतीक के रूप में खादी उत्पादों का उत्पादन और बिक्री बढ़ेगी। इससे खादी कारीगरों को उन्नत कौशल और ज्ञान से लैस करके अधिक उत्पादकता और दक्षता के साथ रोजगार के नए अवसर प्रदान किया जाएगा।
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवाईआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने इस अवसर पर कहा- “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ‘नए भारत की नई खादी’ विकसित भारत की पहचान बनने की ओर आगे बढ़ रही है।” केवाईआईसी खादी को और आधुनिक बनाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है। इसके अंतर्गत पिछले वर्ष प्रसार भारती, एनबीसीसी (इंडिया) लिमिटेड और डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन के साथ तीन महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, जिसका विस्तार करते हुए आज क्वालिटी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इन समझौता ज्ञापनों का उद्देश्य माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग को आधुनिक बनाने और युवाओं के बीच अपने उत्पादों को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करना है।” श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि क्यूसीआई के साथ इस सहयोग से खादी उद्योग और इससे जुड़े कारीगरों के कौशल में वृद्धि होगी और खादी उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता की वैश्विक स्तर पर एक नई पहचान बनाएगी।
क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री जक्षय शाह ने कहा कि "खादी और केवीआईसी उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने तथा इसमें शामिल कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए केवीआईसी के साथ साझेदारी करना गर्व का क्षण है, क्योंकि खादी सिर्फ एक उद्योग नहीं है, बल्कि यह भारत की संस्कृति और विरासत का प्रतीक है।" खादी भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान, शिल्प कौशल और स्थिरता का भी प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जब हम विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं तो यह सहयोग निश्चित रूप से अधिक वैश्विक मान्यता का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने में योगदान देगा। इस अवसर पर खादी संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि, खादी कारीगर, खादी कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ-साथ केवीआईसी और क्यूसीआई के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।