Ministry of Defence
In a first, an all-girl band from the North East to take part in NCC Republic Day Camp 2024
03 JAN 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
A band, comprising 45 girls from the North East, is participating in the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp 2024 for the first time. The girls are in the age group of 13-15, representing the rich cultural heritage of the North East and showcase the reach of the NCC to every nook and corner of the country.
Addressing a press conference at Delhi Cantt. on January 03, 2024, DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh informed that a total of 2,274 cadets, including the highest participation of 907 girls, from across the country are taking part in the month-long camp. The cadets also include 122 from Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh as well as 177 from the North East. In addition, cadets and officers from 25 friendly countries under the Youth Exchange Programme (YEP) will participate.
The DG NCC underlined that the aim of the Republic Day Camp is to provide exposure to the rich traditions of the nation and strengthen the value system of the cadets. The camp will promote national integration and strengthen unity in diversity through cultural exchange programmes. The camp will be visited by a number of dignitaries including Vice President, Raksha Mantri, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Chief of Defence Staff and the three Service Chiefs.
Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh enumerated the major activities carried out by the NCC in 2023. He stated that 39 Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat camps were organised, including two Vibrant Village area camps, three DRDO camps and one Aerospace camp. Megacyclothon, Nari Vandhan Run, exceptional performance in sporting events, mountaineering expeditions and the presence in G20 events were other such achievements.
The DG NCC stressed that the training philosophy of the cadets has been refined to accommodate the changing aspirations of the youth. “The focus is on personality development, inculcating leadership traits and improving the soft skills of cadets to equip them for their future requirements. The idea is to transform them into better citizens and inculcate the spirit of Nation first,” he said.

وزارت دفاع
پہلی بار، شمال مشرق سےلڑکیوں پر مشتمل ایک دستہ یوم جمہوریہ کےاین سی سی کیمپ 2024 میں حصہ لے گا
03 JAN 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرق کی 45 لڑکیوں پر مشتمل ایک بینڈ پہلی بار یوم جمہوریہ کے نیشنل کیڈٹ کور(این سی سی)کیمپ 2024 میں حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ان لڑکیوں کی عمر 15-13 سال کے درمیان ہے ، جو شمال مشرق کے بیش بہا ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں اور ملک کے کونے کونے تک این سی سی کی رسائی کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
دہلی کینٹ میں پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے 03 جنوری 2024 کو ڈی جی این سی سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر سے کل 2,274 کیڈٹ، جن میں سب سے زیادہ 907 لڑکیاں شامل ہیں، ایک ماہ تک چلنے والے کیمپ میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ کیڈٹ میں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے 122 کیڈٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ شمال مشرق کے 177 کیڈٹ بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام(وائی ای پی) کے تحت 25 دوست ممالک کے کیڈٹ اور افسران شرکت کریں گے۔
این سی سی کے ڈی جی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ کا مقصد ملک کی شاندار روایات کو اجاگر کرنا اور کیڈٹ کے ویلیو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ کیمپ ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگراموں کے ذریعہ قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دے گا اور تنوع میں اتحاد کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ، وزیر دفاع، دفاعی امور کے وزیر مملکت ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور تینوں سروس چیف سمیت کئی معززین کیمپ کا دورہ کریں گے۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ نے 2023 میں این سی سی کی طرف سے کی گئی اہم سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 39 ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کیمپ منعقد کیے گئے جن میں دو وائبرنٹ ولیج ایریا کیمپ، تین ڈی آر ڈی او کیمپ اور ایک ایرو اسپیس کیمپ شامل ہیں۔ میگا سائکلوتھون، ناری وندھن رن، کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی، کوہ پیمائی مہمات اور جی 20 تقریبات میں ایسی ہی دوسری کامیابیاں تھیں۔
این سی سی کے ڈی جی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کیڈٹ کے تربیتی فلسفے کو نوجوانوں کی بدلتی ہوئی امنگوں کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے بہتر بنایا گیا ہے انہوں نے کہا ۔ "شخصیت کی نشوونما، قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو ابھارنے اور کیڈٹ کی مہارتوں کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے تاکہ انہیں ان کے مستقبل کے تقاضوں سےآراستہ کیا جا سکے۔ خیال یہ ہے کہ انہیں بہتر شہری میں تبدیل کیا جائے اور سب سے پہلے قوم کے جذبے کو ابھارا جائے‘‘ ۔