Ministry of Defence
In a first, an all-girl band from the North East to take part in NCC Republic Day Camp 2024
03 JAN 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
A band, comprising 45 girls from the North East, is participating in the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp 2024 for the first time. The girls are in the age group of 13-15, representing the rich cultural heritage of the North East and showcase the reach of the NCC to every nook and corner of the country.
Addressing a press conference at Delhi Cantt. on January 03, 2024, DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh informed that a total of 2,274 cadets, including the highest participation of 907 girls, from across the country are taking part in the month-long camp. The cadets also include 122 from Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh as well as 177 from the North East. In addition, cadets and officers from 25 friendly countries under the Youth Exchange Programme (YEP) will participate.
The DG NCC underlined that the aim of the Republic Day Camp is to provide exposure to the rich traditions of the nation and strengthen the value system of the cadets. The camp will promote national integration and strengthen unity in diversity through cultural exchange programmes. The camp will be visited by a number of dignitaries including Vice President, Raksha Mantri, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Chief of Defence Staff and the three Service Chiefs.
Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh enumerated the major activities carried out by the NCC in 2023. He stated that 39 Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat camps were organised, including two Vibrant Village area camps, three DRDO camps and one Aerospace camp. Megacyclothon, Nari Vandhan Run, exceptional performance in sporting events, mountaineering expeditions and the presence in G20 events were other such achievements.
The DG NCC stressed that the training philosophy of the cadets has been refined to accommodate the changing aspirations of the youth. “The focus is on personality development, inculcating leadership traits and improving the soft skills of cadets to equip them for their future requirements. The idea is to transform them into better citizens and inculcate the spirit of Nation first,” he said.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முதல் முறையாக, என்.சி.சி குடியரசு தின முகாம் 2024 -ல் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த முழுவதும் மாணவிகளைக் கொண்ட பேண்டு வாத்தியக்குழு பங்கேற்கவுள்ளது
03 JAN 2024 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மாணவர் படை (என்.சி.சி) குடியரசு தின முகாம் 2024-ல் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 45 மாணவிகளைக் கொண்ட ஒரு பேண்ட் வாத்தியக் குழு முதன்முறையாகப் பங்கேற்கிறது. 13-15 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட சிறுமிகள், வடகிழக்கின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறார்கள்.
இது குறித்து தில்லி கன்டோன்மென்ட்டில் 2024 ஜனவரி 03, அன்று, செய்தியாளர்களை சந்தித்த என்.சி.சி தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் குர்பிர்பால் சிங், நாடு முழுவதும் இருந்து 907 சிறுமிகள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 2,274 கேடட்கள் ஒரு மாத கால முகாமில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர் என்று தெரிவித்தார். இதில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், லடாக்கைச் சேர்ந்த 122 பேரும், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 177 பேரும் இடம் பெறுவார்கள் என்றும், மேலும், இளைஞர் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 25 நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த கேடட்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த முகாமை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர், முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி, முப்படை தளபதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் பார்வையிட உள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2023-ம் ஆண்டில் என்.சி.சி மேற்கொண்ட முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளை லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் குர்பிர்பால் சிங் பட்டியலிட்டார்.