Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA committed to create supportive and empowering environment for street vendors across nation: Minister Hardeep S Puri
Hardeep S Puri inaugurates seminar on Grievance Redressal Committee (GRC) for Street Vendors
PAiSA Portal Dashboard and PM SVANidhi Mission Monitoring Portal were launched
Panel discussion held on "Strengthening Grievance Redressal Mechanisms for Street Vendors"
05 JAN 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
“Grievance Redressal Committees play a very critical role in ensuring fair treatment, resolving disputes, and upholding the rights of street vendors as per the Street Vendors Act, 2014.”
“An effective grievance redressal mechanism is crucial for fostering a conducive atmosphere for street vendors to conduct their businesses.”
Shri Hardeep S. Puri
Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, and Petroleum and Natural Gas, stressed the significance of establishing and maintaining robust Grievance Redressal Committees under the Street Vendors Act 2014, to resolve disputes and conflicts among street vendors. Speaking while inaugurating a seminar on ‘Grievance Redressal Committee (GRC) for Street Vendors’ yesterday, the Minister congratulated the States/UTs who have constituted GRC and urged remaining States /UTs to expedite the constitution of the Committee at the earliest. He said that street vendors have long played an integral role in the urban informal economy and the Ministry is committed to creating a supportive and empowering environment for street vendors across the nation.
The seminar on ‘Grievance Redressal Committee (GRC) for Street Vendors’ was organised by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi on January 04, 2024. The seminar aimed to sensitise all States and Union territories on the importance of robust GRCs and brought together key stakeholders, including GRC members, to enhance their understanding of the legal provisions within the Street Vendors Act 2014. The seminar was attended by officials from the Union and State Government, partner from civil society organisations, member from GRC and other experts. The event served as a platform for capacity building among State officials and GRC members, to address the challenges faced by street vendors and ensure the protection of their rights. Participants also had the opportunity to exchange best practices from States and Union Territories that have successfully constituted and managed effective GRCs under the Street Vendors (Protection of Livelihood and Regulation of Street Vending) Act, 2014.
During the seminar, two websites, the refreshed PAiSA Portal Dashboard and the PM SVANidhi Mission Monitoring Portal, were launched by the Hon’ble Minister. These portals will provide real-time progress updates on the mission and scheme, fostering transparency and accountability.
At the event, the Centre for Civil Society made a presentation on the Street Vendors Act, 2014 and GRC, shedding light on the legal framework and its implications. A panel discussion on "Strengthening Grievance Redressal Mechanisms for Street Vendors" engaged panelists in addressing the challenges faced by street vendors and proposing effective solutions.
By forming, 4,342 Town Vending Committees, demarcating 13,403 vending zones, constructing 1,350 vending markets, and issuing 38.06 lakh Certificates of Vending, the Act safeguards vendors from arbitrary evictions, fostering economic sustainability and contributing to vibrant urban spaces.
About PM SVANidhi:
Ministry launched PM SVANidhi scheme on June 01, 2020, to address the challenges faced by Street Vendors and help them in resuming the businesses adversely impacted by the Covid-19 pandemic. More than 57.83 lakh street vendors have been provided with 1st term loan, more than 16.23 lakh with 2nd term loan, and 2.16 lakh with 3rd term loan. All this has been achieved within 43 months during which the nation witnessed three waves of the pandemic.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय देश भर में रेहड़ी पटरी वालों (स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स) के लिए सहायक और सशक्त वातावरण बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध:श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने रहड़ी पटरी वालों के लिए शिकायत निवारण समिति (जीआरसी) पर सेमिनार का उद्घाटन किया,
पीएआईएसए पोर्टल डैशबोर्ड और पीएम स्वनिधि मिशन मॉनिटरिंग पोर्टल शुरू किया
"स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के लिए शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाना" विषय पर पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई
05 JAN 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
आवसन और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने रेहड़ी पटरी वालों के बीच विवादों और झगड़ों के समाधान के लिए स्ट्रीट वेंडर अधिनियम 2014 के तहत सुदृढ़ शिकायत निवारण समितियों की स्थापना और रखरखाव के महत्व पर जोर दिया है। कल 'स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के लिए शिकायत निवारण समिति (जीआरसी)' पर एक सेमिनार का उद्घाटन करते हुए उन्‍होंने शासन, जोखिम और अनुपालन के लिए जीआरसी का गठन करने वाले राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को बधाई दी और शेष राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से जल्द से जल्द समिति के गठन में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि रेहड़ी पटरी वालों ने लंबे समय से शहरी अनौपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और मंत्रालय देश भर में रेहड़ी पटरी वालों के लिए एक सहायक और सशक्त माहौल बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने 04 जनवरी, 2024 को इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में 'स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के लिए शिकायत निवारण समिति (जीआरसी)' पर सेमिनार आयोजित किया। इसका उद्देश्य सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जागरूक करना था। सुदृढ़ जीआरसी के महत्व और स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स अधिनियम 2014 के भीतर कानूनी प्रावधानों के बारे में जानकारी बढ़ाने के लिए जीआरसी सदस्यों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक मंच प्रदान किया गया। सेमिनार में केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों, जीआरसी के सदस्य और अन्य विशेषज्ञ और नागरिक समाज संगठनों के साझेदारों ने भाग लिया। इस आयोजन ने राज्य के अधिकारियों और जीआरसी सदस्यों के बीच क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया, ताकि रेहड़ी पटरी वालों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सके और उनके अधिकारों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके। प्रतिभागियों को उन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने का भी अवसर मिला, जिन्होंने स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स (आजीविका का संरक्षण और स्ट्रीट वेंडिंग का विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2014 के तहत प्रभावी जीआरसी का सफलतापूर्वक गठन और प्रबंधन किया है।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने सेमिनार के दौरान दो वेबसाइट, पीएआईएसए पोर्टल डैशबोर्ड और पीएम स्वनिधि मिशन मॉनिटरिंग पोर्टल शुरु किए। ये पोर्टल पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देते हुए मिशन और योजना पर वास्तविक समय परकार्य की प्रगति का ब्‍योरा अपडेट करेंगे।
कार्यक्रम में सेंटर फॉर सिविल सोसाइटी ने स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स एक्ट, 2014 और जीआरसी पर एक प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें इसके कानूनी ढांचे तथा निहितार्थों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की गई। "स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के लिए शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाना" विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा हुई। इसमें भाग लेने वाले विशेषज्ञों ने स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के समक्ष आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और प्रभावी समाधान प्रस्तावित करने पर बल दिया। इसके लिए 4,342 टाउन वेंडिंग समितियों का गठन, 13,403 वेंडिंग जोन का सीमांकन, 1,350 वेंडिंग बाजारों का निर्माण और 38.06 लाख वेंडिंग प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए हैं। स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स एक्ट, 2014 विक्रेताओं को मनमाने निष्कासन से बचाता है, आर्थिक स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देता है और व्‍यावसायिक शहरी स्थानों में योगदान देता है।
पीएम स्वनिधि के बारे में:
मंत्रालय ने स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और उन्हें कोविड-19 महामारी से प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित व्यवसायों को फिर से शुरू करने में मदद करने के लिए 01 जून, 2020 को पीएम स्वनिधि योजना शुरू की। 57.83 लाख से अधिक रेहड़ी पटरी वालों को पहली अवधि, 16.23 लाख से अधिक को दूसरी अवधि और 2.16 लाख से अधिक को तीसरी अवधि का ऋण प्रदान किया गया है। यह 43 महीनों के अंतराल में हासिल किया गया है, जबकि इस दौरान देश में महामारी की तीन लहरें आईं थीं।