Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A brainstorming session held on theme of Emerging and Future e-Governance Initiatives, e- Commerce Initiatives, and Emerging Technologies
The sector experts highlighted the future public service delivery models build around responsible AI frameworks
Usage of GenAI to emerge in all Government Sectors for personalized e-Services and optimization of service delivery
Need for managing risks & identity management in GenAI and a focus on citizen privacy, data security and enhanced cyber-security measures
Enhanced usage of Bhashini, service plus, etc in e-governance initiatives
05 JAN 2024 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) organized a brainstorming session on the theme- Emerging and Future e-Governance Initiatives, e-Commerce Initiatives, and Emerging Technologies on January 4th, 2024 at CSoI, KG Marg, New Delhi.
The session marked a significant effort to promote knowledge exchange among key players in the realm of e- service delivery, e-Governance, and innovative technology implementation. 15 domain experts and distinguished representatives from leading organizations, including Deloitte, PwC, Primus Partners, KPMG, QCI, and EY attended the session along with the DARPG officals.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, started the discussion by setting the context. He informed how the e- Service Delivery horizon has broadened across the country in last few years with 1574 Mandatory e-Services delivery being reported by the States & UTs in NeSDA Way Forward Nov, 2023 report as against only 872 services reported in NeSDA 2019 report. Further, a total of 16088 e-services being reported in Nov 2023 in NeSDA Way Forward as against 11,614 in April 2023. He highlighted how the States & UTs had shifted service delivery focus to Unified Service Portals as a single stop for getting the e-Services and a number of States had already achieved 100% saturation level on this parameter.
Thereafter, sector specialists from the e-gov strategy domain shed light on the achievements, emerging scenario and future direction of e-Governance and e-Commerce, including the emerging technologies, and shared some global best practices case studies.
The industry sector leaders touched upon several important topics. Shri Santosh Mishra, Partner, PWC discussed that the e-Services should be inclusive through use of GenAI and by building the responsible AI framework. Shri NSN Murthy, Partner, Deloitte discussed how GenAI could enable personalized experience,
optimisation of delivery, empower decision making through innovative solutions. Shri Nilaya Varma, CEO, Primus Partners mentioned that the key to effective service delivery is to focus on Service and not on technology alone. He stressed that the Citizen identity management and family as a unit for service delivery- besides the data management, service guarantee and maintaining the user privacy- could result in much better results. The KPMG team of Shri Chandan K Singh and Subhdeep Biswas stressed that GenAI will lead the future of service delivery in Public Sector. They discussed the expected AI path in future, including the emerging trends and the challenges that the Governments will have to handle with respect to AI. Shri R. N. Shukla, Sr. Director, QCI, discussed about the e-Commerce sector and focused on building an integrated service delivery platform based on the life-cycle approach. Shri Anurag Dua, from EY highlighted on Information Standardisation Protocols and need to focus upon economic progress and outcomes by building an Expenditure Framework.
Sh. V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, concluded the session by charting the way forward to focus on:
• Promotion of Universalized face Authentication processes for simplification of service delivery
• Incorporation of Bhashini, service plus, etc in e-governance initiatives
• Immense potential of increasing the Mandatory e-Services to over 160
• Focus on e-Office analytics and cyber-security measures
• Usage of AI in grievance redressal
• Reaching to families, as a unit, through use of technology
• Push towards e-commerce initiatives
• Strong media outreach to disseminate best practices
• Collaboration with State/UT Government
• Need for Hackathons to further learn and disseminate the Gen AI good practices.
The session served as a platform for sharing best practices, success stories, and lessons learned in the pursuit of administrative reforms and shaping the landscape of digital transformation.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ابھرتے ہوئے اور مستقبل کے ای گورننس اقدامات، ای کامرس اقدامات اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے موضوع پر ایک اہم اجلاس کا انعقاد
شعبے کے ماہرین نے ذمہ دار اے آئی فریم ورک کے ارد گرد تعمیر کردہ مستقبل کے سرکاری خدمات کی فراہمی کے ماڈلز پر روشنی ڈالی
جین اے آئی کا استعمال تمام سرکاری شعبوں میں ذاتی نوعیت کی ای خدمات اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہے
جین اے آئی میں خطرات اور شناخت کے انتظام کی ضرورت اور شہریوں کی رازداری، ڈیٹا کی حفاظت اور سائبر سکیورٹی کے بہتر اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
ای گورننس کے اقدامات میں بھاشینی، سروس پلس وغیرہ کا بہتر استعمال
05 JAN 2024 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے 4 جنوری 2024 کو سی ایس او آئی، کے جی، نئی دہلی میں ابھرتی ہوئی اور مستقبل کی ای گورننس کے اقدامات، ای کامرس کے اقدامات، اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے موضوع پر ایک اہم اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا۔
اس اجلاس نے ای-خدمات کی فراہمی، ای گورننس اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے نفاذ کے میدان میں اہم کھلاڑیوں کے درمیان علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کی ایک اہم کوشش کی نشاندہی کی۔ ڈیلوئٹ، پی ڈبلیو سی، پرائمس پارٹنرز، کے پی ایم جی، کیو سی آئی اور ای وائی سمیت سرکردہ تنظیموں کے 15 ڈومین ماہرین اور ممتاز نمائندوں نے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے افسران کے ساتھ اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس نے سیاق و سباق طے کرتے ہوئے بحث کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح گزشتہ چند سالوں میں پورے ملک میں ای-خدمات کی فراہمی کا افق وسیع ہوا ہے، جس میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے این ای ایس ڈی اے وے فارورڈ نومبر، 2023 کی رپورٹ میں 1574 لازمی ای-خدمات کی ترسیل کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے، جبکہ این ای ایس ڈی اے 2019 کی رپورٹ میں صرف 872 خدمات کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے۔ . مزید برآں نومبر 2023 میں این ای ایس ڈی اے وے فارورڈ میں کل 16088 ای خدمات کی اطلاع دی جا رہی ہے جو کہ اپریل 2023 میں 11,614 تھی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے نے خدمات کی فراہمی کی توجہ کو یکساں سروس پورٹلز پر منتقل کیا ہے تاکہ ای-خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے واحد مرکز ہو۔ متعدد ریاستوں نے پہلے ہی اس پیمانے پر 100 فیصد کامیابی حاصل کر لی ہے۔
اس کے بعد ای-گورننس حکمت عملی ڈومین کے شعبے کے ماہرین نے کامیابیوں، ابھرتے ہوئے منظر نامے اور ای گورننس اور ای کامرس کی مستقبل کی سمت، بشمول ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر روشنی ڈالی، اور کچھ عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں کے مطالعات کا اشتراک کیا۔
صنعتی شعبے کے رہنماؤں نے کئی اہم موضوعات پر بات کی۔ جناب سنتوش مشرا، پارٹنر، پی ڈبلیو سی نے اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ ای-سروسز کو جین اے آئی کے استعمال کے ذریعے اور ذمہ دار اے آئی فریم ورک کی تعمیر کے ذریعے شامل ہونا چاہیے۔ جناب این ایس این مورتی، پارٹنر، ڈیلوئٹ نے تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ کس طرح جین اے آئی ذاتی نوعیت کے تجربے، ترسیل کو بہتر بنانے، اختراعی حل کے ذریعے فیصلہ سازی کو بااختیار بنا سکتا ہے۔ جناب نیلیا ورما، سی ای او، پرائمس پارٹنرز نے بتایا کہ مؤثر سروس ڈیلیوری کی کلید صرف ٹیکنالوجی پر نہیں بلکہ سروس پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سروس ڈیلیوری کے لیے ایک یونٹ کے طور پر شہری شناخت کا انتظام اور خاندان - ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ، سروس گارنٹی اور صارف کی رازداری کو برقرار رکھنے کے علاوہ بہت بہتر نتائج حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ جناب چندن کے سنگھ اور سبھدیپ بسواس کی کے پی ایم جی ٹیم نے زور دیا کہ جین اے آئی پبلک سیکٹر میں خدمات کی فراہمی کے مستقبل کی قیادت کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مستقبل میں متوقع اےآئی راستے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، بشمول ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور ان چیلنجوں پر جن سے حکومتوں کو اے آئی کے حوالے سے نمٹنا پڑے گا۔ جناب آر این شکلا، سینئر ڈائریکٹر،کیو سی آئی، نے ای کامرس سیکٹر کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا اور لائف سائیکل اپروچ پر مبنی ایک مربوط سروس ڈیلیوری پلیٹ فارم بنانے پر توجہ دی۔ ای وائی سے جناب انوراگ دوا نے اطلاعاتی معیاری ضوابط پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ اخراجات کا فریم ورک بناکر معاشی ترقی اور نتائج پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب وی سرینواس، سکریٹری، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے اجلاس کا اختتام آگے کا راستہ طے کرنے کے لئے درج ذیل امور پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کیا:
• خدمات کی فراہمی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ہمہ گیر چہرے کی تصدیق کے عمل کو فروغ دینا
• ای گورننس کے اقدامات میں بھاشینی، سروس پلس وغیرہ کو شامل کرنا
• لازمی ای سروسز کو 160 سے زیادہ کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت
• ای-آفس کے تجزیات اور سائبر سکیورٹی اقدامات پر توجہ
• شکایت کے ازالے میں اے آئی کا استعمال
• ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے ایک یونٹ کے طور پر خاندانوں تک پہنچنا
• ای کامرس کے اقدامات کی طرف جائیں
• بہترین طور طریقوں کو پھیلانے کے لیے میڈیا کی مضبوط رسائی
• ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون
• جین اے أئی کے اچھے طور طریقوں کو مزید سیکھنے اور پھیلانے کے لیے ہیکاتھون کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس اجلاس نے بہترین طور طریقوں، کامیابی کی کہانیوں اور انتظامی اصلاحات کے حصول اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے منظر نامے کی تشکیل میں سیکھے گئے اسباق کو مشترک کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔