Ministry of Coal
Six Coal Mines Start Production under Commercial Auctions & another Three likely to start Operation Soon
Coal Ministry Successfully Auctioned Ninety-One Coal/Lignite Mines so far
Rs. 33,343 Crore Investment and three lakh Employment Opportunities likely from above Ninety-One Mines
05 JAN 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Commercial Coal Mine Auction launched by the Ministry of Coal three years ago, 91 mines were successfully auctioned so far. Of these allocated mines, six commercial mines have already started coal production and another three are likely to start production in a couple of months.
Offering 31 coal mines of four States for auction, the 9th tranche of auction was launched recently in December, 2023. Mines pertaining to coal/lignite-bearing states of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Telangana comes under the 9th tranche of auction. The Ministry of Coal has so far successfully completed seven rounds of auction under totally transparent online auction launched by the Prime Minister in 2020.
Coal mining from the already auctioned mines is estimated to bring an annual revenue of Rs. 33,343 crore, considering production at aggregated Peak Rate Capacity level of 220.90 million tonne per annum (MTPA). Once these mines are fully operational, they will generate employment for around three lakh persons, directly and indirectly.
Commercial coal mining is expected to bring new investments to the country and the entire revenue from the auctions would be allocated to the coal-bearing States of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar and Assam.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के तहत छह कोयला खदानों ने उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया और अन्य तीन खदान का परिचालन जल्द ही शुरू होने की संभावना है
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अब तक 91 कोयला/लिग्नाइट खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की
91 खदानों से 33,343 करोड़ का निवेश और तीन लाख रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होने की संभावना है
05 JAN 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा तीन साल पहले शुरू की गई वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के तहत अब तक 91 खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की जा चुकी है। इन आवंटित खदानों में से छह वाणिज्यिक खदानों ने पहले ही कोयला उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है और अन्य तीन खदान के कुछ महीनों में उत्पादन शुरू करने की संभावना है।
नीलामी के लिए चार राज्यों की 31 कोयला खदानों की पेशकश करते हुए, नीलामी का 9वां दौर हाल ही में दिसंबर 2023 में शुरू किया गया था। झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों की कोयला/लिग्नाइट खदानों की नीलामी के नौवें दौर में सम्मिलित है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने 2020 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई पूर्णतः पारदर्शी ऑनलाइन नीलामी के तहत अब तक नीलामी के सात दौर सफलतापूर्वक पूरे किए हैं।
उत्पादन 220.90 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) के कुल पीक रेट क्षमता स्तर पर उत्पादन को देखते हुए, नीलाम की गई खदानों से कोयला खनन के माध्यम से 33,343 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व प्राप्त होने का अनुमान है। एक बार जब ये खदानें पूरी तरह से परिचालित हो जाएंगी, तो इनसे प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगभग तीन लाख लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन से देश में नया निवेश आने की संभावना है और नीलामी से प्राप्त संपूर्ण राजस्व झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार और असम के कोयले वाले राज्यों को आवंटित किया जाएगा।