Ministry of Coal
Six Coal Mines Start Production under Commercial Auctions & another Three likely to start Operation Soon
Coal Ministry Successfully Auctioned Ninety-One Coal/Lignite Mines so far
Rs. 33,343 Crore Investment and three lakh Employment Opportunities likely from above Ninety-One Mines
05 JAN 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Commercial Coal Mine Auction launched by the Ministry of Coal three years ago, 91 mines were successfully auctioned so far. Of these allocated mines, six commercial mines have already started coal production and another three are likely to start production in a couple of months.
Offering 31 coal mines of four States for auction, the 9th tranche of auction was launched recently in December, 2023. Mines pertaining to coal/lignite-bearing states of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Telangana comes under the 9th tranche of auction. The Ministry of Coal has so far successfully completed seven rounds of auction under totally transparent online auction launched by the Prime Minister in 2020.
Coal mining from the already auctioned mines is estimated to bring an annual revenue of Rs. 33,343 crore, considering production at aggregated Peak Rate Capacity level of 220.90 million tonne per annum (MTPA). Once these mines are fully operational, they will generate employment for around three lakh persons, directly and indirectly.
Commercial coal mining is expected to bring new investments to the country and the entire revenue from the auctions would be allocated to the coal-bearing States of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar and Assam.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
सहा कोळसा खाणींनी व्यावसायिक लिलावांतर्गत उत्पादन केले सुरू तर आणखी तीन खाणी लवकरच कार्यान्वित होण्याची शक्यता
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने आतापर्यंत 91 कोळसा आणि लिग्नाइट खाणींचा यशस्वीपणे केला लिलाव
91 खाणींमधून 33,343 कोटी गुंतवणूक आणि तीन लाख रोजगाराच्या संधी मिळण्याची शक्यता
05 JAN 2024 12:32PM by PIB Mumbai
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने तीन वर्षांपूर्वी सुरू केलेल्या व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणी लिलावाअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 91 खाणींचा यशस्वी लिलाव करण्यात आला. या वाटप केलेल्या खाणींपैकी सहा व्यावसायिक खाणींनी आधीच कोळसा उत्पादन सुरू केले आहे आणि आणखी तीन खाणींचे उत्पादन काही महिन्यांत सुरू होण्याची शक्यता आहे.
चार राज्यांतील 31 कोळसा खाणी लिलावासाठी उपलब्ध करून देणारा लिलावाचा 9 वा भाग नुकताच डिसेंबर, 2023 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आला. झारखंड, छत्तीसगड, मध्य प्रदेश आणि तेलंगणा या कोळसा आणि लिग्नाइट असणार्‍या राज्यांशी संबंधित खाणींचा लिलावाच्या 9 व्या टप्प्यात समावेश आहे. कोळसा मंत्रालयाने 2020 मध्ये पंतप्रधानांनी सुरू केलेल्या पूर्णपणे पारदर्शक ऑनलाइन लिलावाअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत लिलावाच्या सात फेऱ्या यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केल्या आहेत.
आधीच लिलाव झालेल्या खाणींमधून कोळसा उत्खननातून, 220.90 दशलक्ष टन (MTPA) वार्षिक एकत्रित सर्वोच्च दर क्षमतेच्या पातळीवर उत्पादन विचारात घेता, वार्षिक 33,343 कोटी रुपये वार्षिक उत्पन्न मिळेल. एकदा या खाणी पूर्णपणे कार्यान्वित झाल्या की, त्या प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्षपणे सुमारे तीन लाख लोकांना रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देतील.
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणकामामुळे देशात नवीन गुंतवणूक येण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. या लिलावातून मिळणारा संपूर्ण महसूल झारखंड, छत्तीसगड, ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगणा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार आणि आसाम या कोळसा उत्पादक राज्यांना वाटप केला जाईल.