Cabinet
Cabinet approves overarching scheme “PRITHvi VIgyan (PRITHVI)” of the Ministry of Earth Sciences
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the overarching scheme “PRITHvi VIgyan (PRITHVI)” of Ministry of Earth Sciences, for implementation during the period from 2021-26 at an overall cost of Rs. 4,797 crore. The scheme encompasses five ongoing sub-schemes namely “Atmosphere & Climate Research-Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS)”, “Ocean Services, Modelling Application, Resources and Technology (O-SMART)”, “Polar Science and Cryosphere Research (PACER)”, “Seismology and Geosciences (SAGE)” and “Research, Education, Training and Outreach (REACHOUT)”.
The major Objectives of the overarching Prithvi Scheme are:
· Augmentation and sustainance of long-term observations of the atmosphere, ocean, geosphere, cryosphere and solid earth to record the vital signs of the Earth System and change
· Development of modelling systems for understanding and predicting weather, ocean and climate hazards and understanding the science of climate change
· Exploration polar and high seas regions of the Earth towards discovery of new phenomena and resources;
· Development of technology for exploration and sustainable harnessing of oceanic resources for societal applications
· Translation of knowledge and insights from Earth systems science into services for societal, environmental and economic benefit.
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is mandated to translate Science to Services for the Society in providing services for weather, climate, ocean and coastal state, hydrology, seismology, and natural hazards; to explore and harness marine living and non-living resources in a sustainable manner for the country and to explore the three poles of the Earth (Arctic, Antarctic and Himalayas). These services include weather forecasts (both on land and in the Oceans) and warnings for various natural disasters like tropical cyclones, storm surge, floods, heat waves, thunderstorm and lightning; alerts for Tsunamis and monitoring of earthquakes, etc. The services provided by the Ministry are being effectively used by different agencies and state governments for saving human lives and minimising damages to the properties due to natural disasters.
The research & development and operational (services) activities of MoES are carried out by ten Institutes of MoES, viz. India Meteorological Department (IMD), National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), National Centre for Seismology (NCS), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Service (INCOIS), Hyderabad, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune and National Centre for Earth Science Studies (NCESS). A fleet of oceanographic and coastal research vessels of the Ministry provide required research support for scheme.
Earth System Sciences deal with all the five components of the earth system: atmosphere, hydrosphere, geosphere, cryosphere, and biosphere and their complex interactions. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) holistically addresses all the aspects relating to the Earth System Science. The overarching scheme of PRITHVI will holistically address all the five components of earth system to improve the understating of the Earth System Sciences and to provide reliable services for the country. Various components of PRITHVI scheme are inter-dependent and are carried out in an integrated manner through combined efforts of the concerned Institutes under MoES. The overarching scheme of Prithvi Vigyan will enable development of integrated multi-disciplinary earth science research and innovative programs across different MoES institutes. These integrated R&D efforts will help in addressing the grand challenges of weather and climate, ocean, cryosphere, seismological science and services and explore the living and non-living resources for their sustainable harnessing.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் "பிரித்வி விஞ்ஞான் (பிரித்வி)" திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், 2021-26ஆம் நிதியாண்டு வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ.4,797 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் "பிரித்வி விஞ்ஞான்" என்ற விரிவான திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தில் "வளிமண்டலம் மற்றும் காலநிலை ஆராய்ச்சி கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளுக்கான முறைகள்", "பெருங்கடல் சேவைகள், மாதிரி செயல்முறை , வளங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம்". "துருவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் கிரையோஸ்பியர் ஆராய்ச்சி", "பூகம்பவியல் மற்றும் புவி அறிவியல்", "ஆராய்ச்சி, கல்வி, பயிற்சி மற்றும் மக்கள் தொடர்பு" ஆகிய ஐந்து துணைத் திட்டங்கள் அடங்கும்.
பிருத்வி திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள்:
·வளிமண்டலம், பெருங்கடல், புவிக்கோளம், கிரையோஸ்பியர், பூமி ஆகியவற்றின் நீண்டகால அவதானிப்புகளை அதிகரித்தல் மற்றும் நிலைநிறுத்துதல், புவி மண்டலத்தின் முக்கிய அறிகுறிகள் மற்றும் மாற்றத்தை பதிவு செய்தல்.
பருவநிலை, கடல் மற்றும் காலநிலை அபாயங்களைப் புரிந்து கொள்வதற்கும், முன்னறிவிப்பதற்கும், காலநிலை மாற்றத்தின் அறிவியலைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கும் மாதிரி அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல்
புதிய நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் வளங்களைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பதை நோக்கி பூமியின் துருவ மற்றும் உயர் கடல் பகுதிகளை ஆராய்தல்;
சமூகப் பயன்பாடுகளுக்காக கடல் வளங்களை ஆராய்வதற்கும் நிலையான பயன்பாட்டிற்கும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டை உபயோகித்தல்.
புவி அமைப்பு அறிவியலில் இருந்து அறிவு மற்றும் நுண்ணறிவுகளை சமூக, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பொருளாதார நன்மைக்கான சேவைகளாக மாற்றுதல்.
வானிலை, காலநிலை, கடல் மற்றும் கடலோர நிலை, நீரியல், பூகம்பவியல் மற்றும் இயற்கை அபாயங்களுக்கான சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் சமூகத்திற்கான சேவைகளாக அறிவியலை மாற்ற புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது.
கடல்வாழ் உயிரினங்கள் மற்றும் உயிரற்ற வளங்களை நாட்டிற்கு நிலையான முறையில் ஆராய்ந்து பயன்படுத்துதல், பூமியின் ஆர்க்டிக், அண்டார்டிகா மற்றும் இமயமலை ஆகிய மூன்று துருவங்களை ஆராய்தல், இந்தச் சேவைகளில் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புகள் (தரை மற்றும் பெருங்கடல்களில்) மற்றும் வெப்பமண்டல சூறாவளி, புயல் எழுச்சி, வெள்ளம், வெப்ப அலைகள், இடி மற்றும் மின்னல் போன்ற பல்வேறு இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளுக்கான எச்சரிக்கைகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்;
சுனாமிக்கான எச்சரிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பூகம்பங்களைக் கண்காணித்தல் போன்றவை, மனித உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றுவதற்கும், இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளால் சொத்துக்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் சேதங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் அமைச்சகம் வழங்கும் சேவைகளை பல்வேறு முகமைகள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் திறம்படப் பயன்படுத்தி வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1993361