Cabinet
Cabinet approves overarching scheme “PRITHvi VIgyan (PRITHVI)” of the Ministry of Earth Sciences
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the overarching scheme “PRITHvi VIgyan (PRITHVI)” of Ministry of Earth Sciences, for implementation during the period from 2021-26 at an overall cost of Rs. 4,797 crore. The scheme encompasses five ongoing sub-schemes namely “Atmosphere & Climate Research-Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS)”, “Ocean Services, Modelling Application, Resources and Technology (O-SMART)”, “Polar Science and Cryosphere Research (PACER)”, “Seismology and Geosciences (SAGE)” and “Research, Education, Training and Outreach (REACHOUT)”.
The major Objectives of the overarching Prithvi Scheme are:
· Augmentation and sustainance of long-term observations of the atmosphere, ocean, geosphere, cryosphere and solid earth to record the vital signs of the Earth System and change
· Development of modelling systems for understanding and predicting weather, ocean and climate hazards and understanding the science of climate change
· Exploration polar and high seas regions of the Earth towards discovery of new phenomena and resources;
· Development of technology for exploration and sustainable harnessing of oceanic resources for societal applications
· Translation of knowledge and insights from Earth systems science into services for societal, environmental and economic benefit.
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is mandated to translate Science to Services for the Society in providing services for weather, climate, ocean and coastal state, hydrology, seismology, and natural hazards; to explore and harness marine living and non-living resources in a sustainable manner for the country and to explore the three poles of the Earth (Arctic, Antarctic and Himalayas). These services include weather forecasts (both on land and in the Oceans) and warnings for various natural disasters like tropical cyclones, storm surge, floods, heat waves, thunderstorm and lightning; alerts for Tsunamis and monitoring of earthquakes, etc. The services provided by the Ministry are being effectively used by different agencies and state governments for saving human lives and minimising damages to the properties due to natural disasters.
The research & development and operational (services) activities of MoES are carried out by ten Institutes of MoES, viz. India Meteorological Department (IMD), National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), National Centre for Seismology (NCS), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Service (INCOIS), Hyderabad, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune and National Centre for Earth Science Studies (NCESS). A fleet of oceanographic and coastal research vessels of the Ministry provide required research support for scheme.
Earth System Sciences deal with all the five components of the earth system: atmosphere, hydrosphere, geosphere, cryosphere, and biosphere and their complex interactions. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) holistically addresses all the aspects relating to the Earth System Science. The overarching scheme of PRITHVI will holistically address all the five components of earth system to improve the understating of the Earth System Sciences and to provide reliable services for the country. Various components of PRITHVI scheme are inter-dependent and are carried out in an integrated manner through combined efforts of the concerned Institutes under MoES. The overarching scheme of Prithvi Vigyan will enable development of integrated multi-disciplinary earth science research and innovative programs across different MoES institutes. These integrated R&D efforts will help in addressing the grand challenges of weather and climate, ocean, cryosphere, seismological science and services and explore the living and non-living resources for their sustainable harnessing.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्रीमण्डलद्वारा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मन्त्रालयको व्यापक योजना “पृथ्वी विज्ञान (पृथ्वी)” लाई स्वीकृति
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा केन्द्रिय मन्त्री मण्डलले पृथ्वी विज्ञान मन्त्रालयको व्यापक योजना पृथ्वी विज्ञान (पृथ्वी)लाई 2021-26 को अवधिमा कार्यान्वित गर्न स्वीकृति दिएको छ। योजनाको कूल लागत ₹ 4,797 करोड रहेको छ। योजनामा हाल चलिरहेका पाँच उपयोजना सामेल छन् वायुमण्डल एवं जलवायु अनुसन्धान प्रारूप निरीक्षण प्रणाली एवं सेवा (अक्रस), महासागर सेवा, प्रारूप, अनुप्रयोग संसाधन एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (ओ-स्मार्ट), ध्रुवीय विज्ञान एवं क्रायोस्फीयर अनुसन्धान (पीएसीईआर), भूइँचालो विज्ञान एवं भूविज्ञान (एसएजीई) र अनुसन्धान, शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण एवं लोकसम्पर्क (आरईएसीएचओयुटी)।
व्यापक पृथ्वी योजनाका प्रमुख उद्देश्यहरू हुन् :
• पृथ्वी प्रणाली एवं परिवर्तनका महत्त्वपूर्ण सङ्केतहरू रेकर्ड गर्नका लागि वायुमण्डल, महासागर, भूमण्डल, क्रायोस्फीयर र ठोस पृथ्वीका दीर्घकालिक निरीक्षणको संवर्धन एवं रखरखाउ,
• मौसम, महासागर र जलवायु खतरालाई बुझ्न र भविष्यवाणी गर्न र जलवायु परिवर्तनका विज्ञानलाई बुझ्नका लागि प्रारूप प्रणालीहरूको विकास,
• नयाँ घटना अनि संसाधनको खोज गर्ने दिशामा पृथ्वीको ध्रुवीय अनि उच्च समुद्री क्षेत्रको खोज,
• सामाजिक अनुप्रयोगका लागि समुद्री संसाधनको खोज गर्न प्रौद्योगिकीको विकास एवं संसाधनको सतत उपयोग,
• पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञानबाट प्राप्त ज्ञान एवं अन्तरदृष्टिलाई सामाजिक, पर्यावरणीय अनि आर्थिक लाभका लागि सेवाहरूका रूपमा परिणत गर्नु।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मन्त्रालयलाई (एमओईएस) समाजको निम्ति मौसमल, जलवायु, महासागर र तटीय राज्य, जल विज्ञान, भूइँचालो विज्ञान एवं प्राकृतिक खतराको सन्दर्भमा विज्ञानद्वारा सेवा प्रदान गर्न, देशका लागि सतत तरिकाले समुद्री जीवित एवं निर्जीव संसाधन खोज गर्न र त्यसको दोहन गर्न तथा पृथ्वीका तीन ध्रुवको (दक्षिणी ध्रुव, उत्तरी ध्रुव र हिमालय) अन्वेषण गर्ने कार्यादेश दिइएको छ। यी सेवाहरूमा मौसमको पूर्वानुमान (भूमि एवं महासागर दुवैका लागि) अनि उष्णकटिबन्धीय चक्रवात, तूफान, भल-बाढी, गर्मी, आँधी र चट्याङ जस्ता विभिन्न प्राकृतिक आपदाका लागि चेतावनी, सुनामीका लागि खबरदारी र भूइँचालोको निगरानी आदि सामेल छन्। विभिन्न अभिकरण र राज्य सरकारद्वारा मन्त्रालयले प्रदान गरेका सेवाहरूको उपयोग, प्राकृतिक आपदाबाट मानिसहरूलाई जोगाउन र सम्पत्तिलाई हुनो नोक्सानी घटाउनका लागि प्रभावी ढङ्गले गरिँदैछ।
एमओईएसको दसवटा संस्थानद्वारा अनुसन्धान एवं विकास तथा परिचालन (सेवाहरू) गतिविधि गरिन्छ। यी संस्थानहरू हुन् भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आइएमडी), राष्ट्रिय मध्यम अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केन्द्र (एनसीएमआरडब्लुएफ), समुद्री जीवन संसाधन एवं परिस्थितिकी केन्द्र (सीएमएलआरई), राष्ट्रिय तटीय अनुसन्धान केन्द्र (एनसीसीआर), राष्ट्रिय भूइँचालो विज्ञान केन्द्र (एनसीएस), राष्ट्रिय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआइओटी), भारतीय राष्ट्रिय महासागर सूचना सेवा केन्द्र (आइएनसीओआइएस), हैदराबाद, राष्ट्रिय ध्रुव एवं महासागर अनुसन्धान केन्द्र (एनसीपीओआर), गोवा, भारतीय उष्णकटिबन्धीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आइआइटीएम) पूणे र राष्ट्रिय पृथ्वी विज्ञान अध्ययन केन्द्र (एनसीईएसएस)। मन्त्रालयको समुद्र विज्ञान एवं तटीय अनुसन्धआन जहाजहरूको एउटा बेडा योजनाका लागि आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान गरिन्छ।
पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान, पृथ्वी प्रणालीका सबै पाँच घटकसित सम्बन्धित छ वायुण्डल, जलमण्डल, भूमण्डल, क्रायोस्फीयर र जीवमण्डल तथा यसका बीच जटिल अन्तरसम्बन्ध।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मन्त्रालयले पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञानसित सम्बन्धित सबै पक्षमाथि समग्र रूपमा काम गर्दछ। व्यापक योजना पृथ्वी, पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञानको बुझाईमा सुधार ल्याउन र देशका लागि विश्वसनीय सेवा प्रदान गर्नका लागि पृथ्वी प्रणालीका सबै पाँच घटकलाई समग्र रूपमा सामेल गरिनेछ।
पृथ्वी योजनाका विभिन्न घटक एक-अर्कामाथि निर्भर छ र यसलाई मन्त्रालय अन्तर्गत सम्बन्धित संस्थानद्वारा संयुक्त प्रयासका माध्यमद्वारा एकिकृत रूपमा चलाइन्छ। पृथ्वी विज्ञानको व्यापक योजनाले मन्त्रालयका विभिन्न संस्थानमा एकिकृत बहुविषयक पृथ्वी विज्ञान अनुसन्धान एवं नवीन कार्यक्रमको विकासलाई सक्षम बनाउनेछ। एकिकृत अनुसन्धान एवं विकाससँग जोडिएका प्रयासले मौसम अनि जलवायु, महासागर, क्रायोस्फीयर, भूइँचालो विज्ञान र सेवाहरूका ठूला चुनौतीलाई समाधान गर्न र स्थायी दोहनका लागि जीवित अनि निर्जीव संसाधनहरू पत्तो लगाउन सघाउ पुऱ्याउनेछ।