Cabinet
Cabinet approves overarching scheme “PRITHvi VIgyan (PRITHVI)” of the Ministry of Earth Sciences
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the overarching scheme “PRITHvi VIgyan (PRITHVI)” of Ministry of Earth Sciences, for implementation during the period from 2021-26 at an overall cost of Rs. 4,797 crore. The scheme encompasses five ongoing sub-schemes namely “Atmosphere & Climate Research-Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS)”, “Ocean Services, Modelling Application, Resources and Technology (O-SMART)”, “Polar Science and Cryosphere Research (PACER)”, “Seismology and Geosciences (SAGE)” and “Research, Education, Training and Outreach (REACHOUT)”.
The major Objectives of the overarching Prithvi Scheme are:
· Augmentation and sustainance of long-term observations of the atmosphere, ocean, geosphere, cryosphere and solid earth to record the vital signs of the Earth System and change
· Development of modelling systems for understanding and predicting weather, ocean and climate hazards and understanding the science of climate change
· Exploration polar and high seas regions of the Earth towards discovery of new phenomena and resources;
· Development of technology for exploration and sustainable harnessing of oceanic resources for societal applications
· Translation of knowledge and insights from Earth systems science into services for societal, environmental and economic benefit.
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is mandated to translate Science to Services for the Society in providing services for weather, climate, ocean and coastal state, hydrology, seismology, and natural hazards; to explore and harness marine living and non-living resources in a sustainable manner for the country and to explore the three poles of the Earth (Arctic, Antarctic and Himalayas). These services include weather forecasts (both on land and in the Oceans) and warnings for various natural disasters like tropical cyclones, storm surge, floods, heat waves, thunderstorm and lightning; alerts for Tsunamis and monitoring of earthquakes, etc. The services provided by the Ministry are being effectively used by different agencies and state governments for saving human lives and minimising damages to the properties due to natural disasters.
The research & development and operational (services) activities of MoES are carried out by ten Institutes of MoES, viz. India Meteorological Department (IMD), National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), National Centre for Seismology (NCS), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Service (INCOIS), Hyderabad, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune and National Centre for Earth Science Studies (NCESS). A fleet of oceanographic and coastal research vessels of the Ministry provide required research support for scheme.
Earth System Sciences deal with all the five components of the earth system: atmosphere, hydrosphere, geosphere, cryosphere, and biosphere and their complex interactions. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) holistically addresses all the aspects relating to the Earth System Science. The overarching scheme of PRITHVI will holistically address all the five components of earth system to improve the understating of the Earth System Sciences and to provide reliable services for the country. Various components of PRITHVI scheme are inter-dependent and are carried out in an integrated manner through combined efforts of the concerned Institutes under MoES. The overarching scheme of Prithvi Vigyan will enable development of integrated multi-disciplinary earth science research and innovative programs across different MoES institutes. These integrated R&D efforts will help in addressing the grand challenges of weather and climate, ocean, cryosphere, seismological science and services and explore the living and non-living resources for their sustainable harnessing.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की व्यापक योजना "पृथ्वी विज्ञान (पृथ्वी)" को मंजूरी दी
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की व्यापक योजना "पृथ्वी विज्ञान (पृथ्वी)" को 2021-26 की अवधि के दौरान कार्यान्वित किये जाने की मंजूरी दे दी है। योजना की कुल लागत 4,797 करोड़ रुपये है। इस योजना में वर्त्तमान में चल रही पांच उप-योजनाएँ शामिल हैं - "वायुमंडल और जलवायु अनुसंधान-प्रारूप निरीक्षण प्रणाली और सेवाएँ (अक्रॉस)", "महासागर सेवाएँ, प्रारूप अनुप्रयोग, संसाधन और प्रौद्योगिकी (-स्मार्ट)", "ध्रुवीय विज्ञान और क्रायोस्फीयर अनुसंधान (पेसर, पीएसीईआर )”, “भूकंप विज्ञान और भूविज्ञान (सेज,एसएजीई)और अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और आउटरीच (रीचआउट)
व्यापक पृथ्वी योजना के प्रमुख उद्देश्य हैं:
· पृथ्वी प्रणाली और परिवर्तन के महत्वपूर्ण संकेतों को रिकॉर्ड करने के लिए वायुमंडल, महासागर, भूमंडल, क्रायोस्फीयर और ठोस पृथ्वी के दीर्घकालिक निरीक्षणों का संवर्द्धन और रखरखाव
· मौसम, महासागर और जलवायु खतरों को समझने और भविष्यवाणी करने तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन के विज्ञान को समझने के लिए प्रारूप प्रणालियों का विकास
· नई घटनाओं और संसाधनों की खोज करने की दिशा में पृथ्वी के ध्रुवीय और उच्च समुद्री क्षेत्रों की खोज;
· सामाजिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए समुद्री संसाधनों की खोज हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास और संसाधनों का सतत उपयोग
· पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान से प्राप्त ज्ञान और अंतर्दृष्टि को सामाजिक, पर्यावरणीय और आर्थिक लाभ के लिए सेवाओं के रूप में परिणत करना।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) को समाज के लिए मौसम, जलवायु, महासागर और तटीय राज्य, जल विज्ञान, भूकंप विज्ञान और प्राकृतिक खतरों के सन्दर्भ में विज्ञान-से-सेवा प्रदान करने; देश के लिए सतत तरीके से समुद्री जीवित और निर्जीव संसाधनों की खोज करने और उनका दोहन करने तथा पृथ्वी के तीन ध्रुवों (आर्कटिक, अंटार्कटिक और हिमालय) का अन्वेषण करने का कार्यादेश दिया गया है। इन सेवाओं में मौसम का पूर्वानुमान (भूमि और महासागर दोनों के लिए) और उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवात, तूफान, बाढ़, गर्मी, आंधी और बिजली जैसी विभिन्न प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के लिए चेतावनियां; सुनामी के लिए अलर्ट और भूकंप की निगरानी आदि शामिल हैं। विभिन्न एजेंसियों और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान की गई सेवाओं का उपयोग, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से लोगों को बचाने और संपत्तियों को होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से किया जा रहा है।
एमओईएस के दस संस्थानों द्वारा एमओईएस की अनुसंधान एवं विकास और परिचालन (सेवाएँ) गतिविधियाँ की जाती हैं। ये संस्थान हैं - भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी), राष्ट्रीय मध्यम अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ), समुद्री जीवन संसाधन और पारिस्थितिकी केंद्र (सीएमएलआरई), राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीसीआर), राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस), राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), हैदराबाद, राष्ट्रीय ध्रुव और महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर), गोवा, भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम), पुणे और राष्ट्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान अध्ययन केंद्र (एनसीईएसएस)। मंत्रालय के समुद्र विज्ञान और तटीय अनुसंधान जहाजों का एक बेड़ा योजना के लिए आवश्यक अनुसंधान सहायता प्रदान करता है।
पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान, पृथ्वी प्रणाली के सभी पांच घटकों से संबंधित है: वायुमंडल, जलमंडल, भूमंडल, क्रायोस्फीयर, और जीवमंडल तथा उनके बीच का जटिल अंतर्संबंध। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान से संबंधित सभी पहलुओं पर समग्र रूप से कार्य करता है। व्यापक योजना-पृथ्वी, पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान की समझ में सुधार लाने और देश के लिए विश्वसनीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने हेतु पृथ्वी प्रणाली के सभी पांच घटकों को समग्र रूप से शामिल करेगी। पृथ्वी योजना के विभिन्न घटक एक-दूसरे पर निर्भर हैं और इन्हें एमओईएस के अंतर्गत संबंधित संस्थानों द्वारा संयुक्त प्रयासों के माध्यम से एकीकृत रूप में चलाया जाता है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान की व्यापक योजना विभिन्न एमओईएस संस्थानों में एकीकृत बहु-विषयक पृथ्वी विज्ञान अनुसंधान और नवीन कार्यक्रमों के विकास को सक्षम बनाएगी। एकीकृत अनुसंधान एवं विकास से जुड़े ये प्रयास मौसम और जलवायु, महासागर, क्रायोस्फीयर, भूकंपीय विज्ञान और सेवाओं की बड़ी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और उनके स्थायी दोहन के लिए जीवित और निर्जीव संसाधनों का पता लगाने में मदद करेंगे।