Cabinet
Cabinet approves overarching scheme “PRITHvi VIgyan (PRITHVI)” of the Ministry of Earth Sciences
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the overarching scheme “PRITHvi VIgyan (PRITHVI)” of Ministry of Earth Sciences, for implementation during the period from 2021-26 at an overall cost of Rs. 4,797 crore. The scheme encompasses five ongoing sub-schemes namely “Atmosphere & Climate Research-Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS)”, “Ocean Services, Modelling Application, Resources and Technology (O-SMART)”, “Polar Science and Cryosphere Research (PACER)”, “Seismology and Geosciences (SAGE)” and “Research, Education, Training and Outreach (REACHOUT)”.
The major Objectives of the overarching Prithvi Scheme are:
· Augmentation and sustainance of long-term observations of the atmosphere, ocean, geosphere, cryosphere and solid earth to record the vital signs of the Earth System and change
· Development of modelling systems for understanding and predicting weather, ocean and climate hazards and understanding the science of climate change
· Exploration polar and high seas regions of the Earth towards discovery of new phenomena and resources;
· Development of technology for exploration and sustainable harnessing of oceanic resources for societal applications
· Translation of knowledge and insights from Earth systems science into services for societal, environmental and economic benefit.
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is mandated to translate Science to Services for the Society in providing services for weather, climate, ocean and coastal state, hydrology, seismology, and natural hazards; to explore and harness marine living and non-living resources in a sustainable manner for the country and to explore the three poles of the Earth (Arctic, Antarctic and Himalayas). These services include weather forecasts (both on land and in the Oceans) and warnings for various natural disasters like tropical cyclones, storm surge, floods, heat waves, thunderstorm and lightning; alerts for Tsunamis and monitoring of earthquakes, etc. The services provided by the Ministry are being effectively used by different agencies and state governments for saving human lives and minimising damages to the properties due to natural disasters.
The research & development and operational (services) activities of MoES are carried out by ten Institutes of MoES, viz. India Meteorological Department (IMD), National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), National Centre for Seismology (NCS), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Service (INCOIS), Hyderabad, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune and National Centre for Earth Science Studies (NCESS). A fleet of oceanographic and coastal research vessels of the Ministry provide required research support for scheme.
Earth System Sciences deal with all the five components of the earth system: atmosphere, hydrosphere, geosphere, cryosphere, and biosphere and their complex interactions. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) holistically addresses all the aspects relating to the Earth System Science. The overarching scheme of PRITHVI will holistically address all the five components of earth system to improve the understating of the Earth System Sciences and to provide reliable services for the country. Various components of PRITHVI scheme are inter-dependent and are carried out in an integrated manner through combined efforts of the concerned Institutes under MoES. The overarching scheme of Prithvi Vigyan will enable development of integrated multi-disciplinary earth science research and innovative programs across different MoES institutes. These integrated R&D efforts will help in addressing the grand challenges of weather and climate, ocean, cryosphere, seismological science and services and explore the living and non-living resources for their sustainable harnessing.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সামগ্ৰিক আঁচনি ‘পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান (PRITHVI)’ত অনুমোদন জনায়
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সামগ্ৰিক আঁচনি “পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান (PRITHvi VIgyan-PRITHVI)”ত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ২০২১-২৬ৰ ভিতৰত সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে ৪,৭৯৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে ইয়াৰ ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব। এই আঁচনিখনে পাঁচ অব্যাহত উপ-আঁচনিক সামৰি লৈছে যথাঃ “বায়ুমণ্ডল আৰু জলবায়ু গৱেষণা-মডেলিং পৰ্য্যবেক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু সেৱা (ACROSS)”, “সাগৰ সেৱা, মডেলিং প্ৰয়োগ, সম্পদ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি (O-SMART)”, “মেৰু বিজ্ঞান আৰু ক্ৰাইঅ’স্ফিয়াৰ গৱেষণা (PACER )”, “ভূমিকম্পবিজ্ঞান আৰু ভূ-বিজ্ঞান (SAGE)” আৰু “গৱেষণা, শিক্ষা, প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰসাৰ (REACHOUT)”।
সামগ্ৰিক পৃথিৱী আঁচনিখনৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্যসমূহ হ’লঃ
· পৃথিৱী ব্যৱস্থা আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ লক্ষণসমূহ চিনাক্তকৰণৰ অৰ্থে বায়ুমণ্ডল, সাগৰ, ভূমণ্ডল, ক্ৰাইঅ’স্ফিয়াৰ আৰু কঠিন বিশ্বৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী পৰ্য্যবেক্ষণ বৃদ্ধি আৰু বহনক্ষমতা
· বতৰ, সাগৰ আৰু জলবায়ুৰ বিপদ বুজিবলৈ আৰু ভৱিষ্যদ্বাণী কৰিবলৈ তথা জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিজ্ঞান বুজিবলৈ মডেলিং ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিকাশ
· নতুন পৰিঘটনা আৰু সম্পদ আৱিষ্কাৰৰ দিশত পৃথিৱীৰ মেৰু আৰু উচ্চ সাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ অন্বেষণ;
· সমাজৰ প্ৰয়োগৰ বাবে সাগৰীয় সম্পদৰ অন্বেষণ আৰু বহনক্ষম ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিকাশ
· পৃথিৱী ব্যৱস্থা বিজ্ঞানৰপৰা জ্ঞান আৰু অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিক সমাজ, পৰিবেশ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক লাভৰ বাবে সেৱালৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা।
বতৰ, জলবায়ু, সাগৰ আৰু উপকূলীয় অৱস্থা, জলবিজ্ঞান, ভূমিকম্প বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক বিপদৰ বাবে সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমাজৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞানক সেৱালৈ ৰূপান্তৰিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়ক (MoES) দায়িত্ব দিয়া হৈছে; দেশৰ বাবে বহনক্ষমভাৱে সাগৰীয় জীৱিত আৰু অজীৱ সম্পদসমূহ অন্বেষণ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা আৰু পৃথিৱীৰ তিনিটা মেৰু (আৰ্কটিক, এন্টাৰ্কটিক আৰু হিমালয়) অন্বেষণ কৰা। এই সেৱাসমূহৰ ভিতৰত বতৰৰ পূৰ্বাভাস (স্থল আৰু মহাসাগৰ উভয়তে) আৰু গ্রীষ্মমণ্ডলীয় ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ, ধুমুহা, বানপানী, গ্ৰীষ্ম প্ৰৱাহ, বজ্ৰপাত আৰু বিজুলীৰ দৰে ভিন্ন প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্য্যোগৰ সতৰ্কবাণী; চুনামিৰ বাবে সতৰ্কবাণী আৰু ভূমিকম্পৰ নিৰীক্ষণ আদি। মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা সেৱাসমূহ ভিন্ন সংস্থা আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে মানৱ জীৱন ৰক্ষা আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্য্যোগৰ ফলত হোৱা সম্পত্তিৰ ক্ষতি হ্ৰাসৰ বাবে ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে।
মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন আৰু কাৰ্য্যকৰী (সেৱা) কাৰ্য্যকলাপসমূহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰে দহটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে সম্পন্ন কৰে। ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগ (IMD), নেচনেল চেন্টাৰ ফৰ মিডিয়াম ৰেঞ্জ ৱেদাৰ ফৰকাষ্টিং (NCMRWF), চেন্টাৰ ফৰ মেৰিন লিভিং ৰিচ’ৰ্চ এণ্ড ইক’লজি (CMLRE), নেচনেল চেন্টাৰ ফৰ ক’ষ্টেল ৰিচাৰ্চ (NCCR), নেচনেল চেইজম’লজী চেন্টাৰ (NCS), নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ অ’চেন প্ৰযুক্তি (NIOT), ইণ্ডিয়ান নেচনেল চেন্টাৰ ফৰ অ’চেন ইনফৰ্মেচন চাৰ্ভিচ (INCOIS), হায়দৰাবাদ, নেচনেল চেন্টাৰ ফৰ প’লাৰ এণ্ড অ’চেন ৰিচাৰ্চ (NCPOR), গোৱা, ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ট্ৰপিকেল মেটিঅ’ৰ’লজী (IITM), পুনে আৰু নেচনেল চেন্টাৰ ফৰ আৰ্থ ছায়েন্স ষ্টাডিজ (NCESS)য়ে এয়া সম্পন্ন কৰে।
পৃথিৱী ব্যৱস্থা বিজ্ঞানে পৃথিৱী ব্যৱস্থাৰ পাঁচোটা উপাদানঃ বায়ুমণ্ডল, জলমণ্ডল, ভূমণ্ডল, ক্ৰাইঅ’স্ফিয়াৰ আৰু জৈৱমণ্ডল তথা ইয়াৰ জটিল পাৰস্পৰিক ক্ৰিয়াৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়ে (MoES) পৃথিৱী ব্যৱস্থা বিজ্ঞানৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো দিশৰ সৈতে সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰে। এই আঁচনিখনে পৃথিৱী ব্যৱস্থাৰ পাঁচোটা উপাদানেৰে সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে মোকাবিলাৰে দেশৰ বাবে নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য সেৱা আগবঢ়াব। এই আঁচনিৰ ভিন্ন উপাদানসমূহ আন্তঃনিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু ইয়াক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত সংশ্লিষ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সংযুক্ত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে একত্ৰিতভাৱে সম্পন্ন কৰা হয়। পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞানৰ সামগ্ৰিক আঁচনিখনে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত সংহত বহু-বিষয়ক পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনী কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰিব। এই সংহত অনুসন্ধান আৰু বিকাশ প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহে বতৰ আৰু জলবায়ু, সাগৰ, ক্ৰাইঅ’স্ফিয়াৰ, ভূমিকম্পবিজ্ঞান বিজ্ঞান আৰু সেৱাসমূহৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহেৰে মোকাবিলাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ বহনক্ষম ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে জীৱিত আৰু অজীৱিত সম্পদসমূহৰ সন্ধান কৰিব।