Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cabinet approves overarching scheme “PRITHvi VIgyan (PRITHVI)” of the Ministry of Earth Sciences
05 JAN 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the overarching scheme “PRITHvi VIgyan (PRITHVI)” of Ministry of Earth Sciences, for implementation during the period from 2021-26 at an overall cost of Rs. 4,797 crore. The scheme encompasses five ongoing sub-schemes namely “Atmosphere & Climate Research-Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS)”, “Ocean Services, Modelling Application, Resources and Technology (O-SMART)”, “Polar Science and Cryosphere Research (PACER)”, “Seismology and Geosciences (SAGE)” and “Research, Education, Training and Outreach (REACHOUT)”.
The major Objectives of the overarching Prithvi Scheme are:
· Augmentation and sustainance of long-term observations of the atmosphere, ocean, geosphere, cryosphere and solid earth to record the vital signs of the Earth System and change
· Development of modelling systems for understanding and predicting weather, ocean and climate hazards and understanding the science of climate change
· Exploration polar and high seas regions of the Earth towards discovery of new phenomena and resources;
· Development of technology for exploration and sustainable harnessing of oceanic resources for societal applications
· Translation of knowledge and insights from Earth systems science into services for societal, environmental and economic benefit.
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is mandated to translate Science to Services for the Society in providing services for weather, climate, ocean and coastal state, hydrology, seismology, and natural hazards; to explore and harness marine living and non-living resources in a sustainable manner for the country and to explore the three poles of the Earth (Arctic, Antarctic and Himalayas). These services include weather forecasts (both on land and in the Oceans) and warnings for various natural disasters like tropical cyclones, storm surge, floods, heat waves, thunderstorm and lightning; alerts for Tsunamis and monitoring of earthquakes, etc. The services provided by the Ministry are being effectively used by different agencies and state governments for saving human lives and minimising damages to the properties due to natural disasters.
The research & development and operational (services) activities of MoES are carried out by ten Institutes of MoES, viz. India Meteorological Department (IMD), National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), National Centre for Seismology (NCS), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Service (INCOIS), Hyderabad, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune and National Centre for Earth Science Studies (NCESS). A fleet of oceanographic and coastal research vessels of the Ministry provide required research support for scheme.
Earth System Sciences deal with all the five components of the earth system: atmosphere, hydrosphere, geosphere, cryosphere, and biosphere and their complex interactions. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) holistically addresses all the aspects relating to the Earth System Science. The overarching scheme of PRITHVI will holistically address all the five components of earth system to improve the understating of the Earth System Sciences and to provide reliable services for the country. Various components of PRITHVI scheme are inter-dependent and are carried out in an integrated manner through combined efforts of the concerned Institutes under MoES. The overarching scheme of Prithvi Vigyan will enable development of integrated multi-disciplinary earth science research and innovative programs across different MoES institutes. These integrated R&D efforts will help in addressing the grand challenges of weather and climate, ocean, cryosphere, seismological science and services and explore the living and non-living resources for their sustainable harnessing.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
کابینہ نے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کی اوور آرچنگ اسکیم ’’پرتھوی وگیان (پرتھوی)‘‘ کو منظوری دی
05 JAN 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کی اوور آرچنگ اسکیم ’’پرتھوی وگیان (پرتھوی)‘‘ کو منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کی مجموعی لاگت 4,797 کروڑ ہے۔ اس اسکیم پر 26-2021 کے دوران عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا۔ اس اسکیم میں پانچ جاری ذیلی اسکیموں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے یعنی ’’ ایٹموسفیئر اینڈ کلائمٹ ریسرچ – ماڈلنگ آبزرونگ سسٹمز اینڈ سروسز(ایکراس)‘‘، ’’اوشین سروسز ، ماڈلنگ ایپلی کیش ریسارسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (او- اسمارٹ)‘‘، ’’پولر سائنس اینڈ کرایو اسفیئرریسرچ ( پیسر)‘‘،’’ سائزمولوجی اینڈ جیو سائنسز (سیج)‘‘ اور ’’ریسرچ، ایجوکیشن، ٹریننگ اینڈ آؤٹ ریچ (ریچ آؤٹ)‘‘۔
اوور آرچنگ پرتھوی اسکیم کے اہم مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
• ارضیاتی نظام اور تبدیلی کی اہم علامات کو ریکارڈ کرنے کے لیے ماحول، سمندر، جیو اسفیئر، کرایواسفیئر اور ٹھوس زمین کے طویل مدتی مشاہدات کو بڑھانا اور برقرار رکھنا
• موسم، سمندر اور آب و ہوا کے خطرات کو سمجھنے اور پیشین گوئی کرنے اورآب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی سائنس کو سمجھنے کے لیے ماڈلنگ سسٹم کی ترقی
• نئے مظاہر اور وسائل کی دریافت کی طرف زمین کے قطبی اور کھلے سمندری علاقوں کی تلاش؛
• سماجی استعمال کے لئے سمندری وسائل کی تلاش اور پائیدار استعمال کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی
• سماجی، ماحولیاتی اور اقتصادی فائدے کے لیے خدمات میں ارضیاتی نظام کی سائنس سے علم اور بصیرت کو بروئے کار لانا۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کو موسم، آب و ہوا، سمندر اور ساحلی ریاست، ہائیڈرولوجی، سائزمولوجی، اور قدرتی خطرات کے لیے خدمات فراہم کرنے کے واسطے سائنس کو استعمال کرنا، ملک کے لیے پائیدار طریقے سے سمندری جاندار اور غیر جاندار وسائل کو تلاش کرنا اور ان کا استعمال کرنا اور زمین کے تین قطبین (آرکٹک، انٹارکٹک اور ہمالیہ) کو تلاش کرنا۔ ان خدمات میں موسم کی پیشن گوئی (زمین پر اور سمندروں دونوں میں) اور مختلف قدرتی آفات جیسے خط سرطان کے طوفانوں، طوفان میں اضافے، سیلاب، گرمی کی لہریں، گرج چمک اور آسمانی بجلی کی وارننگ ، سونامی کے لیے الرٹ اور زلزلوں کی نگرانی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ وزارت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ خدمات کو مختلف ایجنسیاں اور ریاستی حکومتیں انسانی جانوں کو بچانے اور قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے املاک کو ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کی ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اور آپریشنل (سروسز) سرگرمیاں ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے دس اداروں کے ذریعہ انجام دی جاتی ہیں، جن میں ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی)، نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹنگ ( این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف)، سینٹر فار میرین لیونگ ریسورسز اینڈ ایکولوجی ( سی ایم ایل آر ای)، نیشنل سینٹر فار کوسٹل ریسرچ (این سی سی آر)، نیشنل سینٹر فار سائزمولوجی (این سی ایس)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی او ٹی )، انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروس (آئی این سی او آئی ایس)، حیدرآباد، نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوشین ریسرچ ( این سی پی او آر)، گوا، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹیریولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم)، پونے اور نیشنل سینٹر فار ارتھ سائنس اسٹڈیز ( این سی ای ایس ایس ) شامل ہیں۔ وزارت کے سمندری اور ساحلی تحقیقی جہازوں کا ایک بیڑا اسکیم کے لیے مطلوبہ تحقیقی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ارضیاتی نظام کی سائنس کا تعلق ارضیاتی نظام کے تمام پانچوں اجزاء سے ہے جن میں ماحول، ہائیڈرواسفیئر، جیواسفیئر، کرایواسفیئر، اور بایواسفیئر شامل ہیں۔ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت ،ارضیاتی نظام کی سائنس سے متعلق تمام پہلوؤں پر جامع طریقے سے کام کرتی ہے۔اوور آرچنگ اسکیم پرتھوی ارضیاتی نظام کی سائنس کے معاملے فہم کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ارضیاتی نظام کے پانچوں اجزاء کے سلسلے میں کلی طریقے سے کام کرتی ہے اور ملک کے لیے قابل اعتماد خدمات فراہم کراتی ہے۔ پرتھوی اسکیم کے مختلف اجزاء ایک دوسرے پر منحصر ہیں اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت متعلقہ اداروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے مربوط طریقے سے انجام پاتے ہیں۔ اوور آرچنگ اسکیم پرتھوی وگیان ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے مختلف اداروں میں مربوط کثیر موضوعاتی ارضیاتی سائنس تحقیق اور اختراع کے پروگراموں کی ترقی میں معاون ہوگی۔ یہ مربوط آر اینڈ ڈی کوششیں موسم اور آب و ہوا، سمندر، کرایواسفیئر، سائزمولوجیکل سائنس اور خدمات کے بڑے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ان کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے جاندار اور غیر جاندار وسائل کو تلاش کرنے میں مدد کریں گی۔