Ministry of Railways
MoU signed between Indian Railways and CII to promote and facilitate green initiatives
Indian Railways has set “Net Zero Carbon Emission” target by 2030
05 JAN 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has signed an MoU with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) to reduce energy and water consumption lowering GHG emissions. IR and CII have renewed their MoU for third consecutive term.
The MoU was signed and exchanged on 4th January, 2024 between Shri. Shailendra Singh, Principal Executive Director/ME (EnHM & Project), Rly. Board and Smt. Seema Arora, Deputy Director General, CII in the presence of Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board, Board Members and other senior officers.
Indian Railways, as a major stakeholder of transportation sector in India shared the responsibility of environment protection. IR, itself has set “Net Zero Carbon Emission” target by the year 2030.Indian Railways have significant number of Railway stations, Production units, major workshops and other establishments, for which various green initiatives have been taken with the objective of environment protection and reducing the carbon footprints.
CII has been actively partnering with IR since July 2016 to promote and facilitate green initiatives over Indian Railways. First MoU was signed in year 2016 for 03 years and upon its expiry another MoU was signed in year 2019 for further 03 years.
Significant progress has been made so far under above 02 MoUs in achieving:
• Energy efficiency in manufacturing facilities and railway workshops: This initiative resulted in energy savings of 210 lakh kWh, and monetary savings of Rs. 16 crores and resulted in significant GHG emissions reduction of around 18000 tons of CO2.
• GreenCo rating: This initiative has been implemented in 75 Railways units (workshops & manufacturing facilities) and has improved their environmental performance substantially.
• Green Railway Stations: Around 40 stations have achieved green certificate and have demonstrated significant improvements by saving 22 million KWh energy and 3 billion litres of water annually.
• Green Buildings, Hospitals, Schools and Colonies: Over 40 building facilities, including administrative buildings, hospitals, schools and colonies have been facilitated to achieve green certification.
• Capacity building and skill development: More than 20 New technology suppliers have been introduced, with around 150 IR officials have been exposed to the 06 Best energy efficient private sector plants in India. Also, around 900 IR officials trained on different aspects of energy efficiency.
Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board expressed optimism about the renewed collaboration, stating, "Indian Railways has consistently demonstrated its commitment to sustainable practices. This renewed MoU with CII-GBC marks a significant step towards our collective goal of achieving Net Zero carbon emissions”. She emphasized that Green is the most desirable option, incorporated as fundamental in ‘Planning, design, development and operations’ of Indian Railway.
Deputy Director General of CII, Ms. Seema Arora, appreciated Indian Railways efforts in implementing green measures, reducing energy and water consumption and promoting sustainable practices across built environment. She accentuated the importance of this partnership in driving sustainable development, stating, "Our renewed partnership with Indian Railways signifies a strategic shift towards the Net Zero framework. This alignment with global sustainability goals underscores our dedication to creating a greener, cleaner and more sustainable future for generations to come. We look forward to implementing cutting-edge solutions that will pave the way for a more environmentally responsible railway network”
Under this MoU, besides initiatives already being under taken, CII will collaborate in bringing new/relevant technologies and its implementation, assistance for achieving ISO 50001 certification of workshops/production units, development of Net-Zero Energy Railway station framework and an information dashboard will also be created to highlight the advancement in green initiatives throughout the year taken jointly by IR and CII.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் எளிதாக்கவும் இந்திய ரயில்வே மற்றும் சிஐஐ இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது
05 JAN 2024 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
எரிசக்தி மற்றும் தண்ணீர் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைக்க இந்திய தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்புடன் (சி.ஐ.ஐ) இந்திய ரயில்வே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய ரயில்வே மற்றும் சி.ஐ.ஐ தொடர்ந்து மூன்றாவது முறையாக தங்கள் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தைப் புதுப்பித்துள்ளன.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் 2024, ஜனவரி 4, அன்று ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் முதன்மை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு சைலேந்திர சிங், சிஐஐ-யின் துணை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி சீமா அரோரா ஆகியோரால் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டு பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது. ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் தலைவரும், தலைமை செயல் அதிகார்ரியுமான திருமதி ஜெயா வர்மா சின்ஹா, வாரிய உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலை வகித்தனர்.
இந்திய ரயில்வே, இந்தியாவில் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையின் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பு செய்வதுடன், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பின் பொறுப்பைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டது. இந்திய ரயில்வே, 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் "நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய கார்பன் உமிழ்வு" இலக்கை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் கணிசமான எண்ணிக்கையிலான ரயில் நிலையங்கள், உற்பத்திப் பிரிவுகள், பெரிய பட்டறைகள் மற்றும் பிற நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளன, இதற்காக சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கார்பன் தடங்களைக் குறைக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் பல்வேறு பசுமை முன்முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் பசுமை முன்முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் சிஐஐ ஜூலை 2016 முதல் இந்திய ரயில்வேயுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. முதல் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் 2016 ஆம் ஆண்டில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது. அது காலாவதியான பின்னர் மேலும் 03 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மற்றொரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட 02 புரிந்துணர்வு உடன்படிக்கைகளின் கீழ் இதுவரை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
உற்பத்தி வசதிகள் மற்றும் ரயில்வே பணிமனைகளில் ஆற்றல் செயல்திறன் முன்முயற்சியின் விளைவாக 210 இலட்சம் கிலோவாட் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பும், ரூ.16 கோடி பண சேமிப்பும் ஏற்பட்டதுடன், சுமார் 18,000 டன் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றம் கணிசமாகக் குறைந்தது.
பசுமை ரயில் நிலையங்கள்: சுமார் 40 நிலையங்கள் பசுமை சான்றிதழைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. ஆண்டுக்கு 22 மில்லியன் கிலோவாட் ஆற்றலையும் 3 பில்லியன் லிட்டர் தண்ணீரையும் சேமிப்பதன் மூலம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
பசுமை கட்டிடங்கள், மருத்துவமனைகள், பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் குடியிருப்புகள் :
நிர்வாக கட்டிடங்கள், மருத்துவமனைகள், பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் குடியிருப்புகள் உட்பட 40-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கட்டிட வசதிகள் பசுமை சான்றிதழைப் பெற வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
திறன் மேம்பாடு:
20-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய தொழில்நுட்ப விநியோகிப்பாளர்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். சுமார் 150 இந்திய ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகள், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள 6 சிறந்த எரிசக்தி திறன் கொண்ட தனியார் துறை ஆலைகளுக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மேலும், சுமார் 900 இந்திய ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகள் எரிசக்தி செயல்திறனின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் பயிற்சி பெற்றனர்.