Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Crosses Momentous Milestone of Providing Tap Water Connections To 14 Crore (72.71%) Rural Households
JJM Demonstrates Unparalleled Speed & Scale, Increases Rural Tap Connection Coverage From 3 Crore To An Astounding 14 Crore In Just Four Years
Every Second Witnesses Installation Of A Tap Water Connection, Leading To A Paradigm Shift In Rural Landscape
Over 2 Lakh Villages & 161 Districts Are Now ‘Har Ghar Jal’
05 JAN 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) today crossed a momentous milestone of providing tap water connections to 14 Crore (72.71%) rural households. Launched by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August 2019, the flagship initiative of the Government of India has demonstrated unparalleled speed and scale, increasing rural tap connection coverage from 3 Crore to an astounding 14 Crore in just four years. This significant achievement marks a paradigm shift in rural development, emphasizing the Mission’s commitment to ensuring water quality, empowering communities, and promoting sustainable practices.
Working in collaboration with States/ UTs and various development partners, JJM has achieved several milestones. As of today, six states, namely Goa, Telangana, Haryana, Gujarat, Punjab, and Himachal Pradesh and three Union Territories of Puducherry, D&D and D&NH, and A&N Islands have achieved 100% coverage. Mizoram at 98.68%, Arunachal Pradesh at 98.48% and Bihar at 96.42% are on track to achieving saturation in the near future.
The heart of this transformation lies in the combined efforts of the Union and State governments, along with the active participation of development partners. Every second witnesses the installation of a tap water connection, leading to a paradigm shift in the rural landscape. More than 2 lakh villages and 161 districts are now ‘Har Ghar Jal.’
By implementing water purification and treatment methods, JJM has ensured that the water reaching households meets the standards, significantly reducing waterborne diseases and improving overall health in rural communities.
In addition to household connections, the Mission has ensured tap water supply in 9.24 lakh (90.65%) schools and 9.57 lakh (86.63%) anganwadi centres nationwide. In the 112 aspirational districts, tap water access has surged from 21.41 lakh (7.86%) households at the time of launch to 1.96 Crore (72.08%) households today.
The 'Har Ghar Jal' initiative is bringing substantial socio-economic benefits, liberating the rural population, particularly women and young girls, from the arduous task of fetching water daily. The time saved is now redirected towards income-generating activities, skill development, and supporting children’s education.
JJM’s sustainable model aims to ensure the longevity of the infrastructure and promotes community-led development. Over 5.29 lakh Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSC)/ Pani Samitis have been constituted, along with the preparation of 5.17 lakh Village Action Plans (VAPs) focusing on drinking water source management, greywater treatment, and regular O&M of in-village water supply systems. More than 23.55 lakh women have been trained for testing water samples using Field Testing Kit (FTK) to ensure quality. Rigorous testing of water samples from source and delivery points is conducted regularly. Today, safe drinking water is available in all Arsenic and Fluoride-affected habitations.
Guided by the principle of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas,’ Jal Jeevan Mission is steadfastly moving towards achieving Sustainable Development Goal 6 – providing safe and affordable water to all. The mission's commitment to delivering safe water through taps to all households, schools, anganwadis, and public institutions in rural areas perfectly aligns with the objectives of Viksit Bharat.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن نے 14 کروڑ (72.71فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا
جے جے ایم نے بے مثال رفتار اور پیمانے کا مظاہرہ کیا، صرف چار سالوں میں دیہی نل کے کنکشن کوریج کو 3 کروڑ سے بڑھا کر 14 کروڑ کر دیا
نل کے پانی کے ہر دوسرے کنکشن کی تنصیب، دیہی منظر نامے میں ایک بےمثالی تبدیلی کو نمایاں کرتی ہے
دو لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں اور 161 اضلاع اب ’ہر گھر جل‘ ہیں
05 JAN 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) نے آج 14 کروڑ (72.71فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کرلیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے 15 اگست 2019 کو شروع کیا گیا، حکومت ہند کے اس اہم اقدام نے بے مثال رفتار اور پیمانے کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جس نے دیہی نل کنکشن کوریج کو 3 کروڑ سے بڑھا کر صرف چار سالوں میں حیران کن 14 کروڑ کی تعداد تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔ یہ اہم کامیابی دیہی ترقی میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہےنیز پانی کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے، کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانے، اور پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے مشن کے عزم پر زور دیتی ہے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مختلف ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے، جے جے ایم نے کئی سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔ آج تک، چھ ریاستیں، یعنی گوا، تلنگانہ، ہریانہ، گجرات، پنجاب، اور ہماچل پردیش اور تین مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری، دمن اور دیو اوردادر اور نگر حویلی اور انڈمان اور نکوبارجزائر نے، صد فیصد کوریج حاصل کر لی ہے۔ میزورم 98.68فیصد، اروناچل پردیش 98.48فیصد اور بہار 96.42فیصد کوریج کے ساتھ مستقبل قریب میں صدفیصد ہدف حاصل کرنے کے راہ پرگامزن ہیں۔
اس تبدیلی کا مرکز، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کی فعال شراکت میں پنہاں ہے۔ ہر دوسرا شخص نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی تنصیب کا مشاہدہ کرتا ہے، جس سے دیہی منظرنامے میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں اور 161 اضلاع اب ’ہر گھر جل‘ ہیں۔
پانی صاف کرنے اور علاج کے طریقوں کو لاگو کرکے،جے جے ایم نے یقینی بنایا ہے کہ گھرانوں تک پہنچنے والا پانی معیارات پر پورا اترتا ہے، پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتا ہے اور دیہی برادریوں میں مجموعی صحت کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
گھریلو کنکشن کے علاوہ، مشن نے ملک بھر میں 9.24 لاکھ (90.65فیصد) اسکولوں اور 9.57 لاکھ (86.63فیصد) آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ 112 خواہش مند اضلاع میں، نل کے پانی کی رسائی آغاز کے وقت 21.41 لاکھ (7.86فیصد) گھرانوں سے بڑھ کر آج 1.96 کروڑ (72.08فیصد) گھرانوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
’ہر گھر جل‘ پہل، وافر سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد لا رہی ہے۔ دیہی آبادی، خاص طور پر خواتین اور نوجوان لڑکیوں کو روزانہ پانی لانے کے مشکل کام سے آزاد کر رہی ہے۔ بچائے گئے وقت کا رُخ اب آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں، مہارت کی نشوونما اور بچوں کی تعلیم میں معاونت کی جانب کر دیا گیا ہے۔
جے جے ایم کے پائیدار ماڈل کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طویل مدت کو یقینی بنانا اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ 5.29 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاوؤں کی آبی اور گندےپانی کی نکاسی سے متعلق کمیٹیاں (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی)/پانی کی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ 5.17 لاکھ گاوؤں سے متعلق ایکشن پلان (وی اے پیز) کی تیاری کے ساتھ ساتھ ،پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کے انتظام، گرے واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ، اور گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے باقاعدہ او اینڈ ایم پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 23.55 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کو فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹ (ایف ٹی کے) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرنےکے لیے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ ذرائع اور ترسیل کے مقامات سے پانی کے نمونوں کی سخت جانچ باقاعدگی سے کی جاتی ہے۔ آج، آرسینک اور فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ تمام بستیوں میں پینے کا صاف پانی دستیاب ہے۔
’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس‘ کے اصول کی رہنمائی میں، جل جیون مشن پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف 6 کو حاصل کرنے – سب کو محفوظ اور سستا پانی فراہم کرنے کی طرف ثابت قدمی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں تمام گھرانوں، اسکولوں، آنگن واڑیوں اور سرکاری اداروں کو نل کے ذریعے محفوظ پانی پہنچانے کے مشن کا عزم ،وکست بھارت کے مقاصد سے قطعی طور پر ہم آہنگ ہے۔