Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal unveils logo and booklet for Mega Mobility show, "Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2024”
Sh. Piyush Goyal highlights whole-of-government approach introduced under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
Sh. Goyal urges auto industry to achieve 50% share export share
Mega exhibitions present India's strengths to the global market and position the country as an international player across industries: Sh. Goyal
05 JAN 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal unveiled the logo and booklet for Mega Mobility show,"Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2024” While addressing the curtain raiser programme of the Mega Mobility show held in New Delhi today, the Minister highlighted the whole-of-government approach introduced under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi that has catapulted India into a new era of innovative thinking and holistic working methods.
Shri Goyal urged the auto industry to not limit itself to achieving a 25% export share rather aim for at least 50% export share. He encouraged the industry stakeholders to adopt a proactive approach to seize opportunities in the global economy, emphasizing the vast potential for Indian businesses to capture large world markets. He praised the collaborative spirit prevalent across sectors, highlighting its role in driving the best outcomes while fostering healthy competition.
Shri Goyal underlined the significance of these mega exhibitions, noting their international scale and ambition. The exhibitions aim to present India's strengths to the global market and position the country as an international player across industries. Emphasizing India's ambition to substantially increase its share in global exports, the Minister urged the industry to strive for greater excellence and performance on the global stage.
The prestigious event “Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2024” is scheduled to be held from 1-3 February, 2024 at the state-of-the-art, world-class destination and host to the G20, Bharat Mandapam at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, across 1,00,000+ sq. meters area.
The Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2024 promises to be a landmark event, heralding a new era of collaboration and innovation in the mobility sector. With over 600 exhibitors from 50+ countries, the expo highlights cutting-edge technologies and breakthroughs in mobility. From cutting-edge technologies to sustainable solutions, the exhibition is a testament to India's engineering excellence. Featured will be specialized exhibitions such as Auto show (including electric & hybrid vehicles), ACMA Automechanika, Large-scale tyre exhibition, Urban mobility solutions (two wheelers/e-bikes, drones, etc.), EV Infra Pavilion (including Charging stations and Battery Swapping)Battery Tech Pavilion and other energy sources like hydrogen, etc., and cutting-edge technologies in the mobility landscape. The event will also feature 13+ conferences, each dedicated to different aspects of the mobility value chain, with participation from experts from across the globe.
The Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2024 marks a pivotal moment in the mobility sector, showcasing India's dedication to engineering excellence and sustainable solutions. Specialized exhibitions include electric vehicles, Auto show, ACMA Automechanika, large-scale tire exhibition, urban mobility solutions, EV infra pavilion, battery tech pavilion, and more. The event features 13+ conferences, addressing various aspects of the mobility value chain, with global experts participating. This expo signifies a collaborative effort to shape the future of mobility through innovation and international cooperation.
More than 27 leading vehicle manufacturers are set to unveil new models and electric vehicles, showcasing the automotive industry's steadfast commitment to innovation. Legacy automotive players, both international and domestic, will be showcasing their electric, hybrid, CNG and biofuel powered vehicles. Along with vehicle manufacturers, the event will have over 400 auto component manufacturers, 1000+ brands from 13+ global markets, displaying their entire range of products, technologies, and services, from supplies to OEMs to the aftermarket.Countries such as Japan, Germany, Korea, Taiwan and Thailand will have dedicated country pavilions, while there will be additional international participation from USA, Spain, UAE, Russia, Italy, Turkey, Singapore and Belgium. ACMA’s flagship aftermarket expo, the ACMA Automechanika New Delhi, will now be featured as part of the Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2024.
The event will also see a large participation from major international and Indian battery manufacturers and battery supply chain & recycling companies. More than 10 leading companies will also be showcasing EV infrastructure services including charging stations and battery swapping solutions during the event. One of the highlights of the event will be the CEO Conclave, where visionary leaders will gather at the CEO Conclave to deliberate on the future trajectory of the mobility industry. NASSCOM will be hosting the NASSCOM Auto Techade Pavilion in the event to showcase India as a powerhouse for automotive software capabilities, advanced technology capabilities and innovation ecosystem.
The Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2024 is an industry led and government supported initiative, and is being coordinated by Engineering Export Promotion Council India (EEPC India) with the joint support of various stakeholder industry bodies.
The curtain raiser event was attended by officials from Ministry of Commerce and Industry, supporting ministries and industry associations, automotive sector industry leaders, representatives of foreign embassies and missions, knowledge partners and stakeholders, press and media.
More information about Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2024 available at www.bharat-mobility.com

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
"भारत मोबिलिटी ग्लोबल एक्स्पो 2024" चे बोधचिन्ह आणि पुस्तिकेचे केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी केले अनावरण
वाहन उद्योगाला निर्यातीचा 50% वाटा साध्य करण्याचे गोयल यांचे आवाहन
मेगा प्रदर्शनांमुळे जागतिक बाजारपेठेत भारताच्या ताकदीचे दर्शन घडण्याबरोबरच उद्योगांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धेत देशाला स्थान मिळते : गोयल
05 JAN 2024 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्री, पीयूष गोयल यांनी भव्य गतिशीलता प्रदर्शन, "भारत मोबिलिटी ग्लोबल एक्स्पो 2024" च्या बोधचिन्हाचे आणि पुस्तिकेचे आज नवी दिल्ली येथे अनावरण केले. या महा गतिशीलता प्रदर्शनाच्या उद्घाटनपूर्व कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना, गोयल म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या संपूर्ण-सरकारी दृष्टिकोनामुळे भारताला नाविन्यपूर्ण विचार आणि सर्वांगीण कार्यपद्धतीच्या नवीन युगात नेले आहे.
पीयूष गोयल यांनी वाहन उद्योगाला 25% निर्यात हिस्सा मिळवण्यापुरते मर्यादित न ठेवता आता किमान 50% निर्यात वाटा मिळवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्याचे आवाहन केले.
या अतिभव्य प्रदर्शनांचे महत्त्व गोयल यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले आणि प्रदर्शनाचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर आणि देशाच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षा याचा उल्लेख केला. भारताचे सामर्थ्य जागतिक बाजारपेठेत सादर करणे आणि देशाला उद्योगांमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय मातब्बर म्हणून स्थापन करणे, हे प्रदर्शनाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. जागतिक निर्यातीत आपला वाटा लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढवण्याच्या भारताच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षेवर भर देत उद्योगांना जागतिक स्तरावर अधिक उत्कृष्ट आणि विक्रमी कामगिरीसाठी प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
“भारत मोबिलिटी ग्लोबल एक्स्पो 2024” हा प्रतिष्ठित, महत्वाचा कार्यक्रम 1-3 फेब्रुवारी, 2024 दरम्यान होणार आहे. नवी दिल्लीतील प्रगती मैदानावरील अत्याधुनिक, जागतिक दर्जाच्या भारत मंडपम, येथे हे प्रदर्शन 1,00,000 पेक्षा अध्कि चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रफळामध्‍ये आयोजित केले जाणार आहे.
भारत मोबिलिटी ग्लोबल एक्स्पो 2024 हा मोबिलिटी क्षेत्रातील सहयोग आणि नावीन्यपूर्ण नवीन पर्वाचा शुभारंभ करणारी ऐतिहासिक घटना आहे. या प्रदर्शनामध्ये 50 पेक्षा जास्त देशांतील 600 हून अधिक प्रदर्शक आपले उत्पादन मांडणार आहेत. हे प्रदर्शन अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि गतिशीलतेतील प्रगतीवर प्रकाश टाकणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमामध्ये 13हून अधिक परिषदांचे आयोजन केले आहे. प्रत्येक गतिशीलता मूल्य साखळीच्या विविध पैलूंना समर्पित, जगभरातील तज्ञांचा सहभाग या विशाल प्रदर्शनामध्ये असणार आहे.
आघाडीचे 27 हून अधिक वाहन उत्पादक आपली नवीन मॉडेल्स आणि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांचे अनावरण करण्यासाठी सज्ज आहेत. यामुळे ऑटोमोटिव्ह उद्योगाच्या नाविन्यपूर्णतेविषयीच्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेचे प्रदर्शन घडते.
प्रदर्शनामध्ये जपान, जर्मनी, कोरिया, तैवान आणि थायलंड यांसारख्या देशांना समर्पित मंडप असतील तर अमेरिका , स्पेन, संयुक्त अरब अमिरात , रशिया, इटली, तुर्कीए, सिंगापूर आणि बेल्जियम या देशांचा अतिरिक्त आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहभाग असेल. एसीएमएचे विशिष्‍ट ओळख असलेले ‘आफ्टरमार्केट’ प्रदर्शन , एसीएमए ऑटोमेकॅनिका नवी दिल्ली, आता ‘भारत मोबिलिटी ग्लोबल एक्स्पो 2024’ चा भाग म्हणून प्रदर्शित केले जाणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि भारतीय बॅटरी उत्पादक आणि बॅटरी पुरवठा साखळी आणि पुनर्वापर करणा-या कंपन्यांचाही मोठा सहभाग असणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान 10 हून अधिक आघाडीच्या कंपन्या चार्जिंग स्टेशन्स आणि बॅटरी स्वॅपिंग सोल्यूशन्ससह ईव्हीसाठी पायाभूत सुविधांचे प्रदर्शन करतील.
भारत मोबिलिटी ग्लोबल एक्स्पो 2024 बद्दल अधिक माहिती www.bharat-mobility.com वर उपलब्ध आहे.