Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Public Awareness Programs Regarding Braille script organized by National Institutions and Overall Regional Centers of DEPwD on International Braille Day
05 JAN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
On January 4, in commemoration of International Braille Day, various National institutions and Comprehensive Regional Centers under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities organized extensive awareness programms focused on Braille literacy.
In celebration of International Braille Day, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, in collaboration with multiple National Institutions, Comprehensive Regional Centers (CRCs), and various non-governmental organizations, conducted numerous programmes on January 4. The initiatives aimed to enhance the capabilities of visually impaired and divyangjan individuals, fostering self-reliance.
In Chennai, the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD) organized slogan competitions, poster competitions, and various games at the St. Louis School in Adyar to mark the occasion of International Braille Day.
Simultaneously in Hyderabad, NIEPMD conducted several programmes to increase public awareness about Braille. A sensitization program, where individuals wore blindfolds to experience mobility without sight, was organized, emphasizing empathy and understanding towards visually impaired individuals. Furthermore, an online national webinar on promoting Braille literacy attracted around 150 participants from across the country.
The National Institute for Loco motor Disabilities (NILD) in Kolkata hosted Braille writing and reading competitions for visually impaired individuals.
In Kanpur, Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) and Prime Minister's Disability Assistance Centers distributed indigenous assistive devices such as the 'Sugamya' cane and Braille kits under the ADIP scheme.
Moreover, CRC Gorakhpur organized a day-long awareness program on empowerment through inclusion and diversity. CRC Andaman and Nicobar Islands conducted a unified English Braille Grade 1 workshop on Braille Day. CRC Lucknow organized a programme focusing on English Braille literacy, writing, and reading awareness.
Finally, CRC Srinagar commemorated International Braille Day with discussions on Braille education, adaptation, and dynamism. During the program, smart phones and white canes were distributed with the assistance of RRC ALIMCO Srinagar.
These initiatives collectively contribute to raising awareness about Braille, promoting literacy, and empowering visually impaired individuals across the nation.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ब्रेल दिवस पर राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों व समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र ने ब्रेल लिपि को लेकर जन जागरुकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए
05 JAN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
4 जनवरी को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ब्रेल दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों, सीआरसी (समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र), विभिन्न गैर-सरकारी संगठनों द्वारा कई सारे कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम दृष्टिबाधित दिव्यांगजनो के समर्थता को बढ़ावा देने और उनमें आत्मनिर्भरता लाने की दृष्टि से आयोजित किए गए ।
राष्ट्रीय बहुविकलांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीएमडी) चेन्नई द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ब्रेल दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में चेन्नई के अडयार में सेंट लुइस स्कूल फॉर डेफ एंड द ब्लाइंड, स्लोगन प्रतियोगिता, पोस्टर प्रतियोगिता कई सारे खेल आयोजित किए गए ।
राष्ट्रीय बहुविकलांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीएमडी) सिंकदराबाद द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ब्रेल दिवस के अवसर पर ब्रेल को लेकर आम लोगों में जन जागरुकता बढ़ाने को लेकर कई सारे कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। संकाय द्वारा बिना दृष्टि के चलने के अनुभव का अनुकरण करने के लिए आंखों पर पट्टी बांधकर व्यक्तियों द्वारा एक संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया जोकि दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों के प्रति सहानुभूति और समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यह एक मूल्यवान अभ्यास है। राष्ट्रीय बहुविकलांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीएमडी) सिंकदराबाद द्वारा ब्रेल साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने विषय पर एक ऑनलाइन राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार आयोजित किया गया जिसमें पूरे देश से लगभग 150 लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया ।
राष्ट्रीय लोको मोटर विकलांगता संस्थान (एनआईएलडी) कोलकाता ने दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए ब्रेल लेखन और ब्रेल पढ़ने की प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की । भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिम्को) कानपुर, उसके विभिन्न केंद्रों और प्रधानमंत्री दिव्याशा केंद्र द्वारा एडिप योजना के तहत स्वदेशी निर्मित सहायक उपकरण जैसे 'सुगम्य' केन, ब्रेल किट वितरित किए गए ।
इसके साथ ही सीआरसी गोरखपुर द्वारा समावेशन और विविधता के माध्यम से सशक्तिकरण विषय पर एक दिवसीय जन जागरुकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। सीआरसी अंडमान व निकोबार ने ब्रेल डे पर एकीकृत अंग्रेजी ब्रेल ग्रेड 1 कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया । सीआरसी लखनऊ द्वारा अंग्रेजी बेल को लेकर जागरुकता की दृष्टि से अंग्रेजी ब्रेल लेखन, पाठन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया । सीआरसी श्रीनगर द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ब्रेल दिवस के अवसर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में ब्रेल शिक्षा, अभिविन्यास और गतिशीलता निर्देश पर चर्चा की गई । कार्यक्रम के दौरान आरआरसी एलिम्को श्रीनगर के सहयोग से स्मार्ट फोन और सफेद छड़ी का वितरण भी किया गया ।