Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Public Awareness Programs Regarding Braille script organized by National Institutions and Overall Regional Centers of DEPwD on International Braille Day
05 JAN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
On January 4, in commemoration of International Braille Day, various National institutions and Comprehensive Regional Centers under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities organized extensive awareness programms focused on Braille literacy.
In celebration of International Braille Day, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, in collaboration with multiple National Institutions, Comprehensive Regional Centers (CRCs), and various non-governmental organizations, conducted numerous programmes on January 4. The initiatives aimed to enhance the capabilities of visually impaired and divyangjan individuals, fostering self-reliance.
In Chennai, the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD) organized slogan competitions, poster competitions, and various games at the St. Louis School in Adyar to mark the occasion of International Braille Day.
Simultaneously in Hyderabad, NIEPMD conducted several programmes to increase public awareness about Braille. A sensitization program, where individuals wore blindfolds to experience mobility without sight, was organized, emphasizing empathy and understanding towards visually impaired individuals. Furthermore, an online national webinar on promoting Braille literacy attracted around 150 participants from across the country.
The National Institute for Loco motor Disabilities (NILD) in Kolkata hosted Braille writing and reading competitions for visually impaired individuals.
In Kanpur, Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) and Prime Minister's Disability Assistance Centers distributed indigenous assistive devices such as the 'Sugamya' cane and Braille kits under the ADIP scheme.
Moreover, CRC Gorakhpur organized a day-long awareness program on empowerment through inclusion and diversity. CRC Andaman and Nicobar Islands conducted a unified English Braille Grade 1 workshop on Braille Day. CRC Lucknow organized a programme focusing on English Braille literacy, writing, and reading awareness.
Finally, CRC Srinagar commemorated International Braille Day with discussions on Braille education, adaptation, and dynamism. During the program, smart phones and white canes were distributed with the assistance of RRC ALIMCO Srinagar.
These initiatives collectively contribute to raising awareness about Braille, promoting literacy, and empowering visually impaired individuals across the nation.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بریل کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر قومی اداروں اور ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے مجموعی علاقائی مراکز کے زیر اہتمام بریل رسم الخط کے حوالے سے عوامی بیداری کے پروگرام
05 JAN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
4 جنوری کو، بین الاقوامی بریل ڈے کے موقع پر، معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے تحت مختلف قومی اداروں اور جامع علاقائی مراکز نے بریل خواندگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے وسیع بیداری پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا۔
بین الاقوامی بریل ڈے کے موقع پر، معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمے نے متعدد قومی اداروں، جامع علاقائی مراکز (سی آر سی) اور مختلف غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر 4 جنوری کو متعدد پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد بصارت سے محروم اور معذور افراد کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
چنئی میں، ایک سے زیادہ معذوری والے افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے قومی ادارے (این آئی ای پی ایم ڈی) نے بین الاقوامی بریل ڈے کے موقع پر اڈیار کے سینٹ لوئس اسکول میں نعرے بازی کے مقابلوں، پوسٹر مقابلوں اور مختلف کھیلوں کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی حیدرآباد میں، این آئی ای پی ایم ڈی نے بریل کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے کئی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا۔ ایک حساس پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جہاں کئی افراد نے آنکھوں پر پٹی باندھ کر بغیر بینائی کے نقل و حرکت کا تجربہ کیا، جس میں بصارت سے محروم افراد کے تئیں ہمدردی اور سمجھ بوجھ پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ، بریل خواندگی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق ایک آن لائن قومی ویبینار نے ملک بھر سے تقریباً 150 شرکاء کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا۔
کولکاتہ میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار لوکو موٹر ڈس ایبلٹیز (این آئی ایل ڈی) نے بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے بریل لکھنے اور پڑھنے کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا۔
کانپور میں، مصنوعی اعضا مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او) اور وزیر اعظم کے معذور امدادی مراکز نے اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت ’سگمیا‘ چھڑی اور بریل کٹس جیسے دیسی امدادی آلات تقسیم کیے۔
اس کے علاوہ، سی آر سی گورکھپور نے شمولیت اور تنوع کے ذریعے با اختیار بنانے پر ایک دن بھر کے بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ سی آر سی انڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر نے بریل ڈے پر ایک متحد انگریزی بریل گریڈ 1 ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ سی آر سی لکھنؤ نے انگریزی بریل خواندگی، لکھنے اور پڑھنے سے متعلق بیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے ایک پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔
آخر میں، سی آر سی سری نگر نے بریل کی تعلیم، موافقت اور حرکیات پر بات چیت کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی بریل ڈے کا جشن منایا۔ پروگرام کے دوران آر آر سی اے ایل آئی ایم سی او سری نگر کے تعاون سے اسمارٹ فون اور سفید چھڑیاں تقسیم کی گئیں۔
یہ اقدامات اجتماعی طور پر بریل کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے، خواندگی کو فروغ دینے، اور بصارت سے محروم افراد کو ملک بھر میں با اختیار بنانے میں معاون ہیں۔