Ministry of Communications
DOTEXTENDS M2M AND WPAN/WLAN REGISTRATION TO ALL ENTITIES
ADVISES TO REGISTER THROUGH THE SARALSANCHAR PORTAL BY MARCH 31, 2024
NON-COMPLIANCE RISKS WITHDRAWAL OR DISCONNECTION OF TELECOM RESOURCES FROM AUTHORIZED TELECOM LICENSEES
ENTITIES INCLUDE BUSINESSES, GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS AND PARTNERSHIPS
DOT IS COMMITTED TO ENSURE BUILDING A SECURE AND INNOVATIVE M2M/IOT LANDSCAPE
07 JAN 2024 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications (MoC), has extended Machine-to-Machine (M2M) and Wireless Personal Area Network/Wireless Local Area Network (WPAN/WLAN) registration to all entities engaged in the said businesses. All business entities (incl. Companies, Govt. Deptts./Organizations, Partnership Firms, LLPs, Institutions, Undertakings, Proprietorship Firms, Societies and Trusts) engaged in M2M service provisioning and WPAN/WLAN Connectivity Provisioning are advised to register with DoT through a simple and transparent online process via SaralSanchar portal (https://saralsanchar.gov.in).
Non-compliance may lead to withdrawal or disconnection of telecom resources obtained from the Authorized Telecom Licensees.
The decision has been taken to extend the scope of the registration in order to proliferate the standard-based and secure M2M/IoT ecosystem. This also addresses the concerns of M2M Service Providers and WPAN/WLAN Connectivity Providers for M2M services, related to interface with Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), KYC, Security, Encryption, etc.
The DoT is committed to ensure building a secure and innovative M2M/IoT (Internet of Things) landscape. National Digital Communication Policy aims at creating a robust digital communication infrastructure, enable next generation technologies and ensure a holistic and harmonized approach for harnessing Emerging Technologies such as M2M/loT.
After considering the recommendations of TRAI on "Spectrum, Roaming and Quality of service (QoS) related requirements in M2M Communications" and views of M2M industry stakeholders. the Government has decided to issue the guidelines for 'Registration process of M2M Service Providers (M2MSP) & WPAN/WLAN Connectivity Providers for M2M Services'.
Detailed guidelines are available at:
(https://dot.gov.in/latestupdates/guidelines-registration-process-m2m-service-providers-m2msp-and-wpanwlan-connectivity)

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने सभी संस्थाओं के लिए एम2एम और डब्ल्यूपीएएन/डब्ल्यूएलएएन पंजीकरण का विस्तार किया
31 मार्च, 2024 तक सरलसंचार पोर्टल के माध्यम से पंजीकरण करने की सलाह दी
अनुपालन न किए जाने पर अधिकृत दूरसंचार लाइसेंसधारकों से दूरसंचार संसाधनों की वापसी या डिसकनेक्‍शन
संस्थाओं में व्यवसाय, सरकारी विभाग और साझेदारियाँ शामिल हैं
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) एक सुरक्षित और नवोन्‍मेषी एम2एम/आईओटी (इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स) परिदृश्य का निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
07 JAN 2024 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), संचार मंत्रालय (एमओसी) ने इन व्यवसायों से जुड़ी हुई सभी संस्थाओं के लिए मशीन-टू-मशीन (एम2एम) और वायरलेस पर्सनल एरिया नेटवर्क/वायरलेस लोकल एरिया नेटवर्क (डब्ल्यूपीएएन/डब्ल्यूएलएएन) पंजीकरण का विस्तार किया है। एम2एम सेवा प्रावधान और डब्ल्यूपीएएन/डब्ल्यूएलएएन कनेक्टिविटी प्रोविजनिंग से जुड़ी हुई सभी व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं (कंपनियों, सरकारी विभागों/संगठनों, साझेदारी फर्मों, एलएलपी, संस्थानों, उपक्रमों, स्वामित्व फर्मों, सोसायटी और ट्रस्टों सहित) को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे सरल और पारदर्शी ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया द्वारा सरल संचार पोर्टल (https://saralsanchar.gov.in) के माध्यम से डीओटी के साथ पंजीकरण कराएं।
इसका अनुपालन न करने पर अधिकृत दूरसंचार लाइसेंसधारियों से प्राप्त दूरसंचार संसाधनों को वापस लिया जा सकता है या डिसकनेक्‍शन किया जा सकता है।
यह निर्णय मानक-आधारित और सुरक्षित एम2एम/आईओटी (इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के प्रसार के लिए पंजीकरण के क्षेत्र को विस्तारित करने के लिए लिया गया है। यह दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी), केवाईसी, सुरक्षा, एन्क्रिप्शन आदि के साथ इंटरफेस से संबंधित एम2एम सेवाओं के लिए एम2एम सेवा प्रदाताओं और डब्ल्यूपीएएन/डब्ल्यूएलएएन कनेक्टिविटी प्रदाताओं की समस्याओं को भी संबोधित करता है।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) एक सुरक्षित और नवन्मेषी एम2एम/आईओटी (इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स) परिदृश्य का निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल संचार नीति का उद्देश्य एक मजबूत डिजिटल संचार बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करना, आगामी पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों को सक्षम करना और एम2एम/एलओटी जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के लिए एक सर्वांगीण और सामंजस्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करना है।
‘‘एम2एम कम्युनिकेशंस में स्पेक्ट्रम, रोमिंग और सेवा की गुणवत्ता (क्यूओएस) संबंधी आवश्यकताओं’’ पर भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) की सिफारिशों और एम2एम उद्योग हितधारकों द्वारा व्यक्त किए गए विचारों पर विमर्श करने के पश्चात् सरकार ने ‘एम2एम सेवा प्रदाताओं (एम2एमएसपी) की पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया और एम2एम सेवाओं के लिए डब्ल्यूपीएएन/डब्ल्यूएलएएन कनेक्टिविटी प्रदाताओं की पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया’ के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी करने का निर्णय लिया है।
विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश यहां उपलब्ध हैं:
https://dot.gov.in/latestupdates/guidelines-registration-process-m2m-service-providers-m2msp-and-wpanwlan-connectivity