Prime Minister's Office
‘Now farmers feel assured of support’, Punjab farmer tells PM
We should do farming as per the advice of our Gurus and protect mother Earth. There is nothing beyond the teachings of Guru Nanak Devji: PM
08 JAN 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Gurwinder Singh Bajwa of Gurdaspur Punjab told the Prime Minister that the biggest gain of the journey of Viksit Bharat is that farmers have organized into small groups to get the best possible deal in the agri sector. He informed the Prime Minister that his group of farmers is working on poison-free agriculture and for that, he received a subsidy for machinery. This helped the small farmers in ‘parali’ (crop residue) management and the health of the soil also. Shri Bajwa informed about the significant decline in the incidents of Parali burning in Gurdaspur due to the assistance of the government. FPO related activities are also going on in the area. The Custom Hiring Scheme is helping small farmers in the 50 KM radius.
“Now the farmer is feeling that he will get proper support”, Shri Bjawa added. When the farmer told the PM that expectations are high as ‘Modi hai to Mumkin Hai’, PM Modi said that it is possible because farmers listen to his requests. The Prime Minister reiterated his request for sustainable farming. “We should do farming as per the advice of our Gurus and protect mother Earth. There is nothing beyond the teachings of Guru Nanak Devji in the field of farming, the Prime Minister said. Regarding the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the Prime Minister said “The Modi ki Guarantee ki Gadi’ will not stop till every last beneficiary is reached.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘কৃষিজীবীরা এখন সহায়তার পাওয়ার বিষয়ে নিশ্চিন্ত’, পাঞ্জাবের কৃষক বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে
08 JAN 2024 3:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জানুয়ারি , ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রায় সুবিধাপ্রাপ্তদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের হাজার হাজার মানুষের পাশাপাশি এই আয়োজনে যোগ দেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক এবং স্থানীয় জনপ্রতিনিধিরা।
পাঞ্জাবের গুরদাসপুরের গুরবিন্দর সিং বাজোয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে বলেন যে, বিকশিত ভারত উদ্যোগের কল্যাণে কৃষকরা ছোট ছোট গোষ্ঠী তৈরি করে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের যাবতীয় সম্ভাবনাকে ঠিকভাবে কাজে লাগাতে পারছেন। তাঁর গোষ্ঠী কীটনাশক ব্যবহার না করে চাষবাসে জোর দিয়েছে এবং সেজন্য প্রয়োজনীয় যন্ত্রপাতি কেনায় ভর্তুকির সুবিধাও পাওয়া গেছে। ফসলের অবশিষ্টাংশ পোড়ানো নিয়ে যে সমস্যা তৈরি হত তাও দূর হয়েছে এবং মাটির উর্বরতা রক্ষা সম্ভব হচ্ছে সরকারের সহায়তার কল্যাণে। কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলি (এফপিও) তাঁর এলাকায় সক্রিয় বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান তিনি। প্রয়োজনে যন্ত্রপাতি ভাড়া নেওয়ার সুবিধাও মিলছে সরকারের এ সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগের ফলে। কৃষকরা এখন সরকারের কাছ থেকে প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তার বিষয়ে নিশ্চিন্ত, বলেন বাজোয়া।
‘মোদী থাকলে সবই সম্ভব’ – কৃষকদের এই মন্তব্যের প্রেক্ষিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, কৃষকরা তাঁর পরামর্শকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়াতেই যাবতীয় সাফল্য সম্ভব হয়ে উঠেছে। পরিবেশবান্ধব কৃষির নীতি অণুসরণ করার ওপর তিনি আবারও জোর দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের গুরুদের পথ নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী কৃষিকাজ সম্পন্ন করে মাতা ধরিত্রীকে রক্ষা করতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে গুরু নানক দেবজি-র শিক্ষা আমাদের পাথেয়। বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রতিটি প্রাপকের কাছে সরকারি পরিষেবার সুফল না পৌঁছনো পর্যন্ত অব্যাহত থাকবে ‘ মোদীর গ্যারান্টির গাড়ি’-র যাত্রা।