Prime Minister's Office
‘Now farmers feel assured of support’, Punjab farmer tells PM
We should do farming as per the advice of our Gurus and protect mother Earth. There is nothing beyond the teachings of Guru Nanak Devji: PM
08 JAN 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Gurwinder Singh Bajwa of Gurdaspur Punjab told the Prime Minister that the biggest gain of the journey of Viksit Bharat is that farmers have organized into small groups to get the best possible deal in the agri sector. He informed the Prime Minister that his group of farmers is working on poison-free agriculture and for that, he received a subsidy for machinery. This helped the small farmers in ‘parali’ (crop residue) management and the health of the soil also. Shri Bajwa informed about the significant decline in the incidents of Parali burning in Gurdaspur due to the assistance of the government. FPO related activities are also going on in the area. The Custom Hiring Scheme is helping small farmers in the 50 KM radius.
“Now the farmer is feeling that he will get proper support”, Shri Bjawa added. When the farmer told the PM that expectations are high as ‘Modi hai to Mumkin Hai’, PM Modi said that it is possible because farmers listen to his requests. The Prime Minister reiterated his request for sustainable farming. “We should do farming as per the advice of our Gurus and protect mother Earth. There is nothing beyond the teachings of Guru Nanak Devji in the field of farming, the Prime Minister said. Regarding the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the Prime Minister said “The Modi ki Guarantee ki Gadi’ will not stop till every last beneficiary is reached.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘এতিয়া কৃষকসকলে সমৰ্থনৰ নিশ্চয়তা অনুভৱ কৰিছে’, পঞ্জাৱৰ কৃষকে ক’লে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক
আমি আমাৰ গুৰুসকলৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি খেতি কৰা উচিত আৰু পৃথিৱী মাতৃক সুৰক্ষা দিয়া উচিত। গুৰু নানক দেৱজীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা শিক্ষাৰ বাহিৰে আন একো নাই: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
08 JAN 2024 3:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰা’ৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰা’ৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানটোত যোগদান কৰে।
পঞ্জাৱৰ গুৰদাসপুৰৰ গুৰবিন্দৰ সিং বাজৱাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক কয় যে ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত যাত্ৰা’ৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ লাভ হৈছে ‘কৃষকসকলে কৃষি খণ্ডত যথা সম্ভৱ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ লাভ আদায় কৰিবলৈ সৰু সৰু গোটত সংগঠিত হৈছে’। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক জনায় যে তেওঁৰ কৃষক গোটে বিহ-মুক্ত কৃষিৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে আৰু তাৰ বাবে তেওঁ যন্ত্ৰপাতিৰ কিনিবলৈ ৰাজসাহায্য লাভ কৰিছে। ই ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলক 'পৰালী' (শস্যৰ অৱশিষ্ট) ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু মাটিৰ স্বাস্থ্য ৰক্ষা কৰাতো সহায় কৰিছে। চৰকাৰৰ সহায়ৰ বাবে গুৰদাসপুৰত পৰালী জ্বলোৱাৰ ঘটনা যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস পাইছে বুলি শ্ৰী বাজৱাই জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। অঞ্চলটোত ‘এফপিঅ' সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্যকলাপো চলি আছে। ‘কাষ্টম হায়াৰিং আঁচনি’য়ে ৫০ কিলোমিটাৰ ব্যাসাৰ্ধ এলেকাৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলক সহায় কৰি আছে।
"এতিয়া কৃষকে অনুভৱ কৰিছে যে তেওঁ সঠিক ভাবেই সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰিব", শ্ৰী বাজৱাই লগতে কয়। যেতিয়া কৃষকজনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক কৈছিল 'মোদী হে টু মুমকিন হে'ৰ দৰে বাক্যাংশই প্ৰত্যাশা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এয়া সম্ভৱ হৈছে, কাৰণ কৃষকসকলে তেওঁৰ অনুৰোধ শুনিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বহনক্ষম কৃষিত নিয়োজিত হোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁ জনোৱা অনুৰোধ পুনৰ দোহাৰে। "আমি আমাৰ গুৰুসকলৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি খেতি কৰা উচিত আৰু পৃথিৱী মাতৃক সুৰক্ষা দিয়া উচিত। কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰু নানক দেৱজীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা শিক্ষাৰ বাহিৰে আন একো নাই" বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰা’ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "অন্তিমগৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক সামৰি নোলোৱা পৰ্যন্ত ‘মোদী কী গেৰাণ্টী কী গাড়ী'ৰ চকা বন্ধ নহ'ব।"