Prime Minister's Office
‘Now farmers feel assured of support’, Punjab farmer tells PM
We should do farming as per the advice of our Gurus and protect mother Earth. There is nothing beyond the teachings of Guru Nanak Devji: PM
08 JAN 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Gurwinder Singh Bajwa of Gurdaspur Punjab told the Prime Minister that the biggest gain of the journey of Viksit Bharat is that farmers have organized into small groups to get the best possible deal in the agri sector. He informed the Prime Minister that his group of farmers is working on poison-free agriculture and for that, he received a subsidy for machinery. This helped the small farmers in ‘parali’ (crop residue) management and the health of the soil also. Shri Bajwa informed about the significant decline in the incidents of Parali burning in Gurdaspur due to the assistance of the government. FPO related activities are also going on in the area. The Custom Hiring Scheme is helping small farmers in the 50 KM radius.
“Now the farmer is feeling that he will get proper support”, Shri Bjawa added. When the farmer told the PM that expectations are high as ‘Modi hai to Mumkin Hai’, PM Modi said that it is possible because farmers listen to his requests. The Prime Minister reiterated his request for sustainable farming. “We should do farming as per the advice of our Gurus and protect mother Earth. There is nothing beyond the teachings of Guru Nanak Devji in the field of farming, the Prime Minister said. Regarding the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the Prime Minister said “The Modi ki Guarantee ki Gadi’ will not stop till every last beneficiary is reached.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
পাঞ্জাবের এক কৃষক প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে বলেছেন, "এখন কৃষকরা সরকারের সহায়তার ব্যাপারে আত্মবিশ্বাসী"
আমাদের গুরুদের পরামর্শ অনুযায়ী কৃষিকাজ করা উচিত এবং পৃথিবী মাতাকে রক্ষা করা উচিত। গুরু নানক দেবজির শিক্ষার বাইরে কিছু নেই: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
08 JAN 2024 7:23PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪৷৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক এবং স্থানীয় স্তরের প্রতিনিধিসহ সারা দেশ থেকে হাজার হাজার বিকাশ ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার সুবিধাভোগী এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
পাঞ্জাবের গুরুদাসপুরের গুরবিন্দর সিং বাজওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান যে বিকশিত ভারত যাত্রার সবচেয়ে বড় সুবিধা হ'ল কৃষকদের কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোত্তম সম্ভাব্য সুবিধা পাওয়ার জন্য ছোট ছোট দলে সংগঠিত করা হয়েছে। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করেন যে তাঁর কৃষকদের একটি দল বিষমুক্ত চাষের জন্য কাজ করছেন এবং এর জন্য যন্ত্রপাতিতে ভর্তুকি পেয়েছেন। এটি ছোট কৃষকদের খড় ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং মাটির স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রেও সহায়তা করেছিল। বাজওয়া জানান, সরকারের সহায়তায় গুরুদাসপুরে খড় পোড়ানোর ঘটনা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে। এলাকায় এফপিও সম্পর্কিত কার্যক্রমও চলছে। কাস্টম হায়ারিং স্কিমটি ৫০ কিলোমিটার ব্যাসার্ধের মধ্যে ছোট কৃষকদের সহায়তা করছে।
শ্রী বাজওয়া জানান, "এখন কৃষকরা মনে করছেন যে তিনি ন্যায্য সহায়তা পাবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষকরা তাঁর অনুরোধ শোনেন বলেই তা সম্ভব হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুস্থায়ী কৃষির জন্য তাঁর আহ্বান পুনরায় উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, "আমাদের গুরুদের পরামর্শ অনুযায়ী কৃষিকাজ করা উচিত এবং পৃথিবী মাতাকে রক্ষা করা উচিত। কৃষিক্ষেত্রে গুরু নানক দেবজির শিক্ষার বাইরে আর কিছুই নেই। বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, 'মোদির গ্যারান্টির গাড়ি' প্রত্যেকটি শেষ সুবিধাভোগীর কাছে না পৌঁছানো পর্যন্ত থামবে না।''