Ministry of Railways
Ms. Aruna Nayar Takes Over as Secretary, Railway Board
08 JAN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Aruna Nayar, Indian Railway Personnel Service (IRPS) Officer of 1987 Batch and Level-16 empanelled IRMS officer has been appointed as Secretary, Railway Board and taken over charge on 06.01.2024. She was earlier functioning in Railway Board as Additional Member, Staff since May, 2023 and as Principal Executive Director/Staff, Railway Board from Feb, 2022 to May, 2023. The Appointments Committee of Cabinet on 05.01.2024 appointed her as Secretary, Railway Board in IRMS Level-16. Ms. Nayar is also the first IRPS officer to be empanelled in IRMS in Level-16.
Ms. Aruna Nayar has vast experience in various capacities in Railways and worked as Principal Chief Personnel Officer (PCPO) in Eastern Railway, Dy. CPO, Metro Railway/Kolkata, PCPO in Southern Railway and in other capacities in Railway Recruitment Board (Chennai), Railway Divisions of Chennai & Palghat and Golden Rock Workshop & Division at Tiruchirapalli. Ms. Nayar had also worked as Director (Pers), in Department of Information Technology, Ministry of Communications & IT under Central Staffing Scheme from 2005 to 2009.
Ms. Aruna Nayar has done her Bachelors from St. Stephens College, Delhi University & Masters from Delhi University and Masters in Public Policy from Australian National University in 2009 as part of in service training.

ریلوے کی وزارت
محترمہ ارونا نائر نے سیکرٹری ریلوے بورڈ کا عہدہ سنبھالا
08 JAN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ ارونا نائر ، 1987 بیچ کی انڈین ریلوے پرسنل سروس (آئی آر پی ایس) آفیسر اور لیول-16 کی فہرست میں شامل آئی آر ایم ایس آفیسر کو ریلوے بورڈ کا سکریٹری مقرر کیا گیا ہے اور انہوں نے 06 جنوری 2024 کو چارج سنبھال لیا ہے ۔ اس سے قبل وہ مئی 2023 سے ریلوے بورڈ میں ایڈیشنل ممبر ، اسٹاف کے طور پر اور فروری 2022 سے مئی 2023 تک ریلوے بورڈ کی پرنسپل ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر / اسٹاف کے طور پر کام کر رہی تھیں ۔ کابینہ کی تقرری کمیٹی نے 5 جنوری 2024 کو انہیں آئی آر ایم ایس سطح-16 میں ریلوے بورڈ کی سکریٹری کے طور پر مقرر کیا ۔ محترمہ نائر ایسی پہلی آئی آر پی ایس آفیسر بھی ہیں جنہیں لیول- 16 میں آئی آر ایم ایس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
محترمہ ارونا نائر کو ریلوے میں مختلف عہدوں کا وسیع تجربہ ہے اور انہوں نے ایسٹرن ریلوے میں پرنسپل چیف پرسنل آفیسر (پی سی پی او) کے طور پر کام کیا ۔ سدرن ریلوے میں ڈپٹی سی پی او ، میٹرو ریلوے / کولکتہ ، پی سی پی او اور دیگر صلاحیتوں میں ریلوے ریکروٹمنٹ بورڈ (چنئی) ، چنئی اور پالگھاٹ کے ریلوے ڈویژنز اور تروچیراپلی میں گولڈن راک ورکشاپ اینڈ ڈویژن میں کام کیا ۔ محترمہ نائر نے سال 2005 سے 2009 تک سنٹرل اسٹافنگ اسکیم کے تحت وزارت مواصلات اور آئی ٹی کے شعبہ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی میں ڈائریکٹر (پرسونل) کے طور پر بھی کام کیا ۔
محترمہ ارونا نائر نے سینٹ اسٹیفن کالج ، دلی یونیورسٹی سے بیچلر کی ڈگری اور دلی یونیورسٹی سے ماسٹرز ڈگری حاصل کی اور سروس ٹریننگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 2009 میں آسٹریلین نیشنل یونیورسٹی سے پبلک پالیسی میں ماسٹرز ڈگری حاصل کی ۔