AYUSH
Launch of the Traditional Medicine Morbidity codes of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani Chapter in International Classification of Diseaseas (ICD) 11 as Module 2
Senior officials of the World Health Organisation (WHO) and representatives from WHO member countries will also be present
ASU (Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha) will be a global uniformity code of terms defining diseases in medicine
09 JAN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ICD 11 TM Module 2, Morbidity Codes, World Health Organization launch event will be held in New Delhi on 10th January, 2024. The data and terminology relating to diseases based on Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani systems will now be included in the WHOs ICD11 classification.
The data and terminology relating to diseases based on Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani systems will now be included in the ICD11 classification of WHO. This effort will lead to global uniformity in ASU (Ayurveda, Unani, and Siddha) medicine as a code of vocabulary defining diseases. The World Health Organization (WHO) has developed a classification series called International Classification of Diseases (ICDs) to classify diseases internationally. The global data on diseases currently available is mainly based on healthcare practices to be diagnosed through modern biomedicine. The classification of data and terminology relating to diseases based on Ayush systems such as Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani etc. is not yet included in the WHO ICD series.
Director, Integrated Health Services, WHO Geneva was present at the premises of Ministry of Ayush today (9th January ). Secretary, Ministry of Ayush along with all senior officials and members deliberated on the efforts of Ministry of Ayush and importance of inclusion of Traditional Medicine in ICD 11. Pradeep Dua, Technical Officer Tradition, Complementary and Integrative Medicine, Integrated Health Services, WHO also participated in the discussion.
Central Bureau of Health Intelligence (CBHI) is an agency under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that serves as the WHO Collaboration Centre for ICD-related activities. It facilitates the collection and dissemination of data on various diseases and mortality. The Ministry of Ayush has already developed the Code for Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani Medicine through the National Ayush Morbidity and Standardized Electronic Portal (NAMSTE). The Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with WHO has prepared a categorization of data and terminology related to diseases based on Ayush - Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani systems under TM2 module of ICD11 series. The Ministry of AYUSH has also signed a Donor Agreement with the World Health Organization for the same.
This effort will further strengthen and expand India’s public healthcare delivery system, research, Ayush insurance coverage, research and development, and policy-making systems. In addition, these codes will also be used in the formulation of future strategies to control various diseases in the society. Many other member countries of the World Health Organization are also willing to implement a similar format to include the terminology of traditional medical diseases in the ICD.
Infectious diseases like Malaria and lifestyle diseases like chronic insomnia are included in this classification. Ayurveda, Siddhas, and Unani, Vertigo Guidance Disorder (parent name), commonly recognized by the three traditional systems, as a nervous system disorder known in Ayurveda as 'Bhramaha' siddha as 'Ajal Kirkrippu' and in Unani as 'Sadra-o-Dwar'.
Under ICD-11, there will be an international coding of such terminology and the names and data of prevalent diseases of Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani Medicine will be notified in the code internationally through the TM 2 module. ICD11 will be released on 10th January, 2024 at New Delhi in the joint presence of officials from WHO and Ministry of AYUSH.

وزارت آیوش
عالمی ادارہ صحت کل نئی دہلی میں آئی سی ڈی 11 ماڈیول 2 (بیماری کوڈز) کا آغاز کرے گا
آیوروید، سِدّھا اور یونانی نظام پر مبنی بیماریوں سے متعلق ڈیٹا اور اصطلاحات کو اب ڈبلیو ایچ او کی آئی سی ڈی 11 درجہ بندی میں شامل کیا جائے گا
ہندوستانی روایتی دوائیوں کے امراض کے کوڈز (بیماری کوڈز)، عالمی ادارہ صحت ، آئی سی ڈی 11 ٹی ایم ماڈیول 2 کا آغاز
عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے سینئر حکام اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رکن ممالک کے نمائندے بھی شریک ہوں گے
اے ایس یو (آیوروید، یونانی اور سِدّھا) اصطلاحات کا ایک عالمی یکسانیت کا ضابطہ ہوگا جو طب میں بیماریوں کی وضاحت کرنے والا ہوگا
09 JAN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
آئی سی ڈی 11 ٹی ایم ماڈیول 2، موربیڈیٹی( بیماری) کوڈز، ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن کی لانچنگ تقریب 10 جنوری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ آیوروید، سِدّھا، یونیانی نظاموں پر مبنی بیماریوں سے متعلق ڈیٹا اور اصطلاحات کو اب ڈبلیو ایچ او کی آئی سی ڈی 11 درجہ بندی میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
آیوروید، سِدّھا اور یونیانی نظام پر مبنی بیماریوں سے متعلق ڈیٹا اور اصطلاحات کو اب ڈبلیو ایچ او کی آئی سی ڈی 11 درجہ بندی میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ یہ کوشش اے ایس یو (آیوروید، سِدّھا اور یونانی) ادویات میں بیماریوں کی تعریف کرنے والے الفاظ کے کوڈ کے طور پر عالمی یکسانیت کا باعث بنے گی۔ عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر بیماریوں کی درجہ بندی کرنے کے لیے ایک درجہ بندی سیریز تیار کی ہے جسے بین الاقوامی سطح پر بیماریوں کی درجہ بندی (آئی سی ڈیز) کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس وقت دستیاب بیماریوں سے متعلق عالمی اعداد و شمار بنیادی طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں پر مبنی ہیں جن کی تشخیص جدید بائیو میڈیسن کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ آیوش سسٹمز جیسے آیوروید، سِدّھا، یونانی وغیرہ پر مبنی بیماریوں سے متعلق اعداد و شمار اور اصطلاحات کی درجہ بندی ابھی تک ڈبلیو ایچ او آئی سی ڈی سیریز میں شامل نہیں ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر، انٹیگریٹڈ ہیلتھ سروسز، ڈبلیو ایچ او جنیوا آج (9 جنوری ) کوآیوش کی وزارت کے احاطے میں موجود تھے۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے تمام سینئر عہدیداروں اور اراکین کے ساتھ آیوش کی وزارت کی کوششوں اور آئی سی ڈی 11 میں روایتی دوائیوں کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر غور و خوض کیا۔ پردیپ دوآ، ٹیکنیکل آفیسر ٹریڈیشن، کمپلیمنٹری اینڈ انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن، انٹیگریٹڈ ہیلتھ سروسز، ڈبلیو ایچ او نے بھی بحث میں شرکت کی۔
سینٹرل بیورو آف ہیلتھ انٹیلی جنس (سی بی ایچ آئی) وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے تحت ایک ایجنسی ہے جو آئی سی ڈی سے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے تعاون کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ مختلف امراض اور بیماریوں کے اعداد و شمار کو جمع کرنے اور پھیلانے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے پہلے ہی قومی آیوش موربیڈیٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈائزڈ الیکٹرانک پورٹل (نمستے) کے ذریعے آیوروید، سِدّھا اور یونانی ادویات کے لیے کوڈ تیار کر لیا ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے تعاون سے آئی سی ڈی 11 سیریز کے ٹی ایم 2 ماڈیول کے تحت آیوش - آیوروید، سِدّھا اور یونانی نظام پر مبنی بیماریوں سے متعلق ڈیٹا اور اصطلاحات کی ایک زمرہ بندی تیار کی ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے اس کے لیے عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ساتھ عطیہ دہندگان کے معاہدے(ڈونر ایگری منٹ) پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں۔
یہ کوشش ہندوستان کے عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے نظام، تحقیق، آیوش انشورینس کوریج، تحقیق اور ترقی، اور پالیسی سازی کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط اور وسعت دے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ ان کوڈز کو معاشرے میں مختلف بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے مستقبل کی حکمت عملی کی تشکیل میں بھی استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن کے بہت سے دوسرے رکن ممالک بھی آئی سی ڈی میں روایتی طبی بیماریوں کی اصطلاحات کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اسی طرح کے فارمیٹ کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
ملیریا جیسی متعدی بیماریاں اور طرز زندگی کی بیماریاں جیسے دائمی بے خوابی اس درجہ بندی میں شامل ہیں۔ آیوروید، سِدّھا، اور یونانی، ورٹیگو گائیڈنس ڈس آرڈر (پیرنٹ نام)، جسے عام طور پر تین روایتی نظاموں کے ذریعہ اعصابی نظام کے عارضے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے، جسے آیوروید میں 'بھرمہا' سِدّھا 'میں اجل کرکرپو' اور یونانی میں صدر -و- دوارکے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ۔
آئی سی ڈی-11 کے تحت، اس طرح کی اصطلاحات کی ایک بین الاقوامی کوڈنگ ہوگی اور آیوروید، سِدّھا، اور یونانی ادویات کی مروجہ بیماریوں کے نام اور ڈیٹا کو ٹی ایم 2 ماڈیول کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی سطح پر کوڈ میں نوٹیفائی کیا جائے گا۔ آئی سی ڈی -11، 10 جنوری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ڈبلیو ایچ او اور آیوش کی وزارت کے عہدیداروں کی مشترکہ موجودگی میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔