AYUSH
Launch of the Traditional Medicine Morbidity codes of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani Chapter in International Classification of Diseaseas (ICD) 11 as Module 2
Senior officials of the World Health Organisation (WHO) and representatives from WHO member countries will also be present
ASU (Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha) will be a global uniformity code of terms defining diseases in medicine
09 JAN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ICD 11 TM Module 2, Morbidity Codes, World Health Organization launch event will be held in New Delhi on 10th January, 2024. The data and terminology relating to diseases based on Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani systems will now be included in the WHOs ICD11 classification.
The data and terminology relating to diseases based on Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani systems will now be included in the ICD11 classification of WHO. This effort will lead to global uniformity in ASU (Ayurveda, Unani, and Siddha) medicine as a code of vocabulary defining diseases. The World Health Organization (WHO) has developed a classification series called International Classification of Diseases (ICDs) to classify diseases internationally. The global data on diseases currently available is mainly based on healthcare practices to be diagnosed through modern biomedicine. The classification of data and terminology relating to diseases based on Ayush systems such as Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani etc. is not yet included in the WHO ICD series.
Director, Integrated Health Services, WHO Geneva was present at the premises of Ministry of Ayush today (9th January ). Secretary, Ministry of Ayush along with all senior officials and members deliberated on the efforts of Ministry of Ayush and importance of inclusion of Traditional Medicine in ICD 11. Pradeep Dua, Technical Officer Tradition, Complementary and Integrative Medicine, Integrated Health Services, WHO also participated in the discussion.
Central Bureau of Health Intelligence (CBHI) is an agency under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that serves as the WHO Collaboration Centre for ICD-related activities. It facilitates the collection and dissemination of data on various diseases and mortality. The Ministry of Ayush has already developed the Code for Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani Medicine through the National Ayush Morbidity and Standardized Electronic Portal (NAMSTE). The Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with WHO has prepared a categorization of data and terminology related to diseases based on Ayush - Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani systems under TM2 module of ICD11 series. The Ministry of AYUSH has also signed a Donor Agreement with the World Health Organization for the same.
This effort will further strengthen and expand India’s public healthcare delivery system, research, Ayush insurance coverage, research and development, and policy-making systems. In addition, these codes will also be used in the formulation of future strategies to control various diseases in the society. Many other member countries of the World Health Organization are also willing to implement a similar format to include the terminology of traditional medical diseases in the ICD.
Infectious diseases like Malaria and lifestyle diseases like chronic insomnia are included in this classification. Ayurveda, Siddhas, and Unani, Vertigo Guidance Disorder (parent name), commonly recognized by the three traditional systems, as a nervous system disorder known in Ayurveda as 'Bhramaha' siddha as 'Ajal Kirkrippu' and in Unani as 'Sadra-o-Dwar'.
Under ICD-11, there will be an international coding of such terminology and the names and data of prevalent diseases of Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani Medicine will be notified in the code internationally through the TM 2 module. ICD11 will be released on 10th January, 2024 at New Delhi in the joint presence of officials from WHO and Ministry of AYUSH.

आयुष मंत्रालय
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना करणार, रोगांचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण करणाऱ्या आयसीडी 11 मॉड्यूल 2 (मॉर्बिडिटी कोड्स) चे प्रकाशन
आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध आणि युनानी उपचार पद्धतींवर आधारित रोगांशी संबंधित डेटा आणि शब्दावलीचा जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या आयसीडी 11 वर्गीकरणामध्ये समावेश होणार
एएसयू (आयुर्वेद, युनानी आणि सिद्ध) उपचार पद्धतींमध्ये रोगांची व्याख्या करणाऱ्या शब्द संहिते मध्ये जागतिक पातळीवर एकसमानता येणार
09 JAN 2024 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 जानेवारी 2024
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या, ICD 11 TM Module 2, Morbidity Codes, अर्थात रोगांचे वर्गीकरण करणाऱ्या (आयसीडी) आंतरराष्ट्रीय संहितेच्या दुसर्‍या आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशन 10 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे, आयोजित कार्यक्रमात होणार आहे. आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, युनानी (एएसयु) उपचार पद्धतींवर आधारित रोगांशी संबंधित डेटा (विदा) आणि शब्दावली आता जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या ‘आयसीडी 11’ वर्गीकरण यादीत समाविष्ट केली जाईल.
या प्रयत्नांमुळे एएसयू (आयुर्वेद, युनानी आणि सिद्ध) उपचार पद्धतींमध्ये रोगांची व्याख्या करणाऱ्या शब्दसंग्रह संहिते मध्ये जागतिक पातळीवर एकसमानता येईल.
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने (WHO) आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर रोगांचे वर्गीकरण करण्यासाठी रोगांचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण (ICDs) ही मालिका विकसित केली आहे. आजारांवरील सध्या उपलब्ध असलेला जागतिक डेटा प्रामुख्याने आधुनिक बायोमेडिसिन (जैव वैद्यक शास्त्र) द्वारे निदान केल्या जाणार्‍या आरोग्यसेवा पद्धतींवर आधारित आहे. आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, युनानी इत्यादी आयुष उपचार पद्धतींवर आधारित रोगांशी संबंधित डेटा आणि संज्ञांचे वर्गीकरण अद्याप जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या आयसीडी मालिकेत समाविष्ट केलेले नाही.
सेंट्रल ब्युरो ऑफ हेल्थ इंटेलिजन्स (CBHI) ही आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालया अंतर्गत असलेली संस्था आयसीडी-संबंधित उपक्रमांसाठी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे सहयोग केंद्र म्हणून काम करते. विविध रोग आणि मृत्युदरावरील डेटाचे संकलन आणि प्रसार यामध्ये ही संस्था सहाय्य करते. आयुष मंत्रालयाने नॅशनल आयुष मॉर्बिडिटी अँड स्टँडर्डाइज्ड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पोर्टल (NAMSTE) द्वारे यापूर्वीच आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध आणि युनानी औषधांसाठी संहिता (शब्दावली) विकसित केली आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालयाने जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या सहयोगाने आयसीडी 11 मालिकेच्या TM2 मॉड्यूल अंतर्गत आयुष - आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध आणि युनानी उपचार पद्धतींवर आधारित रोगांशी संबंधित डेटा आणि शब्दावलीचे वर्गीकरण तयार केले आहे. हे वर्गीकरण उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाने जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेबरोबर करारही केला आहे.
या प्रयत्नांमुळे भारतातील सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली, संशोधन, आयुष विमा संरक्षण, संशोधन आणि विकास आणि धोरण-निर्धारण प्रणालींना अधिक बळकटी मिळेल आणि त्याचा विस्तार होईल. याशिवाय, समाजातील विविध रोगांवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी भविष्यातील रणनीती तयार करण्यामध्ये ही शब्दावली उपयोगी ठरेल. जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे इतर अनेक सदस्य देश देखील आयसीडी मध्ये पारंपरिक वैद्यकीय रोगांच्या शब्दावली समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी समान प्रारूप लागू करण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहेत.
मलेरियासारखे संसर्गजन्य रोग आणि दीर्घकालीन निद्रानाश यासारख्या जीवनशैलीशी निगडीत आजारांचा देखील या वर्गीकरणात समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. व्हर्टिगो गाईडन्स डिसऑर्डर (मूळ नाव), हा आजार आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध आणि युनानी या तीन पारंपरिक उपचार पद्धतींमध्ये सामान्यतः मज्जासंस्थेचा विकार म्हणून ओळखला जातो. या आजाराला आयुर्वेदात 'भ्रमह' सिद्ध, 'अजल किरकृपू' आणि युनानीमध्ये 'सद्र-ओ-द्वार' म्हणून ओळखले जाते.
आयसीडी-11 अंतर्गत, अशा शब्दावली आणि नावांचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय कोडिंग केले जाईल, आणि आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध आणि युनानी उपचार पद्धतींमधील प्रचलित रोगांची नावे आणि डेटा आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर TM 2 मॉड्यूलद्वारे कोडमध्ये सूचीबद्ध केला जाईल. 10 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना आणि आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकार्‍यांच्या उपस्थितीत आयसीडी 11 प्रकाशित केला जाईल.