AYUSH
Launch of the Traditional Medicine Morbidity codes of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani Chapter in International Classification of Diseaseas (ICD) 11 as Module 2
Senior officials of the World Health Organisation (WHO) and representatives from WHO member countries will also be present
ASU (Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha) will be a global uniformity code of terms defining diseases in medicine
09 JAN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ICD 11 TM Module 2, Morbidity Codes, World Health Organization launch event will be held in New Delhi on 10th January, 2024. The data and terminology relating to diseases based on Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani systems will now be included in the WHOs ICD11 classification.
The data and terminology relating to diseases based on Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani systems will now be included in the ICD11 classification of WHO. This effort will lead to global uniformity in ASU (Ayurveda, Unani, and Siddha) medicine as a code of vocabulary defining diseases. The World Health Organization (WHO) has developed a classification series called International Classification of Diseases (ICDs) to classify diseases internationally. The global data on diseases currently available is mainly based on healthcare practices to be diagnosed through modern biomedicine. The classification of data and terminology relating to diseases based on Ayush systems such as Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani etc. is not yet included in the WHO ICD series.
Director, Integrated Health Services, WHO Geneva was present at the premises of Ministry of Ayush today (9th January ). Secretary, Ministry of Ayush along with all senior officials and members deliberated on the efforts of Ministry of Ayush and importance of inclusion of Traditional Medicine in ICD 11. Pradeep Dua, Technical Officer Tradition, Complementary and Integrative Medicine, Integrated Health Services, WHO also participated in the discussion.
Central Bureau of Health Intelligence (CBHI) is an agency under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that serves as the WHO Collaboration Centre for ICD-related activities. It facilitates the collection and dissemination of data on various diseases and mortality. The Ministry of Ayush has already developed the Code for Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani Medicine through the National Ayush Morbidity and Standardized Electronic Portal (NAMSTE). The Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with WHO has prepared a categorization of data and terminology related to diseases based on Ayush - Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani systems under TM2 module of ICD11 series. The Ministry of AYUSH has also signed a Donor Agreement with the World Health Organization for the same.
This effort will further strengthen and expand India’s public healthcare delivery system, research, Ayush insurance coverage, research and development, and policy-making systems. In addition, these codes will also be used in the formulation of future strategies to control various diseases in the society. Many other member countries of the World Health Organization are also willing to implement a similar format to include the terminology of traditional medical diseases in the ICD.
Infectious diseases like Malaria and lifestyle diseases like chronic insomnia are included in this classification. Ayurveda, Siddhas, and Unani, Vertigo Guidance Disorder (parent name), commonly recognized by the three traditional systems, as a nervous system disorder known in Ayurveda as 'Bhramaha' siddha as 'Ajal Kirkrippu' and in Unani as 'Sadra-o-Dwar'.
Under ICD-11, there will be an international coding of such terminology and the names and data of prevalent diseases of Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani Medicine will be notified in the code internationally through the TM 2 module. ICD11 will be released on 10th January, 2024 at New Delhi in the joint presence of officials from WHO and Ministry of AYUSH.

ఆయుష్
ఇంటర్నేషనల్ క్లాసిఫికేషన్ ఆఫ్ డిసీజెస్ (ఐసిడి) 11 మాడ్యూల్ 2 లో ఆయుర్వేదం, సిద్ధ, యునాని వ్యాధి ప్రబలత విధానాలకు గుర్తింపు
కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గోనున్న ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ (డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ) సీనియర్ అధికారులు, డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ సభ్య దేశాల ప్రతినిధులు
అంతర్జాతీయంగా వ్యాధులను నిర్వచించే పదకోశంలో ఏఎస్యూ (ఆయుర్వేదం, యునాని, సిద్ధ)
09 JAN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యాధి ప్రబలత కోసం ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ రూపొందించిన పదకోశం ఇంటర్నేషనల్ క్లాసిఫికేషన్ ఆఫ్ డిసీజెస్ (ఐసిడి) 11 మాడ్యూల్ 2 ని 2024 జనవరి 10న న్యూఢిల్లీలో విడుదల చేయనున్నారు. ఆయుర్వేదం, సిద్ధ, యునానీ వ్యవస్థల ఆధారిత వ్యాధులకు సంబంధించిన డేటా, పదజాలాన్ని ఇకపై డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ వో ఐసీడీ11 వర్గీకరణలో చేర్చనున్నారు.
ఆయుర్వేదం, సిద్ధ, యునానీ వ్యవస్థల ఆధారంగా వ్యాధులకు సంబంధించిన డేటా, పరిభాషను ఇకపై డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ వో ఐసీడీ11 లో లభిస్తాయి. వ్యాధుల నిర్వచనం కోసం ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ రూపొందించిన పదజాల నియమావళి వల్ల ఎ.ఎస్.యు (ఆయుర్వేదం, యునాని మరియు సిద్ధ) వైద్యంలో ప్రపంచ ఏకరూపత అభివృద్ధి చెందుతుంది.
అంతర్జాతీయంగా వ్యాధులను వర్గీకరించడానికి ఇంటర్నేషనల్ క్లాసిఫికేషన్ ఆఫ్ డిసీజెస్ (ఐసిడి) అనే వర్గీకరణ శ్రేణిని ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ (డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ) అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. ప్రస్తుతం అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వ్యాధులపై ప్రపంచ డేటా ప్రధానంగా ఆధునిక బయో మెడిసిన్ ద్వారా నిర్ధారణ చేయవలసిన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ పద్ధతుల ఆధారంగా రూపొందింది. ఐసిడిలో ఇంతవరకు ఆయుర్వేదం, సిద్ధ, యునాని మొదలైన ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థల ఆధారంగా వ్యాధులకు సంబంధించిన డేటా, పదజాలం వర్గీకరణను ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ చేర్చలేదు.
డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ జెనీవాలోని ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ హెల్త్ సర్వీసెస్ డైరెక్టర్ ఈ రోజు (జనవరి 9) ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ను సందర్శించారు. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, సీనియర్ అధికారులు, సభ్యులతో కలిసి ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలు, ఐసిడి 11 లో సాంప్రదాయ వైద్యాన్ని చేర్చడం వంటి అంశాలను చర్చించారు. . ఈ చర్చలో డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ వో ట్రెడిషన్, కాంప్లిమెంటరీ అండ్ ఇంటిగ్రేటివ్ మెడిసిన్ ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ హెల్త్ సర్వీసెస్ టెక్నికల్ ఆఫీసర్ ప్రదీప్ దువా పాల్గొన్నారు. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోనిసెంట్రల్ బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ హెల్త్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ (సిబిహెచ్ఐ) పనిచేస్తోంది. ఐసిడి సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాల కోసం డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ సహకార కేంద్రంగా సెంట్రల్ బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ హెల్త్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ (సిబిహెచ్ఐ) పనిచేస్తుంది. వివిధ వ్యాధులు, మరణాలపై సమాచారాన్ని సేకరించి సంబంధిత వర్గాలకు సమాచారం అందించడానికి సెంట్రల్ బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ హెల్త్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ (సిబిహెచ్ఐ) కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేస్తోంది. నేషనల్ ఆయుష్ మోర్బిడిటీ అండ్ స్టాండర్డైజ్డ్ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పోర్టల్ (నామ్స్టీఈ) ద్వారా ఆయుర్వేదం, సిద్ధ, యునాని మెడిసిన్ పదజాలాన్ని ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ సహకారంతో ఐసిడి 11 సిరీస్ టిఎం 2 మాడ్యూల్ కింద ఆయుష్ - ఆయుర్వేదం, సిద్ధ, యునాని వ్యవస్థల ఆధారంగా వ్యాధులకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారం, పదజాలం వర్గీకరణను ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సిద్ధం చేసింది. కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేయడానికి ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థతో డోనర్ అగ్రిమెంట్ కూడా కుదుర్చుకుంది.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తున్న చర్యల వల్ల భారతదేశ ప్రజారోగ్య వ్యవస్థ, పరిశోధన, ఆయుష్ భీమా కవరేజీ, పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి , విధాన రూపకల్పన వ్యవస్థలు మరింత బలోపేతం అవుతాయి.వివిధ వ్యాధులను నియంత్రించడానికి భవిష్యత్ వ్యూహాల రూపకల్పనలో కూడా ఈ కోడ్లను ఉపయోగించనున్నారు. ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థలోని అనేక ఇతర సభ్య దేశాలు కూడా ఐసిడిలో సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య వ్యాధుల పరిభాషను చేర్చడానికి ఇలాంటి ఫార్మాట్ ను అమలు చేయడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
మలేరియా వంటి అంటువ్యాధులు , దీర్ఘకాలిక నిద్రలేమి వంటి జీవనశైలి వ్యాధులను ఈ వర్గీకరణలో చేర్చారు. వెర్టిగో గైడెన్స్ డిజార్డర్ (మాతృ నామం) ను ఆయుర్వేదం, సిద్ధు,యునానీ వైద్య విధానాలు గుర్తించాయి.వెర్టిగో గైడెన్స్ డిజార్డర్ ని ఆయుర్వేదంలో 'బ్రహ్మహ' సిద్ద లో 'అజల్ కిర్క్రిప్పు' అని , యునానిలో 'సద్రా-ఓ-ద్వార్' అని పిలుస్తారు.
ఐసీడీ-11 కింద ఇలాంటి పదజాలానికి అంతర్జాతీయ కోడింగ్ ఉంటుందని. ఆయుర్వేదం, సిద్ధ, యునానీ మెడిసిన్ వ్యాధుల పేర్లు, డేటాను టీఎం 2 మాడ్యూల్ ద్వారా అంతర్జాతీయంగా కోడ్ లో ప్రపంచ దేశాలకు భారత వైద్య వ్యవస్థలు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి. . డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ వో, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారుల సంయుక్త సమక్షంలో 2024 జనవరి 10న న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఐసీడీ11ను విడుదల అవుతుంది.