Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds talks with UK Defence Minister Mr Grant Shapps in London; Emphasis on enhancing defence industrial cooperation
India & UK sign MoU for bilateral international cadet exchange programme; Letter of Arrangement inked on defence collaboration in R&D
09 JAN 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with UK Defence Minister Mr Grant Shapps in London on January 09, 2024. The meeting was very warm with a fruitful exchange of ideas on both sides. Both Ministers discussed a range of defence, security and cooperation matters with particular emphasis on enhancing defence industrial collaboration. Mr Grant Shapps stressed that the relationship between UK and India is not transactional, instead both countries are natural partners with many commonalities and shared goals. The Raksha Mantri noted with appreciation the growing strategic convergence between the two countries, particularly in the Indo-Pacific.
The bilateral defence meeting was followed by the signing of two agreements between India and UK - an MoU on conduct of bilateral international cadet exchange programme, and a Letter of Arrangement between Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and UK's Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL) on defence collaboration in research and development. These documents will provide impetus to the people-to-people exchanges particularly among the youth, and larger area of defence research collaboration between the two countries.
After arriving in London late on 8th January, the Raksha Mantri began his London engagements by paying floral tributes to Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi at his statue at Tavistock Square earlier today. Mahatma Gandhi had studied law at the nearby University College London from 1888 to 1891. 9th January is a symbolic date from the perspective of Mahatma Gandhi's return from South Africa to Mumbai in 1915, which is commemorated in the form of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas in India, marking the rich contribution of the Overseas Indian community towards the development of the country.
Shri Rajnath Singh was presented a ceremonial Guard of Honour at the Horse Guards Parade Ground before the bilateral meeting with his UK counterpart.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लंदन में ब्रिटेन के रक्षा मंत्री श्री ग्रांट शाप्स के साथ बैठक की, रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने पर आग्रह
भारत और ब्रिटेन ने द्विपक्षीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कैडेट एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रम के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए, अनुसंधान एवं विकास में रक्षा सहयोग के लिए व्यवस्था पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर हुए
09 JAN 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 09 जनवरी, 2024 को लंदन में ब्रिटेन के रक्षा मंत्री श्री ग्रांट शाप्स के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों पक्षों के बीच विचारों के सार्थक आदान-प्रदान के साथ यह बैठक बहुत गर्मजोशी भरी रही। दोनों मंत्रियों ने रक्षा, सुरक्षा और सहयोग के कई मामलों पर चर्चा की जिसमें रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। श्री ग्रांट शाप्स ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि यूके और भारत के बीच के रिश्ते सिर्फ पेशेवर ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि दोनों देश कई समानताओं और साझा लक्ष्यों के साथ स्वाभाविक भागीदार हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच, विशेषकर हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में बढ़ते रणनीतिक सहयोग की सराहना की।
इस द्विपक्षीय रक्षा बैठक के बाद भारत और यूके के बीच दो समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। पहला, द्विपक्षीय इंटरनेशनल कैडेट एक्सचेंज प्रोग्रैम के संचालन को लेकर हुआ समझौता ज्ञापन था। दूसरा, रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) तथा यूके की डिफेंस साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी लैबोरेट्री (डीएसटीएल) के बीच अनुसंधान और विकास में रक्षा सहयोग को लेकर एक व्यवस्था पत्र (एलओए) था, जिस पर हस्ताक्षर हुए। ये दस्तावेज़ दोनों देशों के लोगों, खासकर युवाओं के बीच आदान-प्रदान और दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा अनुसंधान सहयोग के व्यापक क्षेत्र को गति प्रदान करेंगे।
8 जनवरी की देर रात लंदन पहुंचने के बाद रक्षा मंत्री ने आज सुबह टेविस्टॉक स्क्वैयर पर राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करके अपने लंदन कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की। महात्मा गांधी ने 1888 से 1891 तक पास ही के यूनिवर्सिटी कॉलेज लंदन में कानून की पढ़ाई की थी। 1915 में महात्मा गांधी की दक्षिण अफ्रीका से मुंबई वापसी के संदर्भ में 9 जनवरी एक विशेष प्रतीकात्मक तारीख है, जिसे भारत में प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इस दिन देश के विकास में प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय के समृद्ध योगदान को याद किया जाता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह को यूके के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक से पहले हॉर्स गार्ड्स परेड ग्राउंड में रस्मी गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर भी दिया गया।