Special Service and Features
National Youth Day 2024: Nehru Yuva Kendra Celebrating India's Young Spirit on a Grand Scale
11 JAN 2024 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
12th of January 2024 marks the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, and is celebrated as National Youth Day across the country. The Department of Youth Affairs is gearing up for National Youth Day, with a unique and expansive approach designed to engage and empower every corner of the country's young demographic.
This year, National Youth Day will be celebrated by all field organisations of the Department of Youth Affairs in districts pan-India in collaboration with multiple Government departments. MY Bharat volunteers throughout the country, with support from Nehru Yuva Kendra, NSS units and many educational institutions will coordinate their energies to carry out activities to volunteer for Bharat. Youth Clubs affiliated to NYK will also bring their vibrant energy to the celebration, ensuring a truly inclusive atmosphere.
A week long road safety awareness campaign will be conducted at major cities and 750 districts headquarters of the country on 12th January. In the state of Tamilnadu, road safety campaign will be organised in collaboration with Transport & Road Safety Department & Traffic Police in the cities like Chennai, Coimbatore & Madurai and in all district headquarters. Volunteers are registered for these events through MY Bharat digital platform (https://mybharat.gov.in). Trained road safety volunteers will be deployed to assist in handling traffic in traffic choke points and also conduct road safety awareness activities like street plays, flash mob, rallies etc. More than 7000 volunteers will participate in the campaign in Tamilnadu. The Channai city based road traffic awareness campaign will be flagged of by the Minister of Environment & Climate Change Siva V Meyyanathan at the National Youth Day function to be held at Guru Nanak College, Velachery on 12th January at 11.00 am. Arrangements have been made to conduct road safety awareness programmes in the cities of Madurai & Coimbatore and district headquarters as well.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister is inaugurating the 27th National Youth Festival at Nashik Maharashtra on 12th January and will address the youth of the nation. A district level mega program on National Youth Day 2024 will begin with a reverent floral tribute to Swami Vivekananda, followed by a live screening of the Prime Minister's address to the nation. A cultural program showcasing the diverse cultural heritage of the districts shall also be presented at the end of the program
As part of the celebration, declamation competitions on the theme "MYBharat- Viksit Bharat@2047- By the Youth, For the Youth", were organised by Nehru Yuva Kendra at district level and winners of district level competitions will be invited to participate in the state level contest.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
نوجوانوں کا قومی دن 2024: نہرو یووا کیندر بڑے پیمانے پر ہندوستان کے نوجوان جذبے کا جشن منا رہا ہے
11 JAN 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ12 جنوری 2024 کو سوامی وویکانند کے یوم پیدائش کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے اور اسے ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں کے قومی دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ، ملک کے ہر کونےمیں نوجوانوں کی آبادی کو مشغول کرنے اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک منفرد اور وسیع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، نوجوانوں کے قومی دن کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔
اس سال نوجوانوں کا قومی دن منایا جائے گا جسے نوجوانوں کی امور کے محکمے کی نوجوانوں کے امور کی فیلڈ تنظیموں کی جانب سے متعدد سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر پورے ہندوستان کے اضلاع میں منایا جائے گا۔ پورے ملک میں مائی بھارت کے رضاکار، نہرو یووا کیندر، این ایس ایس یونٹس اور بہت سے تعلیمی اداروں کے تعاون سے، بھارت کے لیے رضاکارانہ سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے اپنی توانائیوں کو مربوط کریں گے۔ این وائی کے سے وابستہ یوتھ کلب بھی جشن میں اپنی متحرک توانائی لائیں گے اور حقیقتاً ایک جامع ماحول کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
مورخہ12 جنوری کو ملک کے بڑے شہروں اور 750 اضلاع کے ہیڈکوارٹرز میں ایک ہفتہ طویل روڈ سیفٹی بیداری مہم چلائی جائے گی۔ ریاست تمل ناڈو میں، ٹرانسپورٹ اور روڈ سیفٹی ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور ٹریفک پولیس کے تعاون سے چنئی، کوئمبٹور اور مدورائی جیسے شہروں اور تمام ضلعی ہیڈکوارٹرز میں روڈ سیفٹی مہم کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ ان تقریبات کے لیے رضاکاروں کو مائی بھارت ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (https://mybharat.gov.in) کے ذریعے رجسٹر کیا جاتا ہے۔ تربیت یافتہ روڈ سیفٹی رضاکاروں کو ٹریفک چوک پوائنٹس پر ٹریفک کو سنبھالنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعینات کیا جائے گا اور سڑک کی حفاظت سے متعلق آگاہی کی سرگرمیاں جیسے اسٹریٹ ڈرامے، فلیش موب، ریلیاں وغیرہ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ تمل ناڈو میں 7000 سے زیادہ رضاکار اس مہم میں حصہ لیں گے۔ چنئی شہر پر مبنی روڈ ٹریفک بیداری مہم کو 12 جنوری کو صبح 11بجے گرو نانک کالج ویلاچری میں منعقد ہونے والے نیشنل یوتھ ڈے کی تقریب میں ماحولیات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر سیوا وی میاناتھن کے ذریعہ آغاز کیا جائے گا۔ مدورائی اور کوئمبٹور کے شہروں اور ضلع ہیڈکوارٹر میں بھی روڈ سیفٹی بیداری پروگرام منعقد کرنے کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم 12 جنوری کو ناسک مہاراشٹر میں 27ویں قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کر رہے ہیں اور قوم کے نوجوانوں سے خطاب کریں گے۔ نیشنل یوتھ ڈے 2024 پر ضلعی سطح کا ایک میگا پروگرام، سوامی وویکانند کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے ساتھ شروع ہوگا، جس کے بعد وزیر اعظم کے قوم سے خطاب کی لائیو اسکریننگ ہوگی۔ پروگرام کے اختتام پر اضلاع کے متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کو ظاہر کرنے والا ثقافتی پروگرام بھی پیش کیا جائے گا۔
جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ’’ میرا بھارت – وکست بھارت @ 2047- نوجوانوں کے ذریعے، نوجوانوں کے لیے‘‘ کے موضوع پر اعلانیہ مقابلوں کا انعقاد ضلعی سطح پر نہرو یووا کیندر نے کیا اور ضلعی سطح کے مقابلوں کے فاتحین کو ریاستی سطح کے مقابلے میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا جائے گا۔