Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful flight-test of New Generation AKASH missile off Odisha coast
12 JAN 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted a successful flight-test of the New Generation AKASH (AKASH-NG) missile from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha at 1030 hrs on January 12, 2024. The flight-test was conducted against a high-speed unmanned aerial target at very low altitude. During the flight-test, the target was successfully intercepted by the weapon system and destroyed. It has validated the functioning of the complete weapon system consisting of the missile with indigenously developed Radio Frequency Seeker, Launcher, Multi-Function Radar and Command, Control & Communication system.
The system performance was also validated through the data captured by a number of Radars, Telemetry and Electro Optical Tracking System deployed by ITR, Chandipur. The flight-test was witnessed by senior officials from DRDO, Indian Air Force (IAF), Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) and Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL). The AKASH-NG system is a state-of-the-art missile system capable of intercepting high speed, agile aerial threats. The successful flight test has paved the way for User trials.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented the DRDO, IAF, PSUs and the Industry for the flight-test. The successful development of the system will further enhance the air defence capabilities of the country, he said.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat also congratulated the teams associated with the successful flight test of AKASH-NG.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डी आर डी ओ ने नव्या पिढीच्या आकाश क्षेपणास्त्राची ओडिशा किनाऱ्यालगत घेतली यशस्वी चाचणी
12 JAN 2024 1:19PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने (डी. आर. डी. ओ.) 12 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी सकाळी साडेदहा वाजता ओडिशाच्या किनारपट्टीवरील चांदीपूर येथील एकीकृत चाचणी स्थळावरून (आय. टी. आर.) नव्या पिढीच्या आकाश (ए. के. ए. एस. एच.-एन. जी.) क्षेपणास्त्राची यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचणी घेतली. अत्यंत कमी उंचीवर वेगवान मानवरहित हवाई लक्ष्याविरूद्ध ही उड्डाण-चाचणी घेण्यात आली. उड्डाण-चाचणीदरम्यान, शस्त्र प्रणालीद्वारे लक्ष्याचा यशस्वीरित्या वेध घेऊन ते नष्ट केले गेले. यामुळे स्वदेशी विकसित रेडिओ फ्रिक्वेन्सी सीकर, लॉन्चर, मल्टी-फंक्शन रडार आणि कमांड, कंट्रोल आणि कम्युनिकेशन प्रणालीसह क्षेपणास्त्राचा समावेश असलेल्या संपूर्ण शस्त्र प्रणालीच्या कार्यास मान्यता मिळाली आहे.
आय. टी. आर., चांदीपूरने तैनात केलेल्या अनेक रडार, टेलीमेट्री आणि इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल ट्रॅकिंग प्रणालीद्वारे मिळवलेल्या माहिती आधारे देखील प्रणालीची कामगिरी प्रमाणित केली गेली आहे. डी. आर. डी. ओ., भारतीय हवाई दल (आय. ए. एफ.), भारत डायनॅमिक्स लिमिटेड (बी. डी. एल.) आणि भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेडचे (बी. ई. एल.) वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते. आकाश-एनजी प्रणाली ही एक अत्याधुनिक क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली आहे. ती वेगवान, चपळ हवाई धोक्यांना रोखू शकते. यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचणीमुळे वापरकर्त्याच्या चाचण्यांचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला आहे.
उड्डाण चाचणीबद्दल डी. आर. डी. ओ., आय. ए. एफ., सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांचे आणि उद्योगांचे संरक्षण मंत्री सिंह यांनी कौतुक केले आहे. या प्रणालीच्या यशस्वी विकासामुळे देशाची हवाई संरक्षण क्षमता आणखी वाढेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डी. आर. डी. ओ. चे अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर व्ही. कामत यांनीही आकाश-एन. जी. च्या यशस्वी चाचणीशी संबंधित पथकांचे अभिनंदन केले.