Ministry of Communications
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan visited C-DOT
C-DOT showcased indigenously developed advanced security solution and other going technology programs to CDS
General Chauhan appreciated the R&D efforts of C-DOT’s research community
CDS stressed for a larger collaboration between C-DOT and defence forces for development of futuristic and cutting-edge secured telecom solutions
12 JAN 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan visited Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) Delhi Campus today, a premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India. The C-DOT is actively working in developing indigenous, secured telecom solutions, for the needs of the country in line with Atmanirbhar Bharat vision of the government.
CEO, C-DOT, Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, gave a detailed presentation to CDS General Anil Chauhan and other senior officers from the Armed forces on diverse Telecom product portfolio/solutions from key telecom security areas such as security operation centre (real-time detection of malware in a network), enterprise security centre (real-time detection and mitigation of malicious threats and attacks at an enterprise level covering all end points), Quantum key distribution, Post Quantum Cryptography.
Other solutions such as 4G core & 4G RAN, 5G core & 5G RAN, Disaster management solution using CAP, Optical transport & access solution, switching & routing solution, etc were also discussed. This was followed by lab demonstrations of these solutions highlighting the use cases.
General Chauhan interacted with engineers of C-DOT and stressed the need of a better synergy between C-DOT and the three wings of Indian Armed Forces for integration of futuristic and advanced secured communication solutions in the wake of changing landscape from network centric to data centric in modern warfare.
CEO C-DOT, Dr. Upadhyay assured CDS of C-DOT’s commitment towards developing state-of-the-art security solutions as per the needs and requirements of Indian Armed Forces.
General Anil Chauhan stated, “Our country is in the midst of transformation, we are moving on the path of digitization, all our actions are striving towards indigenisation.” “The visit to C-DOT was a revelation, I go back confident of our nations ability to protect our communication system and cyber space, he added.
The C-DOT thanked the entire defence team, led by CDS General Chauhan and expressed enthusiasm and reiterated its firm commitments towards taking this engagement further with a resounding success.
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan with C-DOT CEO, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay at C-DOT campus.
Visiting the lab of Common Alert Protocol (CAP) Early Warning Integrated Alert System
Enterprise Security Operation Centre (ESOC) Lab visit
Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) Lab visit
CDS General Anil Chauhan sharing his notion on the entire experience at C-DOT campus
C-DOT team with CDS General Anil Chauhan and his team.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி (சி.டி.எஸ்) ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான், தில்லியில் உள்ள டெலிமேடிக்ஸ் மேம்பாட்டு மையத்துக்கு வருகை தந்தார்
12 JAN 2024 2:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் தொலைத்தொடர்புத்துறையின் முதன்மை தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையமான டெலிமேடிக்ஸ் மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தின் (சி-டாட்) தில்லி வளாகத்துக்கு பாதுகாப்புப் படைத் தலைவர் (சி.டி.எஸ்) ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் இன்று வருகை தந்தார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, நாட்டின் தேவைகளுக்காக உள்நாட்டு, பாதுகாப்பான தொலைத்தொடர்பு தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதில் சி-டாட் தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
சி.டி.எஸ் பயணத்தின் போது, முக்கிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு பாதுகாப்பு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து மாறுபட்ட தொலைத்தொடர்பு தீர்வுகள் குறித்து, சி.டி.எஸ் மற்றும் ஆயுதப்படைகளின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கு சி-டாட் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி டாக்டர் ராஜ்குமார் உபாத்யாய், விரிவான செயல் விளக்கங்களை அளித்தார்.
தொழில்நுட்பத்துப் பயன்படுத்தி பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக்குத் தீர்வு காணுதல், ஆப்டிகல் டிரான்ஸ்போர்ட் & அணுகலுக்கான தீர்வு போன்ற பிற தீர்வுகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து மாதிரி பயன்பாடுகளை உபயோகித்து தீர்வுகளுக்கான ஆய்வக செயல்விளக்கங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
ஜெனரல் சவுகான் சி-டாட் பொறியாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார் நவீனகால போர் முறையில் கட்டமைப்பு மையத்திலிருந்து தரவுகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட எதிர்கால மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பான தகவல்தொடர்பு தீர்வுகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்க சி-டாட் மற்றும் இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைகளின் மூன்று பிரிவுகளுக்கு இடையில் ஒரு சிறந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் அவசியத்தேவை குறித்தும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைகளின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப அதிநவீன பாதுகாப்பு தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை சி-டாட் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி டாக்டர் உபாத்யாய் சி.டி.எஸ்ஸிடம் உறுதியளித்தார்.
ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான், "நமது நாடு மாற்றத்தின் மத்தியில் உள்ளது, நாம் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கத்தின் பாதையில் பயணிக்கிறோம், நமது நடவடிக்கைகள் அனைத்தும் உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கலை நோக்கி முன்னெடுக்கப்படுகின்றன" என்று கூறினார். "சி-டாட் அலுவலகத்திற்கு சென்றதன் மூலம், நமது தகவல்தொடர்பு அமைப்பு மற்றும் இணையவெளியைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான நமது நாட்டின் திறனை நான் நம்புகிறேன், "என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
சி.டி.எஸ் ஜெனரல் சவுகான் தலைமையிலான முழு பாதுகாப்புக் குழுவுக்கும் சி-டாட் நன்றி தெரிவித்ததுடன், உற்சாகத்தையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியது. இந்த ஈடுபாட்டை மகத்தான வெற்றியுடன் மேலும் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தியது.