Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT organises Startup India Innovation Week from 10th-18th January 2024
Eight years of ‘Startup India’ initiative being celebrated with ‘Ask Me Anything’ Session, MAARG Mentorship Sessions and Events
12 JAN 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating 8 years of Startup India, the ‘Startup India Innovation Week 2024’ commenced on 10.01.2024 with Ask Me Anything (AMA) session with ecosystem enablers. Eight, virtual Ask Me Anything (AMA) live sessions are planned to be conducted from 10th to 17th January 2024 with relevant stakeholders to celebrate the spirit of entrepreneurship in India. On 10th January 2024, the Ask Me Anything session focused on ‘Opportunities for Budding Startups through Incubators’, giving insights to startups and entrepreneurs on various sources of seed funding available. The session also provided valuable guidance on the different stages of the startup journey, from the initial spark of an idea to finally entering the market. It was live-streamed on Startup India social media channels, including Twitter, LinkedIn, and Facebook, and can be accessed here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hM36ZJA_5ZI.
The first mentorship session under the MAARG Mentorship Series for budding entrepreneurs focused on ‘From Idea to Execution - Building a Solid Business Plan’. The session shared insights into the process of transforming entrepreneurial ideas into a well- structured business plan, engaging the participants, and explaining the fundamentals using case studies depicting challenging scenarios. The session was also hosted on the MY Bharat portal for aspiring entrepreneurs.
Further, ‘Startup Shala’ - Startup India’s flagship Accelerator Program was launched for extensive handholding of startups at the scaleup stage. The initiative is a 3-month long accelerator program for early-stage startups to provide them access to knowledge, network, funds, or guidance required to scale up. Each program cohort will focus on a particular sector, the first one being the clean-tech sector. The applications have been opened on the Startup India portal from 10th January 2024.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal while addressing the India-UAE Business Summit during the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024 highlighted India’s booming startup landscape and the way ahead for the growth of the startup ecosystem. Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Sanjiv, participated in various engagements and also addressed and highlighted the importance of international exposure for Indian startups and the crucial role a startup bridge plays in easing international market access.
Celebrating Indian innovations across the country, incubators organised startup-related events at their centres as well. On 10th January 2024, 9 such engaging events took place physically in 7 different states across 9 cities. More than 845+ entrepreneurs and student entrepreneurs attended the events. The events provided opportunities for startup showcases, mentorship sessions, and engaging panel discussions, among others.
On 11.01.2024, Secretary DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, delivered the inaugural address in the startup seminar, ‘Startups Unlocking Infinite Potential’, at the Tenth Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. In his address, he highlighted the growth of the e-commerce industry in recent years owing to increased internet penetration and the growing popularity of digital payments. This has led to a surge in startup activity, particularly in the e-commerce and fintech sectors.
Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv highlighted the government’s proactive role in nurturing and promoting the startup ecosystem in the country in partnership with the industry. He underscored India’s remarkable strides in the e-commerce and retail sector and highlighted the importance of startups in the Indian growth story.
The second Ask Me Anything session focused on ‘Innovation at the Intersection’ with
leading corporates actively engaging with startups. The panel discussed current trends and advised startups on insights on tapping new market opportunities. Subsequent to this session, one-on-one handholding and mentorship sessions to shortlisted startups with the corporates will be provided in domains of financial lending and support, operations, sustainable innovations, and disruptive technology.
The second mentorship session under the MAARG Mentorship Series focused on ‘Understanding Business Structures and Processes to Incorporate an Entity’. It explored different kinds of business structures and their nuances for a startup. The session saw active participation from aspiring entrepreneurs who gained valuable insights on the steps to start their startup journey.
Showcasing innovations across the country, 14 events took place physically in 9 states across 12 cities. The events saw active participation from startups and entrepreneurs attended the events. The events included an ideathon for student entrepreneurs, showcase of women-led startups, and a panel on exploring deeptech frontiers and IPR Strategies, among others.
More insightful Ask Me Anything sessions with ecosystem enablers and sessions under the MAARG Mentorship series are planned across the week. The schedule of the lineup of events can be accessed at https://www.startupindia.gov.in/innovation-week/ .

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے 10 سے 18 جنوری 2024 تک اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا انوویشن ویک کا اہتمام کیا
‘اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا’ پہل کے آٹھ سال ‘آسک می اینیتھنگ’ اجلاس ، ایم اے اے آرجی مینٹرشپ سیشنز اور تقریبات کے ساتھ منائے جا رہے ہیں
12 JAN 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے 8 سال کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، ’اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا انوویشن ویک 2024‘ کا آغاز یکم جنوری 2024 کو ایکو سسٹم کے جانکاروں کے ساتھ آسک می اینیتھنگ (اے ایم اے )کے اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوا۔ آسک می اینیتھنگ (اے ایم اے) کے آٹھ، ورچوئل براہ راست اجلاس 10 سے 17 جنوری 2024 تک متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ منعقد کیے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے تاکہ ہندوستان میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کے جذبے کو منایا جا سکے۔ 10 جنوری 2024 کو، آسک می اینیتھنگ اجلاس میں ‘انکیوبیٹرس کے ذریعے بولی لگانے کے اسٹارٹ اپس کے مواقع’ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس میں ا سٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کو سیڈ فنڈنگ کے دستیاب مختلف ذرائع کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئی۔ اجلاس کے شروع میں ایک خیال کی ابتدائی چنگاری سے لے کربلآخر مارکیٹ تک پہنچنے کے مختلف مراحل کے بارے میں بھی قابل قدر رہنمائی فراہم کی گئی ۔ اسے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے سوشل میڈیا چینلز ٹوئیٹر، لنکڈ ان، اور فیس بک پر براہ راست دکھایاگیا،اور یہاں ذیل میں دیئے گئے لنک پراس تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hM36ZJA_5ZI۔
ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباریوں کے لیے ایم اے اے آرجی مینٹرشپ سیریز کے تحت پہلے مینٹرشپ سیشن میں‘ خیال سے عمل درآمد تک - ایک ٹھوس کاروباری منصوبہ بنانے پر’ پر توجہ مرکوزکی گئی۔ اجلاس میں کاروباری خیالات کو ایک منظم کاروباری منصوبے میں تبدیل کرنے، شرکاء کو شامل کرنے، اور چیلنجنگ منظرناموں کی عکاسی کرنے والے کیس اسٹڈیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنیادی باتوں کی وضاحت کرنے کے عمل کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک بھی کیاگیا۔ خواہشمند کاروباریوں کے لیے مائی بھارت پورٹل پر بھی سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، ‘اسٹارٹ اپ شالا’- اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کا فلیگ شپ ایکسلریٹر پروگرام اسکیل اپ مرحلے پر اسٹارٹ اپس کے وسیع پیمانے پر ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اقدام ابتدائی مرحلے کے آغاز کے لیے ایک 3 ماہ کا ایکسلیٹر پروگرام ہے تاکہ انھیں علم، نیٹ ورک، فنڈز، یا رہنمائی تک رسائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ہر پروگرام سے متعلق گروپ ایک خاص شعبے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، اس میں پہلا کلین ٹیک سیکٹر ہے۔ درخواستیں 10 جنوری 2024 سے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پورٹل پردی جاسکتی ہیں۔
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے وائبرنٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ 2024 کے دوران بھارت متحدہ عرب امارات سمٹ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے ابھرت ہوئے پر اسٹارٹ اپ کے منظر نامے اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے فروغ کے لیے مستقبل کے نقش راہ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ماحولیاتی نظام ، ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، جناب سنجیو نے مختلف پروگراموں میں شرکت کی اوربھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے بین الاقوامی نمائش کی اہمیت نیز بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے میں اسٹارٹ اپ برج کے اہم کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
ملک بھر میں ہندوستانی اختراعات کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، انکیوبیٹرز نے اپنے مراکز میں اسٹارٹ اپ سے متعلق تقریبات کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ 10 جنوری 2024 کو، 7 مختلف ریاستوں کے 9 شہروں میں باقاعدہ طور پر اس طرح کے 9 پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے ۔ تقریبات میں 845 سے زیادہ انٹرپرینیورز اور طالب علموں نے شرکت کی۔ مذکورہ پروگراموں نے اسٹارٹ اپ نمائش ، مینٹرشپ اجلاس ، اورپینل بحث ومباحثے کے لیے دیگر مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔
11جنوری 2024 کو، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سکریٹری ، جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے، گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں دسویں وائبرینٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ میں اسٹارٹ اپ سیمینار، ’اسٹارٹ اپس ان لاکنگ انفینیٹ پوٹینشل میں افتتاحی کلمات کہے۔ اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے حالیہ برسوں میں انٹرنیٹ کی بڑھتی ہوئی رسائی اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کی وجہ سے ای کامرس صنعت کے فروغ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جس کی وجہ سے خاص طور پر ای کامرس اور فن ٹیک سیکٹرز میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو نے صنعت کے ساتھا شتراک میں ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی کی پرورش اور فروغ میں حکومت کے فعال کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ای کامرس اور خردہ سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کی نمایاں پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا اور ہندوستانی ترقی کی کہانی میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
دوسرے آسک می اینیتھنگ اجلاس میں ‘انوویشن ایٹ دی انٹرسیکشن ’ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
معروف کارپوریٹس ادارے سرگرم طورپر اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں۔ پینل نے موجودہ رجحانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور مارکیٹ کے نئے مواقع کو بروئے کار لانے کے تعلق سے بصیرت فراہم کرنے کا اسٹارٹ اپ کو مشورہ دیا۔ اس اجلاس کے بعد، کارپوریٹس کے ساتھ شارٹ لسٹ کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو ون آن ون ہینڈ ہولڈنگ اور مینٹرشپ اجلاس ، آپریشنز، پائیدار اختراعات، اور خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈومینز میں مالی قرضہ اور مدد فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
ایم اے اے آرجی مینٹرشپ سیریز کے تحت دوسرے مینٹرشپ اجلاس میں ایک ‘اینٹیٹی کو شامل کرنے کے لیے کاروباری ڈھانچے اور عمل کو سمجھنے ’پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ایک اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے مختلف قسم کے کاروباری ڈھانچے اور ان کی باریکیوں کو دریافت کیا گیا۔ مذکورہ اجلاس میں خواہشمند کاروباری افراد کی فعال شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، جنہوں نے اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ کے سفر کو شروع کرنے کے اقدامات کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت حاصل کی۔
ملک بھر میں اختراعات کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے، 12 شہروں میں 9 ریاستوں میں باضابطہ طور پر 14 پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے ۔ اب پروگراموں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی سرگرم شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی اور کاروباری افراد نے تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ ان تقریبات میں طالب علموں کے کاروباری افراد کے لیے آئیڈیا تھون، خواتین، کی قیادت میں شروع کیے جانے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی نمائش، اور ڈیپ ٹیک فرنٹیئرز اور آئی پی آر کی حکمت عملیوں کی دریافت کے لیے ایک پینل شامل تھا۔
مزید بصیرت افروز آسک می اینیتھنگ سیشنز کے ساتھ ایکو سسٹم اینبلرز اور ایم اے اے آرجی مینٹرشپ سیریز کے تحت پورے ہفتے اجلاس منعقد کئے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ پروگراموں تک ترتیب وار رسائی ذیل دیئے گئے لنک پرحاصل کی جاسکتی ہے ۔https://www.startupindia.gov.in/innovation-week