Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu in Navi Mumbai
Built at cost of about Rs 17,840 crores, Atal Setu is the longest bridge in India and also the longest sea bridge in the country
12 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu in Navi Mumbai today. Shri Modi took a walkthrough of the photo gallery and a showcase model of Atal Setu.
MTHL Atal Setu has been constructed at the cost of more than Rs 17,840 crores and is about a 21.8 km long 6-lane bridge having about 16.5 km length over the sea and about 5.5 km on the land.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Delighted to inaugurate Atal Setu, a significant step forward in enhancing the ‘Ease of Living’ for our citizens. This bridge promises to reduce travel time and boost connectivity, making daily commutes smoother.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar.
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu
The Prime Minister’s vision is to improve the ‘ease of mobility’ of citizens by strengthening urban transport infrastructure and connectivity. In line with this vision, the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link (MTHL), now named ‘Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu’ has been built. The foundation stone of the bridge was laid by the Prime Minister in December 2016.
Atal Setu has been constructed at a total cost of more than Rs 17,840 crore. It is about a 21.8 km long 6-lane bridge having about 16.5 km length over the sea and about 5.5 km on the land. It is the longest bridge in India and also the longest sea bridge in India. It will provide faster connectivity to Mumbai International Airport and Navi Mumbai International Airport and will also reduce the travel time from Mumbai to Pune, Goa and South India. It will also improve connectivity between Mumbai Port & Jawaharlal Nehru Port.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
PMએ નવી મુંબઈમાં અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયી સેવરી-ન્હાવા શેવા અટલ સેતુનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
આશરે રૂ. 17,840 કરોડના ખર્ચે બનેલ, અટલ સેતુ ભારતનો સૌથી લાંબો પુલ છે અને દેશનો સૌથી લાંબો સમુદ્રી પુલ પણ છે
12 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​નવી મુંબઈમાં અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયી સીવરી-ન્હાવા શેવા અટલ સેતુનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. શ્રી મોદીએ ફોટો ગેલેરી અને અટલ સેતુના શોકેસ મોડેલનું વોકથ્રુ લીધું.
MTHL અટલ સેતુનું નિર્માણ રૂ. 17,840 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને લગભગ 21.8 કિમી લાંબો 6-લેન બ્રિજ છે જેની લંબાઈ સમુદ્ર પર લગભગ 16.5 કિમી અને જમીન પર લગભગ 5.5 કિમી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું હતું
અટલ સેતુનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરતાં આનંદ થાય છે, જે આપણા નાગરિકો માટે ‘ઇઝ ઑફ લિવિંગ’ વધારવામાં એક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. આ પુલ મુસાફરીનો સમય ઘટાડવાનું અને કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવાનું વચન આપે છે, જેનાથી રોજિંદી મુસાફરી વધુ સરળ બને છે.”
વડા પ્રધાનની સાથે મહારાષ્ટ્રના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી રમેશ બૈસ, મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્ય પ્રધાન શ્રી એકનાથ શિંદે અને મહારાષ્ટ્રના નાયબ મુખ્ય પ્રધાનો, શ્રી દેવેન્દ્ર ફડણવીસ અને શ્રી અજિત પવાર હતા.
અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયી સેવરી - ન્હાવા શેવા અટલ સેતુ
વડા પ્રધાનનું વિઝન શહેરી પરિવહન માળખા અને કનેક્ટિવિટીને મજબૂત કરીને નાગરિકોની ‘સરળતાની ગતિશીલતા’ સુધારવાનું છે. આ વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, મુંબઈ ટ્રાન્સ હાર્બર લિન્ક (MTHL), જેને હવે ‘અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયી સેવરી - ન્હાવા શેવા અટલ સેતુ’ નામ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. ડિસેમ્બર 2016માં વડાપ્રધાન દ્વારા પુલનો શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
અટલ સેતુનું નિર્માણ કુલ રૂ. 17,840 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. તે લગભગ 21.8 કિમી લાંબો 6-લેન બ્રિજ છે જેની લંબાઈ સમુદ્ર પર લગભગ 16.5 કિમી અને જમીન પર લગભગ 5.5 કિમી છે. તે ભારતનો સૌથી લાંબો પુલ છે અને ભારતનો સૌથી લાંબો દરિયાઈ પુલ પણ છે. તે મુંબઈ ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ અને નવી મુંબઈ ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટને ઝડપી કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે અને મુંબઈથી પૂણે, ગોવા અને દક્ષિણ ભારતની મુસાફરીનો સમય પણ ઘટાડશે. તે મુંબઈ પોર્ટ અને જવાહરલાલ નેહરુ પોર્ટ વચ્ચેની કનેક્ટિવિટી પણ સુધારશે.