Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu in Navi Mumbai
Built at cost of about Rs 17,840 crores, Atal Setu is the longest bridge in India and also the longest sea bridge in the country
12 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu in Navi Mumbai today. Shri Modi took a walkthrough of the photo gallery and a showcase model of Atal Setu.
MTHL Atal Setu has been constructed at the cost of more than Rs 17,840 crores and is about a 21.8 km long 6-lane bridge having about 16.5 km length over the sea and about 5.5 km on the land.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Delighted to inaugurate Atal Setu, a significant step forward in enhancing the ‘Ease of Living’ for our citizens. This bridge promises to reduce travel time and boost connectivity, making daily commutes smoother.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar.
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu
The Prime Minister’s vision is to improve the ‘ease of mobility’ of citizens by strengthening urban transport infrastructure and connectivity. In line with this vision, the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link (MTHL), now named ‘Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu’ has been built. The foundation stone of the bridge was laid by the Prime Minister in December 2016.
Atal Setu has been constructed at a total cost of more than Rs 17,840 crore. It is about a 21.8 km long 6-lane bridge having about 16.5 km length over the sea and about 5.5 km on the land. It is the longest bridge in India and also the longest sea bridge in India. It will provide faster connectivity to Mumbai International Airport and Navi Mumbai International Airport and will also reduce the travel time from Mumbai to Pune, Goa and South India. It will also improve connectivity between Mumbai Port & Jawaharlal Nehru Port.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନଭୀ ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ଅଟଳ ବିହାରୀ ବାଜପେୟୀ ସେଓ୍ଵାରୀ-ନୱା ସେୱା ଅଟଳ ସେତୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୭,୮୪୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଅଟଳ ସେତୁ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଲମ୍ବା ସେତୁ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଲମ୍ବା ସମୁଦ୍ର ସେତୁ
12 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ନଭି ମୁମ୍ବାଇଠାରେ ଅଟଳ ବିହାରୀ ବାଜପେୟୀ ସେଓ୍ଵରୀ-ନୱା ସେୱା ଅଟଳ ସେତୁକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଫଟୋ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ ଓ ଅଟଳ ସେତୁର ଏକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ମଡେଲ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏମଟିଏଚଏଲ ଅଟଳ ସେତୁ ୧୭,୮୪୦ କୋଟି ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୧.୮ କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବ ୬ ଲେନ୍ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ପୋଲ ଯାହାର ଦୂରତା ସମୁଦ୍ର ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୬.୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ଏବଂ ଭୂପୃଷ୍ଠରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫.୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ବ୍ୟାପୀ ରହିଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି :
‘‘ଆମ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ 'ସହଜ ଜୀବନଧାରଣ' ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଟଳ ସେତୁକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରି ଆନନ୍ଦିତ । ଏହି ସେତୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣି ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଯାତାୟାତକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଛି।’’
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ବୈଶ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏକନାଥ ସିନ୍ଦେ ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଫଡନଭିସ୍ ଏବଂ ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଜିତ ପାୱାର ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଅଟଳ ବିହାରୀ ବାଜପେୟୀ ସେୱରୀ-ନୱା ସେୱା ଅଟଳ ସେତୁ
ସହରୀ ପରିବହନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରି ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ‘ସହଜ ପରିବହନ’ରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ। ଏହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସ ହାର୍ବର ଲିଙ୍କ୍ (ଏମ୍‌ଟିଏଚ୍‌ଏଲ୍‌), ଯାହାର ନାମ ଏବେ 'ଅଟଳ ବିହାରୀ ବାଜପେୟୀ ସେଓ୍ଵରୀ- ନହୱା ଶେଭା ଅଟଳ ସେତୁ' ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୧୬ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ସେତୁର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଥିଲେ।
ମୋଟ ୧୭,୮୪୦ କୋଟି ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି ଅଟଳ ସେତୁ । ସମୁଦ୍ର ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୬.୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥଳଭାଗରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫.୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ବ୍ୟାପି ରହିଥିବା ଏହି ସେତୁର ମୋଟ୍‌ ଲମ୍ବ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୧.୮ କିଲୋମିଟର ଏବଂ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ୬ ଲେନ୍ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ । ଏହା ଭାରତର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଲମ୍ବା ସେତୁ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଲମ୍ବା ସମୁଦ୍ର ପୋଲ । ଏହା ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଏବଂ ନଭୀ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରକୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ ସଡ଼କ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ମୁମ୍ବାଇରୁ ପୁଣେ, ଗୋଆ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଭାରତକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ବନ୍ଦର ଏବଂ ଜବାହରଲାଲ ନେହରୁ ବନ୍ଦର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆସିବ ।