Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu in Navi Mumbai
Built at cost of about Rs 17,840 crores, Atal Setu is the longest bridge in India and also the longest sea bridge in the country
12 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu in Navi Mumbai today. Shri Modi took a walkthrough of the photo gallery and a showcase model of Atal Setu.
MTHL Atal Setu has been constructed at the cost of more than Rs 17,840 crores and is about a 21.8 km long 6-lane bridge having about 16.5 km length over the sea and about 5.5 km on the land.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Delighted to inaugurate Atal Setu, a significant step forward in enhancing the ‘Ease of Living’ for our citizens. This bridge promises to reduce travel time and boost connectivity, making daily commutes smoother.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar.
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu
The Prime Minister’s vision is to improve the ‘ease of mobility’ of citizens by strengthening urban transport infrastructure and connectivity. In line with this vision, the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link (MTHL), now named ‘Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu’ has been built. The foundation stone of the bridge was laid by the Prime Minister in December 2016.
Atal Setu has been constructed at a total cost of more than Rs 17,840 crore. It is about a 21.8 km long 6-lane bridge having about 16.5 km length over the sea and about 5.5 km on the land. It is the longest bridge in India and also the longest sea bridge in India. It will provide faster connectivity to Mumbai International Airport and Navi Mumbai International Airport and will also reduce the travel time from Mumbai to Pune, Goa and South India. It will also improve connectivity between Mumbai Port & Jawaharlal Nehru Port.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নৱী মুম্বাইত অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ী সেৱৰী-নাৱা শ্বেৱা অটল সেতু উদ্বোধন কৰে
প্ৰায় ১৭,৮৪০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মিত অটল সেতু হৈছে ভাৰতৰ দীৰ্ঘতম দলঙৰ লগতে দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল সাগৰীয় দলং
12 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নৱী মুম্বাইত অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ী সেৱৰী-নাৱা শ্বেৱা অটল সেতু উদ্বোধন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ফটো গেলেৰী আৰু অটল সেতুৰ প্ৰদৰ্শিত আৰ্হিও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে।
এমটিএইচএল অটল সেতু ১৭,৮৪০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ই প্ৰায় ২১.৮ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল ৬ লেনৰ দলং, যাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য সাগৰৰ ওপৰেৰে প্ৰায় ১৬.৫ কিলোমিটাৰ আৰু ভূমিত প্ৰায় ৫.৫ কিলোমিটাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এইদৰে পোষ্ট কৰেঃ
"আমাৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে 'জীৱন ধাৰণৰ সহজতা' বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ অটল সেতু উদ্বোধন কৰি আনন্দিত হৈছোঁ। এই দলংখনে ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু সংযোগ আৰু যাতায়াত ব্যৱস্থা অধিক উন্নত কৰি তুলিব, যাৰ ফলত দৈনন্দিন যাতায়াত সহজ হৈ পৰিব।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ৰমেশ ব্যাস, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী একনাথ সিন্দে আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ফাড়নৱিছ আৰু শ্ৰী অজিত পাৱাৰ উপস্থিত থাকে।
অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ী সেৱৰী-নাৱা শ্বেৱা অটল সেতু
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে নগৰাঞ্চলৰ পৰিবহণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰি নাগৰিকসকলৰ 'গতিশীলতাৰ সহজতা' উন্নত কৰা। এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি মুম্বাই ট্ৰেন্স হাৰ্বাৰ লিংক (এমটিএইচএল), যাক এতিয়া 'অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ী সেৱৰী-নাৱা শ্বেৱা অটল সেতু' বুলি নামাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে, নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ২০১৬ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দলংখনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিল।
মুঠ ১৭,৮৪০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয়েৰে অটল সেতু নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ই প্ৰায় ২১.৮ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল ৬ লেনৰ দলং, যাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য সাগৰৰ ওপৰত প্ৰায় ১৬.৫ কিলোমিটাৰ আৰু ভূমিত প্ৰায় ৫.৫ কিলোমিটাৰ। ই ভাৰতৰ দীৰ্ঘতম দলং আৰু ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল সাগৰীয় দলং। ই মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু নৱী মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমান বন্দৰলৈ দ্ৰুত যাতায়াতৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু মুম্বাইৰ পৰা পুনে, গোৱা আৰু দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় হ্ৰাস কৰিব। ই মুম্বাই বন্দৰ আৰু জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু বন্দৰৰ মাজত সংযোগ উন্নত কৰিব।