Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu in Navi Mumbai
Built at cost of about Rs 17,840 crores, Atal Setu is the longest bridge in India and also the longest sea bridge in the country
12 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu in Navi Mumbai today. Shri Modi took a walkthrough of the photo gallery and a showcase model of Atal Setu.
MTHL Atal Setu has been constructed at the cost of more than Rs 17,840 crores and is about a 21.8 km long 6-lane bridge having about 16.5 km length over the sea and about 5.5 km on the land.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Delighted to inaugurate Atal Setu, a significant step forward in enhancing the ‘Ease of Living’ for our citizens. This bridge promises to reduce travel time and boost connectivity, making daily commutes smoother.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar.
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu
The Prime Minister’s vision is to improve the ‘ease of mobility’ of citizens by strengthening urban transport infrastructure and connectivity. In line with this vision, the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link (MTHL), now named ‘Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu’ has been built. The foundation stone of the bridge was laid by the Prime Minister in December 2016.
Atal Setu has been constructed at a total cost of more than Rs 17,840 crore. It is about a 21.8 km long 6-lane bridge having about 16.5 km length over the sea and about 5.5 km on the land. It is the longest bridge in India and also the longest sea bridge in India. It will provide faster connectivity to Mumbai International Airport and Navi Mumbai International Airport and will also reduce the travel time from Mumbai to Pune, Goa and South India. It will also improve connectivity between Mumbai Port & Jawaharlal Nehru Port.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते नवी मुंबईत अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी शिवडी-न्हावा शेवा अटल सेतूचे उद्घाटन
सुमारे 17,840 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधलेला, अटल सेतू हा भारतातील सर्वात लांब पूल आणि देशातील सर्वात लांब सागरी पूल देखील आहे.
12 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज नवी मुंबईत अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी शिवडी-न्हावा शेवा अटल सेतूचे उद्घाटन केले. मोदींनी छायाचित्र दालन आणि अटल सेतूच्या प्रदर्शनीय प्रतिकृतीचा आढावा घेतला.
एमटीएचएल अटल सेतू 17,840 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त खर्च करून बांधला गेला आहे आणि सुमारे 21.8 किमी लांबीचा 6-पदरी पूल आहे ज्याची लांबी समुद्रावर सुमारे 16.5 किमी आहे आणि जमिनीवर सुमारे 5.5 किमी आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्स वर पोस्ट केले:
“आमच्या नागरिकांसाठी ‘जीवन सुलभता’ वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक पुढचे महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल असलेल्या अटल सेतूचे उद्घाटन करताना आनंद होत आहे. हा पूल प्रवासाचा वेळ कमी करेल आणि कनेक्टिव्हिटी वाढवेल ज्याद्वारे दैनंदिन प्रवास सुरळीत होईल.”
पंतप्रधानांच्या समवेत राज्यपाल रमेश बैस, मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे आणि उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस आणि अजित पवार उपस्थित होते.
अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी शिवडी - न्हावा शेवा अटल सेतू
शहरी वाहतूक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि कनेक्टिव्हिटी बळकट करून नागरिकांची ‘प्रवास सुलभता’ सुधारणे हे पंतप्रधानांचे ध्येय आहे. या संकल्पनेनुसार, मुंबई ट्रान्स हार्बर लिंक (एमटीएचएल), आता ‘अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी शिवडी - न्हावा शेवा अटल सेतू’ नामकरण झालेला पूल बांधण्यात आला आहे. डिसेंबर 2016 मध्ये पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते पुलाची पायाभरणी करण्यात आली होती.
एकूण 17,840 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त खर्च करून अटल सेतू बांधण्यात आला आहे. हा सुमारे 21.8 किमी लांबीचा 6-पदरी पूल आहे ज्याची लांबी समुद्रावर सुमारे 16.5 किमी आहे आणि जमिनीवर सुमारे 5.5 किमी आहे. हा भारतातील सर्वात लांब पूल आहे आणि भारतातील सर्वात लांब सागरी पूल देखील आहे. हा मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ आणि नवी मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ यांना जलद कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान करेल आणि मुंबई ते पुणे, गोवा आणि दक्षिण भारत दरम्यानचा प्रवासाचा वेळ देखील कमी करेल. यामुळे मुंबई बंदर आणि जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर यांच्यातील कनेक्टिव्हिटी देखील सुधारेल.