Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu in Navi Mumbai
Built at cost of about Rs 17,840 crores, Atal Setu is the longest bridge in India and also the longest sea bridge in the country
12 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu in Navi Mumbai today. Shri Modi took a walkthrough of the photo gallery and a showcase model of Atal Setu.
MTHL Atal Setu has been constructed at the cost of more than Rs 17,840 crores and is about a 21.8 km long 6-lane bridge having about 16.5 km length over the sea and about 5.5 km on the land.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Delighted to inaugurate Atal Setu, a significant step forward in enhancing the ‘Ease of Living’ for our citizens. This bridge promises to reduce travel time and boost connectivity, making daily commutes smoother.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar.
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu
The Prime Minister’s vision is to improve the ‘ease of mobility’ of citizens by strengthening urban transport infrastructure and connectivity. In line with this vision, the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link (MTHL), now named ‘Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu’ has been built. The foundation stone of the bridge was laid by the Prime Minister in December 2016.
Atal Setu has been constructed at a total cost of more than Rs 17,840 crore. It is about a 21.8 km long 6-lane bridge having about 16.5 km length over the sea and about 5.5 km on the land. It is the longest bridge in India and also the longest sea bridge in India. It will provide faster connectivity to Mumbai International Airport and Navi Mumbai International Airport and will also reduce the travel time from Mumbai to Pune, Goa and South India. It will also improve connectivity between Mumbai Port & Jawaharlal Nehru Port.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نوی ممبئی میں اٹل بہاری واجپئی سیوری-نہاوا شیوا اٹل سیتو کا افتتاح کیا
تقریباً 17,840 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر شدہ اٹل سیتو ہندوستان کا سب سے لمبا پل اور ملک کا سب سے لمبا سمندری پل بھی ہے
12 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نوی ممبئی میں اٹل بہاری واجپئی سیوری-نہاوا شیوا اٹل سیتو کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب مودی نے فوٹو گیلری اور اٹل سیتو کے نمائشی ماڈل کا جائزہ لیا۔
ایم ٹی ایچ ایل اٹل سیتو کی تعمیر 17,840 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے کی گئی ہے اور یہ تقریباً 21.8 کلومیٹرلمبا 6- لین کا پُل ہے، جس کی لمبائی سمندرکے اوپر تقریباً 16.5 کلومیٹر اور زمین پر تقریباً 5.5 کلومیٹر ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’اٹل سیتو کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے ، جو ہمارے شہریوں کے لیے زندگی کی آسانیوں کو بڑھانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ پل سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنے اور کنکٹیوٹی کوبڑھاوا دینے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے، جس سے روزانہ کی آمدورفت آسان ہو جائے گی۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر کے گورنر، جناب رمیش بیس، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب ایکناتھ شندے اور مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس اور جناب اجیت پوار بھی موجود تھے۔
اٹل بہاری واجپئی سیوری - نہاوا شیوا اٹل سیتو
وزیر اعظم کا وژن شہری ٹرانسپورٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کنکٹیوٹی کو مضبوط کرکے شہریوں کی’ آمدورفت کو آسان بناکر ‘بہتری لانا ہے ۔ اس تصور کے عین مطابق ممبئی ٹرانس ہاربر لنک (ایم ٹی ایچ ایل)، جسے اب ’اٹل بہاری واجپئی سیوری-نہاوا شیوا اٹل سیتو‘ کا نام دیا گیا ہے، کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے دسمبر 2016 میں پل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔
اٹل سیتو کی تعمیر کل 17,840 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے کی گئی ہے۔ یہ تقریباً 21.8 کلومیٹر لمبا 6 -لین والا پل ہے جس کی لمبائی سمندر پر تقریباً 16.5 کلومیٹر اورزمین پر تقریباً 5.5 کلومیٹر ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا سب سے لمبا اور سب سے لمبا سمندری پل بھی ہے۔ یہ ممبئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے اور نوی ممبئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کو تیز کنکٹیوٹی فراہم کرے گا اور ممبئی سے پونے، گوا اور جنوبی ہندوستان کے سفر کے وقت کو بھی کم کرے گا۔ اس سے ممبئی بندرگاہ اور جواہر لال نہرو بندرگاہ کے درمیان کنکٹیوٹی میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔