Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu in Navi Mumbai
Built at cost of about Rs 17,840 crores, Atal Setu is the longest bridge in India and also the longest sea bridge in the country
12 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu in Navi Mumbai today. Shri Modi took a walkthrough of the photo gallery and a showcase model of Atal Setu.
MTHL Atal Setu has been constructed at the cost of more than Rs 17,840 crores and is about a 21.8 km long 6-lane bridge having about 16.5 km length over the sea and about 5.5 km on the land.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Delighted to inaugurate Atal Setu, a significant step forward in enhancing the ‘Ease of Living’ for our citizens. This bridge promises to reduce travel time and boost connectivity, making daily commutes smoother.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar.
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu
The Prime Minister’s vision is to improve the ‘ease of mobility’ of citizens by strengthening urban transport infrastructure and connectivity. In line with this vision, the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link (MTHL), now named ‘Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu’ has been built. The foundation stone of the bridge was laid by the Prime Minister in December 2016.
Atal Setu has been constructed at a total cost of more than Rs 17,840 crore. It is about a 21.8 km long 6-lane bridge having about 16.5 km length over the sea and about 5.5 km on the land. It is the longest bridge in India and also the longest sea bridge in India. It will provide faster connectivity to Mumbai International Airport and Navi Mumbai International Airport and will also reduce the travel time from Mumbai to Pune, Goa and South India. It will also improve connectivity between Mumbai Port & Jawaharlal Nehru Port.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਸੇਵਰੀ-ਨ੍ਹਾਵਾ ਸ਼ੇਵਾ ਅਟਲ ਸੇਤੁ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਲਗਭਗ 17,840 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ, ਅਟਲ ਸੇਤੁ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬਾ ਪੁਲ਼ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬਾ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪੁਲ਼ ਵੀ ਹੈ
12 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਸੇਵਰੀ-ਨ੍ਹਾਵਾ ਸ਼ੇਵਾ ਅਟਲ ਸੇਤੁ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਫੋਟੋ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਟਲ ਸੇਤੁ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਮਾਡਲ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਐੱਮਟੀਐੱਚਐੱਲ ਅਟਲ ਸੇਤੁ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 17,840 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਲਗਭਗ 21.8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ 6-ਲੇਨ ਦਾ ਪੁਲ਼ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਲਗਭਗ 16.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 5.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਅਟਲ ਸੇਤੁ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਲ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਬੈਸ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਕਨਾਥ ਸ਼ਿੰਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਫਡਣਵੀਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਪਵਾਰ ਵੀ ਸਨ।
ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਸੇਵਰੀ-ਨ੍ਹਾਵਾ ਸ਼ੇਵਾ ਅਟਲ ਸੇਤੁ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਹਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ‘ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਮੋਬੀਲਿਟੀ’ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸ ਹਾਰਬਰ ਲਿੰਕ (ਐੱਮਟੀਐੱਚਐੱਲ), ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ‘ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਸੇਵਰੀ-ਨ੍ਹਾਵਾ ਸ਼ੇਵਾ ਅਟਲ ਸੇਤੁ’ ਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲ਼ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਅਟਲ ਸੇਤੁ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੁੱਲ 17,840 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲਗਭਗ 21.8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ 6-ਨੇਲ ਦਾ ਪੁਲ਼ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 16.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 5.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬਾ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪੁਲ਼ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਣੇ, ਗੋਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਹਰਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।